Click for next page ( 231


The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 230
Appendix F Contributors to This Study Gloria Akins CBIAC MAJ Michael Avery U.S. Army Chemical School lames Baker SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Gloria Barrett SBCCOM Soldier Systems Center LTC Roger Baxter USAMRICD Carolyn Bensel SBCCOM Soldier Systems Center John Birkner TWP4, DIA Andy Blankenbiller JSMG MAJ Graeme Boyett Office of the Special Assistant for Gulf War Illnesses Robert Boyle Boyle Productions Kelley Brix Office of the Special Assistant for Gulf War Illnesses Linda Brown National Ground Intelligence Center COL Mike Brown Joint Staff Rinaldo Bucci SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center 230

OCR for page 230
APPENDIX F lames Byrnes SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Bruce Cadarette USARIEM Thomas Cardella Office of the Special Assistant for Gulf War Illnesses David Caretti SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center LTC Katie Carr Commodity Area Manager Brian Corner SBCCOM Soldier Systems Center Wayne Davis SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Joseph DeFrank SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Al Dickson STI Mildred Donlon DARPA Ann Dufresne Nonproliferation Center, CIA 231 Bill Eck TWP5, DIA David English ILC Dover CAPT Daniel Farmer U.S. Army Chemical School John Ferriter SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Gyleen Fitzgerald SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Cheri Foust Oak Ridge National Laboratory Nicole Funk Booz-Allen & Hamilton, Inc. COL C.R. Galles SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Henry Gardner USACEHR Ft. Detrick Karl Gerhart SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Roger L. Gibbs Naval Surface Warfare Center Dahlgren Division

OCR for page 230
232 STRATEGIES TO PROTECT THE HEALTH OF DEPLOYED U.S. FORCES Margaret Graf Office of the Special Assistant for Gulf War Illnesses Will Hartzell Individual Protection, Commodity Area Manager Veronique Hauschild USACHPPM rack Helter USACHPPM Richmond Henriques Office of the Special Assistant for Gulf War Illnesses Matthew Herz SBCCOM Soldier Systems Center William Hinds University of California, Los Angeles Amoretta Hoeber AMH Consulting Tamra Ince SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Richard F. Johnson USARIEM CAPT Bill Karatzas U.S. Army Chemical School CAPT Michael Kilpatrick Office of the Special Assistant for Gulf War Illnesses MAJ Larry Kimm J-4 Logistics Directorate Medical Readiness Division MAJ Joe Kiple Decontamination, Commodity Area Manager Charles Kirkwood U.S. Army Chemical School CDR Paul Knechtges USACEHR Ft. Detrick Wade Kuhlmann SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Brad Laprise SBCCOM Soldier Systems Center MAr Erich Lehnert USAMRICD COL Little USA MRICD Brian MacIver SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Dale Malabarba SBCCOM Soldier Systems Center

OCR for page 230
APPENDIX F MAr Mallamaci U.S. Army Chemical School Elizabeth McCoy SBCCOM Soldier Systems Center lames McKivrigan Director, Executive Office for the rSMG Sirvart Mellian Navy Clothing and Textile Research Facility Ken Miller U.S. Army Chemical School Miles Miller SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Dee Dodson Morris Office of the Special Assistant for Gulf War Illnesses Robert Morrison SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Adolfo Negron SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Kelly Niernberger Office of the Special Assistant for Gulf War Illnesses COL Pat Nilo HQDA, ODCSOPS 233 COL Francis O'Donnell Office of the Special Assistant for Gulf War Illnesses John O'Keefe SBCCOM Soldier Systems Center MAJ Jonathan Payne U.S. Army Chemical School CAPT Mary Payton U.S. Army Chemical School Thomas Pease Gentex Brad Perkins U.S. Army Chemical School Kirkman Phelps Contamination Avoidance, Commodity Area Manager Amy Polcyn SBCCOM Soldier Systems Center Michael Pompeii Collective Protection, Commodity Area Manager SFC Jason Potter Office of the Special Assistant for Gulf War Illnesses John Pullo Gentex Ellen Raber Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

OCR for page 230
234 Ludwig Rebenfeld Textile Research Institute Gary Resnick SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center John Resta CHPPM Roy Renter Life Systems Brad Roberts Institute for Defense Analyses COL James Romano USAMRICD Bob Rose Hemispheric Center for Environmental Technology James Savage SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center H. Schreuder-Gibson SBCCOM Soldier Systems Center Doug Schultz Institute for Defense Analyses John Scully JSIG Kris Senecal SBCCOM Soldier Systems Center STRATEGES TO PROTECT THE HEALTH OF DEPLOYED U.S. FORCES Mark Shifflett SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Eddie Shuff National Ground Intelligence Center Jack Siegel SBCCOM Soldier Systems Center Jane Simpson SBCCOM Soldier Systems Center Page Stoutland DOE Office of Nonproliferation and National Security Maher Tadros Sandia National Laboratory R. Steven Tharratt University of California Davis Medical Center Greg Thomas Sandia National Laboratory COL Thompson U.S. Army Chemical School Richard Traeger Sandia National Laboratory Russ Travers DIA COL Daniel Uyesugi U.S. Army Chemical School

OCR for page 230
APPENDIX F John Wallace OIC Naval Research Laboratory Detachment John Weimaster SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Matthew Whipple SBCCOM Soldier Systems Center William White SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center COL Stan Wiener DIA Science and Technology Advisory Board Roy Williams U.S. Army Chemical School John Wilson U.S. Army Chemical School 235 Eugene Wilusz SBCCOM Soldier Systems Center Lynn Yang Institute for Defense Analyses Nick Yura SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Kaveh Zamani DDR&E Jim H. Zarzycki SBCCOM Edgewood Chemical Biological Center Alan Zelicoff Sandia National Laboratory Hongbo Zhai University of California, San . ~ranc~sco