Name |
Year(s) |
Title |
Section/Division |
Robert B. Abel |
1968-1970 |
Head |
Office of Sea Grant Programs |
Sunit Addy |
Approx. 1985-1987 |
Associate Program Director |
Marine Geology & Geophysics Program |
Frederic A. Agdern |
1982 |
Manager (Rotator) |
OSOD Engineering & Operations Section-Design and Construction |
Frank R. Alexander |
1972-1978 |
Program Manager for Facilities Acquisitions Program |
OOFS |
1979 |
Assistant Program Manager |
OOFS Operations Program |
|
1980 |
Associate Program Manager |
OOFS Operations Program |
|
1982-1985 |
Special Projects Officer |
Division of Ocean Sciences |
|
Arthur G. Alexiou |
1967-1970 |
Program Director |
Office of Sea Grant Programs |
James Allan |
1998-present |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Ocean Drilling Program |
Mary Altalo |
1984-1986, |
Associate Program Director |
Biological Oceanography Program |
1989-1990 |
|
|
|
Elizabeth Ambos |
1992-1993 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Ocean Drilling Program |
James Ammerman |
1996-1998 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Biological Oceanography Program |
Neil R. Andersen |
1975-1981 |
Program Director |
Marine Chemistry Program |
1981-1995 |
Program Director |
Chemical Oceanography Program |
|
Richard G. Bader |
1962 |
Assistant Program Director |
Earth Sciences Program |
1963-1965 |
Program Director |
Geochemistry Program-Earth Sciences Section |
|
Rodger W. Baier |
1977-1980 |
Associate Program Director |
IDOE Environmental Quality Pro gram |
1981-1998 |
Associate Program Director |
Chemical Oceanography Program |
|
Rodey Batiza |
1986 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Marine Geology & Geophysics Program |
William R. Benson |
1962-1964 |
Program Director |
Earth Sciences Section |
1965-1974 |
Head |
Earth Sciences Section |
|
1975-1979 |
Chief Scientist |
Division of Earth Sciences |
|
Peter Borella |
1982-1983 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Deep Sea Drilling |
Garrett W. Brass |
1984-1986 |
Program Director (IPA) |
Ocean Drilling Program |
Peter G. Brewer |
1981-1983 |
Program Director (IPA) |
Marine Chemistry Program |
Name |
Year(s) |
Title |
Section/Division |
Louis B. Brown |
1973-1974 |
International Affairs Officer |
IDOE |
1975-1976 |
International Liaison Officer |
OCE |
|
1977-1981 |
International Science Liaison Officer |
OCE |
|
1982-1993 |
Science Associate |
OCE |
|
Ken Buesseler |
1996-1998 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Chemical Oceanography Program |
Richard Buffler |
1986 |
Associate Director for Science (IPA) |
ODP |
Glenn A. Cannon |
1973 |
Staff Associate (Rotator) |
Physical Oceanography Program |
1973 |
Acting Program Director |
Physical Oceanography Program |
|
1974 |
Program Director (Rotator) |
Physical Oceanography Program |
|
Robert S. Carney |
1978-1980 |
Assistant Program Director |
Biological Oceanography Program |
1981 |
Program Director |
Biological Oceanography Program |
|
James H. Carpenter |
1972 |
Head (Rotator) |
Division of Environmental Sciences-Oceanography Section |
Daniel Cayan |
1975-1977 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Ocean Sciences Research Section |
Edward Chin |
1968-1969 |
Acting Program Director & Associate Program Director |
Environmental and Systematic Biology Section-Biological Oceanography Program |
Thomas M. Church |
1975-1976 |
Program Associate (Rotator) |
IDOE Environmental Quality Program |
H. Lawrence Clark |
1979-1983 |
Executive Secretary, Advisory Committee |
AAEO-OCE |
1984-1987 |
Program Manager |
Oceanographic Centers and Facilities-Oceanographic Technology Program |
|
1988-present |
Program Director |
OTIC |
|
Curtis A. Collins |
1972-1981 |
Program Manager |
IDOE Environmental Forecasting Program |
1982-1987 |
Program Director |
Physical Oceanography Program |
|
Thomas N. Cooley |
1981-1982 |
Environmental Impact and Communications Officer |
Deep Sea Drilling |
1984 |
Assistant Program Manager |
OOFS-Operations Program |
|
A.P. Crary |
1970 |
Acting Head (Rotator) |
Research/Oceanography Section |
1971-1974 |
Division Director |
Division of Environmental Sciences |
|
1975-1976 |
Division Director |
Division of Earth Sciences |
|
David L. Cutehin |
1975-1977 |
Assistant Program Manager |
IDOE Environmental Forecasting Program |
Kendra Daly |
1997-1999 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Biological Oceanography Program |
Joseph P. Dauphin |
1991-present |
Associate Program Director |
Ocean Drilling Program |
Name |
Year(s) |
Title |
Section/Division |
Thomas Davies |
1977-1979 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Deep Sea Drilling |
Edward M. Davin |
1972-1981 |
Program Manager |
IDOE Seabed Assessment Program |
Curtiss O. Davis |
1982-1984 |
Associate Program Director (Rotator) |
Oceanic Biology Program |
Donald B. De Haven |
1986 |
Administrative Specialist (Rotator) |
OCE |
Jean T. DeBell |
1965-1971 |
Assistant Program Director |
Biological Oceanography Program |
Christopher D'Elia |
1987-1988 |
Program Director (IPA) |
Biological Oceanography Program |
Robert F. Devereaux |
1971-1975 |
Special Assistant for Engineering and Technology Program |
IDOE |
Emma Dieter |
1989-1996 |
Program Director (IPA) |
Ship Operations |
1996-present |
Program Director |
Ship Operations |
|
Clive E. Dorman |
1978-1980 |
Program Associate |
IDOE Environmental Forecasting Program |
Cathrina Dowd |
1986 |
Assistant Program Director |
Biological Oceanography Program |
Linda Duguay |
1989-1996 |
Associate Program Director |
Biological Oceanography Program |
Robert B. Elder |
1973 |
Ocean Projects Manager |
Office of Polar Programs-Polar Operations Section |
1974-1978 |
Program Manager |
OOFS-Operations Program |
|
1979-1980 |
Program Manager |
OOFS Acquisition and Maintenance Program |
|
1981 |
Program Manager |
OOFS Fleet Maintenance and Upgrading Program |
|
Donald Elthon |
1996-1999 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Marine Geology & Geophysics Program |
David Epp |
1988-present |
Program Director |
Marine Geology & Geophysics Program |
Manuel E. Fiadeiro |
1986-1988 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Physical Oceanography Program |
Rana A. Fine |
1981-1983 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Ocean Dynamics Program |
John J. Finnegan, Jr. |
1973 |
Research Program Management Systems Officer (Rotator) |
IDOE |
Martin Fisk |
1994-1996 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Marine Geology & Geophysics Program |
Thomas F. Forhan |
1978 |
Staff Assistant |
OOFS |
1979 |
Assistant Program Manager |
OOFS Acquisitions and Maintenance Program |
|
1981 |
Program Manager |
OOFS Acquisitions and Maintenance Program |
|
Dirk Frankenberg |
1971 |
Program Director (Rotator) |
Division of Environmental Sciences-Biological Oceanography Program |
1978-1980 |
Division Director (Rotator) |
OCE |
|
John S. Galehouse |
1972-1973 |
Project Officer (Rotator) |
Deep Sea Drilling |
Name |
Year(s) |
Title |
Section/Division |
David Garrison |
1993-1994, 1998-present |
Associate Program Director |
Biological Oceanography Program |
Stefan Gartner |
1981 |
Program Associate (IPA) |
Deep Sea Drilling |
Silvia Garzoli |
1993-1994 |
Program Director (IPA) |
Physical Oceanography Program |
C.S. Giam |
1975 |
Program Manager (Rotator) |
IDOE Environmental Quality Program |
Malvern Gilmartin |
1970 |
Program Director |
Ecology & Systematic Biology-Biological Oceanography Program |
Marcia G. Glendening |
1974-1976 |
Assistant Program Director (Rotator) |
Biological Oceanography Program |
Harold L. Goodwin |
1967-1970 |
Planning Officer |
Office of Sea Grant Programs |
Albert G. Greene, Jr. |
1972-1973 |
Program Manager for Operations |
OOFS Operations |
George Grice |
1972 |
Program Manager (Rotator) |
IDOE Environmental Quality Program |
M. Grant Gross |
1973-1974 |
Head |
Oceanography Section |
1979-1980 |
Head |
IDOE |
|
1981-1993 |
Division Director |
OCE |
|
Peter W. Hacker |
1978-1980, 1982-1985 |
Program Director |
Physical Oceanography Program |
William W. Hakala |
1981 |
Systems Integration Engineer (Rotator) |
Ocean Drilling Programs-Engineering and Operations Section |
Bilal U. Haq |
1981 |
Program Associate (Rotator) |
Ocean Drilling Programs-Deep Sea Drilling Science Program |
1988-present |
Program Director |
Marine Geology & Geophysics Program |
|
Herman Harvey |
1981 |
Staff Associate |
Division of Ocean Drilling Programs |
1982 |
Systems Coordinator |
OSOD Planning and Management Section |
|
Michael L. Healy |
1973 |
Staff Assistant |
Oceanography Section |
1974-1975 |
Program Director |
Oceanography Section |
|
Donald F. Heinrichs |
1975-1985 |
Program Director |
Submarine Geology & Geophysics Program |
1986-1999 |
Section Head |
Oceanographic Centers & Facilities Section |
|
Vernon J. Henry |
1967-1969 |
Program Director (Rotator) |
Submarine Geology & Geophysics Program |
Deane E. Holt |
1972-1981 |
Program Manager |
IDOE Living Resources Program |
Edward Houde |
1983-1985 |
Program Director (IPA) |
Biological Oceanography Program |
Name |
Year(s) |
Title |
Section/Division |
Daniel Hunt |
1965 |
Field Operations Chief |
Mohole Project Office |
David Hurd |
1989-1991 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Chemical Oceanography Program |
Anton L. Inderbitzen |
1981 |
Program Director |
Ocean Margin Drilling Science Program |
1981 |
Acting Chief Scientist |
ODP-Science Section |
|
1982 |
Program Director |
OSOD-Science Section-Science Program |
|
Eric Itsweire |
1991 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Physical Oceanography Program |
1992-1998 |
Associate Program Director |
Physical Oceanography Program |
|
1998-present |
Program Director |
Physical Oceanography Program |
|
Feenan D. Jennings |
1971-1977 |
Head |
IDOE |
David A. Johnson |
1979-1980 |
Program Associate (IPA) |
Submarine Geology & Geophysics Program |
Ronald E. Johnson |
1981 |
Program Associate (Rotator) |
IDOE Environmental Forecasting Program |
Mary K. Johrde |
1967-1970 |
Program Director |
Oceanographic Facilities Program-Oceanography Section |
1971-1981 |
Head |
OOFS |
|
David Kadko |
1999 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Chemical Oceanography Program |
Lauriston R. King |
1973 |
Interagency Liaison Officer |
IDOE |
1974-1975 |
Special Assistant for Marine Science Affairs |
IDOE |
|
1976-1977 |
Program Manager |
IDOE Marine Science Affairs Program |
|
Edward J. Kuenzler |
1972 |
Program Director (Rotator) |
Biological Oceanography Program |
Ronald R. LaCount |
1982-1985 |
Head |
OCFS |
John Ladd |
1988-1990 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Ocean Drilling Program |
Richard B. Lambert, Jr. |
1975-1977, 1991-1999 |
Program Director |
Physical Oceanography Program |
Lawrence H. Larsen |
1972 |
Program Director (Rotator) |
Physical Oceanography Program |
Michael Ledbetter |
1986-1988 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Marine Geology & Geophysics Program |
Gordon G. Lill |
1964 |
Head (Rotator) |
Mohole Project Office |
Carl J. Lorenzen |
1971-1972 |
Staff Associate (Rotator) |
Oceanography Section |
Robert Lowell |
1987-1988 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Marine Geology & Geophysics Program |
John Lyman |
1960-1962 |
Associate Program Director |
Earth Sciences Section |
1963-1965 |
Head |
Earth Sciences Section-Oceanography Program |
Name |
Year(s) |
Title |
Section/Division |
Ian D. MacGregor |
1982 |
Chief Scientist (Rotator) |
OSOD-Science Section |
Bruce Malfait |
1975-1977 |
Assistant Program Manager |
IDOE |
1978, 1981 |
Associate Program Manager |
IDOE Seabed Assessment Program |
|
1978-1980 |
Acting Section Head |
IDOE |
|
1982-1985 |
Associate Program Director |
Seafloor Processes Program |
|
1986 |
Program Director |
Marine Geology & Geophysics Program |
|
1986-present |
Program Director |
Ocean Drilling Program |
|
W. Bruce McAlister |
1971 |
Program Director (Rotator) |
Physical Oceanography Program |
Brian K. McKnight |
1975-1976 |
Assistant Project Officer |
Ocean Sediment Coring Program |
1977 |
Program Associate |
Ocean Sediment Coring Program |
|
Hugh G. McLellan |
1967-1969 |
Head (Rotator) |
Oceanography Section |
Archie R. McLerran |
1971-1979 |
Field Project Officer (Scripps) |
Ocean Sediment Coring Program |
1981 |
Field Operations Officer (Scripps) |
Division of Ocean Drilling Programs |
|
1982 |
Field Operations Manager |
OSOD-Field Operations Office |
|
John G. McMillan |
1982-1986 |
Program Manager |
OOFS Operations Program |
1987 |
Ship Operations Manager |
Ship Operations |
|
Stephen Meacham |
1999-present |
Associate Program Director |
Physical Oceanography Program |
Roberta J. Meares |
1972 |
Assistant Program Director (Rotator) |
Biological Oceanography Program |
William J. Merrell, Jr. |
1972 |
Systems Officer |
IDOE-Research Program Management |
1974-1975 |
Staff Associate |
IDOE |
|
1976 |
Executive Officer |
IDOE |
|
1985-1987 |
Assistant Director |
Geosciences Directorate |
|
S. Metz |
1999-present |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Chemical Oceanography Program |
Joan R. Mitchell |
1977-1981 |
Assistant Program Manager |
IDOE-Environmental Quality Program |
1982-1991 |
Assistant Program Director |
Biological Oceanography Program |
|
1991-1993 |
Associate Program Director |
Biological Oceanography Program |
|
1993-1998 |
Associate Program Director |
Education |
|
Russell Moll |
1994-1996 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Biological Oceanography Program |
John M. Morrison |
1984 |
Associate Program Director (Rotator) |
Ocean Dynamics Program |
John Morse |
1979-1984 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Chemical Oceanography Program |
Gregory Mountain |
1989-1990 |
Associate Program Director |
Marine Geology & Geophysics Program |
Name |
Year(s) |
Title |
Section/Division |
A. Conrad Neumann |
1970 |
Program Director (Rotator) |
Submarine Geology & Geophysics Program |
Worth D. Nowlin, Jr |
1971 |
Deputy Head (Rotator) |
IDOE |
William N. Orr |
1978-1979 |
Program Associate (IPA) |
Ocean Sediment Coring Program |
Hsien-Wang Ou |
1997-1998 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Physical Oceanography Program |
Theodore Packard |
1987-1989 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Chemical Oceanography Program |
Gustav-Adolf Paffenhöfer |
1991-1992 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Biological Oceanography Program |
P. Kilho Park |
1970 |
Program Director (Rotator) |
Physical Oceanography Program |
1971 |
Head (Rotator) |
Oceanography Section |
|
Patrick L. Parker |
1973 |
Program Manager (Rotator) |
IDOE Environmental Quality Program |
Polly A. Penhale |
1982-1985 |
Associate Program Director (Rotator) |
Biological Oceanography Program |
Mary Jane Perry |
1980-1982 |
Assistant Program Director (Rotator) |
Biological Oceanography Program/Oceanic Biology Program |
Morris T. Phillips |
1965 |
Head (Rotator) |
Mohole Project |
Albert Plueddemann |
1995-1996 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Physical Oceanography Program |
Bob J. Presley |
1973-1974 |
Program Manager (IPA) |
IDOE Environmental Quality Program |
G. Michael Purdy |
1995-present |
Division Director |
Division of Ocean Sciences |
Richard Ray |
1962 |
Assistant Program Director (Rotator) |
Earth Sciences Program |
1963 |
Head |
Earth Sciences Section-Geology Program |
|
Michael R. Reeve |
1981-1983 |
Program Director (Rotator) |
Biological Oceanography Program |
1985-1986 |
Program Director |
Biological Oceanography Program |
|
1986-present |
Section Head |
Ocean Science Research Section |
|
Donald Rice |
1994-1996 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Chemical Oceanography Program |
1996-present |
Program Director |
Chemical Oceanography Program |
|
Elizabeth Rom |
1988-present |
Assistant Program Director |
Ocean Technology & Interdisciplinary Coordination |
William F. Ruddiman |
1982-1983 |
Program Associate (Rotator) |
Submarine Geology & Geophysics Program |
Raymond Sambrotto |
1987-1989 |
Assistant Program Director |
Biological Oceanography Program |
Constance Sancetta |
1992-1994 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Marine Geology & Geophysics Program |
1995-1996 |
Associate Program Director |
Marine Geology & Geophysics Program |
|
1997-1999 |
Program Director |
Marine Geology & Geophysics Program |
|
Ronald Schlitz |
1989-1991 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Physical Oceanography Program |
Detmar Schnitker |
1980-1984 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Submarine Geology |
Name |
Year(s) |
Title |
Section/Division |
Hans Schrader |
1985-1986 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Marine Geology & Geophysics Program |
Martha Scott |
1992-1993 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Chemical Oceanography Program |
Gautam Sen |
1992-1994 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Marine Geology & Geophysics Program |
Wilbur G. Sherwood |
1978-1980 |
Associate Program Manager |
Ocean Sediment Coring Program |
1981 |
Section Manager |
Division of Ocean Drilling Programs-Engineering and Operations Section |
|
Allen M. Shinn, Jr. |
1982 |
Director (Rotator) |
OSOD |
Alexander Shor |
1994-1997 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Oceanographic Centers & Facilities Section |
1998-present |
Program Director |
Oceanographic Instrumentation & Technical Services Program |
|
Miller F. Shurtleff |
1964 |
Executive Assistant (Rotator) |
Mohole Project Office |
Joe D. Sides |
1964 |
Geophysicist |
Mohole Project Office |
1967-1969 |
Associate Program Director |
Submarine Geology & Geophysics Program |
|
1971 |
Project Officer |
Office of National Centers & Facilities Operations-Ocean Sediment Coring Program |
|
Sergio Signorini |
1992-1995 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Division of Ocean Sciences |
Sharon Smith |
1988-1989 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Biological Oceanography |
Thomas Spence |
1987-1992 |
Program Director |
Physical Oceanography Program |
Harold A. Spuhler |
1971-1972 |
Deputy Head (Rotator) |
OOFS |
Debra S. Stakes |
1982-1984 |
Program Associate (Rotator) |
Submarine Geology & Geophysics Program |
Lee Stevens |
1986-1989 |
Ship Operations Specialist |
Ship Operations |
Alexander L. Sutherland |
1982 |
Operations Manager, Design and Construction |
OSOD-Engineering and Operations Section-Design & Construction |
1982-1984 |
Acting Section Manager |
OSOD Engineering & Operations Section |
|
1984-1988 |
Associate Program Director |
ODP |
|
Philip R. Taylor |
1985-1987 |
Associate Program Director (Rotator) |
Biological Oceanography Program |
1987-present |
Program Director |
Biological Oceanography Program |
|
Fritz Theyer |
1980 |
Program Associate (IPA) |
Ocean Sediment Coring Program |
Sandra D. Toye |
1973-1977 |
Special Assistant |
OOFS |
1982-1983 |
Executive Officer |
OSOD |
|
1982-1984 |
Acting Deputy Director |
OSOD |
|
1985-1986 |
Program Director |
ODP |
Name |
Year(s) |
Title |
Section/Division |
John R. Twiss, Jr. |
1971-1973 |
Special Assistant |
IDOE |
Robert E. Wall |
1971-1974 |
Program Director |
Submarine Geology & Geophysics Program |
1975-1981 |
Section Head |
Oceanography Section |
|
1982-1986 |
Section Head |
OSRS |
|
Richard W. West |
1982-1998 |
Program Manager for Oceanographic Facilities Program |
OOFS/OCFS |
Robert D. Wildman |
1967-1970 |
Program Director (Rotator) |
Office of Sea Grant Programs |
Peter E. Wilkniss |
1976-1980 |
Project Officer |
Ocean Sediment Coring Program |
1981 |
Acting Division Director |
Division of Ocean Drilling Programs |
|
Richard B. Williams |
1973-1980 |
Program Director |
Biological Oceanography Program |
C. Don Woodward |
1964 |
Head (Rotator) |
Mohole Project Office |
Marsh Youngbluth |
1995-1997 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Ocean Sciences Research Section/Biological Oceanography Program |
Herman B. Zimmerman |
1979-1980 |
Associate Program Director (IPA) |
Submarine Geology & Geophysics |
1984 |
Program Associate for Science Coordination (IPA) |
ODP |
|
AAEO-Astronomical, Atmospheric, Earth, and Ocean Sciences |
ODP-Ocean Drilling Program |
||
IDOE-International Decade of Ocean Exploration |
OOFS-Office for Oceanographic Facilities and Support |
||
IPA-Intergovernmental Personnel Agreement |
OSOD-Office of Scientific Ocean Drilling |
||
OCE-NSF Division of Ocean Sciences |
OSRS-Ocean Sciences Research Section |
||
OCFS-Oceanographic Facilities and Centers |
OTIC-Oceanographic Technology and Interdisciplinary Coordination |
||
The names, dates, and position of the individuals who worked in the Division of Ocean Sciences and its precursors in many cases are approximate. Much of the information was compiled from a set of telephone books from 1957-1986 and the memory of those long-time employees of NSF still in residence. Please accept our apologies for any omissions or incorrect information. |