APPENDIX A: WORKSHOP PARTICIPANTS
BULGARIAN DELEGATION
Plamen Stoev Tzvetanov (Chair)
Head, Department of Systems Analysis in Energetics
Institute of Nuclear Research and Nuclear Energy
Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
72 Bd. Tzarigradsko Shose
1874 Sofia
BULGARIA
(359-2) 74-311
(359-2) 755-019 FAX
Michael Nicolaevich Denisiev
Department of Systems Analysis in Energetics
Institute of Nuclear Research and Nuclear Energy
Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
72 Bd. Tzarigradsko Shose
1874 Sofia
BULGARIA
(359-2) 74-311
(359-2) 755-019 FAX
Jordan Petkov Katzarov
Senior Project Manager
Risk Engineering, Ltd.
3 Ogneboretz Street
1619 Sofia
BULGARIA
(359-2) 570-221
(359-2) 572-048 FAX
Garabed Minassian
Acting Director
Institute of Economics
Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
3 Aksakov Street
1040 Sofia
BULGARIA
(359-2) 84-121
(359-2) 882-108 FAX
Penko Petrov Penkov
Programs, Research, and New Technologies
Committee of Energy
8 Triaditsa Street
1040 Sofia
BULGARIA
(359-2) 885-090
(359-2) 872-550 FAX
ROMANIAN DELEGATION
Gleb Dragan (Chair)
Corresponding Member and President of Energy Commission
Romanian Academy
Calea Victoriei 125
77206 Bucharest
ROMANIA
(40-1) 650-7680
(40-1) 622-0755 Home
Tudor Chelu
Deputy Director
Budget, Financial, and Prognostics Division
PETROM, R.A.
109 Calea Victoriei
70176 Bucharest
ROMANIA
(40-1) 650-5446
(40-1) 312-9635 FAX
Sorin Coatu
Deputy Dean, Power Engineering Faculty
Bucharest Polytechnic University
Splaiul Independentei 313
77206 Bucharest
ROMANIA
(40-1) 631-3975
(40-1) 312-3161 FAX
Irina Duica
Technical Director
RENEL
Filiala Electrocentrale Constanta
B-dul Aurel Vlaicu 124
8700 Constanta
ROMANIA
(40-91) 620-540
(40-91) 620-729 FAX
Neculai Pavlovschi
Director
Romanian Gas Research and Technological Center
Unirii Str. 6
3125 Medias
ROMANIA
(40-92) 812-020
(40-92) 811-839 FAX
U.S. NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES DELEGATION
I. L. (Jack) White (Chair)
Senior Director, Energy Programs
Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratories
901 D Street, SW
Washington, DC 20024-2115
USA
202/646-7783
202/646-5020 FAX
Thomas J. Foley
Director, Portland Operations
Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratories
500 NE Multnomah, Suite 650
Portland, OR 97232
USA
503/230-4777
503/230-5792 FAX
F. T. Sparrow
Institute for Interdisciplinary Engineering Studies
Purdue University
West Lafayette, IN 47907
USA
317/494-7043
317/494-2351 FAX
Frank Stewart
Acting Assistant Secretary for Conservation and Renewable Energy
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Technical and Financial Assistance
U.S. Department of Energy
1000 Independence Avenue, SW 6A-049
Washington, DC 20585
USA
202/586-9240
202/586-5145 FAX
HOSTS, SPEAKERS, FACILITATORS, AND OTHERS
William Atzl
Manager, Demand-Side Management Operations
Orange and Rockland
One Blue Hill Plaza
Pearl River, NY 10965
USA
914/577-2963
Ralph Avellanet
Program Manager, Fossil Energy
U.S. Department of Energy
1000 Independence Avenue, SW FE-33
Washington, DC 20585
USA
202/586-8499
202/586-9482 FAX
Charles Baxter
Director, New York Support Office
U.S. Department of Energy
26 Federal Plaza, Suite 3437
New York, NY 10278
USA
212/264-1021
212/264-2272 FAX
Anthony Bobelis
Chief Scientist, Technology Evaluation
Research, Development, and Demonstration
1 MetroTech Center
Brooklyn, NY 11201-3850
USA
718/403-3071
718/488-1756 FAX
Scott Brown
Senior Power Analyst
New York Power Authority
1633 Broadway
New York, NY 10019
USA
212-468-6968
212/468-6945 FAX
Richard M. Cherry
President
New York Urban Coalition Housing Group, Inc.
99 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10013
USA
212/219-4600
212/219-4651 FAX
Michael Celinski
Principal Engineer
Research, Development and Demonstration
Brooklyn Union Gas
1 MetroTech Center
Brooklyn, NY 11201-3850
USA
718/403-3066
718/488-1756 FAX
J. Patrick Connally
Weatherization Field Operations Manager
State of New York Department of State
162 Washington Avenue
Albany, NY 12231
USA
518/474-3986
518/486-4663 FAX
James E. Cuccaro
Manager, Economic Analysis
Orange and Rockland
One Blue Hill Plaza
Pearl River, NY 10965
USA
914/577-2489
914/577-2995 FAX
Stephen Deets
Program Specialist
National Academy of Sciences
Office for Central Europe and Eurasia
2101 Constitution Avenue, NW - FO 2014
Washington, DC 20418
USA
202/334-2644
202/334-2614 FAX
William J. Dougherty
Sales Engineer, Power Generation
Cummins Metropower, Inc.
P.O. Box 843
Goshen, NY 10924
USA
914/294-3536
914/294-2610 FAX
Steve Eber
Business Development Director
Power Systems
Brooklyn Union Gas
1 MetroTech Center
Brooklyn, NY 11201-3850
USA
718/403-2000
Angelo Esposito
Manager, Energy Conservation Group
New York Power Authority
1633 Broadway
New York, NY 10019
USA
212/468-6931
212/468-6945 FAX
Richard M. Flynn
Chairman
New York Power Authority
1633 Broadway
New York, NY 10019
USA
212/468-6000
212/468-6945 FAX
Cynthia Gallo
Associate Business Development Manager, Power Systems
Brooklyn Union Gas
1 MetroTech Center
Brooklyn, NY 11201-3850
USA
718/403-2000
Ashok Gupta
Senior Energy Analyst
Natural Resources Defense Council
40 West 20th Street
New York, NY 10011
USA
212/727-4462
212/727-1773 FAX
Brian Henderson
Director, Customer Services Bureau
Division of Energy Services
New York State Energy Office
Two Rockefeller Plaza
Albany, NY 12223
USA
518/474-4995
518/486-1326 FAX
David Hepinstall
Executive Director
The NYC Weatherization Coalition, Inc.
505 Eighth Avenue, Suite 1801
New York, NY 10018
USA
212/279-3902
212-279-5306 FAX
Robert Ichord
Mission for Europe
ENE/TR/ENR Room 4440
U.S. Agency for International Development
Washington, D.C. 20523
Richard Jones
Office for Building Technologies
U.S. Department of Energy
1000 Independence Avenue, SW 6A-081
Washington, DC 20585
USA
202/586-6378
Fred Kohl
Manager, Consumer Conservation
Brooklyn Union Gas
1 MetroTech Center
Brooklyn, NY 11201-3850
USA
718/403-3300
718/488-1760 FAX
Raymond McLoughlin
Director, Research, Development and Demonstration
Brooklyn Union Gas
1 MetroTech Center
Brooklyn, NY 11201-3850
USA
718/403-2234
718/488-1756 FAX
Pauline Morgan
New York City Office
State of New York Department of State
270 Broadway
New York, NY 10007
USA
212/417-5724
212/417-4784 FAX
Francis J. Murray
New York State Energy Commissioner
New York State Energy Office
Two Rockefeller Plaza
Albany, NY 12223
USA
518/473-4376
518/473-4449 FAX
David Nemtzow
Executive Vice President
The Alliance to Save Energy
1725 K Street, NW, Suite 914
Washington, DC 20006-1401
USA
202/857-0666
202/331-9588 FAX
William Nicodemus
ConEd Conservation Center
The Chrysler Building
405 Lexington Avenue
New York, NY
USA
212/599-3435
F.L. Andrew Padian
Director of Energy Audit Services
The NYC Weatherization Coalition, Inc.
505 Eighth Avenue, Suite 1801
New York, NY 10018
USA
212/279-3902
212-279-5306 FAX
Helmut W. Peter
Executive Vice President
Brooklyn Union Gas
1 MetroTech Center
Brooklyn, NY 11201-3850
USA
718/403-3080
718/643-2277 FAX
Bob Pollock
Weatherization Director
Banana Kelly Community Improvement Association, Inc.
863 Prospect Avenue
Bronx, NY 10459
USA
718/328-1064
Steven M. Reese
President
Corporation for Youth Energy Corps
760 East 160th Street
Bronx, NY 10456
USA
212/402-3300
Daniel Reiber
Weatherization Director
Northern Manhattan Improvement Corporation
76 Wadsworth Avenue
New York, NY 10033
USA
212/568-9166
Ray Reilly
Manager, Special Projects
Energy Programs Directorate
Pacific Northwest Laboratories
P.O. Box 999
Richland, WA 99352
USA
509/375-3741
509/375-3970 FAX
Eugene Reynolds, Jr.
Senior Conservation Services Representative
Orange and Rockland
One Blue Hill Plaza
Pearl River, NY 10965
USA
914/577-2816
914/577-2551 FAX
A. George Schillinger
Director, Management of Technology Programs
Polytechnic University
Brooklyn, NY 11201
USA
718/260-3058
203/969-1957 FAX
Patricia Spence
Senior Research Engineer
Research, Development, and Demonstration
1 MetroTech Center
Brooklyn, NY 11201-3850
USA
718/403-2327
718/488-1756 FAX
Michael Thorpe
Program Administrator
Demand-Side Management
Orange and Rockland
One Blue Hill Plaza
Pearl River, NY 10965
USA
914/577-2522
Gunnar Walmet
Program Director
New York State Energy Research and Development Authority
Two Rockefeller Plaza
Albany, NY 12223-4630
USA
518/465-6251
518/432-4630 FAX
Marjorie Witherspoon
Executive Director
National Association for State Community Services Program
444 North Capitol Street, NW, Suite 318
Washington, DC 20001
USA
202/624-5865
202/624-8472 FAX
Joseph Vaszily
Manager, Integrated Resource Management
Brooklyn Union Gas
1 MetroTech Center
Brooklyn, NY 11201-3850
USA
718/403-2000
Steven Vitale
General Manager
Research, Development and Demonstration
Brooklyn Union Gas
1 MetroTech Center
Brooklyn, NY 11201-3850
USA
718/403-3062
718/488-1756 FAX