Cover Image

HARDBACK
$47.00



View/Hide Left Panel

Appendix D
NSF Division of Ocean Sciences: Senior Science Staff, Rotators, IPAs, and Visiting Scientists



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 235
50 Years of Ocean Discovery: National Science Foundation 1950—2000 Appendix D NSF Division of Ocean Sciences: Senior Science Staff, Rotators, IPAs, and Visiting Scientists

OCR for page 235
50 Years of Ocean Discovery: National Science Foundation 1950—2000 This page in the original is blank.

OCR for page 235
50 Years of Ocean Discovery: National Science Foundation 1950—2000 Name Year(s) Title Section/Division Robert B. Abel 1968-1970 Head Office of Sea Grant Programs Sunit Addy Approx. 1985-1987 Associate Program Director Marine Geology & Geophysics Program Frederic A. Agdern 1982 Manager (Rotator) OSOD Engineering & Operations Section-Design and Construction Frank R. Alexander 1972-1978 Program Manager for Facilities Acquisitions Program OOFS 1979 Assistant Program Manager OOFS Operations Program 1980 Associate Program Manager OOFS Operations Program 1982-1985 Special Projects Officer Division of Ocean Sciences Arthur G. Alexiou 1967-1970 Program Director Office of Sea Grant Programs James Allan 1998-present Associate Program Director (IPA) Ocean Drilling Program Mary Altalo 1984-1986, Associate Program Director Biological Oceanography Program 1989-1990     Elizabeth Ambos 1992-1993 Associate Program Director (IPA) Ocean Drilling Program James Ammerman 1996-1998 Associate Program Director (IPA) Biological Oceanography Program Neil R. Andersen 1975-1981 Program Director Marine Chemistry Program 1981-1995 Program Director Chemical Oceanography Program Richard G. Bader 1962 Assistant Program Director Earth Sciences Program 1963-1965 Program Director Geochemistry Program-Earth Sciences Section Rodger W. Baier 1977-1980 Associate Program Director IDOE Environmental Quality Pro gram 1981-1998 Associate Program Director Chemical Oceanography Program Rodey Batiza 1986 Associate Program Director (IPA) Marine Geology & Geophysics Program William R. Benson 1962-1964 Program Director Earth Sciences Section 1965-1974 Head Earth Sciences Section 1975-1979 Chief Scientist Division of Earth Sciences Peter Borella 1982-1983 Associate Program Director (IPA) Deep Sea Drilling Garrett W. Brass 1984-1986 Program Director (IPA) Ocean Drilling Program Peter G. Brewer 1981-1983 Program Director (IPA) Marine Chemistry Program

OCR for page 235
50 Years of Ocean Discovery: National Science Foundation 1950—2000 Name Year(s) Title Section/Division Louis B. Brown 1973-1974 International Affairs Officer IDOE 1975-1976 International Liaison Officer OCE 1977-1981 International Science Liaison Officer OCE 1982-1993 Science Associate OCE Ken Buesseler 1996-1998 Associate Program Director (IPA) Chemical Oceanography Program Richard Buffler 1986 Associate Director for Science (IPA) ODP Glenn A. Cannon 1973 Staff Associate (Rotator) Physical Oceanography Program 1973 Acting Program Director Physical Oceanography Program 1974 Program Director (Rotator) Physical Oceanography Program Robert S. Carney 1978-1980 Assistant Program Director Biological Oceanography Program 1981 Program Director Biological Oceanography Program James H. Carpenter 1972 Head (Rotator) Division of Environmental Sciences-Oceanography Section Daniel Cayan 1975-1977 Associate Program Director (IPA) Ocean Sciences Research Section Edward Chin 1968-1969 Acting Program Director & Associate Program Director Environmental and Systematic Biology Section-Biological Oceanography Program Thomas M. Church 1975-1976 Program Associate (Rotator) IDOE Environmental Quality Program H. Lawrence Clark 1979-1983 Executive Secretary, Advisory Committee AAEO-OCE 1984-1987 Program Manager Oceanographic Centers and Facilities-Oceanographic Technology Program 1988-present Program Director OTIC Curtis A. Collins 1972-1981 Program Manager IDOE Environmental Forecasting Program 1982-1987 Program Director Physical Oceanography Program Thomas N. Cooley 1981-1982 Environmental Impact and Communications Officer Deep Sea Drilling 1984 Assistant Program Manager OOFS-Operations Program A.P. Crary 1970 Acting Head (Rotator) Research/Oceanography Section 1971-1974 Division Director Division of Environmental Sciences 1975-1976 Division Director Division of Earth Sciences David L. Cutehin 1975-1977 Assistant Program Manager IDOE Environmental Forecasting Program Kendra Daly 1997-1999 Associate Program Director (IPA) Biological Oceanography Program Joseph P. Dauphin 1991-present Associate Program Director Ocean Drilling Program

OCR for page 235
50 Years of Ocean Discovery: National Science Foundation 1950—2000 Name Year(s) Title Section/Division Thomas Davies 1977-1979 Associate Program Director (IPA) Deep Sea Drilling Edward M. Davin 1972-1981 Program Manager IDOE Seabed Assessment Program Curtiss O. Davis 1982-1984 Associate Program Director (Rotator) Oceanic Biology Program Donald B. De Haven 1986 Administrative Specialist (Rotator) OCE Jean T. DeBell 1965-1971 Assistant Program Director Biological Oceanography Program Christopher D'Elia 1987-1988 Program Director (IPA) Biological Oceanography Program Robert F. Devereaux 1971-1975 Special Assistant for Engineering and Technology Program IDOE Emma Dieter 1989-1996 Program Director (IPA) Ship Operations 1996-present Program Director Ship Operations Clive E. Dorman 1978-1980 Program Associate IDOE Environmental Forecasting Program Cathrina Dowd 1986 Assistant Program Director Biological Oceanography Program Linda Duguay 1989-1996 Associate Program Director Biological Oceanography Program Robert B. Elder 1973 Ocean Projects Manager Office of Polar Programs-Polar Operations Section 1974-1978 Program Manager OOFS-Operations Program 1979-1980 Program Manager OOFS Acquisition and Maintenance Program 1981 Program Manager OOFS Fleet Maintenance and Upgrading Program Donald Elthon 1996-1999 Associate Program Director (IPA) Marine Geology & Geophysics Program David Epp 1988-present Program Director Marine Geology & Geophysics Program Manuel E. Fiadeiro 1986-1988 Associate Program Director (IPA) Physical Oceanography Program Rana A. Fine 1981-1983 Associate Program Director (IPA) Ocean Dynamics Program John J. Finnegan, Jr. 1973 Research Program Management Systems Officer (Rotator) IDOE Martin Fisk 1994-1996 Associate Program Director (IPA) Marine Geology & Geophysics Program Thomas F. Forhan 1978 Staff Assistant OOFS 1979 Assistant Program Manager OOFS Acquisitions and Maintenance Program 1981 Program Manager OOFS Acquisitions and Maintenance Program Dirk Frankenberg 1971 Program Director (Rotator) Division of Environmental Sciences-Biological Oceanography Program 1978-1980 Division Director (Rotator) OCE John S. Galehouse 1972-1973 Project Officer (Rotator) Deep Sea Drilling

OCR for page 235
50 Years of Ocean Discovery: National Science Foundation 1950—2000 Name Year(s) Title Section/Division David Garrison 1993-1994, 1998-present Associate Program Director Biological Oceanography Program Stefan Gartner 1981 Program Associate (IPA) Deep Sea Drilling Silvia Garzoli 1993-1994 Program Director (IPA) Physical Oceanography Program C.S. Giam 1975 Program Manager (Rotator) IDOE Environmental Quality Program Malvern Gilmartin 1970 Program Director Ecology & Systematic Biology-Biological Oceanography Program Marcia G. Glendening 1974-1976 Assistant Program Director (Rotator) Biological Oceanography Program Harold L. Goodwin 1967-1970 Planning Officer Office of Sea Grant Programs Albert G. Greene, Jr. 1972-1973 Program Manager for Operations OOFS Operations George Grice 1972 Program Manager (Rotator) IDOE Environmental Quality Program M. Grant Gross 1973-1974 Head Oceanography Section 1979-1980 Head IDOE 1981-1993 Division Director OCE Peter W. Hacker 1978-1980, 1982-1985 Program Director Physical Oceanography Program William W. Hakala 1981 Systems Integration Engineer (Rotator) Ocean Drilling Programs-Engineering and Operations Section Bilal U. Haq 1981 Program Associate (Rotator) Ocean Drilling Programs-Deep Sea Drilling Science Program 1988-present Program Director Marine Geology & Geophysics Program Herman Harvey 1981 Staff Associate Division of Ocean Drilling Programs 1982 Systems Coordinator OSOD Planning and Management Section Michael L. Healy 1973 Staff Assistant Oceanography Section 1974-1975 Program Director Oceanography Section Donald F. Heinrichs 1975-1985 Program Director Submarine Geology & Geophysics Program 1986-1999 Section Head Oceanographic Centers & Facilities Section Vernon J. Henry 1967-1969 Program Director (Rotator) Submarine Geology & Geophysics Program Deane E. Holt 1972-1981 Program Manager IDOE Living Resources Program Edward Houde 1983-1985 Program Director (IPA) Biological Oceanography Program

OCR for page 235
50 Years of Ocean Discovery: National Science Foundation 1950—2000 Name Year(s) Title Section/Division Daniel Hunt 1965 Field Operations Chief Mohole Project Office David Hurd 1989-1991 Associate Program Director (IPA) Chemical Oceanography Program Anton L. Inderbitzen 1981 Program Director Ocean Margin Drilling Science Program 1981 Acting Chief Scientist ODP-Science Section 1982 Program Director OSOD-Science Section-Science Program Eric Itsweire 1991 Associate Program Director (IPA) Physical Oceanography Program 1992-1998 Associate Program Director Physical Oceanography Program 1998-present Program Director Physical Oceanography Program Feenan D. Jennings 1971-1977 Head IDOE David A. Johnson 1979-1980 Program Associate (IPA) Submarine Geology & Geophysics Program Ronald E. Johnson 1981 Program Associate (Rotator) IDOE Environmental Forecasting Program Mary K. Johrde 1967-1970 Program Director Oceanographic Facilities Program-Oceanography Section 1971-1981 Head OOFS David Kadko 1999 Associate Program Director (IPA) Chemical Oceanography Program Lauriston R. King 1973 Interagency Liaison Officer IDOE 1974-1975 Special Assistant for Marine Science Affairs IDOE 1976-1977 Program Manager IDOE Marine Science Affairs Program Edward J. Kuenzler 1972 Program Director (Rotator) Biological Oceanography Program Ronald R. LaCount 1982-1985 Head OCFS John Ladd 1988-1990 Associate Program Director (IPA) Ocean Drilling Program Richard B. Lambert, Jr. 1975-1977, 1991-1999 Program Director Physical Oceanography Program Lawrence H. Larsen 1972 Program Director (Rotator) Physical Oceanography Program Michael Ledbetter 1986-1988 Associate Program Director (IPA) Marine Geology & Geophysics Program Gordon G. Lill 1964 Head (Rotator) Mohole Project Office Carl J. Lorenzen 1971-1972 Staff Associate (Rotator) Oceanography Section Robert Lowell 1987-1988 Associate Program Director (IPA) Marine Geology & Geophysics Program John Lyman 1960-1962 Associate Program Director Earth Sciences Section 1963-1965 Head Earth Sciences Section-Oceanography Program

OCR for page 235
50 Years of Ocean Discovery: National Science Foundation 1950—2000 Name Year(s) Title Section/Division Ian D. MacGregor 1982 Chief Scientist (Rotator) OSOD-Science Section Bruce Malfait 1975-1977 Assistant Program Manager IDOE 1978, 1981 Associate Program Manager IDOE Seabed Assessment Program 1978-1980 Acting Section Head IDOE 1982-1985 Associate Program Director Seafloor Processes Program 1986 Program Director Marine Geology & Geophysics Program 1986-present Program Director Ocean Drilling Program W. Bruce McAlister 1971 Program Director (Rotator) Physical Oceanography Program Brian K. McKnight 1975-1976 Assistant Project Officer Ocean Sediment Coring Program 1977 Program Associate Ocean Sediment Coring Program Hugh G. McLellan 1967-1969 Head (Rotator) Oceanography Section Archie R. McLerran 1971-1979 Field Project Officer (Scripps) Ocean Sediment Coring Program 1981 Field Operations Officer (Scripps) Division of Ocean Drilling Programs 1982 Field Operations Manager OSOD-Field Operations Office John G. McMillan 1982-1986 Program Manager OOFS Operations Program 1987 Ship Operations Manager Ship Operations Stephen Meacham 1999-present Associate Program Director Physical Oceanography Program Roberta J. Meares 1972 Assistant Program Director (Rotator) Biological Oceanography Program William J. Merrell, Jr. 1972 Systems Officer IDOE-Research Program Management 1974-1975 Staff Associate IDOE 1976 Executive Officer IDOE 1985-1987 Assistant Director Geosciences Directorate S. Metz 1999-present Associate Program Director (IPA) Chemical Oceanography Program Joan R. Mitchell 1977-1981 Assistant Program Manager IDOE-Environmental Quality Program 1982-1991 Assistant Program Director Biological Oceanography Program 1991-1993 Associate Program Director Biological Oceanography Program 1993-1998 Associate Program Director Education Russell Moll 1994-1996 Associate Program Director (IPA) Biological Oceanography Program John M. Morrison 1984 Associate Program Director (Rotator) Ocean Dynamics Program John Morse 1979-1984 Associate Program Director (IPA) Chemical Oceanography Program Gregory Mountain 1989-1990 Associate Program Director Marine Geology & Geophysics Program

OCR for page 235
50 Years of Ocean Discovery: National Science Foundation 1950—2000 Name Year(s) Title Section/Division A. Conrad Neumann 1970 Program Director (Rotator) Submarine Geology & Geophysics Program Worth D. Nowlin, Jr 1971 Deputy Head (Rotator) IDOE William N. Orr 1978-1979 Program Associate (IPA) Ocean Sediment Coring Program Hsien-Wang Ou 1997-1998 Associate Program Director (IPA) Physical Oceanography Program Theodore Packard 1987-1989 Associate Program Director (IPA) Chemical Oceanography Program Gustav-Adolf Paffenhöfer 1991-1992 Associate Program Director (IPA) Biological Oceanography Program P. Kilho Park 1970 Program Director (Rotator) Physical Oceanography Program 1971 Head (Rotator) Oceanography Section Patrick L. Parker 1973 Program Manager (Rotator) IDOE Environmental Quality Program Polly A. Penhale 1982-1985 Associate Program Director (Rotator) Biological Oceanography Program Mary Jane Perry 1980-1982 Assistant Program Director (Rotator) Biological Oceanography Program/Oceanic Biology Program Morris T. Phillips 1965 Head (Rotator) Mohole Project Albert Plueddemann 1995-1996 Associate Program Director (IPA) Physical Oceanography Program Bob J. Presley 1973-1974 Program Manager (IPA) IDOE Environmental Quality Program G. Michael Purdy 1995-present Division Director Division of Ocean Sciences Richard Ray 1962 Assistant Program Director (Rotator) Earth Sciences Program 1963 Head Earth Sciences Section-Geology Program Michael R. Reeve 1981-1983 Program Director (Rotator) Biological Oceanography Program 1985-1986 Program Director Biological Oceanography Program 1986-present Section Head Ocean Science Research Section Donald Rice 1994-1996 Associate Program Director (IPA) Chemical Oceanography Program 1996-present Program Director Chemical Oceanography Program Elizabeth Rom 1988-present Assistant Program Director Ocean Technology & Interdisciplinary Coordination William F. Ruddiman 1982-1983 Program Associate (Rotator) Submarine Geology & Geophysics Program Raymond Sambrotto 1987-1989 Assistant Program Director Biological Oceanography Program Constance Sancetta 1992-1994 Associate Program Director (IPA) Marine Geology & Geophysics Program 1995-1996 Associate Program Director Marine Geology & Geophysics Program 1997-1999 Program Director Marine Geology & Geophysics Program Ronald Schlitz 1989-1991 Associate Program Director (IPA) Physical Oceanography Program Detmar Schnitker 1980-1984 Associate Program Director (IPA) Submarine Geology

OCR for page 235
50 Years of Ocean Discovery: National Science Foundation 1950—2000 Name Year(s) Title Section/Division Hans Schrader 1985-1986 Associate Program Director (IPA) Marine Geology & Geophysics Program Martha Scott 1992-1993 Associate Program Director (IPA) Chemical Oceanography Program Gautam Sen 1992-1994 Associate Program Director (IPA) Marine Geology & Geophysics Program Wilbur G. Sherwood 1978-1980 Associate Program Manager Ocean Sediment Coring Program 1981 Section Manager Division of Ocean Drilling Programs-Engineering and Operations Section Allen M. Shinn, Jr. 1982 Director (Rotator) OSOD Alexander Shor 1994-1997 Associate Program Director (IPA) Oceanographic Centers & Facilities Section 1998-present Program Director Oceanographic Instrumentation & Technical Services Program Miller F. Shurtleff 1964 Executive Assistant (Rotator) Mohole Project Office Joe D. Sides 1964 Geophysicist Mohole Project Office 1967-1969 Associate Program Director Submarine Geology & Geophysics Program 1971 Project Officer Office of National Centers & Facilities Operations-Ocean Sediment Coring Program Sergio Signorini 1992-1995 Associate Program Director (IPA) Division of Ocean Sciences Sharon Smith 1988-1989 Associate Program Director (IPA) Biological Oceanography Thomas Spence 1987-1992 Program Director Physical Oceanography Program Harold A. Spuhler 1971-1972 Deputy Head (Rotator) OOFS Debra S. Stakes 1982-1984 Program Associate (Rotator) Submarine Geology & Geophysics Program Lee Stevens 1986-1989 Ship Operations Specialist Ship Operations Alexander L. Sutherland 1982 Operations Manager, Design and Construction OSOD-Engineering and Operations Section-Design & Construction 1982-1984 Acting Section Manager OSOD Engineering & Operations Section 1984-1988 Associate Program Director ODP Philip R. Taylor 1985-1987 Associate Program Director (Rotator) Biological Oceanography Program 1987-present Program Director Biological Oceanography Program Fritz Theyer 1980 Program Associate (IPA) Ocean Sediment Coring Program Sandra D. Toye 1973-1977 Special Assistant OOFS 1982-1983 Executive Officer OSOD 1982-1984 Acting Deputy Director OSOD 1985-1986 Program Director ODP

OCR for page 235
50 Years of Ocean Discovery: National Science Foundation 1950—2000 Name Year(s) Title Section/Division John R. Twiss, Jr. 1971-1973 Special Assistant IDOE Robert E. Wall 1971-1974 Program Director Submarine Geology & Geophysics Program 1975-1981 Section Head Oceanography Section 1982-1986 Section Head OSRS Richard W. West 1982-1998 Program Manager for Oceanographic Facilities Program OOFS/OCFS Robert D. Wildman 1967-1970 Program Director (Rotator) Office of Sea Grant Programs Peter E. Wilkniss 1976-1980 Project Officer Ocean Sediment Coring Program 1981 Acting Division Director Division of Ocean Drilling Programs Richard B. Williams 1973-1980 Program Director Biological Oceanography Program C. Don Woodward 1964 Head (Rotator) Mohole Project Office Marsh Youngbluth 1995-1997 Associate Program Director (IPA) Ocean Sciences Research Section/Biological Oceanography Program Herman B. Zimmerman 1979-1980 Associate Program Director (IPA) Submarine Geology & Geophysics 1984 Program Associate for Science Coordination (IPA) ODP AAEO-Astronomical, Atmospheric, Earth, and Ocean Sciences ODP-Ocean Drilling Program IDOE-International Decade of Ocean Exploration OOFS-Office for Oceanographic Facilities and Support IPA-Intergovernmental Personnel Agreement OSOD-Office of Scientific Ocean Drilling OCE-NSF Division of Ocean Sciences OSRS-Ocean Sciences Research Section OCFS-Oceanographic Facilities and Centers OTIC-Oceanographic Technology and Interdisciplinary Coordination The names, dates, and position of the individuals who worked in the Division of Ocean Sciences and its precursors in many cases are approximate. Much of the information was compiled from a set of telephone books from 1957-1986 and the memory of those long-time employees of NSF still in residence. Please accept our apologies for any omissions or incorrect information.

OCR for page 235
50 Years of Ocean Discovery: National Science Foundation 1950—2000 This page in the original is blank.