TABLE E.2 Index of Plant Diseases

Latin name or Abbreviation

Common Name/Description

Agrobacterium tumefaciens

crown gall bacterium

Cladosporium fulvum

leaf mold fungus

CMV

cucumber mosaic virus

Cochliobolus carbonum

leaf spot fungus

Cochliobolus victoriae

victoria blight (oats)

Erisyphe graminis f. sp. hordei

powdery mildew fungus

Erwinia herbicola

bacterial soft rot

Fusarium

ear and stalk rot fungus

Gaeumannomyces graminis

sheath rot fungus

Helminthosporium maydis

southern corn leaf blight and stalk rot fungus

Meloidogyne incognita

root-knot nematode

PRSV

papaya ringspot virus

Pseudomonas syringae

bacterial leaf blight

Pseudocercosporella herpotrichoides

eyespot fungus

Puccinia coronata

crown rust fungus

Puccinia graminis Pers. f. sp. tritici

stem rust (or black rust) fungus

Puccinia recondita Rob. Ex Desm. f. sp. Tritici

leaf rust (or brown rust) fungus

Puccinia striiformis West

stripe rust (or yellow rust) fungus

TMV

tobacco mosaic virus

WMV2

watermelon mosaic virus-2

ZYMV

zucchini yellow mosaic virus

TABLE E.3 Index of Invertebrates, Plant Pests

Latin name or Abbreviation

Common Name

Campoletis sonorensis

parasitoid of corn earworm

Collembola

springtail

Daphnia

water flea

Helicoverpa zea

corn earworm, cotton bollworm

Heliothis virescens F.

tobacco budworm

Macrosiphum euphorbiae

potato aphid

Pectinophora gossypiella

pink bollworm



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement