APPENDIX 1: LIST OF WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS
NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES—POLISH ACADEMY OF SCIENCES
Workshop on Strategies for Industrial Energy Efficiency and Conservation During the Transition to a Market Economy
1. POLISH PARTICIPANTS
Dr. Jerzy Michna - CHAIR OF POLISH DELEGATION
Institute of Environmental Engineering
Polish Academy of Sciences
ul. M. Sklodowskiej-Curie 54
41-800 Zabrze, Poland
Telephone: 48-32-71-64-81, Fax: 48-32-71-74-70
Mrs. Aleksandra Augustyniak
Foreign Relations Office
Polish Academy of Science
Palace of Culture and Science
Warsaw, Poland
Telephone: 48-22-20-43-49, Fax: 48-22-20-76-51
Dr. Marion Chaber
Main Board of Mining
Warsaw, Poland
Dr. Piotr Kaleta
Institute of Environmental Engineering
Polish Academy of Sciences
ul. M. Sklodowskiej-Curie 54
41-800 Zabrze, Poland
Telephone: 48-32-71-64-81, Fax: 48-32-71-74-70
Mr. Franciszek Krawczynski
Central Planning Board
pl. Trzech Krzyzys
00-507 Warsaw, Poland
Dr. Jerzy Krzyzanowski
Institute of Fluid Flow Machinery
Polish Academy of Sciences
ul. Fiszera 16
80-952 Gdansk, Poland
Mr. Henryk Nawrot
Nitrogen Works
47-220 Kedzierzyn - Kozle, Poland
Dr. Roman Ney
Academy of Mining and Metallurgy
Krakow, Poland
Dr. Jan Norwisz
Institute of Environmental Engineering
Polish Academy of Sciences
ul. Wolnosci 6
41-700 Ruda Slaska, Poland
Telephone: 032-48-18-20, Fax: 032-48-17-11
Dr. Slawomir Pasierb
Poland Foundation for Energy Efficiency
ul. Powstancow 41A
40-024 Katowice, Poland
Telephone: 48-32-156-1794
Dr. Edward Radwanski
Warsaw Technical University
ul. Nowowleiska 25
00-665 Warsaw, Poland
Dr. Jan Szargut
Technical University of Silesia
ul. Konarskiego 18
44-100 Gliwice, Poland
Dr. Jan Uruski
Upper Silesia Agency for Energy Savings
Katowice, Poland
2. U.S. PARTICIPANTS
Dr. Thomas E. STELSON - CHAIR OF NAS DELEGATION
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Clear Water Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Telephone: 011-852-358-6161
FAX: 011-852-358-0297
Ms. Christine Nevin Albrecht
Manager
Communications, Training, and Procedures
Energy Services Department
Consolidated Edison
4 Irving Place
New York, New York 10003
212/460-4600
FAX: 212/529-7182
Mr. Edwin R. (Tony) Anthony
Vice President, Corporate Affairs and Member Relations
Edison Electric Institute
701 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20004-2696
202/508-5220
Mr. Merwin Brown
Director, ACTT Program
Research and Development Division
Pacific Gas & Electric
3401 Crow Canyon Road
San Ramon, California 94583
510/866-5560
FAX: 510/866-9313
Mr. Bruce Cranford
Pollution Prevention/Waste Minimization
U.S. Department of Energy
Washington, DC
202/586-9496
FAX: 202/586-7114 or 8134
Mr. Peter Cover
Program Manager, Coal and Technology Exports
Office of Planning and Environment
Office of Fossil Energy (FE-4)
U.S. Department of Energy
Washington, DC 20484
202/586-7297
FAX: 202/586-1188
Ms. Lorraine Cross
American Gas Association
1515 Wilson Boulevard
Arlington, Virginia 22209
703/841-8400
FAX: 703/841-8406
Dr. Stephen Ebbin
Institute for International Education
1400 K Street, NW, Suite 1100
Washington, DC 20005-2403
202/682-6560
FAX: 202/682-6576
Ms. Amy Evans
Office of International Activities
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
401 M Street, SW (A-106)
Washington, DC 20460
202/260-4897
Mr. Howard Feibus
Program Manager, Coal and Technology Exports
Office of Planning and Environment
Office of Fossil Energy (FE-4)
U.S. Department of Energy
Washington, DC 20484
202/586-7297
FAX: 202/586-1188
Mr. Thomas Foley
500 NE Moltnomah, Suite 650
Battelle-Pacific Northwest Laboratories
Portland Operations
Portland, Oregon 97232
503/230-4242
FAX: 503/230-5792
Dr. David Goldstein
Natural Resources Defense Council
71 Stevenson Street
San Francisco, California 94105
415/777-0220
FAX: 415/495-5996
Dr. William B. Harrison
Retired Sr. Vice President
Southern Company Services, Inc.
3749 North Woodridge Road
Birmingham, Alabama 35223
205/967-0673
Mr. Robert Ichord
Mission for Europe
U.S. Agency for International Development
ENE/TR/ENR Room 4440
Washington, DC 20523
202/647-8274
FAX: 202/647-6962
Mr. Harold Jaffe
Director, International R&D Policy
U.S Department of Energy
1000 Independence Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20585
202/586-6777
FAX: 202/586-1180
Mr. John F. Kaslow
Electric Power Research Institute
90 Stiles Road, Suite 102
Salem, New Hampshire 03079
603/894-6345
FAX: 603/894-6678
Ms. Jane Loos
The World Bank
Washington, DC 20433
202/473-2555
FAX: 202/477-0710
Dr. Arthur E. Mc Garity
Department of Engineering
Swarthmore College
Swarthmore, Pennsylvania 19081
215/328-8077
FAX: 215/328-8673
Mr. Edward H. Mergens
Electric Power Research Institute (EPRI)
50 Briar Hollow Lane, Suite 525 West
Houston, Texas 77027
713/552-0561
FAX: 713/552-0530
Mr. John Millhone
Deputy Assistant Secretary
for Building Technologies
U.S. Department of Energy
1000 Independence Avenue, SW
Washington, DC 20482
202/586-1660
FAX: 202/586-9260
Mr. Steve Nadele
Senior Associate
American Council for an Energy Efficient Economy
1001 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Suite 535
Washington, DC 20036
202/429-8873
FAX: 202/429-2248
Mr. Kenneth Nelson
Energy Consultant
Dow Chemical
Building 4301, Highway 1
Plaquemine, Louisiana 70765-0150
504/389-8854
FAX: 504/389-1960
Dr. Les Norford
Assistant Professor of Buildings Technology
77 Massachusetts Avenue, Room 7-403
Cambridge, Massachusetts 02139
617/253-8797
FAX: 617/253-8993
Dr. Marc Ross
University of Michigan
Department of Physics
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, Michigan 48109
313/764-4459
FAX: 313/763-9694
Dr. Lee Schipper
Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
1 Cyclotron Road
Berkeley, California 94720
510/486-5057 (lab)
FAX: 510/486-6996
Dr. Daniel Steinmeyer
Engineering Fellow
Monsanto Chemical Company F3WA
800 North Lindbergh Boulevard
St. Louis, Missouri 63166
314/694-6646
FAX: 314/694-6957
Mr. Charles Whitmore
Assistant Director
Office of Economic Policy
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
825 North Capitol Street
Washington, DC 20426
202/208-1256
FAX: 202/208-2106
Mr. James Wolf
Executive Director
The Alliance to Save Energy
1725 K Street, NW, Suite 914
Washington, DC 20006-1401
202/857-0666
FAX: 202/331-9588