Appendix B
Public Input on Critical Factors
In order to evaluate the Army's draft criteria for deciding whether to proceed with advanced development and demonstration of an alternative technology, the National Research Council's Committee on Review and Evaluation of the Army Chemical Stockpile Disposal Program (Stockpile Committee) issued a broad invitation for input on critical factors that the committee might use in its evaluation. A sample copy of the letter requesting the information is enclosed in this appendix.
To seek the views of the widest possible audience, the National Research Council staff sought names from federal, state, and local agencies; from environmental and public interest organizations; and from other individuals and organizations known to have an interest in the Chemical Stockpile Disposal Program. The letter requesting information was dispatched to almost 400 persons throughout the United States. A list of recipients is also enclosed in this appendix. Responses were received from approximately 40 of these people.
November 23, 1994
Dear ___:
The National Research Council's Committee on Review and Evaluation of the Army Chemical Stockpile Disposal Program (Stockpile Committee) is aware of your continuing interest in the U.S. Army's Chemical Stockpile Disposal Program (CSDP). For more than seven years, the Stockpile Committee has been following this disposal program as the Army has carried out research, development, construction, and operations relating to its task to eliminate the nation's stockpile of lethal unitary chemical agents and munitions.
In 1993 and early 1994, the Stockpile Committee, after considering possible and available chemical disposal technologies, their state of research and development (including costs and timing), and the nature of the chemical stockpile itself, endorsed the Army's selection of incineration technology as the essential element of its disposal program. The committee also recommended that the Army accelerate research and development (R&D) into neutralization technologies for destroying chemical warfare agents, followed by certain secondary treatment technologies. For its R&D program, the Army selected the alternatives of stand-alone neutralization and neutralization followed by biodegradation.
The Stockpile Committee will evaluate the Army's draft criteria for deciding whether to proceed with advanced development and demonstration of an alternative technology. The committee is developing a set of critical factors for assessing the Army's draft criteria, and solicits your input on these critical factors. Here are examples of what may be considered critical factors for the decision criteria:
-
risk of release of chemical agent to the surrounding community;
-
risk of long-term health effects to the surrounding community;
-
process safety within the disposal facility;
-
waste management requirements, including solid or hazardous waste disposal and waste water discharge;
-
potential for incomplete chemical agent destruction;
-
requirement for transport of partially treated agent, energetics, or other weapons components;
-
future use of disposal facilities beyond stockpile disposal;
-
delays in stockpile disposal schedule;and
-
cost of implementation.
In order for the committee to consider your input on critical factors, please submit your suggestions to the committee in writing by December 28, 1994, care of:
Mr. Donald L. Siebenaler
National Research Council
Board on Army Science and Technology
2001 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Room HA 258
Washington, D.C. 20418
Information regarding the Army's research and development program on neutralization-based alternatives can be obtained from LTC Steven Landry in the Office of the Program Manager for Chemical Demilitarization, (410) 671-1438.
Sincerely yours,
Richard S. Magee,
Chairman
Committee on Review and Evaluation of the Army Chemical Stockpile Disposal Program
DISTRIBUTION LIST
-
ICCB denotes membership on the Intergovernmental Consultation and Coordination Board (National representation) established by the U.S. Army.
-
CDCAC denotes membership on the State's Chemical Demilitarization Citizens Advisory Commission.
STATE OF ALABAMA
Governor Jim Folson
Montgomery, Alabama
Honorable Howard Heflin
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Richard C. Shelby
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Glen Browder
U.S. House of Representatives
Washington, D.C.
***
Mr. Lawrence Bowden
Director, Alabama Emergency Management Agency
Member, ICCB
Clanton, Alabama
Mr. Daniel E. Cooper, P.E.
Chief, Special Projects
Department of Environmental Management
Montgomery, Alabama
Colonel Joel E. Denny
Commander, Anniston Army Depot
Anniston, Alabama
Dr. Doris Gertler
Chairperson, CDCAC
Member, Families Concerned about Nerve Gas Incineration
Anniston, Alabama
Mr. William G. Hardy
Alabama Department of Environmental Management
Land Division
Montgomery, Alabama
Mr. Jim Harmon
Member, CDCAC and
Member, Families Concerned about Nerve Gas Incineration
Anniston, Alabama
Mr. Nate Hartman
Alabama Department of Environmental Management
Montgomery, Alabama
Mr. Ben Haskell
Jacksonville, Alabama
Mr. Griffin Holcomb
Talladega County Emergency Management Agency
Member, ICCB and CDCAC
Talladega, Alabama
Major General Joseph Kingston
Member, CDCAC
Centre, Alabama
Mr. William E. Klein
Alabama Emergency Management Agency
Montgomery, Alabama
Mr. James Keeling
Member, CDCAD
Gadsden, Alabama
Mr. Craig Kneisel
Office of the Attorney General, and Member, CDCAC
Montgomery, Alabama
Ms. Brenda Lindell
Member, Families Concerned about Nerve Gas Incineration
Anniston, Alabama
Mr. Ray McCord
Gadsden, Alabama
Mr. Jeff Miller
Alabama Department of Economics and Community Affairs
Montgomery, Alabama
Mr. Jerry D. Mullinix
Director of Chemical Demilitarization
U.S. Army Engineer Division
Huntsville, Alabama
Mr. Rudy Noll
Executive Director
Economic Authority of Calhoun County and
Member, CDCAC and
Member, Citizens for Spring
Anniston, Alabama
Colonel Leo E. Norton
Deputy Commander, Chemical
Demilitarization and Special Projects
U.S. Army Engineer Division
Huntsville, Alabama
Mr. Don Patterson
Jacksonville, Alabama
Ms. Sue Robertson
Chief, Land Division
Department of Environmental Management
Montgomery, Alabama
Mr. Boyce L. Ross
Chief, Design Management and Integration Division
U.S. Army Engineer Division
Huntsville, Alabama
Ms. Vickie Tolbert
Member, Families Concerned about
Nerve Gas Incineration
Jacksonville, Alabama
STATE OF ARKANSAS
Note: As of the date of this mailing, appointments to Arkansas's Chemical Demilitarization Citizens Advisory Commission had not been finalized.
Governor Jim Guy Tucker
State Capitol
Little Rock, Arkansas
Honorable Dale Bumpers
United State Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable David Pryor
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Jay Dickey
U.S. House of Representatives
Washington, D.C.
***
Honorable Thomas C. Ashcraft,
Mayor of White Hall
White Hall, Arkansas
Mr. Mike Bates
Chief, Hazardous Waste Division
Department of Pollution Control and Ecology
Little Rock, Arkansas
Mr. Brainford Bivens
Pine Bluff, Arkansas
Ms. Angela Dooley
Pine Bluff, Arkansas
Honorable Jack Jones
Member, ICCB
White Hall, Arkansas
Ms. Kim Konency
Assistant Environmental Liason
State Capitol
Little Rock, Arkansas
Mr. Jack Palmateer
Office of Emergency Services
Member, ICCB
Conway, Arkansas
Honorable Carolyn Robinson,
Mayor of Pine Bluff, and
Member, ICCB
Pine Bluff, Arkansas
Honorable Raymond Ross
Member, ICCB
White Hall, Arkansas
Honorable Jerry Taylor
Member, ICCB
White Hall, Arkansas
Mr. John Ward
State Office of Pollution Control And Ecology
Member, ICCB
Little Rock, Arkansas
Mr. James Lee Witt
Director, Officer of Emergency Services
Member, ICCB
Conway, Arkansas
STATE OF COLORADO
Governor Roy Romer
State Capitol
Denver, Colorado
Honorable Hank Brown
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Ben Nighthorse Campbell
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Scott McInnis
U.S. House of Representatives
Washington, D.C.
***
Ms. Heidi Arbury
Sierra Club
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Ms. Jaqueline Hernandez-Berardini
Director, Multi Media Focal Group
Colorado Department of Health
Office of Environment
Secretary, CDCAC
Denver, Colorado
Mr. Leonard Boules
Divison of Disaster Emergency Services, Colorado Department of Public Safety
Member, ICCB
Golden, Colorado
Mr. Mark Carmel
Department of Public Works
Pueblo, Colorado
Mr. Steven G. Douglas
Director, Department of Public Safety and Operations, and
Member, ICCB and CDCAC
Pueblo, Colorado
Mr. Max Flint
President, Colorado State Pipe Traders Association
Member, CDCAC
Pueblo, Colorado
Ms. Melinda Kassen
Environmental Counsel
House Armed Services Committee
U.S. House of Representatives
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Fay Kastelic
President, Pueblo City Council
Member, CDCAC
Pueblo, Colorado
Mr. Hal Knott
Colorado Department of Local Affairs
Member, CDCAC
Denver, Colorado
Mr. Tom Looby
Director, Office of the Environment
Colorado Department of Health
Denver, Colorado
Honorable Richard A. Martinez
County Commissioner and
Chairman, CDCAC
Pueblo, Colorado
Mr. Thomas L. McCall, Jr.
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Washington, D.C.
Dr. Christine Nevin-Woods
Director, Pueblo City-Council Health Department
Pueblo, Colorado
Mr. Robert H. Rawlings
Publisher, The Pueblo Chieftain
Member, CDCAC
Pueblo, Colorado
Mr. David C. Shelton
Director, Hazardous Materials and Waste Management Division
Department of Health
Denver, Colorado
Ms. Joan Sowinski
Hazardous Materials and Waste Management Division
Department of Health
Member, ICCB
Denver, Colorado
Mr. John Thatcher
Member, CDCAC
Boone, Colorado
Mr. Jim Trujillo
Member, Citizens for Safe Weapons Disposal
Pueblo, Colorado
Mr. Alan Urban
Member, Sierra Club
Pueblo, Colorado
Mr. J. Ross Vincent
Chairman, Rocky Mountain Chapter of the Sierra Club
Member, CDCAC
Pueblo, Colorado
Mr. Chris Wiseman
Vice Chairman, CDCAC
Pueblo, Colorado
Mr. Doug Young
Member, CDCAC
Denver, Colorado
STATE OF HAWAII
Governor John D. Waihee
State Capitol
Honolulu, Hawaii
Honorable Daniel Inouye
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Daniel Akaka
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Neil Abercrombie
U.S. House of Representatives
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Patsy Mink
U.S. House of Representatives
Washington, D.C.
***
Mr. Hayden Burgess
Honolulu, Hawaii
Ms. Marsha Joyner
Kaianai, Hawaii
Ms. Arlene Kabei
Chief, Solid and Hazardous Waste Branch
Environmental Management Division
Department of Health
Honolulu, Hawaii
Poka Laenue
President
Pacific Asia Council of Indigenous Peoples
Waianae, Hawaii
STATE OF INDIANA
Governor Evan Bayh
State House
Indianapolis, Indiana
Honorable Richard Lugar
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Dan Coats
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable John Myers
U.S. House of Representatives
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Steve Buyer
U.S. House of Representatives
Washington, D.C.
***
Mr. Larry Bemis
Editor-in Chief
Parke County Sentinel
Member, CDCAC
Newport, Indiana
Mr. Mark Blade
City Council Member
Member, CDCAC
Terre Haute, Indiana
Ms. Pamela Jean Ferguson
City Council Member
Member, CDCAC
Rockville, Indiana
Ms. Genene Paula Greenwell
Parke County Welfare Department
Member, CDCAC
Newport, Indiana
Dr. Jerry Hawkins
Vocational Education Director of Tri-County Area
Member, CDCAC
Clinton, Indiana
Mr. Mark Hudson
Rockville, Indiana
Mr. Timothy J. Method
Assistant Commissioner
Office of Solid & Hazardous Waste Management
Indianapolis, Indiana
Gregory Steele, Ph.D.
Environmental Epidemiologist
Indiana State Department of Health
Member, ICCB and CDCAC
Indianapolis, Indiana
Mr. Charles Lee Strobel
Environmental Control, Inland Container Company
Member, Local Emergency Planning Committee and CDCAC
Clinton, Indiana
Dr. Ranier Zangerl
Professor of Biological Sciences (Ret.)
University of Illinois
Member, CDCAC
Rockville, Indiana
Major Paul Wojciechowski
Commander, Newport Army
Ammunition Plant
Newport, Indiana
STATE OF KENTUCKY
Governor Brereton C. Jones
State Capitol
Frankfort, Kentucky
Honorable Wendell H. Ford
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Mitch McConnell
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Scotty Beasler
U.S. House of Representatives
Washington, D.C.
***
Mr. C. Thomas Bennett
Deputy Secretary, Governor's Executive Cabinet, and
Member, CDCAC
Frankfort, Kentucky
Mr. Howard Colyer
Director, Madison County Civil Defense
Richmond, Kentucky
Major General Robert DeZarn
Adjutant General of Kentucky and Department Head
Department of Military Affairs
Boone National Guard Center
Frankfort, Kentucky
Ms. Patricia L. Dugger
Director, Environment and Emergency
Management Division
Lexington, Kentucky
Mr. James H. Everett
Executive Director, Kentucky Disaster and Emergency Services Division
Boone National Guard Center
Member, ICCB
Frankfort, Kentucky
Ms. Katherine Burnam Flood
Member, CDCAC
Member, Concerned Citizens for Madison County
Richmond, Kentucky
Ms. Caroline P. Haight
Director, Division of Waste Management
Department for Environmental Protection
Frankfort, Kentucky
Mr. Mike Hannon
Member, Common Ground
Saint Lick, Kentucky
Ms. Debra Hille
Berea, Kentucky
Dr. C. Douglas Hindman
Clinical Psychologist
Eastern Kentucky University
Vice Chairman, CDCAC
Richmond, Kentucky
Dr. Ken Hudson
Branch Manager, Division of Disaster and Emergency Services
Chemical Stockpile Emergency Preparedness Program
Boone National Guard Center
Frankfort, Kentucky
Ms. Valerie Hudson
Principal Assistant, Department of Environmental Protection
Member, ICCB
Frankfort, Kentucky
Dr. Worley Johnson
Assistant Professor of Environmental Sciences
Department of Environmental Sciences
Eastern Kentucky University
Chairman, CDCAC
Richmond, Kentucky
Colonel Arley H. McCormick
Commander, Blue Grass Army Depot
Lexington, Kentucky
William Mitchell, M.D.
Member, ICCB and CDCAC
Richmond, Kentucky
Mr. Harry Moberly, Jr.
State Representative
Member, CDCAC
Richmond, Kentucky
Ms. Diana Parish
Administrative Aide
Lexington Fayette Urban County Government
Member, CDCAC
Lexington, Kentucky
Mr. Tuss Taylor
Kentucky Department for Environmental Protection
Frankfort, Kentucky
Mr. Craig Edward Williams
Executive Director
Kentucky Environmental Foundation
Member, CDCAC
Berea, Kentucky
STATE OF MARYLAND
Governor Parris N. Glendening
State Capitol
Annapolis, Maryland
Honorable Paul Sarbanes
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Barbara Mikulski
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Wayne Gilchrest
U.S. House of Representatives
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Helen Delich Bentley
U.S. House of Representatives
Washington, D.C.
***
Mr. Ernest Addy
Chestertown, Maryland
Senator William Amoss
Maryland State Legislature
Fallston, Maryland
Ms. Karen Ballard
Joppatowne, Maryland
Mr. Larry Beck
Kent County Commissioner
Chestertown, Maryland
Mr. David Bell
Worton, Maryland
Mrs. Catherine Bitter
Worton, Maryland
Mr. Jeffrey Bloomquist
Bel Air, Maryland
Mrs. James Blyman
Worton, Maryland
Mr. Kris Boardman
Joppa, Maryland
Mr. Alvin Bowles
Maryland Department of the Environment
Hazardous and Solid Waste Management Administration
Member, CDCAC
Baltimore, Maryland
Ms. Kaye Boyer
Earleville, Maryland
Mr. Michael J. Bradley
Edgewood, Maryland
Mr. Godfrey Briefs
Bethesda, Maryland
Ms. Marcy Brown
Co-Chairperson, Coalition for Safe Disposal
Worton, Maryland
Mr. Steven K. Broyles, P.E.
Member, CDCAC
Baltimore, Maryland
Mr. Tyler Campbell
Chestertown, Maryland
Mr. Zane Carter
Worton, Maryland
Ms. Jackie Cassidy
Edgewood, Maryland
Mr. John Chlada
Hazardous & Solid Waste Management Administration
Department of the Environment
Baltimore, Maryland
Mr. Bill Clark
Betterton, Maryland
Mrs. Kitty Clements
Chestertown, Maryland
Mr. Richard Collins
Hazardous & Solid Waste Management Administration
Department of the Environment
Baltimore, Maryland
Ms. Mimi Cooper
Baltimore, Maryland
Mr. Lawson Cording
Worton, Maryland
Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Curtin
Worton, Maryland
Ms. Thelma Dale
Joppa, Maryland
Mr. Rob Davies
Abingdon, Maryland
Mr. Jerry DeFord
Churchville, Maryland
Ms. Maria DeMarco Foster
Elkton, Maryland
Mr. H. Hurtt Deringer
Chestertown, Maryland
Mr. Bob Dillon
Magnolia, Maryland
Mr. Mark Ditmore
Havre de Grace, Maryland
Ms. Amy Donohue
Fallston, Maryland
Mr. Harold Dye
Administrator, Hazardous and Solid Waste Management Administration
Department of the Environment
Baltimore, Maryland
Mr. George Englesson
New Ideal Diner
Co-Chairman, CDCAC
Aberdeen, Maryland
Mr. Graham Ero
Still Pond, Maryland
Mr. Ron Fithian
Kent County Commissioner
Chestertown, Maryland
Mr. John Fortenbaugh
Chestertown, Maryland
Mr. John Gaughan
Abingdon, Maryland
Mr. Norman Grieb
Chestertown, Maryland
Ms. Sally Gruber
Bel Air, Maryland
Ms. Carol Sue Hanson
Edgewood, Maryland
Mr. Walter Harris
Coastal & Water Resources Advisory Committee
Worton, Maryland
Mr. Bernard Haske
Worton, Maryland
Ms. Donna Hausmann
Joppa, Maryland
Reverend Clarence Hawkins
Kent County Commissioner
Chestertown, Maryland
Mr. and Mrs. Lain Hawkridge
Still Pond, Maryland
Ms. Annette Heimlich
Baltimore, Maryland
Dr. George Henderson
Worton, Maryland
Mr. Robert Hickey
Edgewood, Maryland
Ms. Kathleen Homan
Elkton, Maryland
Mr. Elmer Horsey
Chestertown, Maryland
Mrs. Jane Hukill
Co-Chairperson, Coalition for Safe Disposal
Worton, Maryland
Mr. Bob Hukill
Member, Coalition for Safe Disposal
Worton, Maryland
Ms. Katharine K. Hutchinson
Member, CDCAC
Worton, Maryland
Mr. Bill Jeannes
Earleville, Maryland
Ms. Susan L. Jones
Environmental Research Foundation
Annapolis, Maryland
Mr. Bill Kinne
Member, Neighbors Involved with Community of Edgewood
Edgewood, Maryland
Mr. Michael Klein
Forest Hill, Maryland
Ms. Linda Koplovitz
Member, Concerned Citizens for Maryland's Environment
Member, CDCAC
Bel Air, Maryland
Ms. Barbara Kreamer
Aberdeen, Maryland
Ms. Mary Lang
Edgewood, Maryland
Ms. Shelly Lawer
Bel Air, Maryland
Ms. Millie Ludwig
Cheshaven-on the Sassafras
Grove Point
Earlesville, Maryland
Mr. Gary Lynch
Edgewood, Maryland
Mr. Chip MacLeod
County Administrator
Kent County Courthouse
Chestertown, Maryland
Mr. Herb Martello
Whiteford, Maryland
Mrs. Theresa A. McKnight
Edgewood, Maryland
Mrs. Ann McLain
Chestertown, Maryland
Mr. David McMillion
Director, Maryland Emergency Management Agency
Member, CDCAC
Pikesville, Maryland
Mr. Charles McNight
Edgewood, Maryland
Colonel Louis G. Michael
Chestertown, Maryland
Ms. Carrie Mills
Edgewood, Maryland
Mr. Maurice Milton
Bel Air, Maryland
Mr. Roger Mooney
Chestertown, Maryland
Mr. Michael Newnam
Chestertown, Maryland
Mr. John E. Nunn, III
Co-Chairman, CDCAC
Worton, Maryland
Mrs. Nancy Nunn
Member, Coalition for Safe Disposal
Worton, Maryland
Mr. Frank Orzolek
Baltimore, Maryland
Mr. Arthur Parks
Canton Highlandtown Community Association, Inc.
Baltimore, Maryland
Ms. Joanne Parrott
County Council President
Harford County
Bel Air, Maryland
Ms. Deana L. Pitzer
Street, Maryland
Mr. Patrick Pugh
Joppatowne, Maryland
Ms. Eileen Rehrmann
Harford County Executive
Bel Air, Maryland
Ms. Helen M. Richick
Joppa, Maryland
Mr. Benjamin Daniel Riley
Member, CDCAC
Edgewood, Maryland
Mr. Ken Roberts
Chestertown, Maryland
Mr. Chris Robinson
Edgewood, Maryland
Mr. Jim Robinson
Edgewood, Maryland
Mrs. Nancy Robson
Member, Coalition for Safe Disposal
Galena, Maryland
Mr. Ellis Rustand
Worton, Maryland
Ms. Mercedes Samborsky
Joppatowne, Maryland
Mr. and Mrs. Ford Schumann
Chestertown, Maryland
Honorable Thomas H. Sisk, Jr.
Associate Judge, Kent County
District Court of Maryland
Member, CDCAC
Baltimore, Maryland
Mr. Mark Slaughter
Fallston, Maryland
Ms. Margo Smith
Baltimore, Maryland
Dr. Charlotte Staelin
Georgetown, Maryland
Mr. Joseph Strong
Chestertown, Maryland
Mr. MacDuff Symington
Worton, Maryland
Dr. Paul Terpeluk
Chestertown, Maryland
Dr. Richard Thompson
Baltimore, Maryland
Mrs. Gilbert Watson
Chestertown, Maryland
Mr. Jack Weikart
Chestertown, Maryland
Mr. Doug West
Chestertown, Maryland
Mr. Harry T. Williams
Worton, Maryland
Ms. Patricia L. Young-Gruber
Environmental Education Specialist
Chestertown, Maryland
STATE OF OREGON/WASHINGTON STATE
Governor Barbara Roberts
State Capitol
Salem, Oregon
Honorable Mark Hatfield
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Patty Murray
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Bob Packwood
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Elizabeth Furse
U.S. House of Representatives
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Robert Smith
U.S. House of Representatives
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Ron Wyden
U.S. House of Representatives
Washington, D.C.
***
Mr. George Anderson
Hermiston, Oregon
Ms. Laurie Aunan
OSPIRG
Portland, Oregon
Ms. Lisa Brenner
Citizens for Quality of Living
Sherwood, Oregon
Mr. Roy Brower
Manager, Hazardous Waste Policy and Program Development
Department of Environmental Quality
Portland, Oregon
Mr. David R. Burns
Vice Chairman, CDCAC
Irrigon, Oregon
Mr. Alex Byler
Pendleton, Oregon
Judge Louis Carlson
Chair, Morrow County Court
Heppner, Oregon
Mr. Dave Cassel
Oregon Emergency Management
Salem, Oregon
Mr. John Charles
Oregon Environmental Council
Portland, Oregon
Mr. Ronald L. Daniels
Member, CDCAC
Boardman, Oregon
Mr. Matthew Doherty
Irrigon, Oregon
Ms. Stephanie Hallock
Hazardous and Solid Waste Division
Department of Environmental Quality
Member, CDCAC
Portland, Oregon
Mr. Bill Hansell
Chair, Umatilla County Commission
Pendleton, Oregon
Mr. Donald Hanson
Hermiston, Oregon
Ms. Karyn Jones
Chairperson, CDCAC
Hermiston, Oregon
Ms. Susan Jones
Hermiston, Oregon
Ms. Margie Kelley
Member, Greenpeace
Seattle, WA
Mr. John Kinney
Air Quality Division
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
Portland, Oregon
Mr. Wendell W. Lampkin
Echo, Oregon
Ms. Toni Lampkin
Citizens for Environmental Quality
Stanfield, Oregon
Ms. Kathleen A. Litzinger
Hermiston, Oregon
Mr. Stephen McFadden
Pasco, Washington
Mr. Brett McKnight
Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
Portland, Oregon
Mr. Antone C. Minthorn
Member, CDCAC
Adams, Oregon
Ms. Evelyn Murray
Nerve Gas Task Force
Portland, Oregon
Mr. Dennis Olson
Director, Umatilla County Planning and Emergency Management
Pendleton, Oregon
Dr. Bob Palzer
Sierra Club
Portland, Oregon
Ms. Joyce Rohde
Echo, Oregon
Ms. Deane Seeger
Morrow County Annex
Irrigon, Oregon
Mr. Wilbur Slockish
The Dalles, Oregon
Mr. John L. Spomer
Citizens for Environmental Quality
Member, Greenpeace
Hermiston, Oregon
Mr. Thomas Stibolt
Kaiser Sunnyside Medical Center
Portland, Oregon
Ms. Myra Thompson Lee
Emergency Management Administrator
Oregon Emergency Management Division
Salem, Oregon
Mr. David Tovey
The Confederate Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
Pendleton, Oregon
Ms. Elizabeth Waddell
Department of Environment
State of Washington
Olympia, Washington
Ms. Katharina Woodward
Portland, Oregon
STATE OF UTAH
Governor Michael O. Leavitt
State Capitol
Salt Lake City, Utah
Honorable Robert Bennett
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Orrin Hatch
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable James Hansen
U.S. House of Representatives
Washington, D.C.
***
Dr. S. John Bennett
Thiokol Corporation
Member, CDCAC
Brigham City, Utah
Ms. Sandy Covello
Grantsville, Utah
Mr. Steve Erickson
Utah Issues
Member, CDCAC
Salt Lake City, Utah
Mr. Gary Griffith
Tooele County Commissioner
Member, CDCAC
Tooele, Utah
Mr. Sidney Hullinger
McFarland Hullinger Company
Member, CDCAC
Tooele, Utah
Ms. Cindy King
Salt Lake City, Utah
Dr. Richard Koehn
Member, CDCAC
University of Utah
Salt Lake City, Utah
Dr. Eugene Loh
Department of Physics
University of Utah
Member, CDCAC
Salt Lake City, Utah
Dr. James MacMahon
Dean, College of Science
Utah State University
Member, CDCAC
Logan, Utah
Ms. Connie Nakahara
Department of Environmental Quality
Salt Lake City, Utah
Mr. Mark Nash
Director, Tooele County Emergency Services
Tooele, Utah
Dr. David Ostler
Member, CDCAC
Salt Lake City, Utah
Mr. William Pitt
Commissioner, Board of County Commissioners
Tooele, Utah
Mr. Jim Wangsgard
Department of Environmental Quality
Salt Lake City, Utah
Mr. Chip Ward
Grantsville, Utah
Ms. Beverly White
Member, CDCAC
Tooele, Utah
Dr. William G. Wilson
Vice President
Hercules, Inc.
Magna, Utah
Dr. Suzanne Winters
State Science Advisor
Office of Planning and Budget
Salt Lake City, Utah
INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS
Ms. Courtney Adam
SAIC
Vienna, Virginia
Ms. Kimberly Antillon
Southwest Research Institute
San Antonio, Texas
Mr. Richard Ayer
Clemson Technical Center, Inc.
Anderson, South Carolina
Ms. Lori Baldwin
World Watch Institute
Washington, D.C.
Mr. G. G. Balog
National Defense Environmental Center (NDEC)
Johnston, Pennsylvania
Mr. Steve Barkin
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Washington, D.C. 20460
Ms. Leigh Beer
SAIC
Hackensack, New Jersey
Professor Irina P. Beletskaya
Lomonosov Moscow State University
Moscow, Russia
Mr. Mark Brown
Office of Technology Assessment
Washington, D.C.
Dr. Theo Brown
University of Southern California
Washington, D.C.
Ms. Doris Cellarius
Olympia, Washington
Mr. George Chandler
Los Alamos National Laboratories
Los Alamos, New Mexico
Dr. Jae Cho
Argonne National Laboratory
Argonne, Illinois
Dr. Charles Coen
Annandale, Virginia
Mr. Jeffrey Denit
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Office of Solid Waste
Washington, D.C.
Mr. Sam DiGiacomo
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Ms. Mary Lou Dougherty
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Dr. Peter Dunn
DSTO Materials Research Laboratory
Victoria, Australia
Dr. Dupont Durst
U.S. Army Chemical Research, Development and Engineering Center
Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland
Dr. Anne Ehrlich
Stanford University
Department of Biological Sciences
Stanford, California
Dr. Claude Eon
Director, Centre d'Etudes du Bouchet
Delegation Generale pour l'Armement
France
Mr. Gerald Epstein
Office of Technology Assessment
International Security and Commerce Program
United States Congress
Washington, D.C.
Mr. Joseph R. Faagola
SAIC
New York, New York
Dr. Ile P. de Figueiredo
Cheslesfield, Missouri
Ms. Susan Frank
Institute of Glass Technology
Washington, D.C.
M. Daniel Froment
Centre d'Etudes du Bouchet
Etablissement Technique Central de L'Armement
France
Mr. Robert Futrell
Lawrence, Kansas
Ms. Tara Gilmartin
Military Toxic Project
Litchfield, Maine
Dr. Robert Ginsburg
Chicago, Illinois
Ms. Fredia Glenn
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Mr. Stephan Goguet
French Embassy
Washington, DC
Mr. Alan Goldfarb
The MITRE Corporation
McLean, Virginia
Dr. Nat Gordon
Bethesda, Maryland
Mr. Kenneth Hale
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Office of Solid Waste
Washington, D.C. 20460
Dr. Bernard Hao
Fairfax Station, Virginia
Ms. Diane Harper
U.S. General Accounting Office
Washington, D.C.
Ms. Elisa Harris
National Security Council
Washington, D.C.
Ms. Sebia Hawkins
Greenpeace
Washington, D.C.
Ms. Amoretta Hoeber
Arlington, Virginia
Mr. Keith Hoffman
Tampa, Florida
Mr. Rick Holgate
The MITRE Corporation
McLean, Virginia
Mr. Bill Holm
SAIC
Abingdon, Maryland
Mr. Steve Horwitz
Federal Emergency Management Agency
Washington, D. C.
Professor Robert F. Hudson
Chemical Laboratory
The University of Canterbury
Kent, England
Professor Morio Ikehara
Protein Engineering Research Institute
Osaka, Japan
Mr. Donald E. Johnson
Southwest Research Institute
San Antonio, Texas
Dr. Paul Johnston
Greenpeace Exeter Laboratory
University of Exeter
Exeter, England
Mr. Gerwyn Jones
Madison, New Jersey
Mr. David Keefer
U.S. General Accounting Office
Washington, D.C. 20548
Ms. Carol Klingenberg
San Gabriel, California
Mr. David Koplow
Lawyers Alliance for World Security
Washington, D. C.
Dr. Oleg Korobeinichev
Institute of Chemical Kinetics and Combustion
Russian Academy of Sciences
Novosibirsk, Russia
Dr. Steven R. Koukel
Battelle Pacific Northwest Laboratory
Richland, Washington
Mr. Dennis Kwiatkowski
Federal Emergency Management Agency
Washington, D.C.
Ms. Laurel Lacy
Federal Emergency Management Agency
Washington, D.C.
Dr. Karen Larson
Office of Toxic Substances
Washington State Department of Health
Olympia, Washington
Dr. Joshua Lederberg
Rockerfeller University
New York, New York
Mr. Edward Levine
Senate Intelligence Committee
Washington, D. C.
Dr. David Lilienfeld
Knight Lab
Cornell University
Ithaca, New York
Dr. Raymond A. MacKay
Professor of Chemistry
Clarkson University
Potsdam, New York
Dr. Eugene Majerowicz
Los Angeles, California
Mr. Ron G. Manley
Chemical and Biological Defence Establishment
Porton Down, Salisbury
Wiltshire, England
Dr. Bruno Marino
Division of Applied Sciences
Harvard University
Cambridge, Massachusettes
Ms. Mary Marquez
Hercules Aerospace
Magna, Utah
Dr. John McCandless
Defense Research Establishment
Suffield
Alberta, Canada
Mr. Blaine C. McKusick
IUPAC Task Force
Wilmington, Delaware
Mr. Gilbert McNicol
Gardner, Massachusetts
Mr. Al Mechtenberg
Austin, Texas
Mr. Doug Medville
The MITRE Corporation
McLean, Virginia
Mr. Jim Michael
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Office of Solid Waste
Washington, D.C.
Professor Marian Mikolajczyk
Director, Centre of Molecular and Macromolecular Studies
Polish Academy of Sciences
Poland
Mr. Robert Mikulak
U.S.A.C.D.A.
State Department
Washington, D.C.
Mr. Richard Miller
Holyoke, Massachusetts
Professor Giorgio Modena
Istituto di Chimica Organica dell' Universita
Padova, Italy
Dr. Peter Montague
Environmental Research Foundation
Annapolis, Maryland
Ms. Tricia Moslin
Great Neck, New York
Mr. C. Oliver
Institute for Defense Analysis
Alexandria, Virginia
Mr. Kyle Olson
Chemical and Biological Arms Control Institute
Alexandria, Virginia
Ms. June Ottinger
Marmaroneck, New York
Mr. John Parachini
Lawyers Alliance for World Security
Washington, D. C.
Mr. Bob Pikul
MITRE Corporation
McLean, Virginia
Ms. Ruth Pinney
Sam Houston State University
Department of Chemistry
Huntsville, Texas
Lawrence Plumlee, MD
Washington Center for Environmental Health
Cabin John, Maryland
Mr. Ken Poths
Lexington, Kentucky
Ms. Lori Powers
Southwest Research Institute
San Antonio, Texas
Mr. Tom Priddy
Sandia National Laboratory
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Dr. Michael A. Rigdon
Institute of Defense Analyses
Alexandria, Virginia
Mr. Montserrat Roca
Institut Borja de Biotetica
Barcelona, Spain
Dr. David Ross
SRI International
Menlo Park, California
Mr. Dave Rowan
U.S. General Accounting Office
Defense Management and NASA Issues
Washington, D.C.
Ms. Susan Ryan
Harvard University
Cambridge, Massachusettes
Mr. John Sarles
Argonne National Laboratory
Lakewood, Colorado
Professor Kurt Schaffner
Max-Planck-Institut fur Strahlenchemie
Germany
Mr. Robert Sharp
Pine Bluff, Arkansas
Dr. Nathan Siu
Idaho National Engineering Laboratory
Idaho Falls, Idaho
Mr. Reid Skibill
Dallas, Texas
Ms. Amy E. Smithson
The Henry L. Stimson Center
Washington, D.C.
Dr. N.W. Snyder
Pacific Palisades, California
Dr. Thomas Stock
SIPRI
Solna, Sweden
Dr. Stephen Thacker
National Center for Environmental Health and Injury Control
Centers for Disease Control
Chamblee, Georgia
Mr. Aaron Tovish
Deputy Secretary General
Parliamentarians for Global Action
New York, New York
Mr. J.B. Tucker
U.S. Arms Control Disarmament Agency
Washington, D.C.
Mr. Carlos Valmaseda
Institut Borja de Bioeticas
Barcelona, Spain
Ms. Annetta Watson
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Research Division
Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Mr. Dave Weiss
Waste Policy Institute
Gaithersburg, Maryland
Mr. Robert Widder
Battelle Memorial Institute
Arlington, Virginia
Ms. Suzanne Williams
Battelle
Washington, D.C.
Ms. Paula Winchester
New Zealand Embassy
Washington, D.C.
ADDITIONAL CONGRESSIONAL
Honorable Robert C. Byrd
Chairman, Committee on Appropriations
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Sam Nunn
Chairman, Committee on Armed Services
United States Senate
Washington, D.C.
Honorable Ronald V. Dellums
Chairman, Committee on Armed Services
U.S. House of Representatives
Washington, D.C.
Honorable John Murtha
Chairman, Subcommittee on Defense
Committee on Appropriations
U.S. House of Reprentatives
Washington, D.C.
SPEAKERS, 1992 ALTERNATIVE TECHNOLOGIES WORKSHOP
Dr. Joseph J. DeFrank
Biotechnology Division
U.S. Army Chemical Research and Development Engineering Command
Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland
Dr. Steve Harvey
Biotechnology Division
U.S. Army Chemical Research and Development Engineering Command
Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland
Dr. Jeffrey S. Karns
Research Microbiologist
USDA Pesticide Laboratory
Beltsville, Maryland
Dr. Clement E. Furlong
Center for Bioremediation
Department of Genetics
University of Washington
Seattle, Washington
Dr. Ronald Unterman
Envirogen, Inc.
Lawrenceville, New Jersey
Mr. Joseph Epstein
Baltimore, Maryland
Professor Robert Moss
Department of Chemistry
Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Piscataway, New Jersey
Professor Fred Menger
Department of Chemistry
Emory University
Atlanta, Georgia
Dr. Walter Mulbry
USDA Pesticide Degradation Lab
Beltsville, MD
Dr. Stephen M. Matthews
University of California
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Livermore, California