APPENDIX B
Symposium Program
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 8
Symposium registration and security check-in
Bachelor Officers Quarters (BOQ) Conference Center
1600 – 2000: |
Security Check-in and Registration |
1700 – 1900: |
Recorder and Facilitator Briefing: Explanation of note-taker's duties and overview of symposium wargame |
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 9
The symposium series was developed, in part, to facilitate interaction between the scientist and the warfighter. Day One of the symposium, therefore, emphasizes interaction with personnel of the Mine Warfare Command (COMINEWARCOM) and the Mine Warfare Training Center (MWTC). Small groups of attendees, accompanied by COMINEWARCOM personnel, will participate in a series of activities and tour relevant ships and facilities in an effort to increase the attendees' awareness of the challenges involved in mine warfare.
0730 – 0800: |
BREAKFAST |
|
Corpus Christi Bay Club |
PLANARY SESSION I: WELCOME AND OVERVIEW
Corpus Christi Bay Club
0800 – 0815: |
Welcome and Administrative Remarks: |
|
|
Dr. David Bradley (Chair, Symposium Steering Committee) |
|
|
RADM Dennis R. Conley (Commander, Mine Warfare Command) |
|
|
Dr. Dan Walker (Symposium Manager) |
|
0815 – 0930: |
Introductory Briefings: |
|
|
0815 – 0835 |
Mine Warfare Overview CDR John Brown (COMINEWARCOM) |
|
0835 – 0845 |
Office of the Oceanographer of the Navy (N096) CDR Frank Garcia (N096) |
|
0845 – 0905 |
Mine Warfare and Oceanography LCDR Mark Null (COMINEWARCOM) |
|
0905 – 0920 |
Research to Support Mine Warfare Dr. Doug Todoroff (ONR) |
|
0920 – 0930 |
Wrap Up |
0945: |
Buses load and depart for helicopter hangar (HM 15) for displays and demonstrations |
|
1045: |
Buses load and depart for Ingleside Naval Station |
|
1130: |
Buses arrive Ingleside |
|
1130 – 1215: |
LUNCH Mine Warfare Training Center Enlisted Galley |
TOUR INGLESIDE MINE WARFARE FACILITY
|
Group ALPHA |
|
|
1230 – 1315: |
Tour Mine Warfare Training Center |
|
1330 – 1415: |
Tour U.S.S. Inchon |
|
1430 – 1515: |
Tour U.S.S. Warrier |
|
1530 – 1615: |
Tour U.S.S. Falcon |
|
Group BRAVO |
|
|
1230 – 1315: |
Tour U.S.S. Inchon |
|
1330 – 1415: |
Tour Mine Warfare Training Center |
|
1430 – 1515: |
Tour U.S.S. Falcon |
|
1530 – 1615: |
Tour U.S.S. Warrior |
|
Group CHARLIE |
|
|
1230 – 1315: |
Tour U.S.S. Warrior |
|
1330 – 1415: |
Tour U.S.S. Falcon |
|
1430 – 1515: |
Tour Mine Warfare Training Center |
|
1530 – 1615: |
Tour U.S.S. Inchon |
|
Group DELTA |
|
|
1230 – 1315: |
Tour U.S.S. Falcon |
|
1330 – 1415: |
Tour U.S.S. Warrior |
|
1430 – 1515: |
Tour U.S.S. Inchon |
|
1530 – 1615: |
Tour Mine Warfare Training Center |
1630: |
Depart for Corpus Christi Naval Air Station (NAS) |
1700: |
Meeting adjourns for the day |
|
1800–2000: |
ICEBREAKER Corpus Christi Bay Club |
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 10
Day Two introduces the attendees to the mission needs of typical mine warfare operations. Small groups will participate in a single-sided, seminar-style wargame to obtain an understanding of the tactical use of environmental information and identify desired capabilities in the overall area of environmental understanding and prediction in support of mine warfare. Potential research and technology development to provide these capabilities will be proposed and discussed on Day Three.
0730 – 0800: |
BREAKFAST |
|
Corpus Christi Bay Club |
PLENARY SESSION II: Wargame Introduction
BOQ Conference Center
0800 – 0815: |
Overview of structure and goals of the Wargame (See detailed gamebook in back of this program) CDR Frank Garcia (N096) and CDR Thomas Hodgson (Naval War College) |
0815 – 0845: |
Mine Warfare Threat Brief (CLASSIFIED SECRET) CDR Mike Shumaker (Office of Naval Intelligence) |
0845 – 0900: |
Wargame Scenario Brief CDR Frank Garcia (N096) and CDR Thomas Hodgson (Naval War College) |
0900 – 1200: |
Concurrent Group Discussions BOQ Conference Center |
1200 – 1300: |
LUNCH Corpus Christi Bay Club |
1300 – 1500: |
Concurrent Group Discussions (BOQ) Conference Center |
1500 – 1600: |
EXTENDED BREAK |
PLENARY SESSION III: Lessons Learned
1600 – 1700: |
Wargame Briefbacks |
|
|
1600 – 1615 |
Group ALPHA |
|
1615 – 1630 |
Group BAKER |
|
1630 – 1645 |
Group CHARLIE |
|
1645 – 1700 |
Group DELTA |
1700 – 1800: |
INFORMAL RECEPTION Corpus Christi Bay Club |
|
1800 – 1900: |
DINNER Corpus Christi Bay Club |
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11
The final day of the symposium will focus on lessons learned and the identification of ways for the ocean science community to support mine warfare. Attendees will be reorganized into topical working groups to provide an opportunity for colleagues to participate in a dialogue directed at problem solving. By identifying research priorities germane to providing COMINEWARCOM with the needed capabilities identified during Day Two, the attendees can help shape the future of oceanographic and meteorological support for the U.S. Navy and the Mine Warfare Command.
0730 – 0800: |
BREAKFAST |
|
Corpus Christi Bay Club |
PLENARY SESSION IV: Finding Solutions
Corpus Christi Bay Club
0800 – 0830: |
Overview of day's activities. Charge to the Working Groups. |
CONCURRENT WORKING GROUPS
BOQ Conference Center and Corpus Christi Bay Club
0845 – 1200: |
Working group Sessions |
1200 – 1300: |
LUNCH Corpus Christi Bay Club |
PLENARY SESSION V: Working Group Briefbacks
Corpus Christi Bay Club
1300 – 1700: |
Working group briefbacks/discussion |
1700 – 1730: |
Closing Remarks |
1730: |
Symposium Adjourns |
WORKING GROUP ASSIGNMENTS
Group ALPHA |
|
Beach, Reg (facilitator) |
Swean, Tom |
Boss, Stephen |
Tamburri, Mario |
Carder, Ken |
Tettelbach, Fred |
Clark, Tony (steering committee) |
Vinson, Phil |
Foster, Diane |
Webb, Benny |
Frailey, Lisa (facilitator) |
Weilert, Cynthia (recorder) |
Hanes, Dan |
Weller, Bob |
Lingsch, Steve |
Wheless, Glenn |
Maye, Pete |
Widmayer, Ray |
Schnoor, Tim |
|
Group BRAVO |
|
Bane, John |
Holman, Rob (steering committee) |
Bradley, Dave (steering committee) |
Kattawar, George |
Chotiros, Nick |
Keene, Dave |
Fry, Lee (recorder) |
Kinder, Tom |
Fuller, Andy (facilitator) |
Olds, Bob |
Garcia, Frank |
Pettus, Eric |
Glover, Linda |
Rivenbark, Brian |
Griner, Joel |
Trowbridge, John |
Hodgson, Tom |
Williams, Kevin |
Group CHARLIE |
|
Anderson, Steve |
Jaffe, Jules |
Arnone, Bob |
Lehr, Steve |
Bellingham, Jim |
Maffione, Bob |
Boatman, Jerry |
Martin, Dave (facilitator) |
Cleveland, Joan |
Null, Mark |
Cowles, Tim |
Richardson, Mike |
Dugan, John |
Scanlon, Randy |
Gardner, Jim |
Weidemann, Alan |
Houtman, Bob |
Wilson, Jim |
Jacobson, Randy |
Yoder, Tim (recorder) |
Group DELTA |
|
Baggeorer, Art |
Paluszkiewicz, Terry |
Blain, Cheryl Ann (recorder) |
Perry, Mary Jane (steering committee) |
Brink, Ken |
Pfeil, Fred |
Briscoe, Mel |
Shanebrook, Kathy |
Drake, Tom |
Spinrad, Rick |
Gunderson, Chris (facilitator) |
Stanic, Steve |
Haeger, Steve |
Tubridy, Lisa |
Healy, Anthony |
Von Alt, Chris |
Lascara, Cathy |
Walker, Dan |
Lingsch, Bill |
|