APPENDIX A: WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS

BULGARIAN DELEGATION

Plamen Stoev Tzvetanov (Chair)

Head, Department of Systems Analysis in Energetics

Institute of Nuclear Research and Nuclear Energy

Bulgarian Academy of Sciences

72 Bd. Tzarigradsko Shose

1874 Sofia

BULGARIA

(359-2) 74-311

(359-2) 755-019 FAX

Michael Nicolaevich Denisiev

Department of Systems Analysis in Energetics

Institute of Nuclear Research and Nuclear Energy

Bulgarian Academy of Sciences

72 Bd. Tzarigradsko Shose

1874 Sofia

BULGARIA

(359-2) 74-311

(359-2) 755-019 FAX

Jordan Petkov Katzarov

Senior Project Manager

Risk Engineering, Ltd.

3 Ogneboretz Street

1619 Sofia

BULGARIA

(359-2) 570-221

(359-2) 572-048 FAX



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 49
Energy Planning, Management, and Efficiency in a Local Context: Summary of an American-Bulgarian-Romanian Workshop APPENDIX A: WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS BULGARIAN DELEGATION Plamen Stoev Tzvetanov (Chair) Head, Department of Systems Analysis in Energetics Institute of Nuclear Research and Nuclear Energy Bulgarian Academy of Sciences 72 Bd. Tzarigradsko Shose 1874 Sofia BULGARIA (359-2) 74-311 (359-2) 755-019 FAX Michael Nicolaevich Denisiev Department of Systems Analysis in Energetics Institute of Nuclear Research and Nuclear Energy Bulgarian Academy of Sciences 72 Bd. Tzarigradsko Shose 1874 Sofia BULGARIA (359-2) 74-311 (359-2) 755-019 FAX Jordan Petkov Katzarov Senior Project Manager Risk Engineering, Ltd. 3 Ogneboretz Street 1619 Sofia BULGARIA (359-2) 570-221 (359-2) 572-048 FAX

OCR for page 49
Energy Planning, Management, and Efficiency in a Local Context: Summary of an American-Bulgarian-Romanian Workshop Garabed Minassian Acting Director Institute of Economics Bulgarian Academy of Sciences 3 Aksakov Street 1040 Sofia BULGARIA (359-2) 84-121 (359-2) 882-108 FAX Penko Petrov Penkov Programs, Research, and New Technologies Committee of Energy 8 Triaditsa Street 1040 Sofia BULGARIA (359-2) 885-090 (359-2) 872-550 FAX ROMANIAN DELEGATION Gleb Dragan (Chair) Corresponding Member and President of Energy Commission Romanian Academy Calea Victoriei 125 77206 Bucharest ROMANIA (40-1) 650-7680 (40-1) 622-0755 Home Tudor Chelu Deputy Director Budget, Financial, and Prognostics Division PETROM, R.A. 109 Calea Victoriei 70176 Bucharest ROMANIA (40-1) 650-5446 (40-1) 312-9635 FAX

OCR for page 49
Energy Planning, Management, and Efficiency in a Local Context: Summary of an American-Bulgarian-Romanian Workshop Sorin Coatu Deputy Dean, Power Engineering Faculty Bucharest Polytechnic University Splaiul Independentei 313 77206 Bucharest ROMANIA (40-1) 631-3975 (40-1) 312-3161 FAX Irina Duica Technical Director RENEL Filiala Electrocentrale Constanta B-dul Aurel Vlaicu 124 8700 Constanta ROMANIA (40-91) 620-540 (40-91) 620-729 FAX Neculai Pavlovschi Director Romanian Gas Research and Technological Center Unirii Str. 6 3125 Medias ROMANIA (40-92) 812-020 (40-92) 811-839 FAX U.S. NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES DELEGATION I. L. (Jack) White (Chair) Senior Director, Energy Programs Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratories 901 D Street, SW Washington, DC 20024-2115 USA 202/646-7783 202/646-5020 FAX Thomas J. Foley Director, Portland Operations Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratories 500 NE Multnomah, Suite 650 Portland, OR 97232 USA 503/230-4777 503/230-5792 FAX

OCR for page 49
Energy Planning, Management, and Efficiency in a Local Context: Summary of an American-Bulgarian-Romanian Workshop F. T. Sparrow Institute for Interdisciplinary Engineering Studies Purdue University West Lafayette, IN 47907 USA 317/494-7043 317/494-2351 FAX Frank Stewart Acting Assistant Secretary for Conservation and Renewable Energy Deputy Assistant Secretary for Technical and Financial Assistance U.S. Department of Energy 1000 Independence Avenue, SW 6A-049 Washington, DC 20585 USA 202/586-9240 202/586-5145 FAX HOSTS, SPEAKERS, FACILITATORS, AND OTHERS William Atzl Manager, Demand-Side Management Operations Orange and Rockland One Blue Hill Plaza Pearl River, NY 10965 USA 914/577-2963 Ralph Avellanet Program Manager, Fossil Energy U.S. Department of Energy 1000 Independence Avenue, SW FE-33 Washington, DC 20585 USA 202/586-8499 202/586-9482 FAX Charles Baxter Director, New York Support Office U.S. Department of Energy 26 Federal Plaza, Suite 3437 New York, NY 10278 USA 212/264-1021 212/264-2272 FAX

OCR for page 49
Energy Planning, Management, and Efficiency in a Local Context: Summary of an American-Bulgarian-Romanian Workshop Anthony Bobelis Chief Scientist, Technology Evaluation Research, Development, and Demonstration 1 MetroTech Center Brooklyn, NY 11201-3850 USA 718/403-3071 718/488-1756 FAX Scott Brown Senior Power Analyst New York Power Authority 1633 Broadway New York, NY 10019 USA 212-468-6968 212/468-6945 FAX Richard M. Cherry President New York Urban Coalition Housing Group, Inc. 99 Hudson Street New York, NY 10013 USA 212/219-4600 212/219-4651 FAX Michael Celinski Principal Engineer Research, Development and Demonstration Brooklyn Union Gas 1 MetroTech Center Brooklyn, NY 11201-3850 USA 718/403-3066 718/488-1756 FAX J. Patrick Connally Weatherization Field Operations Manager State of New York Department of State 162 Washington Avenue Albany, NY 12231 USA 518/474-3986 518/486-4663 FAX

OCR for page 49
Energy Planning, Management, and Efficiency in a Local Context: Summary of an American-Bulgarian-Romanian Workshop James E. Cuccaro Manager, Economic Analysis Orange and Rockland One Blue Hill Plaza Pearl River, NY 10965 USA 914/577-2489 914/577-2995 FAX Stephen Deets Program Specialist National Academy of Sciences Office for Central Europe and Eurasia 2101 Constitution Avenue, NW - FO 2014 Washington, DC 20418 USA 202/334-2644 202/334-2614 FAX William J. Dougherty Sales Engineer, Power Generation Cummins Metropower, Inc. P.O. Box 843 Goshen, NY 10924 USA 914/294-3536 914/294-2610 FAX Steve Eber Business Development Director Power Systems Brooklyn Union Gas 1 MetroTech Center Brooklyn, NY 11201-3850 USA 718/403-2000 Angelo Esposito Manager, Energy Conservation Group New York Power Authority 1633 Broadway New York, NY 10019 USA 212/468-6931 212/468-6945 FAX

OCR for page 49
Energy Planning, Management, and Efficiency in a Local Context: Summary of an American-Bulgarian-Romanian Workshop Richard M. Flynn Chairman New York Power Authority 1633 Broadway New York, NY 10019 USA 212/468-6000 212/468-6945 FAX Cynthia Gallo Associate Business Development Manager, Power Systems Brooklyn Union Gas 1 MetroTech Center Brooklyn, NY 11201-3850 USA 718/403-2000 Ashok Gupta Senior Energy Analyst Natural Resources Defense Council 40 West 20th Street New York, NY 10011 USA 212/727-4462 212/727-1773 FAX Brian Henderson Director, Customer Services Bureau Division of Energy Services New York State Energy Office Two Rockefeller Plaza Albany, NY 12223 USA 518/474-4995 518/486-1326 FAX David Hepinstall Executive Director The NYC Weatherization Coalition, Inc. 505 Eighth Avenue, Suite 1801 New York, NY 10018 USA 212/279-3902 212-279-5306 FAX Robert Ichord Mission for Europe ENE/TR/ENR Room 4440 U.S. Agency for International Development Washington, D.C. 20523

OCR for page 49
Energy Planning, Management, and Efficiency in a Local Context: Summary of an American-Bulgarian-Romanian Workshop Richard Jones Office for Building Technologies U.S. Department of Energy 1000 Independence Avenue, SW 6A-081 Washington, DC 20585 USA 202/586-6378 Fred Kohl Manager, Consumer Conservation Brooklyn Union Gas 1 MetroTech Center Brooklyn, NY 11201-3850 USA 718/403-3300 718/488-1760 FAX Raymond McLoughlin Director, Research, Development and Demonstration Brooklyn Union Gas 1 MetroTech Center Brooklyn, NY 11201-3850 USA 718/403-2234 718/488-1756 FAX Pauline Morgan New York City Office State of New York Department of State 270 Broadway New York, NY 10007 USA 212/417-5724 212/417-4784 FAX Francis J. Murray New York State Energy Commissioner New York State Energy Office Two Rockefeller Plaza Albany, NY 12223 USA 518/473-4376 518/473-4449 FAX

OCR for page 49
Energy Planning, Management, and Efficiency in a Local Context: Summary of an American-Bulgarian-Romanian Workshop David Nemtzow Executive Vice President The Alliance to Save Energy 1725 K Street, NW, Suite 914 Washington, DC 20006-1401 USA 202/857-0666 202/331-9588 FAX William Nicodemus ConEd Conservation Center The Chrysler Building 405 Lexington Avenue New York, NY USA 212/599-3435 F.L. Andrew Padian Director of Energy Audit Services The NYC Weatherization Coalition, Inc. 505 Eighth Avenue, Suite 1801 New York, NY 10018 USA 212/279-3902 212-279-5306 FAX Helmut W. Peter Executive Vice President Brooklyn Union Gas 1 MetroTech Center Brooklyn, NY 11201-3850 USA 718/403-3080 718/643-2277 FAX Bob Pollock Weatherization Director Banana Kelly Community Improvement Association, Inc. 863 Prospect Avenue Bronx, NY 10459 USA 718/328-1064 Steven M. Reese President Corporation for Youth Energy Corps 760 East 160th Street Bronx, NY 10456 USA 212/402-3300

OCR for page 49
Energy Planning, Management, and Efficiency in a Local Context: Summary of an American-Bulgarian-Romanian Workshop Daniel Reiber Weatherization Director Northern Manhattan Improvement Corporation 76 Wadsworth Avenue New York, NY 10033 USA 212/568-9166 Ray Reilly Manager, Special Projects Energy Programs Directorate Pacific Northwest Laboratories P.O. Box 999 Richland, WA 99352 USA 509/375-3741 509/375-3970 FAX Eugene Reynolds, Jr. Senior Conservation Services Representative Orange and Rockland One Blue Hill Plaza Pearl River, NY 10965 USA 914/577-2816 914/577-2551 FAX A. George Schillinger Director, Management of Technology Programs Polytechnic University Brooklyn, NY 11201 USA 718/260-3058 203/969-1957 FAX Patricia Spence Senior Research Engineer Research, Development, and Demonstration 1 MetroTech Center Brooklyn, NY 11201-3850 USA 718/403-2327 718/488-1756 FAX

OCR for page 49
Energy Planning, Management, and Efficiency in a Local Context: Summary of an American-Bulgarian-Romanian Workshop Michael Thorpe Program Administrator Demand-Side Management Orange and Rockland One Blue Hill Plaza Pearl River, NY 10965 USA 914/577-2522 Gunnar Walmet Program Director New York State Energy Research and Development Authority Two Rockefeller Plaza Albany, NY 12223-4630 USA 518/465-6251 518/432-4630 FAX Marjorie Witherspoon Executive Director National Association for State Community Services Program 444 North Capitol Street, NW, Suite 318 Washington, DC 20001 USA 202/624-5865 202/624-8472 FAX Joseph Vaszily Manager, Integrated Resource Management Brooklyn Union Gas 1 MetroTech Center Brooklyn, NY 11201-3850 USA 718/403-2000 Steven Vitale General Manager Research, Development and Demonstration Brooklyn Union Gas 1 MetroTech Center Brooklyn, NY 11201-3850 USA 718/403-3062 718/488-1756 FAX

OCR for page 49
Energy Planning, Management, and Efficiency in a Local Context: Summary of an American-Bulgarian-Romanian Workshop James Zuchetto Senior Program Officer National Research Council Division on Infrastructure, Energy & Environmental Engineering 2101 Constitution Avenue, NW - HA 274 Washington, DC 20418 USA 202/334-3344