Appendix B

Public Input on Critical Factors

In order to evaluate the Army's draft criteria for deciding whether to proceed with advanced development and demonstration of an alternative technology, the National Research Council's Committee on Review and Evaluation of the Army Chemical Stockpile Disposal Program (Stockpile Committee) issued a broad invitation for input on critical factors that the committee might use in its evaluation. A sample copy of the letter requesting the information is enclosed in this appendix.

To seek the views of the widest possible audience, the National Research Council staff sought names from federal, state, and local agencies; from environmental and public interest organizations; and from other individuals and organizations known to have an interest in the Chemical Stockpile Disposal Program. The letter requesting information was dispatched to almost 400 persons throughout the United States. A list of recipients is also enclosed in this appendix. Responses were received from approximately 40 of these people.



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 46
Evaluation of the Army's Draft Assessment Criteria to Aid in the Selection of Alternative Technologies for Chemical Demilitarization Appendix B Public Input on Critical Factors In order to evaluate the Army's draft criteria for deciding whether to proceed with advanced development and demonstration of an alternative technology, the National Research Council's Committee on Review and Evaluation of the Army Chemical Stockpile Disposal Program (Stockpile Committee) issued a broad invitation for input on critical factors that the committee might use in its evaluation. A sample copy of the letter requesting the information is enclosed in this appendix. To seek the views of the widest possible audience, the National Research Council staff sought names from federal, state, and local agencies; from environmental and public interest organizations; and from other individuals and organizations known to have an interest in the Chemical Stockpile Disposal Program. The letter requesting information was dispatched to almost 400 persons throughout the United States. A list of recipients is also enclosed in this appendix. Responses were received from approximately 40 of these people.

OCR for page 46
Evaluation of the Army's Draft Assessment Criteria to Aid in the Selection of Alternative Technologies for Chemical Demilitarization REQUEST FOR INFORMATION LETTER November 23, 1994 Dear ___: The National Research Council's Committee on Review and Evaluation of the Army Chemical Stockpile Disposal Program (Stockpile Committee) is aware of your continuing interest in the U.S. Army's Chemical Stockpile Disposal Program (CSDP). For more than seven years, the Stockpile Committee has been following this disposal program as the Army has carried out research, development, construction, and operations relating to its task to eliminate the nation's stockpile of lethal unitary chemical agents and munitions. In 1993 and early 1994, the Stockpile Committee, after considering possible and available chemical disposal technologies, their state of research and development (including costs and timing), and the nature of the chemical stockpile itself, endorsed the Army's selection of incineration technology as the essential element of its disposal program. The committee also recommended that the Army accelerate research and development (R&D) into neutralization technologies for destroying chemical warfare agents, followed by certain secondary treatment technologies. For its R&D program, the Army selected the alternatives of stand-alone neutralization and neutralization followed by biodegradation. The Stockpile Committee will evaluate the Army's draft criteria for deciding whether to proceed with advanced development and demonstration of an alternative technology. The committee is developing a set of critical factors for assessing the Army's draft criteria, and solicits your input on these critical factors. Here are examples of what may be considered critical factors for the decision criteria: risk of release of chemical agent to the surrounding community; risk of long-term health effects to the surrounding community; process safety within the disposal facility; waste management requirements, including solid or hazardous waste disposal and waste water discharge; potential for incomplete chemical agent destruction; requirement for transport of partially treated agent, energetics, or other weapons components; future use of disposal facilities beyond stockpile disposal; delays in stockpile disposal schedule;and cost of implementation. In order for the committee to consider your input on critical factors, please submit your suggestions to the committee in writing by December 28, 1994, care of: Mr. Donald L. Siebenaler National Research Council Board on Army Science and Technology 2001 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Room HA 258 Washington, D.C. 20418 Information regarding the Army's research and development program on neutralization-based alternatives can be obtained from LTC Steven Landry in the Office of the Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization, (410) 671-1438. Sincerely yours, Richard S. Magee, Chairman Committee on Review and Evaluation of the Army Chemical Stockpile Disposal Program

OCR for page 46
Evaluation of the Army's Draft Assessment Criteria to Aid in the Selection of Alternative Technologies for Chemical Demilitarization DISTRIBUTION LIST ICCB denotes membership on the Intergovernmental Consultation and Coordination Board (National representation) established by the U.S. Army. CDCAC denotes membership on the State's Chemical Demilitarization Citizens Advisory Commission. STATE OF ALABAMA Governor Jim Folson Montgomery, Alabama Honorable Howard Heflin United States Senate Washington, D.C. Honorable Richard C. Shelby United States Senate Washington, D.C. Honorable Glen Browder U.S. House of Representatives Washington, D.C. *** Mr. Lawrence Bowden Director, Alabama Emergency Management Agency Member, ICCB Clanton, Alabama Mr. Daniel E. Cooper, P.E. Chief, Special Projects Department of Environmental Management Montgomery, Alabama Colonel Joel E. Denny Commander, Anniston Army Depot Anniston, Alabama Dr. Doris Gertler Chairperson, CDCAC Member, Families Concerned about Nerve Gas Incineration Anniston, Alabama Mr. William G. Hardy Alabama Department of Environmental Management Land Division Montgomery, Alabama Mr. Jim Harmon Member, CDCAC and Member, Families Concerned about Nerve Gas Incineration Anniston, Alabama Mr. Nate Hartman Alabama Department of Environmental Management Montgomery, Alabama Mr. Ben Haskell Jacksonville, Alabama Mr. Griffin Holcomb Talladega County Emergency Management Agency Member, ICCB and CDCAC Talladega, Alabama Major General Joseph Kingston Member, CDCAC Centre, Alabama Mr. William E. Klein Alabama Emergency Management Agency Montgomery, Alabama Mr. James Keeling Member, CDCAD Gadsden, Alabama Mr. Craig Kneisel Office of the Attorney General, and Member, CDCAC Montgomery, Alabama Ms. Brenda Lindell Member, Families Concerned about Nerve Gas Incineration Anniston, Alabama Mr. Ray McCord Gadsden, Alabama Mr. Jeff Miller Alabama Department of Economics and Community Affairs Montgomery, Alabama Mr. Jerry D. Mullinix Director of Chemical Demilitarization U.S. Army Engineer Division Huntsville, Alabama Mr. Rudy Noll Executive Director Economic Authority of Calhoun County and Member, CDCAC and Member, Citizens for Spring Anniston, Alabama Colonel Leo E. Norton Deputy Commander, Chemical Demilitarization and Special Projects U.S. Army Engineer Division Huntsville, Alabama Mr. Don Patterson Jacksonville, Alabama Ms. Sue Robertson Chief, Land Division Department of Environmental Management Montgomery, Alabama Mr. Boyce L. Ross Chief, Design Management and Integration Division U.S. Army Engineer Division Huntsville, Alabama Ms. Vickie Tolbert Member, Families Concerned about Nerve Gas Incineration Jacksonville, Alabama STATE OF ARKANSAS Note: As of the date of this mailing, appointments to Arkansas's Chemical Demilitarization Citizens Advisory Commission had not been finalized. Governor Jim Guy Tucker State Capitol Little Rock, Arkansas Honorable Dale Bumpers United State Senate Washington, D.C. Honorable David Pryor United States Senate Washington, D.C.

OCR for page 46
Evaluation of the Army's Draft Assessment Criteria to Aid in the Selection of Alternative Technologies for Chemical Demilitarization Honorable Jay Dickey U.S. House of Representatives Washington, D.C. *** Honorable Thomas C. Ashcraft, Mayor of White Hall White Hall, Arkansas Mr. Mike Bates Chief, Hazardous Waste Division Department of Pollution Control and Ecology Little Rock, Arkansas Mr. Brainford Bivens Pine Bluff, Arkansas Ms. Angela Dooley Pine Bluff, Arkansas Honorable Jack Jones Member, ICCB White Hall, Arkansas Ms. Kim Konency Assistant Environmental Liason State Capitol Little Rock, Arkansas Mr. Jack Palmateer Office of Emergency Services Member, ICCB Conway, Arkansas Honorable Carolyn Robinson, Mayor of Pine Bluff, and Member, ICCB Pine Bluff, Arkansas Honorable Raymond Ross Member, ICCB White Hall, Arkansas Honorable Jerry Taylor Member, ICCB White Hall, Arkansas Mr. John Ward State Office of Pollution Control And Ecology Member, ICCB Little Rock, Arkansas Mr. James Lee Witt Director, Officer of Emergency Services Member, ICCB Conway, Arkansas STATE OF COLORADO Governor Roy Romer State Capitol Denver, Colorado Honorable Hank Brown United States Senate Washington, D.C. Honorable Ben Nighthorse Campbell United States Senate Washington, D.C. Honorable Scott McInnis U.S. House of Representatives Washington, D.C. *** Ms. Heidi Arbury Sierra Club Colorado Springs, Colorado Ms. Jaqueline Hernandez-Berardini Director, Multi Media Focal Group Colorado Department of Health Office of Environment Secretary, CDCAC Denver, Colorado Mr. Leonard Boules Divison of Disaster Emergency Services, Colorado Department of Public Safety Member, ICCB Golden, Colorado Mr. Mark Carmel Department of Public Works Pueblo, Colorado Mr. Steven G. Douglas Director, Department of Public Safety and Operations, and Member, ICCB and CDCAC Pueblo, Colorado Mr. Max Flint President, Colorado State Pipe Traders Association Member, CDCAC Pueblo, Colorado Ms. Melinda Kassen Environmental Counsel House Armed Services Committee U.S. House of Representatives Washington, D.C. Honorable Fay Kastelic President, Pueblo City Council Member, CDCAC Pueblo, Colorado Mr. Hal Knott Colorado Department of Local Affairs Member, CDCAC Denver, Colorado Mr. Tom Looby Director, Office of the Environment Colorado Department of Health Denver, Colorado Honorable Richard A. Martinez County Commissioner and Chairman, CDCAC Pueblo, Colorado Mr. Thomas L. McCall, Jr. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Washington, D.C. Dr. Christine Nevin-Woods Director, Pueblo City-Council Health Department Pueblo, Colorado Mr. Robert H. Rawlings Publisher, The Pueblo Chieftain Member, CDCAC Pueblo, Colorado Mr. David C. Shelton Director, Hazardous Materials and Waste Management Division Department of Health Denver, Colorado Ms. Joan Sowinski Hazardous Materials and Waste Management Division Department of Health Member, ICCB Denver, Colorado Mr. John Thatcher Member, CDCAC Boone, Colorado Mr. Jim Trujillo Member, Citizens for Safe Weapons Disposal Pueblo, Colorado Mr. Alan Urban Member, Sierra Club Pueblo, Colorado

OCR for page 46
Evaluation of the Army's Draft Assessment Criteria to Aid in the Selection of Alternative Technologies for Chemical Demilitarization Mr. J. Ross Vincent Chairman, Rocky Mountain Chapter of the Sierra Club Member, CDCAC Pueblo, Colorado Mr. Chris Wiseman Vice Chairman, CDCAC Pueblo, Colorado Mr. Doug Young Member, CDCAC Denver, Colorado STATE OF HAWAII Governor John D. Waihee State Capitol Honolulu, Hawaii Honorable Daniel Inouye United States Senate Washington, D.C. Honorable Daniel Akaka United States Senate Washington, D.C. Honorable Neil Abercrombie U.S. House of Representatives Washington, D.C. Honorable Patsy Mink U.S. House of Representatives Washington, D.C. *** Mr. Hayden Burgess Honolulu, Hawaii Ms. Marsha Joyner Kaianai, Hawaii Ms. Arlene Kabei Chief, Solid and Hazardous Waste Branch Environmental Management Division Department of Health Honolulu, Hawaii Poka Laenue President Pacific Asia Council of Indigenous Peoples Waianae, Hawaii STATE OF INDIANA Governor Evan Bayh State House Indianapolis, Indiana Honorable Richard Lugar United States Senate Washington, D.C. Honorable Dan Coats United States Senate Washington, D.C. Honorable John Myers U.S. House of Representatives Washington, D.C. Honorable Steve Buyer U.S. House of Representatives Washington, D.C. *** Mr. Larry Bemis Editor-in Chief Parke County Sentinel Member, CDCAC Newport, Indiana Mr. Mark Blade City Council Member Member, CDCAC Terre Haute, Indiana Ms. Pamela Jean Ferguson City Council Member Member, CDCAC Rockville, Indiana Ms. Genene Paula Greenwell Parke County Welfare Department Member, CDCAC Newport, Indiana Dr. Jerry Hawkins Vocational Education Director of Tri-County Area Member, CDCAC Clinton, Indiana Mr. Mark Hudson Rockville, Indiana Mr. Timothy J. Method Assistant Commissioner Office of Solid & Hazardous Waste Management Indianapolis, Indiana Gregory Steele, Ph.D. Environmental Epidemiologist Indiana State Department of Health Member, ICCB and CDCAC Indianapolis, Indiana Mr. Charles Lee Strobel Environmental Control, Inland Container Company Member, Local Emergency Planning Committee and CDCAC Clinton, Indiana Dr. Ranier Zangerl Professor of Biological Sciences (Ret.) University of Illinois Member, CDCAC Rockville, Indiana Major Paul Wojciechowski Commander, Newport Army Ammunition Plant Newport, Indiana STATE OF KENTUCKY Governor Brereton C. Jones State Capitol Frankfort, Kentucky Honorable Wendell H. Ford United States Senate Washington, D.C. Honorable Mitch McConnell United States Senate Washington, D.C. Honorable Scotty Beasler U.S. House of Representatives Washington, D.C. *** Mr. C. Thomas Bennett Deputy Secretary, Governor's Executive Cabinet, and Member, CDCAC Frankfort, Kentucky Mr. Howard Colyer Director, Madison County Civil Defense Richmond, Kentucky

OCR for page 46
Evaluation of the Army's Draft Assessment Criteria to Aid in the Selection of Alternative Technologies for Chemical Demilitarization Major General Robert DeZarn Adjutant General of Kentucky and Department Head Department of Military Affairs Boone National Guard Center Frankfort, Kentucky Ms. Patricia L. Dugger Director, Environment and Emergency Management Division Lexington, Kentucky Mr. James H. Everett Executive Director, Kentucky Disaster and Emergency Services Division Boone National Guard Center Member, ICCB Frankfort, Kentucky Ms. Katherine Burnam Flood Member, CDCAC Member, Concerned Citizens for Madison County Richmond, Kentucky Ms. Caroline P. Haight Director, Division of Waste Management Department for Environmental Protection Frankfort, Kentucky Mr. Mike Hannon Member, Common Ground Saint Lick, Kentucky Ms. Debra Hille Berea, Kentucky Dr. C. Douglas Hindman Clinical Psychologist Eastern Kentucky University Vice Chairman, CDCAC Richmond, Kentucky Dr. Ken Hudson Branch Manager, Division of Disaster and Emergency Services Chemical Stockpile Emergency Preparedness Program Boone National Guard Center Frankfort, Kentucky Ms. Valerie Hudson Principal Assistant, Department of Environmental Protection Member, ICCB Frankfort, Kentucky Dr. Worley Johnson Assistant Professor of Environmental Sciences Department of Environmental Sciences Eastern Kentucky University Chairman, CDCAC Richmond, Kentucky Colonel Arley H. McCormick Commander, Blue Grass Army Depot Lexington, Kentucky William Mitchell, M.D. Member, ICCB and CDCAC Richmond, Kentucky Mr. Harry Moberly, Jr. State Representative Member, CDCAC Richmond, Kentucky Ms. Diana Parish Administrative Aide Lexington Fayette Urban County Government Member, CDCAC Lexington, Kentucky Mr. Tuss Taylor Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection Frankfort, Kentucky Mr. Craig Edward Williams Executive Director Kentucky Environmental Foundation Member, CDCAC Berea, Kentucky STATE OF MARYLAND Governor Parris N. Glendening State Capitol Annapolis, Maryland Honorable Paul Sarbanes United States Senate Washington, D.C. Honorable Barbara Mikulski United States Senate Washington, D.C. Honorable Wayne Gilchrest U.S. House of Representatives Washington, D.C. Honorable Helen Delich Bentley U.S. House of Representatives Washington, D.C. *** Mr. Ernest Addy Chestertown, Maryland Senator William Amoss Maryland State Legislature Fallston, Maryland Ms. Karen Ballard Joppatowne, Maryland Mr. Larry Beck Kent County Commissioner Chestertown, Maryland Mr. David Bell Worton, Maryland Mrs. Catherine Bitter Worton, Maryland Mr. Jeffrey Bloomquist Bel Air, Maryland Mrs. James Blyman Worton, Maryland Mr. Kris Boardman Joppa, Maryland Mr. Alvin Bowles Maryland Department of the Environment Hazardous and Solid Waste Management Administration Member, CDCAC Baltimore, Maryland Ms. Kaye Boyer Earleville, Maryland Mr. Michael J. Bradley Edgewood, Maryland Mr. Godfrey Briefs Bethesda, Maryland Ms. Marcy Brown Co-Chairperson, Coalition for Safe Disposal Worton, Maryland

OCR for page 46
Evaluation of the Army's Draft Assessment Criteria to Aid in the Selection of Alternative Technologies for Chemical Demilitarization Mr. Steven K. Broyles, P.E. Member, CDCAC Baltimore, Maryland Mr. Tyler Campbell Chestertown, Maryland Mr. Zane Carter Worton, Maryland Ms. Jackie Cassidy Edgewood, Maryland Mr. John Chlada Hazardous & Solid Waste Management Administration Department of the Environment Baltimore, Maryland Mr. Bill Clark Betterton, Maryland Mrs. Kitty Clements Chestertown, Maryland Mr. Richard Collins Hazardous & Solid Waste Management Administration Department of the Environment Baltimore, Maryland Ms. Mimi Cooper Baltimore, Maryland Mr. Lawson Cording Worton, Maryland Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Curtin Worton, Maryland Ms. Thelma Dale Joppa, Maryland Mr. Rob Davies Abingdon, Maryland Mr. Jerry DeFord Churchville, Maryland Ms. Maria DeMarco Foster Elkton, Maryland Mr. H. Hurtt Deringer Chestertown, Maryland Mr. Bob Dillon Magnolia, Maryland Mr. Mark Ditmore Havre de Grace, Maryland Ms. Amy Donohue Fallston, Maryland Mr. Harold Dye Administrator, Hazardous and Solid Waste Management Administration Department of the Environment Baltimore, Maryland Mr. George Englesson New Ideal Diner Co-Chairman, CDCAC Aberdeen, Maryland Mr. Graham Ero Still Pond, Maryland Mr. Ron Fithian Kent County Commissioner Chestertown, Maryland Mr. John Fortenbaugh Chestertown, Maryland Mr. John Gaughan Abingdon, Maryland Mr. Norman Grieb Chestertown, Maryland Ms. Sally Gruber Bel Air, Maryland Ms. Carol Sue Hanson Edgewood, Maryland Mr. Walter Harris Coastal & Water Resources Advisory Committee Worton, Maryland Mr. Bernard Haske Worton, Maryland Ms. Donna Hausmann Joppa, Maryland Reverend Clarence Hawkins Kent County Commissioner Chestertown, Maryland Mr. and Mrs. Lain Hawkridge Still Pond, Maryland Ms. Annette Heimlich Baltimore, Maryland Dr. George Henderson Worton, Maryland Mr. Robert Hickey Edgewood, Maryland Ms. Kathleen Homan Elkton, Maryland Mr. Elmer Horsey Chestertown, Maryland Mrs. Jane Hukill Co-Chairperson, Coalition for Safe Disposal Worton, Maryland Mr. Bob Hukill Member, Coalition for Safe Disposal Worton, Maryland Ms. Katharine K. Hutchinson Member, CDCAC Worton, Maryland Mr. Bill Jeannes Earleville, Maryland Ms. Susan L. Jones Environmental Research Foundation Annapolis, Maryland Mr. Bill Kinne Member, Neighbors Involved with Community of Edgewood Edgewood, Maryland Mr. Michael Klein Forest Hill, Maryland Ms. Linda Koplovitz Member, Concerned Citizens for Maryland's Environment Member, CDCAC Bel Air, Maryland Ms. Barbara Kreamer Aberdeen, Maryland Ms. Mary Lang Edgewood, Maryland Ms. Shelly Lawer Bel Air, Maryland Ms. Millie Ludwig Cheshaven-on the Sassafras Grove Point Earlesville, Maryland

OCR for page 46
Evaluation of the Army's Draft Assessment Criteria to Aid in the Selection of Alternative Technologies for Chemical Demilitarization Mr. Gary Lynch Edgewood, Maryland Mr. Chip MacLeod County Administrator Kent County Courthouse Chestertown, Maryland Mr. Herb Martello Whiteford, Maryland Mrs. Theresa A. McKnight Edgewood, Maryland Mrs. Ann McLain Chestertown, Maryland Mr. David McMillion Director, Maryland Emergency Management Agency Member, CDCAC Pikesville, Maryland Mr. Charles McNight Edgewood, Maryland Colonel Louis G. Michael Chestertown, Maryland Ms. Carrie Mills Edgewood, Maryland Mr. Maurice Milton Bel Air, Maryland Mr. Roger Mooney Chestertown, Maryland Mr. Michael Newnam Chestertown, Maryland Mr. John E. Nunn, III Co-Chairman, CDCAC Worton, Maryland Mrs. Nancy Nunn Member, Coalition for Safe Disposal Worton, Maryland Mr. Frank Orzolek Baltimore, Maryland Mr. Arthur Parks Canton Highlandtown Community Association, Inc. Baltimore, Maryland Ms. Joanne Parrott County Council President Harford County Bel Air, Maryland Ms. Deana L. Pitzer Street, Maryland Mr. Patrick Pugh Joppatowne, Maryland Ms. Eileen Rehrmann Harford County Executive Bel Air, Maryland Ms. Helen M. Richick Joppa, Maryland Mr. Benjamin Daniel Riley Member, CDCAC Edgewood, Maryland Mr. Ken Roberts Chestertown, Maryland Mr. Chris Robinson Edgewood, Maryland Mr. Jim Robinson Edgewood, Maryland Mrs. Nancy Robson Member, Coalition for Safe Disposal Galena, Maryland Mr. Ellis Rustand Worton, Maryland Ms. Mercedes Samborsky Joppatowne, Maryland Mr. and Mrs. Ford Schumann Chestertown, Maryland Honorable Thomas H. Sisk, Jr. Associate Judge, Kent County District Court of Maryland Member, CDCAC Baltimore, Maryland Mr. Mark Slaughter Fallston, Maryland Ms. Margo Smith Baltimore, Maryland Dr. Charlotte Staelin Georgetown, Maryland Mr. Joseph Strong Chestertown, Maryland Mr. MacDuff Symington Worton, Maryland Dr. Paul Terpeluk Chestertown, Maryland Dr. Richard Thompson Baltimore, Maryland Mrs. Gilbert Watson Chestertown, Maryland Mr. Jack Weikart Chestertown, Maryland Mr. Doug West Chestertown, Maryland Mr. Harry T. Williams Worton, Maryland Ms. Patricia L. Young-Gruber Environmental Education Specialist Chestertown, Maryland STATE OF OREGON/WASHINGTON STATE Governor Barbara Roberts State Capitol Salem, Oregon Honorable Mark Hatfield United States Senate Washington, D.C. Honorable Patty Murray United States Senate Washington, D.C. Honorable Bob Packwood United States Senate Washington, D.C. Honorable Elizabeth Furse U.S. House of Representatives Washington, D.C. Honorable Robert Smith U.S. House of Representatives Washington, D.C. Honorable Ron Wyden U.S. House of Representatives Washington, D.C. ***

OCR for page 46
Evaluation of the Army's Draft Assessment Criteria to Aid in the Selection of Alternative Technologies for Chemical Demilitarization Mr. George Anderson Hermiston, Oregon Ms. Laurie Aunan OSPIRG Portland, Oregon Ms. Lisa Brenner Citizens for Quality of Living Sherwood, Oregon Mr. Roy Brower Manager, Hazardous Waste Policy and Program Development Department of Environmental Quality Portland, Oregon Mr. David R. Burns Vice Chairman, CDCAC Irrigon, Oregon Mr. Alex Byler Pendleton, Oregon Judge Louis Carlson Chair, Morrow County Court Heppner, Oregon Mr. Dave Cassel Oregon Emergency Management Salem, Oregon Mr. John Charles Oregon Environmental Council Portland, Oregon Mr. Ronald L. Daniels Member, CDCAC Boardman, Oregon Mr. Matthew Doherty Irrigon, Oregon Ms. Stephanie Hallock Hazardous and Solid Waste Division Department of Environmental Quality Member, CDCAC Portland, Oregon Mr. Bill Hansell Chair, Umatilla County Commission Pendleton, Oregon Mr. Donald Hanson Hermiston, Oregon Ms. Karyn Jones Chairperson, CDCAC Hermiston, Oregon Ms. Susan Jones Hermiston, Oregon Ms. Margie Kelley Member, Greenpeace Seattle, WA Mr. John Kinney Air Quality Division Oregon Department of Environmental Quality Portland, Oregon Mr. Wendell W. Lampkin Echo, Oregon Ms. Toni Lampkin Citizens for Environmental Quality Stanfield, Oregon Ms. Kathleen A. Litzinger Hermiston, Oregon Mr. Stephen McFadden Pasco, Washington Mr. Brett McKnight Oregon Department of Environmental Quality Portland, Oregon Mr. Antone C. Minthorn Member, CDCAC Adams, Oregon Ms. Evelyn Murray Nerve Gas Task Force Portland, Oregon Mr. Dennis Olson Director, Umatilla County Planning and Emergency Management Pendleton, Oregon Dr. Bob Palzer Sierra Club Portland, Oregon Ms. Joyce Rohde Echo, Oregon Ms. Deane Seeger Morrow County Annex Irrigon, Oregon Mr. Wilbur Slockish The Dalles, Oregon Mr. John L. Spomer Citizens for Environmental Quality Member, Greenpeace Hermiston, Oregon Mr. Thomas Stibolt Kaiser Sunnyside Medical Center Portland, Oregon Ms. Myra Thompson Lee Emergency Management Administrator Oregon Emergency Management Division Salem, Oregon Mr. David Tovey The Confederate Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation Pendleton, Oregon Ms. Elizabeth Waddell Department of Environment State of Washington Olympia, Washington Ms. Katharina Woodward Portland, Oregon STATE OF UTAH Governor Michael O. Leavitt State Capitol Salt Lake City, Utah Honorable Robert Bennett United States Senate Washington, D.C. Honorable Orrin Hatch United States Senate Washington, D.C. Honorable James Hansen U.S. House of Representatives Washington, D.C. *** Dr. S. John Bennett Thiokol Corporation Member, CDCAC Brigham City, Utah Ms. Sandy Covello Grantsville, Utah

OCR for page 46
Evaluation of the Army's Draft Assessment Criteria to Aid in the Selection of Alternative Technologies for Chemical Demilitarization Mr. Steve Erickson Utah Issues Member, CDCAC Salt Lake City, Utah Mr. Gary Griffith Tooele County Commissioner Member, CDCAC Tooele, Utah Mr. Sidney Hullinger McFarland Hullinger Company Member, CDCAC Tooele, Utah Ms. Cindy King Salt Lake City, Utah Dr. Richard Koehn Member, CDCAC University of Utah Salt Lake City, Utah Dr. Eugene Loh Department of Physics University of Utah Member, CDCAC Salt Lake City, Utah Dr. James MacMahon Dean, College of Science Utah State University Member, CDCAC Logan, Utah Ms. Connie Nakahara Department of Environmental Quality Salt Lake City, Utah Mr. Mark Nash Director, Tooele County Emergency Services Tooele, Utah Dr. David Ostler Member, CDCAC Salt Lake City, Utah Mr. William Pitt Commissioner, Board of County Commissioners Tooele, Utah Mr. Jim Wangsgard Department of Environmental Quality Salt Lake City, Utah Mr. Chip Ward Grantsville, Utah Ms. Beverly White Member, CDCAC Tooele, Utah Dr. William G. Wilson Vice President Hercules, Inc. Magna, Utah Dr. Suzanne Winters State Science Advisor Office of Planning and Budget Salt Lake City, Utah INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS Ms. Courtney Adam SAIC Vienna, Virginia Ms. Kimberly Antillon Southwest Research Institute San Antonio, Texas Mr. Richard Ayer Clemson Technical Center, Inc. Anderson, South Carolina Ms. Lori Baldwin World Watch Institute Washington, D.C. Mr. G. G. Balog National Defense Environmental Center (NDEC) Johnston, Pennsylvania Mr. Steve Barkin U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Washington, D.C. 20460 Ms. Leigh Beer SAIC Hackensack, New Jersey Professor Irina P. Beletskaya Lomonosov Moscow State University Moscow, Russia Mr. Mark Brown Office of Technology Assessment Washington, D.C. Dr. Theo Brown University of Southern California Washington, D.C. Ms. Doris Cellarius Olympia, Washington Mr. George Chandler Los Alamos National Laboratories Los Alamos, New Mexico Dr. Jae Cho Argonne National Laboratory Argonne, Illinois Dr. Charles Coen Annandale, Virginia Mr. Jeffrey Denit U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Office of Solid Waste Washington, D.C. Mr. Sam DiGiacomo Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Ms. Mary Lou Dougherty Oak Ridge National Laboratory Oak Ridge, Tennessee Dr. Peter Dunn DSTO Materials Research Laboratory Victoria, Australia Dr. Dupont Durst U.S. Army Chemical Research, Development and Engineering Center Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland Dr. Anne Ehrlich Stanford University Department of Biological Sciences Stanford, California Dr. Claude Eon Director, Centre d'Etudes du Bouchet Delegation Generale pour l'Armement France Mr. Gerald Epstein Office of Technology Assessment International Security and Commerce Program United States Congress Washington, D.C. Mr. Joseph R. Faagola SAIC New York, New York Dr. Ile P. de Figueiredo Cheslesfield, Missouri

OCR for page 46
Evaluation of the Army's Draft Assessment Criteria to Aid in the Selection of Alternative Technologies for Chemical Demilitarization Ms. Susan Frank Institute of Glass Technology Washington, D.C. M. Daniel Froment Centre d'Etudes du Bouchet Etablissement Technique Central de L'Armement France Mr. Robert Futrell Lawrence, Kansas Ms. Tara Gilmartin Military Toxic Project Litchfield, Maine Dr. Robert Ginsburg Chicago, Illinois Ms. Fredia Glenn Oak Ridge National Laboratory Oak Ridge, Tennessee Mr. Stephan Goguet French Embassy Washington, DC Mr. Alan Goldfarb The MITRE Corporation McLean, Virginia Dr. Nat Gordon Bethesda, Maryland Mr. Kenneth Hale U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Office of Solid Waste Washington, D.C. 20460 Dr. Bernard Hao Fairfax Station, Virginia Ms. Diane Harper U.S. General Accounting Office Washington, D.C. Ms. Elisa Harris National Security Council Washington, D.C. Ms. Sebia Hawkins Greenpeace Washington, D.C. Ms. Amoretta Hoeber Arlington, Virginia Mr. Keith Hoffman Tampa, Florida Mr. Rick Holgate The MITRE Corporation McLean, Virginia Mr. Bill Holm SAIC Abingdon, Maryland Mr. Steve Horwitz Federal Emergency Management Agency Washington, D. C. Professor Robert F. Hudson Chemical Laboratory The University of Canterbury Kent, England Professor Morio Ikehara Protein Engineering Research Institute Osaka, Japan Mr. Donald E. Johnson Southwest Research Institute San Antonio, Texas Dr. Paul Johnston Greenpeace Exeter Laboratory University of Exeter Exeter, England Mr. Gerwyn Jones Madison, New Jersey Mr. David Keefer U.S. General Accounting Office Washington, D.C. 20548 Ms. Carol Klingenberg San Gabriel, California Mr. David Koplow Lawyers Alliance for World Security Washington, D. C. Dr. Oleg Korobeinichev Institute of Chemical Kinetics and Combustion Russian Academy of Sciences Novosibirsk, Russia Dr. Steven R. Koukel Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratory Richland, Washington Mr. Dennis Kwiatkowski Federal Emergency Management Agency Washington, D.C. Ms. Laurel Lacy Federal Emergency Management Agency Washington, D.C. Dr. Karen Larson Office of Toxic Substances Washington State Department of Health Olympia, Washington Dr. Joshua Lederberg Rockerfeller University New York, New York Mr. Edward Levine Senate Intelligence Committee Washington, D. C. Dr. David Lilienfeld Knight Lab Cornell University Ithaca, New York Dr. Raymond A. MacKay Professor of Chemistry Clarkson University Potsdam, New York Dr. Eugene Majerowicz Los Angeles, California Mr. Ron G. Manley Chemical and Biological Defence Establishment Porton Down, Salisbury Wiltshire, England Dr. Bruno Marino Division of Applied Sciences Harvard University Cambridge, Massachusettes Ms. Mary Marquez Hercules Aerospace Magna, Utah Dr. John McCandless Defense Research Establishment Suffield Alberta, Canada

OCR for page 46
Evaluation of the Army's Draft Assessment Criteria to Aid in the Selection of Alternative Technologies for Chemical Demilitarization Mr. Blaine C. McKusick IUPAC Task Force Wilmington, Delaware Mr. Gilbert McNicol Gardner, Massachusetts Mr. Al Mechtenberg Austin, Texas Mr. Doug Medville The MITRE Corporation McLean, Virginia Mr. Jim Michael U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Office of Solid Waste Washington, D.C. Professor Marian Mikolajczyk Director, Centre of Molecular and Macromolecular Studies Polish Academy of Sciences Poland Mr. Robert Mikulak U.S.A.C.D.A. State Department Washington, D.C. Mr. Richard Miller Holyoke, Massachusetts Professor Giorgio Modena Istituto di Chimica Organica dell' Universita Padova, Italy Dr. Peter Montague Environmental Research Foundation Annapolis, Maryland Ms. Tricia Moslin Great Neck, New York Mr. C. Oliver Institute for Defense Analysis Alexandria, Virginia Mr. Kyle Olson Chemical and Biological Arms Control Institute Alexandria, Virginia Ms. June Ottinger Marmaroneck, New York Mr. John Parachini Lawyers Alliance for World Security Washington, D. C. Mr. Bob Pikul MITRE Corporation McLean, Virginia Ms. Ruth Pinney Sam Houston State University Department of Chemistry Huntsville, Texas Lawrence Plumlee, MD Washington Center for Environmental Health Cabin John, Maryland Mr. Ken Poths Lexington, Kentucky Ms. Lori Powers Southwest Research Institute San Antonio, Texas Mr. Tom Priddy Sandia National Laboratory Albuquerque, New Mexico Dr. Michael A. Rigdon Institute of Defense Analyses Alexandria, Virginia Mr. Montserrat Roca Institut Borja de Biotetica Barcelona, Spain Dr. David Ross SRI International Menlo Park, California Mr. Dave Rowan U.S. General Accounting Office Defense Management and NASA Issues Washington, D.C. Ms. Susan Ryan Harvard University Cambridge, Massachusettes Mr. John Sarles Argonne National Laboratory Lakewood, Colorado Professor Kurt Schaffner Max-Planck-Institut fur Strahlenchemie Germany Mr. Robert Sharp Pine Bluff, Arkansas Dr. Nathan Siu Idaho National Engineering Laboratory Idaho Falls, Idaho Mr. Reid Skibill Dallas, Texas Ms. Amy E. Smithson The Henry L. Stimson Center Washington, D.C. Dr. N.W. Snyder Pacific Palisades, California Dr. Thomas Stock SIPRI Solna, Sweden Dr. Stephen Thacker National Center for Environmental Health and Injury Control Centers for Disease Control Chamblee, Georgia Mr. Aaron Tovish Deputy Secretary General Parliamentarians for Global Action New York, New York Mr. J.B. Tucker U.S. Arms Control Disarmament Agency Washington, D.C. Mr. Carlos Valmaseda Institut Borja de Bioeticas Barcelona, Spain Ms. Annetta Watson Oak Ridge National Laboratory Research Division Oak Ridge, Tennessee Mr. Dave Weiss Waste Policy Institute Gaithersburg, Maryland Mr. Robert Widder Battelle Memorial Institute Arlington, Virginia Ms. Suzanne Williams Battelle Washington, D.C.

OCR for page 46
Evaluation of the Army's Draft Assessment Criteria to Aid in the Selection of Alternative Technologies for Chemical Demilitarization Ms. Paula Winchester New Zealand Embassy Washington, D.C. ADDITIONAL CONGRESSIONAL Honorable Robert C. Byrd Chairman, Committee on Appropriations United States Senate Washington, D.C. Honorable Sam Nunn Chairman, Committee on Armed Services United States Senate Washington, D.C. Honorable Ronald V. Dellums Chairman, Committee on Armed Services U.S. House of Representatives Washington, D.C. Honorable John Murtha Chairman, Subcommittee on Defense Committee on Appropriations U.S. House of Reprentatives Washington, D.C. SPEAKERS, 1992 ALTERNATIVE TECHNOLOGIES WORKSHOP Dr. Joseph J. DeFrank Biotechnology Division U.S. Army Chemical Research and Development Engineering Command Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland Dr. Steve Harvey Biotechnology Division U.S. Army Chemical Research and Development Engineering Command Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland Dr. Jeffrey S. Karns Research Microbiologist USDA Pesticide Laboratory Beltsville, Maryland Dr. Clement E. Furlong Center for Bioremediation Department of Genetics University of Washington Seattle, Washington Dr. Ronald Unterman Envirogen, Inc. Lawrenceville, New Jersey Mr. Joseph Epstein Baltimore, Maryland Professor Robert Moss Department of Chemistry Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey Piscataway, New Jersey Professor Fred Menger Department of Chemistry Emory University Atlanta, Georgia Dr. Walter Mulbry USDA Pesticide Degradation Lab Beltsville, MD Dr. Stephen M. Matthews University of California Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Livermore, California