Click for next page ( 289


The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 288
G List of Bnefers, Contnbutors, and Liaison Representatives BRIEFERS WAYNE A. ABERNATHY, Economist, Committee on Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs, United States Senate MAYNARD C. ANDERSON, Director, Security Plans and Programs, Department of Defense WILLIAM T. ARCHEY, Acting Assistant Secretary for Trade Administration, Department of Commerce HUGH BALAAM, Central Intelligence Agency MONTY BALTAS, Office of Technology and Policy Analysis, Export Administration, Department of Commerce RICHARD BARTH, Director, Office of Foreign Availability, Export Administration, Department of Commerce DAVID C. BENNETT, U.S. Mission to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Brussels, Belgium SUMNER BENSON, Deputy Director, Technology Cooperation and Security, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy, Department of Defense ELI W. BIZIC, Economic Counselor, United States Embassy, Vienna, Austria EDWARD J. BLACK, Vice President and General Counsel, Computer and Communications Industry Association JOHN BOIDOCK, Director, Office of Export Administration, Department of Commerce 288

OCR for page 288
BRIEFER S. CONTRIBUTORS, AND LIAISONS 289 RUSS BOWEN, Central Intelligence Agency HENRY BROWN, International Technical Director, Society for the Advancement of Materials and Process Engineering STEPHEN D. BRYEN, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Trade Security Policy; Director, Defense Technology Security Administration, Department of Defense ART BURROWS, Vice President for Washington Operations, AVCO Lycoming-Textron MICHAEL CALINGAERT, Minister for Economic Affairs, United States Embassy, London, England RICHARD CARLISLE, National Aeronautics and Space Administration RAY CHASE, Director of Regulatory Affairs, Johnson and Johnson Ultrasound, Inc. FERDINAND N. CIRILLO, Jr., Chief, Technology Transfer Assessment Center, Central Intelligence Agency RICHARD W. CLARKE, Vice President, MTS Systems Corporation MICHAEL CLEVERLY, Strategic Trade Officer, United States Embassy, London, England JOHN B. COPELAND, Director, Export Administration, Motorola, Inc. BRIAN CUNNINGHAM, General Counsel, Genentech, Inc. ANSTRUTHER DAVIDSON, Acting Director, Office of Export Enforcement, Department of Commerce JAMES DEARLOVE, Defense Intelligence Agency BO DENYSYK, Vice President, International Affairs, Global USA JOSEPH A. De ROSE, IBM Corporation ROBERT DEUTSCH, Economic Officer, United States Embassy, Paris, France ROGER DIEHL, Federal Bureau of Investigation ARTHUR T. DOWNEY, Attorney, Sutherland, Asbell, and Brennan GUY DuBOIS, Deputy Chief, Technology Transfer Assessment Center, Central Intelligence Agency DOUG DWYER, President, Marconi Electronics, Inc. LYN EDINGER, Senior Commercial Officer, Foreign Commercial Service, U.S. Consulate General, Hong Kong KEITH FENNELL, Office of Intelligence Liaison, Department of Commerce HARLOW FREITAG, Technology Transfer Committee, Institute for Electrical and Electronic Engineering GLENN W. FRY, Investigator, Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations, Committee on Governmental Affairs, United States Senate ROBERT GALLAGHER, Deputy Director, Office of Intelligence Liaison, Department of Commerce

OCR for page 288
290 APPENDIX G ROBERT GELLMAN, Counsel, Subcommittee on Government Information, Justice, and Agriculture, Committee on Government Operations, U.S. House of Representatives ROGER L. GROSSEL, Manager, Export Administration, Hewlett-Packard Company LEE HAPPEL, Vice President for International Marketing, Landis Tool Co. JOHN HARDT, Associate Director, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress EZRA D. HEITOWIT, Staff Director, Subcommittee on Science, Research, and Technology, U.S. House of Representatives GEORGE HOLLIDAY, Economics Division, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress JOSEPH B. HOUSTON, Society for Photo-optical Instrumentation Engineering L. E. JENNEKE, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Landis Tool Co. JOHN KISER, Consultant, Kiser Research, Inc. DONALD KLOSS, Export Sales Service Manager, Reliance Electric Co. JOHN KONFALA, Defense Technology Security Administration, Department of Defense BEN LEON, Institute for Electrical and Electronic Engineering JOHN LEWIS, Federal Bureau of Investigation TALBOT LINDSTROM, Deputy Director, Defense Technology Security Administration, Department of Defense RAPHAEL LOPEZ, United States Customs Service HAROLD P. LUKS, Arnold and Porter LaMARR MALLONEE, Central Intelligence Agency STANLEY J. MARCUSS, Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy MICHAEL B. MARKS, Senior Policy Advisor to the Under Secretary for Security Assistance, Science, and Technology, Department of State BOYD McKELVAIN, Manager of Technology Affairs, the General Electric Company NICHOLAS MIHNOVETS, Defense Technology Security Administration, Department of Defense R. BOOTH MITCHEM, Economic Officer, United States Embassy, Bonn, Federal Republic of Germany GEORGE MUIR, Deputy Executive Secretary, Technology Transfer Intelligence Committee, Central Intelligence Agency PATRICK MULLOY, Minority Staff Counsel, Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, United States Senate DOUGLAS NORTON, National Aeronautics and Space Administration ROBERT NYSMITH, Associate Administrator for the Office of Management, National Aeronautics and Space Administration

OCR for page 288
BRIEFERS, CONTRIB UTORS, AND LIAISONS 29 ~ K. LEON ORCHARD, Ortech Industries, Inc. PHILLIP PARKER, Federal Bureau of Investigation RICHARD A. POPKIN, Confidential Assistant to the Assistant Secretary for Trade Administration, Department of Commerce ROBERT PRICE, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Trade Controls, Bureau of Economic and Business Affairs, Department of State DONALD J. QUINN, Executive Secretary, Technology Transfer Intelligence Committee, Central Intelligence Agency PETER RAIMONDI, Defense Intelligence Agency CAROL ROVNER, Electronic Industries Association GEORGE SCHEMBER, Central Intelligence Agency DAVID SCHLECHTY, Director, Country Policy Branch, Export Administration, Department of Commerce WILLIAM SCHNEIDER, Jr., Under Secretary of State for Security Assistance, Science, and Technology, Department of State JAMES SCHOFIELD, Vice President for Government Relations, Magnavox, Inc. GLENN E. SCHWEITZER, Director, Advisory Committee on the U.S.S.R. and Eastern Europe, National Academy of Sciences MICHAEL SEKORA, Defense Intelligence Agency RICHARD SEPPA, Director, Office of Export Licensing, Export Administration, Department of Commerce MARGARET SHEILDS, Central Intelligence Agency RICHARD SHEPARD, Central Intelligence Agency DENIS F. SIMON, Professor, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology FRANCIS SOBIESZCZYK, Chief, Research Program Office, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, Department of Defense GERALD SULLIVAN, Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology Cooperation/ Planning, Department of Defense TOM SUTTLE, Institute for Electrical and Electronic Engineering MICHAEL SWEIK, Central Intelligence Agency JOSEPH J. TAPE, Chief, Export Control Enforcement Unit, Department of Justice WILLIAM TAYLOR, Vice President, Ricoh Corporation ELVIA THOMPSON, Defense Technology Security Administration, Department of Defense ROBERT TURNER, Defense Technology Security Administration, Department of Defense ROGER URBANSKI, Director, Strategic Investigations Division, U.S. Customs Service

OCR for page 288
292 APPENDIX G THOMAS WAJDA, Science Attache, U.S. Mission to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, Paris, France GARY WAUGH, United States Customs Service TOLI WELIHOZKIY, Office of Foreign Availability, Export Administration, Department of Commerce VAN A. WENTE, Chief, Scientific and Technical Information Branch, National Aeronautics and Space Administration ROBIN WHITE, Economics Section, U.S. Embassy, Tokyo, Japan SAMUEL WYMAN, Office of Science and Technology Policy, Executive Office of the President ANTHONY YEN, President, Yen Enterprises Inc. LEO YOUNG, Director, Research and Laboratory Management, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, Department of Defense CONTRIBUTORS ROBERT E. ADAMS, Consultant LOUIS AMEEN, Scientific Counselor, Embassy of Sweden, Washington, D.C. LUC ARNOULD, Scientific Counselor, Embassy of Belgium, Washington, D.C. F. BRETT BERLIN, Vice President, Government Relations, Cray Research, Inc. DON BONKER, Member, U.S. House of Representatives (D-Wash.) DONALD BOOTH, Economic Officer, United States Embassy, Brussels, Belgium GORDON BOOZER, Mobilization Concepts Center, National Defense University JEROME BOSKEN, Scientific Attache, U.S. Embassy, Seoul, Korea LEWIS BRANSCOMB, Vice President/Chief Scientist, IBM Corporation J. FRED BUCY, former President, Texas Instruments MICHAEL CALINGAERT, Minister for Economic Affairs, United States Embassy, London, England MICHAEL CLEVERLY, Strategic Trade Officer, United States Embassy, London, England ANTHONY R. COX, Counselor, Science and Technology, British Embassy, Washington, D.C. JEAN-CLAUDE DERIAN, Scientific Counselor, Embassy of France, Washington, D.C.

OCR for page 288
BRIEFER S. CONTRIBUTORS, AND LIAISONS 293 ROBERT DEUTSCH, Economic Officer, United States Embassy, Paris, France ROBERT DRISCOLL, U.S.-Asian Center for Technology Exchange LYN EDINGER, Senior Commercial Officer, Foreign Commercial Service, U.S. Consulate General, Hong Kong LYNDON EDWARDS, Department of Trade and Industry, London, England CHARLES FERGUSON, Consultant, Massachusetts Institute of Technology WILLIAM F. FINAN, Consultant, Quick, Finan, and Associates MARK van FLEET, International Division, U.S. Chamber of Commerce HANS FORSBERG, Ingenjorsventenskapsakademien, Stockholm, Sweden DONALD J. GOLDSTEIN, Consultant, System Planning Corporation MARTHA HARRIS, International Security and Commerce Programs, Office of Technology Assessment RYOZO HAYASHI, Ministry of International Trade and Industry, Government of Japan ROBERT HERZSTEIN, Attorney, Arnold and Porter ARTHUR HO, First Secretary, Hong Kong Government Office, British Embassy, Washington, D.C. ROBERT C. HOLLAND, President, Committee for Economic Development JAE HEE HONG, Scientific Attache, Embassy of Korea, Washington, D.C. BRUCE HYMAN, Foreign Commercial Service, U.S. Embassy, Singapore KANAME IKEDA, Counselor, Embassy of Japan, Washington, D.C. BERND UWE JAHN, Scientific and Technological Affairs, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany, Washington, D.C. ZULKAFRI ABDUL KARIM, Vice Consul, Commercial Section, Consulate General of Malaysia, New York MME. A. de KERDREL, Direction de la Cooperation Scientifique et Technique, Ministere des Relations Exterieures, Paris, France FRAN;OIS LAFONTAINE, Counselor, Science and Technology, Delegation of the Commission of European Communities, Washington, D.C. BERNARD LAUWAERT, Director, CoCom Division, Brussels, Belgium STEFAN LEADER, Consultant, Eagle Research Group, Inc. PETER J. LENNON, Commission of the European Communities, Brussels, Belgium WILLIAM LEWIS, McKinsey & Lewis HAROLD P. LUKS, Consultant, Arnold and Porter

OCR for page 288
294 APPENDIX G ROMELLE S. MILLION, Verbatim Reporter, Million Reporting R. BOOTH MITCHEM, Economic Officer, United States Embassy, Bonn, Federal Republic of Germany HENRY R. NAU, Consultant, Professor of Political Science and International Affairs, George Washington University BRUNO NEVE, Embassy of Belgium, Washington, D.C. JACK H. NUNN, Senior Fellow, Mobilization Concepts Center, National Defense University LIONEL H. OLMER, Attorney, Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton, and Garrison JACK L. OSBORN, Vice President, Asia/Pacific, TRW Overseas, Inc. MARTIN E. PACKARD, Assistant to the Board Chairman, Varian Associates RICHARD N. PERLE, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs, Department of Defense WILLIAM J. PERRY, Managing Partner, H&G Technology Partners ANNE PINKNEY, Economic Counselor, United States Embassy, Stockholm, Sweden CHRISTIAN PROSL, Economic Counselor, Austrian Embassy, Washington, D.C. LEE YOKE QWANG, Economics Counselor, Embassy of Singapore, Washington, D.C. WILLIAM RASTETTER, Director, Corporate Ventures, Genentech, Inc. HAROLD RELYEA, Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress BRIAN RINK, Economic Section, U.S. Embassy, Tokyo, Japan ANNEMIEKE J. M. ROOBEEK, Amsterdam, The Netherlands WILLIAM A. ROOT, Consultant KAREN SANDBERG, Consultant, Quick, Finan, and Associates DENIS F. SIMON, Consultant, Sloan School of Management, Massachusetts Institute of Technology EUGENE B. SKOLNIKOFF, Director, Center for International Studies Massachusetts Institute of Technology HEDY E. SLADOVICH, Research Assistant SOLVEIG B. SPIELMANN, Consultant, International Business Counselors, Inc. CARL-OLAF TERNRYD, Ingenjorsventenskapsakademien, Stockholm, Sweden MARK TOKOLA, U.S. Mission to the European Communities, Brussels, Belgium THOMAS WAJDA, Science Attache, U.S. Mission to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, Paris, France

OCR for page 288
BRIEFER S. CONTRIBUTORS, AND LIAISONS 295 CORMAC P. WALSH, Consultant, Eagle Research Group, Inc. ROBIN WHITE, Economics Section, U.S. Embassy, Tokyo, Japan ROBERT I. WIDDER, Consultant, Eagle Research Group, Inc. JAMES WOJTASIEWICZ, U.S. Embassy, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia TAIZO YOKOYAMA, Commercial Section, Embassy of Japan, Washington, D.C. LIAISON REPRESENTATIVES SUMNER BENSON, Senior Assistant to the Director, International Security Policy, Department of Defense JOSEPH BORDOGNA, Dean, School of Engineering and Applied Science, University of Pennsylvania JON L. BOYES, International President, Armed Forces Communication and Electronics Association STEPHEN D. BRYEN, Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Trade Security Policy, Department of Defense ALAN T. CRANE,~Project Director, Congress of the United States, Office of Technology Assessment MICHAEL D. CRISP, Executive Assistant to the Director of the Office of Energy Research, Department of Energy JOSEPH DeROSE, Program Director of Public Affairs, IBM Corporation HARLOW FREITAG, Technology Transfer Committee, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers MARTHA C. HARRIS, Senior Analyst, Office of Technology Assessment CHARLES HERZ, General Counsel, National Science Foundation JOHN M. LOGSDON, Director, Graduate Program in Science, Technology, and Public Policy, George Washington University OLES LOMACKY, International Programs and Technology, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, Department of Defense MICHAEL B. MARKS, Senior Policy Advisor to the Under Secretary for Security Assistance, Science, and Technology, Department of State DONALD M. MATTOX, Sandia National Laboratories, American Vacuum Society WILLIAM A. MAXWELL, Director of International Issues, Computer and Business Equipment Manufacturers Association JOHN P. McTAGUE, Acting Director, Office of Science and Technology Policy, Executive Office of the President WILLIAM K. NEWMAN, Project Director for Export Controls, National Security and International Affairs Division, General Accounting Office

OCR for page 288
296 APPENDIX G ROBERT NYSMITH, Associate Administrator for the Office of Management, National Aeronautics and Space Administration ROBERT L. PARK, Director, Office of Public Affairs, American Physical Society MARY PAYROW-OLIA, Instructor of Political Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, National Defense University RICHARD A. POPKIN, Confidential Assistant to the Assistant Secretary for Trade Administration, Department of Commerce DONALD J. QUINN, Executive Secretary, Technology Transfer Intelligence Committee, Office of the Director of Central Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency HAROLD RELYEA, American Association for the Advancement of Science DONALD J. RHEEM II, Special Assistant to the Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services ROBERT R. SHANNON, President, Optical Society of America JOEL SNOW, Science and Technology Affairs Staff, Office of Energy Research, Department of Energy A. F. SPILHAUS, Jr., Executive Director, American Geophysical Union JOSEPH J. TAFE, Chief, Export Control Enforcement Unit, Department of Justice DALE R. TAHTINEN, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Trade Control, Department of State GARY WALL, Director, Strategic Investigations Division, U.S. Customs Service DONALD G. WEINERT, Executive Director, National Society of Professional Engineers VAN A. WENTE, Chief, Scientific and Technical Information Branch, National Aeronautics and Space Administration DAVID WILSON, American Association of Universities