E
Membership of OSRI/PWSSC Advisory Groups
OSRI Advisory Board Members:
Virginia Adams
John Calder, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Capt. Jack Davin, U.S. Coast Guard
Gail Evanoff
Mark Fink, Alaska Department of Fish & Game
Carol Fries, Alaska Department of Natural Resources
John Goering, Ph.D., University of Alaska, Fairbanks
R.J. Kopchak
Marilyn Leland, Prince William Sound Regional Citizens’ Advisory Council
Doug Lentsch, Cook Inlet Spill Prevention & Response, Inc.
Doug Mutter, U.S. Department of the Interior
Walter B. Parker, Chair, Prince William Sound Science Center
Leslie Pearson, Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation
Edmond Paul Thompson, BP Oil Shipping Company
Glenn Ujioka
OSRI Committees – as of March 2002
Executive Committee
John Calder, Ph.D., Chair, (Department of Commerce representative is designated chair)
Doug Mutter, Vice Chair, Fall 2003
R.J. Kopchak, Treasurer, Fall 2003
Marilyn Leland, Secretary, Fall 2003
Ed Thompson, Fall 2002
Brad Hahn, Fall 2002
Finance Committee – appointed November 1999
R.J. Kopchak, Chair/Treasurer
Carol Fries
Ed Thompson
Mead Treadwell (nonvoting)
Scientific and Technical Committee
John Goering, Ph.D., Chair, Professor Emeritus, Institute of Marine Science, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Douglas M. Eggers, Ph.D., Chief Scientist, Division of Commercial Fisheries, Alaska Department of Fish & Game
Raymond Jakubczak, Ph.D., BP Exploration Alaska Pipeline Unit, BP Pipelines Alaska
Alan J. Mearns, Ph.D., BioAssessment Division, National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration
Stanley (Jeep) Rice, Ph.D., Alaska Fisheries Science Center, National Marine Fisheries Service, Auke Bay Lab
Thomas C. Royer, Ph.D., Center for Coastal Physical Oceanography, Old Dominion University
FY03 Work Plan Committee – appointed February 2002
Doug Lentsch
Mark Fink
Brad Hahn
Ed Thompson
Marilyn Leland
PWSSC Board of Directors
Executive Committee
Walter B. Parker, Chair, Commissioner, U.S. Arctic Research Commission, Anchorage, 1997-2003
Charles R. Parker, 1st Vice Chair, Executive Director, Mat-Su Resource & Conservation Development, Inc., Wasilla, 1993-2002
Chris Blackburn, 2nd Vice Chair, Retired Director, Alaska Groundfish Data Bank, Kodiak, 1997-2003
Meera Kohler, Treasurer, President & CEO, Alaska Village Electric Coop., Inc., Anchorage, 2000-2003
Charles Meacham, Secretary, President, Capital Consulting, Juneau, 1997-2003
Mead Treadwell, Member-at-large, Managing Director, Institute of the North, Anchorage, 1994 –2003
Members
John Allen, Chair, PWS Regional Citizens’ Advisory Council, Valdez, Alaska, 2001-2004
Ed Backus, Director of Community and Salmon Programs, Ecotrust, Charleston, Oregon, 2001-2004
Gail Evanoff, Chenega Bay, Alaska, 1996-2004
Simon Lisiecki, Senior Vice President, BP, Anchorage, 2001-2004
Ole Mathisen, Ph.D., Former Dean, Juneau School of Fisheries & Ocean Sciences, University of Alaska, Juneau, 1995-2004
Trevor McCabe, Executive Director, At-Sea Processors, Anchorage, 2000-2003
Stu Nozette, Washington, D.C., 2001-2004
Steven D. Taylor, Ph.D., Retired Manager, Environmental & Regulatory Affairs, BP Exploration Inc., Anchorage, 1993-2002
Gary L. Thomas, Ph.D., President, Prince William Sound Science Center, Cordova, Ex officio member
David B. Witherell, Fisheries Management Biologist, North Pacific Fishery Management Council, Anchorage, 2000-2003
Edward Zeine, Former Mayor, City of Cordova, 2001-2004
Board Members Emeriti
John P. Harville, Ph.D., Interim Director, Prince William Sound Science Center, 1989-90, Former Director, Pacific Marine Fisheries Commission, Portland
Calvin Lensink, Retired, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, Anchorage
Nolan Watson, Senior Vice President, McClellan & Copenhagen, Inc., Seattle