Participants
Reza Abbaschian, University of Florida
Vijendra Agarwal, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
Peter Angelini, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Douglas Bauer, National Research Council, Commission on Engineering and Technical Systems
Robert Bayuzick, Vanderbilt University
Arden L.Bement, Jr., Purdue University
Stephen Benka, Physics Today
Arthur Bienenstock, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
Norbert Bikales, National Science Foundation (retired)
Lorin Bliss, The Boeing Company
Rajendra Bordia, University of Washington
Leonard Brillson, Ohio State University
John Browne, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Dick Chait, National Research Council, National Materials Advisory Board
Dennis Chamot, National Research Council, Commission on Engineering and Technical Systems
C.I.(Jim) Chang, Army Research Office
Uma Chowdhry, Dupont
Julie Christodoulou, Office of Naval Research
Leo Christodoulou, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
Phillip A.Craig, Honeywell
Michael DeHaemer, ASM International
Patricia Dehmer, U.S. Department of Energy
Vincent Desajico, International Trade Commission
George Dieter, University of Maryland
Sara Dillich, U.S. Department of Energy
Arthur Diness, Institute for Defense Analyses
Pete Domenici, United States Senate
Earl H.Dowell, Duke University
Patrick Doyle, National Research Council, Board on Manufacturing and Engineering Design
Alan Dragou, U.S. Department of Energy
Lawrence Drzal, Michigan State University
Lawrence Dubois, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
Thomas W.Eagar, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
John Ehrenfeld, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Chang-Beom Eom, Duke University
Arthur Epstein, Ohio State University
Nicholas Eror, University of Pittsburgh
James Evans, University of California, Berkeley
Gary Fischman, University of Illinois, Chicago
Tim Fitzsimmons, Senate Energy and Natural Resources Committee
Dan Foley, Honeywell Ceramics Components
Hans Frederikse, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Michal Freedhoff, House Science Committee, Energy and Environment Subcommittee
Doug Freitag, Bayside Materials Technology
Hans Friedericy, Honeywell
Robert A.Frosch, Harvard University
Ephrahim Garcia, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
John Garnier, Honeywell Advanced Composites
Nancy Gaston-Festa, SRI Consulting
Tom Gates, NASA Langley Research Center
Rosario Gerhardt, Georgia Institute of Technology
R.G.(Gil) Gilliland, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Alastair M.Glass, Lucent Technologies
Henry Glyde, University of Delaware
John A.S.Green, The Aluminum Association
Robert Green, Johns Hopkins University
Robert Z.Gussin, Johnson & Johnson
Charles Hach, National Research Council, National Materials Advisory Board
Serge Hagege, Embassy of France
John Halkyard, Deep Oil Technology, Inc.
Dale Hall, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Carol Hambric, Naval Research Laboratory
Craig Hartley, U.S. Department of Energy
Julius Harwood, Harwood Consultants
Ken Hatten, Honeywell
Jeffrey A.Hinkley, NASA Langley Research Center
William Hong, Institute for Defense Analyses
John H.Hopps, Jr., Morehouse College
Emanuel Horowitz, Johns Hopkins University
Betsy Houston, Federation of Materials Societies
Anthony Hyder, University of Notre Dame
Kenneth Jackson, University of Arizona
Michael Jaffe, Rutgers University
Gerry Janacki, The Boeing Company
Purusottam Jena, Virginia Commonwealth University
Sylvia M.Johnson, SRI International
Julene Joy, National Academy Press
Wilkie Keats, NASA Langley Research Center
Ronald Kelley, Strategic Partners, Inc.
James Key, Idaho National Engineering and Environmental Laboratory
Sheila F.Kia, General Motors
James Killian, National Research Council, Division on Military Science and Technology
Kelly Kirkpatrick, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
Lisa Klein, Rutgers University
Robert Langer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Rebecca Lankey, Environmental Protection Agency
Stephen Larkin, The Aluminum Association
Jorn Larsen-Basse, National Science Foundation
Richard Lehman, Rutgers University
Andrew E.Lietz, HADCO Corporation
Tony Liu, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Richard Livingston, Federal Highway Administration
Scott Lockledge, Office of Representative Vernon Ehlers, U.S. House of Representatives
David Luippold, Northrop Grumman
Pete Lyons, Office of Senator Pete Domenici, U.S. Senate
Christian Mailhoit, U.S. Department of Energy
Harris Marcus, University of Connecticut
Toni Maréchaux, U.S. Department of Energy
Stanley Margolin, Network Consulting, Inc.
John Marra, Savannah River Technology Center
Paul Maxwell, University of Texas
Jim McCauley, Army Research Laboratory
Jim McElroy, National Electronics Manufacturing Initiative, Inc.
Thomas McGee, Iowa State University
Carl McHargue, University of Tennessee
Denis McWhan, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Alan G.Miller, The Boeing Company
Daniel Miracle, Air Force Office of Scientific Research
James W.Mitchell, Lucent Technologies
Duncan Moore, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
Daniel Morgan, National Research Council, National Materials Advisory Board
Arul Mozhi, National Research Council, National Materials Advisory Board
John Mundy, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Dale Niesz, Rutgers University
Carlo Pantano, Materials Research Institute
Arvid Pasto, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Paul S.Peercy, University of Wisconsin
Chris Peterson, SRI International
Robert C.Pfahl, Jr., Motorola
Julia M.Phillips, Sandia National Laboratories
Joseph Piche, Eikos, Inc.
Gordon Pike, U.S. Department of Energy
Robert Pohanka, Office of Naval Research
Janice Prisco, National Research Council, National Materials Advisory Board
David Pye, Alfred University
Patrick Quinlan, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
Henry Rack, Clemson University
Robert Rapson, United States Air Force
John Rasmussen, National Research Council, Board on Manufacturing and Engineering Design
Bhakta Rath, Naval Research Laboratory
Michael Rigdon, Institute for Defense Analyses
C.Paul Robinson, Sandia National Laboratories
Thomas Robinson, U.S. Department of Energy
Angus Rockett, U.S. Department of Energy
Michael Rooney, Johns Hopkins University
Millard Franklin Rose, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
James Salsgiver, Allegheny Ludlum Steel Company
Maxine Savitz, Honeywell
Ashok Saxena, Georgia Institute of Technology
Robert Schafrik, GE Aircraft Engines
Michael Schen, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Erland Schulson, Dartmouth College
Lyle Schwartz, Air Force Office of Scientific Research
Willard Searle, Jr., Searle & Associates, Ltd.
Arun Seraphin, Office of Senator Joseph Lieberman, U.S. Senate
Donald Shapero, National Research Council, Board on Physics and Astronomy
Jeffrey Shield, University of Utah
Massoud Simnad, University of California, San Diego
M.Jay Singh, NASA Glenn Research Center
Lewis E.Sloter II, U.S. Department of Defense
Leslie Smith, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Becky Snedeker, The Aluminum Association
Edgar A.Starke, Jr., University of Virginia
Dale F.Stein, Michigan Technological University (emeritus)
Roger Storm, Advanced Refractory Technologies, Inc.
Galen D.Stucky, University of California, Santa Barbara
David O.Swain, The Boeing Company
Denise F.Swink, U.S. Department of Energy
Steve Taulbee, Army Research Laboratory
Stephen Teitsworth, Duke University
Louis Terminello, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Malcolm Thomas, Rolls-Royce, Allison Engine Company
Teri Thorowgood, National Research Council, National Materials Advisory Board
Joseph Tribendis, Alcoa Technical Center
Arvind Varma, University of Notre Dame
Mat Varma, U.S. Department of Energy
Cung Vu, National Research Council, Board on Manufacturing and Engineering Design
James W.Wagner, Case Western Reserve University
Charles Walker, Dow Corning Corporation
Michael Wargo, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
John T.Watson, National Institutes of Health
Stephen Wax, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
Thomas A.Weber, National Science Foundation
Harold Weinstock, Air Force Office of Scientific Research
Joseph Wells, Army Research Laboratory
Calvin White, Michigan Technological University
David Williams, Lehigh University
James C.Williams, Ohio State Univesity
Joseph Wirth, Raychem Corporation (retired)
Albert Yee, University of Michigan
Bill G.W.Yee, Pratt & Whitney
Sharon Yeung, National Research Council, National Materials Advisory Board
Michael Zehner, Office of Representative Virgil Goode, U.S. House of Representatives