Appendix B:
Forum Roster

John Ahlen

Office of Science and Technology Policy

Eman Ahmed

Saudi Cultural Mission

Diane Albert

National Academy of Engineering

Bruce Alberts

National Academy of Sciences

Richard Alkire

University of Illinois

Don Alstadt

Lord Corporation

Ray Altevogt

Thomas Althuis

Pfizer Inc.

James Anderson

Ford Motor Company

Alex Annett

The Heritage Foundation

Tom Arrison

National Research Council

Win Aung

National Science Foundation

Gary Bachula

U.S. Department of Commerce

Lee Bailey

U.S. Department of Commerce

Anita Balachandra

U.S. Department of Commerce

Elizabeth Baldwin

Optical Society of America



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 151
Appendix B: Forum Roster John Ahlen Office of Science and Technology Policy Eman Ahmed Saudi Cultural Mission Diane Albert National Academy of Engineering Bruce Alberts National Academy of Sciences Richard Alkire University of Illinois Don Alstadt Lord Corporation Ray Altevogt Thomas Althuis Pfizer Inc. James Anderson Ford Motor Company Alex Annett The Heritage Foundation Tom Arrison National Research Council Win Aung National Science Foundation Gary Bachula U.S. Department of Commerce Lee Bailey U.S. Department of Commerce Anita Balachandra U.S. Department of Commerce Elizabeth Baldwin Optical Society of America

OCR for page 151
Randy Barber Center for Economic Organizing Douglas Bauer National Research Council Dorothy Baunach Cleveland Tomorrow Edward Behrens Procter & Gamble C. Fred Bergsten Institute for International Economics Bill Berry Air Force Research Laboratory Jeff Bingaman U.S. Senate C. Diane Bishop Arizona Department of Commerce Attilio Bisio The Chemical Engineer Erich Bloch Council on Competitiveness Jacques Bodelle Elf Aquitaine, Inc. Karl Boer University of Delaware Renate Boer International Council of Delaware John Boright National Research Council David Boron, National Science Foundation Richard Bradshaw Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy Jeffrey Brancato National Science Foundation Jay Brandinger New Jersey Commission on Science & Technology Lewis Branscomb John F. Kennedy School of Government Andy Briney Society of Research Administrators Jennifer Brower RAND Corporation Eric Brown National Research Council Duncan Brown Duncan Brown Associates Fred Brown U.S. Department of Energy George Brown, Jr. U.S. House of Representatives William Butcher National Science Foundation Frank Calzonettie Governor's Office of Technology, West Virginia

OCR for page 151
Robert Carr SRI International Marta Cehelsky National Science Board David Challoner University of Florida Connie Chang National Institute of Standards and Technology Rita Chow Denis Cioffi George Mason University Alan Claflin U.S. Department of Energy Julia Clark Office of Representative Bob Etheridge Marianne Clarke Battelle Tech. Partnership Practice Christopher Coburn Battelle Memorial Institute Gary Conley Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Sciences Mark Crawford New Technology Week Marc Cummings U.S. Department of Commerce William Danvers OECD Washington Center Ruth Davis The Pymatuning Group Piero Di Porto Embassy of Italy Michael Dingerson University of Mississippi Richard Donnelly George Washington University School of Business Paul Eckert Office of Senator Breaux Maryann Feldman Johns Hopkins University, Institute for Policy Studies Irwin Feller Pennsylvania State University Robert Feuerstein Office of Senator D'Amato Maki Fife National Research Council Kevin Finneran Issues in Science and Technology Alexander Flax Rick Focht National Institute of Standards and Technology MEP Ray Fornes National Research Council

OCR for page 151
Sybil Francis Office of Science and Technology Policy Sue Fratkin Coalition of Academic Supercomputing Centers Njema Frazier House Committee on Science Laura Garwin Nature C. William Gear NEC Research Institute Steve Gehl Electric Power Research Institute Charles Geschke Adobe Systems Robert Gillespie Governor's Office of Technology, West Virginia Gary Gilliland National Institute of Standards and Technology Randy Goldsmith Oklahoma Alliance for Manufacturing Excellence, Inc. David Goldston Office of Representative Sherwood Boehlert Mary Good Venture Capital Inc. Dan Greenberg Science & Government Report Michael Greene National Research Council Jamie Grivich Office of Representative Amo Houghton Jerome Grossman Health Quality Inc. Margaret Grucza Industrial Research Institute Arthur Guenther Center for High-Technology Materials/UNM Bruce Guile Washington Advisory Group, LLC Phil Hamilton ASME International Paul Harris Technology Business Magazine Robert Hebner National Institute of Standards and Technology Maria Hedzqvist Embassy of Sweden Karen Hein Institute of Medicine Bill Hendrickson Issues in Science and Technology

OCR for page 151
George Hennigan OCAST Board Eileen Heveron Virginia's Center for Innovative Technology Louis Higgs Center for the New West Daniel Hill Small Business Administration Ron Hira George Mason University John Holmfeld Washington Fax Newsletter B. Dundee Holt National Action Council for Minorities in Engineering Amo Houghton U.S. House of Representatives Gary Isom Purdue University/Purdue Research Foundation Arthur Jaffe Department of Physics, Harvard University John Jennings Office of Senator Jeff Bingaman Nathaniel Jezzi American Institute for Contemporary German Studies Brian Kahin Office of Science and Technology Policy Ray Kammer National Institute of Standards and Technology Melinda Kelley Spinal Cord Research Foundation, Paralyzed Veterans of America William Kelly Catholic University of America Ehsan Khan Office of Energy Research David King National Institute of Standards and Technology Russell Kitchner University of Notre Dame Genevieve Knezo Congressional Research Service Gus Koehler California Research Bureau Lester Koransky U.S. Department of Labor Richard Kouzes West Virginia University George Kozmetsky IC2 Institute, University of Texas at Austin David Kramer Science and Government Report

OCR for page 151
Norman Kreisman U.S. Department of Energy Charles Kruger Stanford University Takao Kuramochi Embassy of Japan Alan Ladwig NASA Headquarters Patrice Laget Delegation of the European Commission Carrie Langner National Research Council Carl Lankowski American Institute for Contemporary German Studies Charles Larson Industrial Research Institute Kathleen Latta National Science Foundation Andrew Lawler Science Rolf Lehming National Science Foundation Wil Lepkowski Chemical & Engineering News Flint Lewis American Chemical Society Margot Leydic-Boyd Economic Development Administration Marshall Lih National Science Foundation Maxine Lunn Virginia's Center for Innovative Technology Peter Lyons Office of Senator Pete Domenici Jill MacNeice Technology Access Report Mike Magner Newhouse Newspapers Joseph Magno SUNY Research Foundation Tom Mahoney QB Analysis Thomas Malone Connecticut Academy of Science and Engineering Mark Marin Lewis-Burke Associates Genny Matthews Kirkpatrick & Lockhart LLP Hideaki Matusada JiJi Press Peter McDavitt Center for Technology Commercialization

OCR for page 151
Mike McGeary National Academy of Sciences Lawrence McGeehan Ben Franklin Technology Center of Western Pennsylvania Merle McKenzie Jet Propulsion Laboratory John McNamee Economic Development Administration Reese Meisinger ASME International Dean Menke AAAS Fellow Steve Merrill National Research Council James Merz University of Notre Dame Fred Metrailer Amoco Corporation A. Duff Mitchell U.S. Department of Commerce Anne Money National Research Council Duncan Moore Office of Science and Technology Policy Robert Morgan National Academy of Engineering Tom Moss National Academy of Sciences David Mowery University of California Jeremiah Murphy Siemens Corporation Anthony Myers Maryland Department of Business & Economic Development Albert Narath Lockheed Martin Corporation Shanna Narath Sandia National Laboratories Patrick Neary Wyoming Science, Technology, and Energy Authority Richard Nelson Columbia University Patricia Nettleship The Nettleship Group, Inc. Jeff Newman California Trade & Commerce Agency Robert Norwood NASA Cary Nourie State of North Carolina Washington Office Patricia O'Neill-Brown U.S. Department of Commerce

OCR for page 151
William Owczarski McDermott Technology Inc. Robert Palmer House Committee on Science David Parkhurst National League of Cities Norman Paulhus, Jr. U.S. Department of Transportation Ronald Paulson Lockheed Martin Corporation Roy Pea SRI International Dan Pearson House Science Committee John Pederson Embassy of Denmark Ed Perez Texas Department of Economic Development Jack Pevenstein National Institute of Standards and Technology Kees Planque Netherlands Embassy Gary Poehlein National Science Foundation Elizabeth Price Bridge News Jim Quinn U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Industrial Technologies Herbert Rabin University of Maryland, College Park Marion Ramsey National Research Council Samuel Rankin III American Mathematical Society Alan Rapoport National Science Foundation Tom Ratchford George Mason University Steve Rattien RAND Corporation Lawrence Rausch National Science Foundation Melvin Ray Mississippi State University Proctor Reid National Academy of Engineering Barton Reppert CBR Information Services Robert Rich AAAS Research Competitiveness Program Kristen Rivas Fujitsu Limited

OCR for page 151
Stephen Roach Morgan Stanley David Robinson Carnegie Corporation of New York Sally Rood National Technology Transfer Center—Washington Peter Rooney Office of Senator Lieberman Allison Rosenberg National Academy of Sciences Richard Rosenbloom Harvard University Deborah Rudolph IEEE-USA Fraser Russell University of Delaware Eric Ryan Wright Center for Innovative Science Education, Tufts University Ann Rydalch Idaho National Engineering & Environmental Lab Kevin Sabo Senate Commerce Committee Wendy Schacht Congressional Research Service Ann-Marie Scheidt SUNY Stony Brook Mikhail Schenev Russian Embassy Wolfrom Schoett German Embassy Tom Sciance Sciance Consulting Services John Shoch Asset Management Associates Joel Shulman The Procter & Gamble Company Bob Simon U.S. Senate, Office of Jeff Bingaman Lana Skirboll Office of Science Policy, National Institutes of Health Philip Smith Geary and Smith Durand Smith Science & Technology Division/EDD, New Mexico Rebecca Speiler The Blue Sheet William Spencer SEMATECH Richard Spivack National Institute of Standards and Technology, Advanced Technology Program Marc Stanley Advanced Technology Program

OCR for page 151
H. Guyford Stever Policy Division, National Research Council Skip Stiles U.S. House of Representatives, Office of George Brown Debbie Stine National Research Council Kevin Stiroh The Conference Board Dena Stoner Society of Research Administrators Patrick Sullivan U.S. Department of Agriculture Ralph Sullivan Global Environment Trade Marcia Sward Mathematical Association of America Gregory Tassey National Institute of Standards and Technology Tyrone Taylor Federal Laboratory Consortium Alexander Tenenbaum Italian Embassy Dick Thornburgh Kirkpatrick & Lockhart LLP Jay Tieber Ohio Department of Development, Technology Division Kathryn Tollerton American Society for Engineering Education Christopher Tucker Columbia University Jon Tucker George Mason University Myron Uman National Research Council Tom Unruh National Governor's Association Bob Van Wicklin U.S. House of Representatives, Office of Amo Houghton David Villarreal U.S. Department of Commerce Larry Viterna NASA Lewis Research Center Tom Weimer National Academy of Engineering Christopher Whaley British Embassy Ken Whang Joint Economic Committee, U.S. Congress Robert White Washington Advisory Group Pam Whitney National Research Council

OCR for page 151
Frank Winslow NCIC Capital Fund Michael Wolff Research and Technology Management Mary Woolley Research! America Suzanne Woolsey National Research Council Richard Wright National Institute of Standards and Technology Bill Wulf National Academy of Engineering Kurt Yeager EPRI John Yost University of Idaho Joel Yudken AFL-CIO Sharon Yun U.S. Department of Commerce Jean Zettler National Technology Transfer Center

OCR for page 151
This page in the original is blank.