APPENDIX D

Briefers to the Committee

JULY 6-7, 1999
WASHINGTON, D.C.

Stuart Anderson, Senate Judiciary Committee (R)

Bill Aspray, Computing Research Association

Cathleen Barton, SAIC

Peter Denning, George Mason University

Bill Griffith, House Judiciary Committee (R)

Ron Hira, IEEE-USA

Ken Pearlman, Lucent Technologies

Michaela Platzer, American Electronics Association

Sue Ramanathan, Office of Representative Zoe Lofgren (D-CA 16th District)

Mark Regets, National Science Foundation

Neal Rosenthal, Bureau of Labor Statistics

Jim Sanders, ITAA

Charity Wilson, AFL-CIO

Joel Yudken, AFL-CIO

SEPTEMBER 22-24, 1999
SANTA CLARA, CALIFORNIA

Martha Amram, Glazecreek

Avron Barr, Stanford University



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 351
Building a Workforce for the Information Economy APPENDIX D Briefers to the Committee JULY 6-7, 1999 WASHINGTON, D.C. Stuart Anderson, Senate Judiciary Committee (R) Bill Aspray, Computing Research Association Cathleen Barton, SAIC Peter Denning, George Mason University Bill Griffith, House Judiciary Committee (R) Ron Hira, IEEE-USA Ken Pearlman, Lucent Technologies Michaela Platzer, American Electronics Association Sue Ramanathan, Office of Representative Zoe Lofgren (D-CA 16th District) Mark Regets, National Science Foundation Neal Rosenthal, Bureau of Labor Statistics Jim Sanders, ITAA Charity Wilson, AFL-CIO Joel Yudken, AFL-CIO SEPTEMBER 22-24, 1999 SANTA CLARA, CALIFORNIA Martha Amram, Glazecreek Avron Barr, Stanford University

OCR for page 351
Building a Workforce for the Information Economy Barbara Beck, Cisco Systems Barry Boehm, University of Southern California Sharon Bray, Career Action Center James Brentano, Knowledge Services Clark Catelain, Broadvision Inc. Cecilia Conrad, Pomona College, CCST Peter Crabtree, Peralta Community College Steve Dahms, San Diego State University John Engman, CompTia/Jobs+Workforce Development Program Bill Greenhalgh, Corio Inc. Denise Gurer, 3Com Corporation, ACM Committee on Women in Computing Elaine Hamilton, Geron Jack Irving, CDI Information Technology Services Carver Johnson, Gymboree Ed Lazowska, University of Washington and Washington Software Jennifer Lemas, Gilead Sciences Norman Matloff, University of California at Davis Mary Patino, Joint Venture Silicon Valley Mary Ann Rafferty, Onyx Pharmaceuticals Marco Rosa, Genelabs Ed Saliba, Sun Microsystems Sam Stearns, Oregon State University Nancy Stewart, IBM David Wadbrook, Heald College Deone Zell, California State University at Northridge DECEMBER 8-10, 1999 BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS Ashish Arora, Carnegie Mellon University Michael Best, University of Massachusetts, Lowell Coeta Chambers, Intel David Evans, National Economic Research Associates Ray Fay, Bell, Boyd and Lloyd Richard Freeman, Harvard University and National Bureau of Economic Research Inc. David Lee, Suffolk University Lisa Lynch, International Economic Affairs, Tufts University Joyce Malyn-Smith, Education Development Center Inc. Laurie McCann, AARP Foundation Litigation Jim Outtz, Outtz and Associates Joyce Plotkin, Massachusetts Software Council

OCR for page 351
Building a Workforce for the Information Economy Marc Rosenblum, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Shani Stickney, Millennium Suzanne Teegarden, Northeast University Center for Urban and Regional Policy NOVEMBER 22-23, 1999 NEW YORK CITY SITE VISIT Frederick Choi, New York University, Stern School Dominick Cortellessa, Citicorp Deborah Coughlin, Computer Associates Elyse Golob, New York City Economic Development Commission Lynne Hansen, PriceWaterhouse Virgil Hollender, Dow Jones Nguyet Huynh, Lucent Technologies Joseph Katz, Symbol Technology Karen Marcune, Bell Atlantic; Steward, CWA Local 1101 John Miano, The Programmer's Guild Karen Morrell, Deloitte & Touche Jack Moses, USWEB/CKS Rodney Nichols, New York Academy of Sciences Donald Riley, IBM Global Services Rae Rosen, Federal Reserve Bank of New York Ann Marie Scheidt, SUNY at Stony Brook Stephen Unger, Columbia University DECEMBER 13-15, 1999 AUSTIN, TEXAS SITE VISIT Ed Boe, Compaq David Brant, University of Texas at Austin Dan Frey, PDS Technical Services Sam Goodner, Catapult Systems Jim Gover, Kettering University Tammy Hasley-Harthcock, Dell Steve Jackobs, Capital IDEA Gary Madsen, Round Rock Independent School District Dan Medlin, LCS Inc. Michael Midgley, Austin Community College Gene Nelson, www.BrainSavers.org Diane O'Neal, Team Tech International Inc.

OCR for page 351
Building a Workforce for the Information Economy Sally Pedley, Pedley-Richard Inc. Allyson Peerman, AMD Bill Reed, American Engineering Association Carmen Samora, Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers Mary Jo Sanna, Computer Science 2000, Tech Prep Consortium Jeff Smith, IBM Bell Spencer, SEMATECH Paul Toprac, PSW Technologies and Austin Software Council JANUARY 10-11, 2000 BELLEVUE, WASHINGTON SITE VISIT Greg Birch, Creative Assets Mike Blain, Washington Alliance of Technology Workers/CWA (WashTech) Marcus Courtney, Washington Alliance of Technology Workers/CWA (WashTech) Alan Hardcastle, Washington State Board for Community and Technical Colleges Chris Hedrick, Online Learning Network Ed Lazowska, University of Washington Susannah Malarkey, Technology Alliance Paul Sommers, Northwest Policy Center, University of Washington Dave Szatmary, University of Washington Educational Outreach FEBRUARY 28-29, 2000 FAIRFAX, VIRGINIA SITE VISIT Susan Baker, Northern Virginia Technology Council James Buckner, HQ Army Materiel Command Paul Donnelly, Immigration Reform Coalition Michael Dorio, Lockheed Martin Mission Systems and Maryland High Technology Council Education Advisory Committee and Education Network Steve Gallison, Professional Outplacement Assistance Center Susan Gilbert, D.C. Department of Employment Services Lynne Gilli, Career Technology Education Jack Golodner, AFL-CIO Lloyd Griffiths, George Mason University Steven Hill, Communications Workers of America Ira Hobbs, Department of Agriculture

OCR for page 351
Building a Workforce for the Information Economy Lee Holcomb, NASA David Hunn, Northern Virginia Regional Partnership John Keaton, IEEE Computer Patty Keeton, Howard County Community College Lindsay Lowell, Institute for the Study of International Migration, Georgetown University Patricia McGuire, Trinity College Steve Moore, Cato Institute Ernest Paskey, Office of Personnel Management John Reinert, IEEE-USA Fred Thompson, Department of the Treasury William Valdez, Department of Energy Renee Winsky, Maryland Technology Development Corporation

OCR for page 351
Building a Workforce for the Information Economy This page in the original is blank.