Appendix C
Participants in Committee Meetings

The full committee met four times from April through August 1999. As part of the committee’s information-gathering process, several smaller meetings were attended by one or more committee members and representatives of public and private organizations involved in space launch range safety. The open portions of the full committee meetings were attended by many individuals who were not specifically invited; the list below includes the names of participants who signed in, as well as the names of invited speakers.

ACTA, Inc.

James Baeker

Jon Collins

Fred Grimes

Karl Overbeck

Carlton Parks

Harold Reck

The Aerospace Corporation

William Butler

John Cameron

Gerald Finn

Mike Foehner

John Genovese

James Gin

Gail Johnson

Norman Keegan

Manuel Landa

Paul Mohlman

Rudy Mostajo

John Neeson

Douglas Schulthess

Bruce Simpson

Michael Spence

Paul Utecht

Joe Wambolt

Phillip Wildhagen

William Zelinsky

The Boeing Company

William Hampton

Kathleen McLaughlin

Kip Mikula

Ricardo Navarro

Rich Nieduhauser

Wayne Owens

Jack Schweikert

L. Yearsley

Cincinnati Electronics

Joseph Hermann

William Lampe

City of Cape Canaveral, Florida

Rocky Randels

Command and Control Technologies Corporation

Kevin Brown

Peter Simons

Computer Sciences Corporation

Larry Shelley

Computer Sciences Raytheon

Michael Maier

Mickey Olivier

Consultants

Bob Brewster

Paul Echerd

Richard Lee

David Richardson

Robert Stahl

DynSpace

Bob Parker

ENSCO, Inc.

Karen Haenke

Ron Ostroff

David Smith

Federal Aviation Administration

Ronald Gress

Florida Solar Energy Center

Todd Halverson

Ross McCluney

Florida Today

Malcolm Denemark

Todd Halvorson

Harvey Taffet

The Hauna Studio

Hal Hauna

Hernandez Engineering, Inc.

Maxie Peterson

Honeywell

Carlos Fernando Vales

Infoware Systems, Inc.

Bob Augustine



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 49
Streamlining Space Launch Range Safety Appendix C Participants in Committee Meetings The full committee met four times from April through August 1999. As part of the committee’s information-gathering process, several smaller meetings were attended by one or more committee members and representatives of public and private organizations involved in space launch range safety. The open portions of the full committee meetings were attended by many individuals who were not specifically invited; the list below includes the names of participants who signed in, as well as the names of invited speakers. ACTA, Inc. James Baeker Jon Collins Fred Grimes Karl Overbeck Carlton Parks Harold Reck The Aerospace Corporation William Butler John Cameron Gerald Finn Mike Foehner John Genovese James Gin Gail Johnson Norman Keegan Manuel Landa Paul Mohlman Rudy Mostajo John Neeson Douglas Schulthess Bruce Simpson Michael Spence Paul Utecht Joe Wambolt Phillip Wildhagen William Zelinsky The Boeing Company William Hampton Kathleen McLaughlin Kip Mikula Ricardo Navarro Rich Nieduhauser Wayne Owens Jack Schweikert L. Yearsley Cincinnati Electronics Joseph Hermann William Lampe City of Cape Canaveral, Florida Rocky Randels Command and Control Technologies Corporation Kevin Brown Peter Simons Computer Sciences Corporation Larry Shelley Computer Sciences Raytheon Michael Maier Mickey Olivier Consultants Bob Brewster Paul Echerd Richard Lee David Richardson Robert Stahl DynSpace Bob Parker ENSCO, Inc. Karen Haenke Ron Ostroff David Smith Federal Aviation Administration Ronald Gress Florida Solar Energy Center Todd Halverson Ross McCluney Florida Today Malcolm Denemark Todd Halvorson Harvey Taffet The Hauna Studio Hal Hauna Hernandez Engineering, Inc. Maxie Peterson Honeywell Carlos Fernando Vales Infoware Systems, Inc. Bob Augustine

OCR for page 49
Streamlining Space Launch Range Safety ITT Systems Ken McCaniel H. Spaulding Ken Jongebloed, Inc. Ken Jongebloed Kistler Aerospace Corporation Paul Birkeland Jack Gregory L3 Communications-Interstate Electronics Lawrence Wells Lockheed Martin Frank Bell Edward Butt Thomas Hillyer Michael Murray Thomas Palmer Earl Porco Lynn Smith Ben Ward National Aeronautics and Space Administration Mark Berte John Hudiburg Les McGonigal Greg Oliver Loren Shriver Albert Sofge Bruce Underwood Office of Dave Weldon, Member of Congress, 15th District, Florida Pamela Gillespie Orbital Frank Bellinger Chris DeMars Pioneer Consulting Raymond Toomey Raytheon Systems Company Roger Evans Research Triangle Institute Gerald Bieringer Kenneth Kaisler Loyd Parker Jack Parks Santa Maria Public Airport District, California Theodore Eckert Sebastian Inlet Tax District, Florida Pat Hartman Santa Maria Times Janene Scully Sigmatech, Inc. Phil Hays Spaceport Florida Authority Kenneth Gunn Albert Thomas Louis Ullian Keith Witt SRI International Jonathan Brown James Means Gerald Shaw SRS Technologies Chris Komatinsky Peter Mazur Michael Slusher Brian Strohman Trase Travers Town of Indialantic, Florida Bob Hartman University of Central Florida Ross McCluney U.S. Air Force, 30th Space Wing Lance Adkins Leo Aragon Michael Cancellier Paul Klock Michael McCombs U.S. Air Force, 45th Space Wing Darren Bergan Dan Berlinrut William Breyer Michael Campbell Barry Chefer Frank Davies Roger Devivo Steve Duresky Carl Haulk John Kinstle Tom Palo Paul Rosati John Sienkiewicz Dave Stone Bruce Syarto Wayne Thompson U.S. Air Force, Aeronautical Systems Center Cheri Hammer U.S. Air Force Safety Center Catherine Zeringue U.S. Air Force Space Command Tim Clapp Alfred Cox Mark Dowhan Dave Fox Joe Fury Jeffrey Hill John McConne Joe Nemeth M. Roney Tim Slavenwhite David Thompson U.S. Air Force Space and Missile Systems Center Les Bordelon Loz Enas Thomas Fitzgerald Homer Tackett Thierny Woods U.S. Navy Douglas Burnett Jeffrey Kirchmer Steven Landau Javier Sanchez George Williams R. Williamson WESH Television, Inc. Cyndy Russell TRW Jean Daniels Others Richard Henry Dave Huff Ken Kaisler Chuck Mertz Harvey Taffet Jo Townsend