Appendix B Participants in the Workshop and Meetings

Committee Meetings

First Committee Meeting, May 7–8, 1998 National Academy of Sciences, Washington, D.C.

Steven A. Anderson, Air Products, Inc.

Ken Bitting, U.S. Coast Guard

Louis ''Coke'' Coakley, Florida Power and Light Company

Deborah French, Applied Science Associates

Nelson Garcia-Tavel, Bitor America Corporation

Donna Leinwand, Knight-Ridder, Inc.

John Meehan, U.S. Coast Guard

Carolyn Raepple, Hopping Green Sams & Smith

Gloria Rains, Manasota-88

Jennifer Rains, law student, American University

Second Committee Meeting, August 20–21, 1998 National Academy of Sciences, Washington, D.C.

Charles A. (Andy) Miller, Environmental Protection Agency



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 72
Appendix B Participants in the Workshop and Meetings Committee Meetings First Committee Meeting, May 7–8, 1998 National Academy of Sciences, Washington, D.C. Steven A. Anderson, Air Products, Inc. Ken Bitting, U.S. Coast Guard Louis ''Coke'' Coakley, Florida Power and Light Company Deborah French, Applied Science Associates Nelson Garcia-Tavel, Bitor America Corporation Donna Leinwand, Knight-Ridder, Inc. John Meehan, U.S. Coast Guard Carolyn Raepple, Hopping Green Sams & Smith Gloria Rains, Manasota-88 Jennifer Rains, law student, American University Second Committee Meeting, August 20–21, 1998 National Academy of Sciences, Washington, D.C. Charles A. (Andy) Miller, Environmental Protection Agency

OCR for page 72
Third Committee Meeting, October 15–16, 1999 Oakland, California David Adams, Port of Oakland José Dueñas, Greater Oakland International Trade Center Peter Grautier, U.S. Coast Guard, Marine Safety Office Jim Hardwick, Office of Spill Prevention and Response, California Department of Fish and Game Harlan Henderson, U.S. Coast Guard, Marine Safety Office Carl Jochums, Office of Spill Prevention and Response, California Department of Fish and Game John W. Koster, U.S. Coast Guard, Chief Response Branch Michael Latorre, Marine Spill Response Corporation Douglas O'Donovan, Marine Spill Response Corporation Steve Ricks, Clean Bay, Inc. Scott Stolz, Hazardous Materials Response and Assessment Division, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Gail Thomas, Environmental Protection Agency Edward Ueber, Gulf of the Farallones, Cordell Banks, and Monterey Bay (north) National Marine Sanctuaries Workshop, August 20, 1998 National Academy of Sciences, Washington, D.C. Ken Bitting U.S. Coast Guard Groton, Connecticut Peter Bontadelli California Office of Oil Spill Prevention and Response California Department of Fish and Game Sacramento, California Kellyn Betts Associate Editor Environmental Science & Technology Washington, D.C. Duncan Brown Marine Board Consultant Arlington, Virginia Barbara Davis Oil Program Center Environmental Protection Agency Washington, D.C Bryan Emond Chief, Domestic Tank Vessel Branch Washington, D.C. Mervin F. Fingas Environment Canada Ottawa, Ontario

OCR for page 72
Nelson Garcia-Tavel Bitor America Corporation Boca Raton, Florida Pamela Gibson American Petroleum Institute Washington, D.C. Thomas Harrison U.S. Coast Guard Washington, D.C. William Healy Naval Sea Systems Command Arlington, Virginia Larry Hereth U.S. Coast Guard Washington, D.C. Donald S. Jensen Jensen & Associates Elizabeth City, North Carolina Eugene Johnson Delaware Bay and River Cooperative, Inc. Lewes, Delaware James M. Kendell U.S. Department of Energy Washington, D.C. Thomas Kniestedt Apex Oil (retired) Frohna, Missouri Merritt Lane Canal Barge Company, Inc. New Orleans, Louisiana John Latour Canadian Coast Guard Ottawa, Ontario Steve Lehmann National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Boston, Massachusetts Daniel Leubecker Maritime Administration Washington, D.C. Malcolm MacKinnon, III, NAE MSCL, Inc. Alexandria, Virginia Kathy Metcalf Chamber of Shipping of America Washington, D.C. Mark Meza U.S. Coast Guard Washington, D.C. Jacqueline Michel Research Planning, Inc. Columbia, South Carolina R. Keith Michel Herbert Engineering San Francisco, California Charles A. (Andy) Miller Environmental Protection Agency Research Triangle Park, North Carolina Tosh Moller International Tank Owners Pollution Fund Houndsditch, London

OCR for page 72
James O'Brien O'Brien's Oil Pollution Service, Inc. Gretna, Louisiana David Page Bowdoin College Brunswick, Maine Steven Palmer State of Florida, Department of Environmental Protection Tallahassee, Florida David Pascoe Corbett & Holt Washington, D.C. Lita Proctor Florida State University Tallahassee, Florida John Roberts Coastal Towing Houston, Texas Gary Sergy Environment Canada Edmonton, Alberta Gregory V. Sparkman Division of Maritime Assistance Analysis Washington, D.C. Malcolm Spaulding University of Rhode Island Narragansett, Rhode Island James Sweeney Morania Oil Tanker Corporation Stamford, Connecticut John B. Torgen Save the Bay Providence, Rhode Island Dave Usher Spill Control Association of America Detroit, Michigan Glen Wiltshire U.S. Coast Guard Elizabeth City, North Carolina