Appendix II

SYMPOSIUM PARTICIPANTS

Name

Affiliation

William Anderson

South Carolina Marine Research Center

Richard Barazotto

NORA 0966

Robert Barrett

NAVOCEANO

LCDR Joseph Battle

CG FMFPAC

Robert Beardsley

Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Alex Becker

Naval Postgraduate School

Melvin Bell

South Carolina Marine Research Center

John Benedict

Applied Physics Laboratory, Johns Hopkins University

John Bergin

Office of Naval Technology

LCDR Jeff Best

NAVEASTOCEANCEN

CAPT James Binford

ASWTRAGRLANT

CDR Peter Bishop

ASWTRAGRLANT

Arthur Bisson

DASN (ASW)

Jack Blanton

Skidaway Institute of Oceanography

W. Bradfield-Smith

CINCLANTFLT Oceanography

Cynthia Bricker

NAVOCEANO

Kenneth Brink

Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Melbourne Briscoe

Office of Naval Research

Michael Carron

NAVOCEANO

Alan Chave

Bell Laboratories

RADM Geof Chesbrough

OP-096

Leo Clarke

FNOC

Curtis Collins

Navy Postgraduate School

Dennis Conlon

SPAWAR

John Cornette

Office of Naval Research

R. Lee Culver

Applied Research Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University

Tom Cummins

NAVOPIWTCEN

William R. Dally

Florida Institute of Technology

Robert Dalrymple

University of Delaware

CDR George Diehl

NORA 0966

Percy Donaghay

University of Rhode Island

Win Donat

CNO (OP-961)

Craig Dorman

Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Fred Duennebier

University of Hawaii

Don Durham

CNOC

Kenneth Ferer

NRL



The National Academies | 500 Fifth St. N.W. | Washington, D.C. 20001
Copyright © National Academy of Sciences. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use and Privacy Statement



Below are the first 10 and last 10 pages of uncorrected machine-read text (when available) of this chapter, followed by the top 30 algorithmically extracted key phrases from the chapter as a whole.
Intended to provide our own search engines and external engines with highly rich, chapter-representative searchable text on the opening pages of each chapter. Because it is UNCORRECTED material, please consider the following text as a useful but insufficient proxy for the authoritative book pages.

Do not use for reproduction, copying, pasting, or reading; exclusively for search engines.

OCR for page 41
SYMPOSIUM ON NAVAL WARFARE AND COASTAL OCEANOGRAPHY Appendix II SYMPOSIUM PARTICIPANTS Name Affiliation William Anderson South Carolina Marine Research Center Richard Barazotto NORA 0966 Robert Barrett NAVOCEANO LCDR Joseph Battle CG FMFPAC Robert Beardsley Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution Alex Becker Naval Postgraduate School Melvin Bell South Carolina Marine Research Center John Benedict Applied Physics Laboratory, Johns Hopkins University John Bergin Office of Naval Technology LCDR Jeff Best NAVEASTOCEANCEN CAPT James Binford ASWTRAGRLANT CDR Peter Bishop ASWTRAGRLANT Arthur Bisson DASN (ASW) Jack Blanton Skidaway Institute of Oceanography W. Bradfield-Smith CINCLANTFLT Oceanography Cynthia Bricker NAVOCEANO Kenneth Brink Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution Melbourne Briscoe Office of Naval Research Michael Carron NAVOCEANO Alan Chave Bell Laboratories RADM Geof Chesbrough OP-096 Leo Clarke FNOC Curtis Collins Navy Postgraduate School Dennis Conlon SPAWAR John Cornette Office of Naval Research R. Lee Culver Applied Research Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University Tom Cummins NAVOPIWTCEN William R. Dally Florida Institute of Technology Robert Dalrymple University of Delaware CDR George Diehl NORA 0966 Percy Donaghay University of Rhode Island Win Donat CNO (OP-961) Craig Dorman Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution Fred Duennebier University of Hawaii Don Durham CNOC Kenneth Ferer NRL

OCR for page 41
SYMPOSIUM ON NAVAL WARFARE AND COASTAL OCEANOGRAPHY CDR Ted Ferriter Fleet Comp Squad SIX Mike Fiorino NOAR 0966 Fred Fisher Marine Physics Laboratory, Scripps Institution of Oceanography Anthony Fraser-Smith Stanford University Carl Friehe University of California at Irvine Gary Geernaert Naval Research Laboratory, Office on Naval Research Michael Gill NCSC Code 530E Linda Glover CNO (OP-963 CAPT Rich Goolsby ASWTRAGRULANT A.W. Green NRL Michael Gregg Applied Physics Laboratory, University of Washington Doug Groters Navy Oper. Intel Center M.J. Grussendorf CINCLANTFLT SIX Robert Guza Scripps Institution of Oceanography Steve Haeger NAVOCEANO John Harlett Applied Physics Laboratory, University of Washington Eric Hartwig Office of Naval Research Richard Hayes OPNAV (OP-096) Hal Heaton Johns Hopkins University LT Dave Heinson Amphibious Warfare Center Charles Helsley University of Hawaii Mark Henderson CNOC Rick Hillyer NAVOEANCOMFAC Brunswick J.B. Hoverdale NOARL SIX CAPT James Howick Amphibious Warfare Center Ed Hug NOSC CDR John Hughes Office of Naval Research Hal Hultgren NUSC Carey Ingram NAVOCEANO Douglas Inman Scripps Institution of Oceanography Scott Jenkins Scripps Institution of Oceanography Jack Jensen FNOC William Jobst NAVO Leonard Johnson Office of Naval Research Peter Jumars University of Washington Lakshmi Kantha NOARL, Code 323 CDR Michael Karl NOCD, Newport Thomas Kinder Office of Naval Research James Koehr CNOC CDR Dennis Larsen OPNAV (OP-096)

OCR for page 41
SYMPOSIUM ON NAVAL WARFARE AND COASTAL OCEANOGRAPHY Beth Larson NCSC Code 530E John Leese Institute for Naval Oceanography Bernard LeMehaute University of Miami Steven Lentz Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution Maurice Lynch Virginia Institute of Marine Science John Martins NUSC Thomas Mathews South Carolina Marine Research Center Joseph McCaffrey NOARL, Code 320 James McDonald OASN (RD&A)/ASW LT Mark Mickelinc COMOCEANSYSLANT Richard Mied NRL/4220 Donald Montgomery California Institute of Technology William Moseley NOARL Marvin Moss Scripps Institution of Oceanography Edward Mozley NOARL/Code 352 Stewart Nelson OP-096 Gordon Ness Oregon State University LCDR M. O'Loughlin OPNAV (OP-096) Mary Kaye Olsen NORA 0966 CAPT Ronald Pearson Tact. Training Group, Atlantic Fred Pfeil CNO (OP-701) Robert Peloquin Office of Naval Research CDR John Phelan OP-096 Steven Ramberg Office of Naval Research Juergen Richter NOSC 54 Lt Angel Rivera NAVOCEANCOM.Det, Charleston Craig Roberts NAVSEA PMS407 David Rogers Scripps Institution of Oceanography Thomas Ryczek NSWC Code U077 Scott Sandgathe ONR John Sandoz ASD(SO/LIC) Kim D. Saunders NOARL, Code 331 Mitch Shank NAVO/Code DP Gordon Smith Applied Research Laboratory, Johns HopkinsUniversity Richard Spinrad Office of Naval Research Philip Vinson OPNAV (OP-096) Thomas Warfield Naval Research Laboratory/5101 Carlyle Wash Naval Postgraduate School Alan Weinstein Office of Naval Research Mike West USN (CMWC) John Whitehead Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution Michael Whitehead NCSC Code 530M Robert Winokur CNO (OP-096)

OCR for page 41
SYMPOSIUM ON NAVAL WARFARE AND COASTAL OCEANOGRAPHY William Wiseman Louisiana State University Tokuo Yamamoto University of Miami