C
Workshop Agenda and Participants
AGENDA
Tuesday, March 27, 2001
8:30 a.m. |
Workshop Introduction Roberta Balstad Miller, Chair, Steering Committee on Space Applications and Commercialization |
|
8:40 |
Keynote I: Fostering the Development of Commercial Remote Sensing for Science |
|
Introduction: |
Roberta Balstad Miller |
|
Shana Dale, Former Staff Director, House Committee on Science, Subcommittee on Space |
||
9:15 |
Panel I: Remote Sensing and Basic Research: The Perspective of Data Producers |
|
Introduction: |
Chris Johannsen, Purdue University, Steering Committee Member |
|
Moderator: |
Chris Justice, University of Maryland |
|
Panelists: |
Ron Birk, Intermap Technologies, Inc. James Flowers, OrbImage Corp. Kass Green, Space Imaging, Inc. David Linden, DSL Consulting Robert Schiffer, NASA Headquarters |
10:45 |
Break |
|
11:15 |
Keynote II: Future Directions for Remote Sensing Regulations and Licensing |
|
Introduction: |
Mark Abbott, Oregon State University, Steering Committee Member |
|
Gregory Withee, Assistant Administrator, NOAA/NESDIS |
||
12:00 |
Lunch |
|
1:15 p.m. |
Panel II: Remote Sensing and Basic Research: The Perspective of Basic Research |
|
Introduction: |
Larry Harding, Horn Point Laboratory, Steering Committee Member |
|
Moderator: |
David Thibault, Earth Satellite Corporation |
|
Panelists: |
Alexander Goetz, University of Colorado James Irons, NASA Goddard David Skole, Michigan State University |
|
2:45 |
Break |
|
3:00 |
Breakout Sessions • Data Rights |
|
Co-Moderators: |
Ferris Webster, University of Delaware, and Ray Byrnes, USGS |
|
• Data Management |
||
Co-Moderators: |
Tom Karl, NOAA/NCDC, and Chris Justice, University of Maryland |
|
• Research–Commercial Relationships |
||
Co-Moderators: |
Rolf Mamen/Marcel St. Pierre, Canadian Space Agency, and David Skole, Michigan Sate University |
|
5:15 |
Adjourn |
|
5:30 |
Reception |
Wednesday, March 28, 2001
8:30 a.m. |
Breakout Sessions Reconvene |
|
9:30 |
Moderator’s Reports from Breakout Sessions Chair, John Jensen, University of South Carolina, Steering Committee Member |
|
10:30 |
Break |
|
10:45 |
Panel III: Lessons Learned from Government, Commercial, and Science Interactions |
|
Introduction: |
John MacDonald, Institute for Pacific Ocean Science and Technology, Steering Committee Member |
|
Moderator: |
William Stoney, Mitretek Systems |
|
Science Data Buy Panelists: |
Bruce Davis, NASA Stennis Kurtis Thome, University of Arizona Dale Johnson, Positive Systems, Inc. |
|
SeaWiFS Panelists: |
Charles McClain, NASA Goddard Curtiss Davis, Naval Research Laboratory Ed Nicastri, EdN Consulting |
|
12:15 p.m. |
Closing Remarks Roberta Balstad-Miller, Steering Committee Chair |
|
12:30 |
Adjourn |
PARTICIPANTS
Mark Abbott, Oregon State University
Joseph Alexander, NRC, Space Studies Board
Timothy Alexander, NASA Contractor
G. Bryan Bailey, U.S. Geological Survey
Roberta Balstad-Miller, CIESIN
Robert Bassett, NOAA/NESDIS
Michael Beckman, NOAA/NESDIS
Ron Birk, Intermap Technologies
Ray Byrnes, U.S. Geological Survey
Charles Chesnutt, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Thomas Clines, U.S. Geological Survey
Shana Dale, University of Texas Systems
Bruce Davis, Stennis Space Center
Curtiss Davis, Naval Research Laboratory
Fernando Echavarria, State Department
Rose Fletcher, NASA Stennis
James Flowers, OrbImage Corp.
Alexander Geotz, University of Colorado, Boulder
Graham Gibbs, Canadian Space Agency
Richard Gomez, George Mason University
Kass Green, Space Imaging, Inc.
Lawrence Harding, Horn Point Laboratory
Fred Henderson, Hendco Services
James Irons, NASA/GSFC
Tony Janetos, World Resources Institute
John Jensen, University of South Carolina
Chris Johannsen, Purdue University
Dale Johnson, Positive Systems, Inc.
Chris Justice, University of Maryland
Tom Karl, NOAA/NCDC
Tom Koger, Resource21, LLC
David Linden, DSL Consulting, Inc.
Anne Linn, NRC, Board on Earth Sciences and Resources
John MacDonald, Institute for Pacific Ocean Science and Technology
Rolf Mamen, Canadian Space Agency
Kenneth Markowitz, EarthPace
Aya Matsune, Washington CORE
Charles McClain, NASA/GSFC
John McIver, Boeing Space & Communications Group
Edward Nicastri, EdN Consulting
Geotz Oertel, U.S. National Committee for CODATA
John Palatiello, Management Association for Private Photogrammetric Surveyors
Tom Palmerlee, National Research Council
Aaron Peters, Washington/CORE
James Plasker, American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing
Fritz Policelli, NASA Stennis
Bruce Quirk, U.S. Geological Survey/EROS Data Center
Roberta Rand, University of Miami
David Rosage, NASA/GSFC Earth Sciences
Tod Rubin, Chevron Information Technology Company
John Rumble, NIST
James Schepers, USDA-Agricultural Research Service
Robert Schiffer, NASA Office of Earth Science
David Skole, Michigan State University
Christopher Small, Columbia University
Brent Smith, NOAA/NESDIS
Marcel St. Pierre, Canadian Space Agency
William Stoney, Mitretek Corporation
William Teng, NASA/GSFC
David Thibault, Earth Satellite Corporation
K. Thirumalai, Department of Transportation
Mike Thomas, NASA Office of Earth Science
Kurtis Thome, University of Arizona
R.J. Thompson, U.S. Geological Survey
Paul Uhlir, NRC, Office of International Affairs
Ron Weaver, CIRES, University of Colorado
Ferris Webster, University of Delaware
Michael Wehde, Raytheon
David Williams, Environmental Protection Agency
Gregory Withee, NOAA/NESDIS
Charles Wooldridge, NOAA/NESDIS