Appendix B
Committee Meetings
FIRST MEETING
May 14-16, 2002
Warrenton, Virginia
Meeting objectives: National Research Council introduction, complete administrative actions, including committee introductions and composition/balance/bias discussions for members of committee and report procedures, discuss statement of task with sponsor, discuss draft report outline, discuss project plan and report realization, discuss scenarios, review illustrative technologies, make writing assignments, and confirm objectives, location, and dates for the next two committee meetings.
Presenters
Potential Scenarios
Dennis VanDerlaske, ASAALT
Sponsor Discussion Time
John Parmentola, Director of Research and Laboratory Management
DoD’s Consequence Management Role in Homeland Security
Kathy Condon, Special Assistant to the Secretary of the Army for Military Support, Office of the Secretary of the Army
Army’s Role in Homeland Defense
Gregory J. Bozek, Army War Plans, DAMO-SSW, Headquarters, Department of the Army
Indications and Warning Technologies
Robert Foresta, Branch Chief, U.S. Army CECOM, 12WD
Richard Smarjewski, U.S. Army SBCCOM
Indications and Warning Technologies
Fenner Milton, Director, U.S. Army CECOM ARDEC Night Vision and Electronic Sensors Directorates
Survivability and Denial Technologies
Chuck Kimsey, Kay Blankenship, Richard Smarjewski, U.S. Army SBCCOM
Reed Mosher, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Engineer Research and Development Center
Attribution and Retaliation Technologies
Raymond Filler, U.S. Army CECOM C2D
Larry Bovino, U.S. Army CECOM 12WD, Radar Systems Branch
Edward Kierman, Project Leader, U.S. Army CECOM
LTC Kathy DeBolt, Commander, U.S. Army Intelligence Center
Consequence Management and Recovery Technologies
Richard Smarjewski, U.S. Army SBCCOM
Bob Welch, U.S. Army Engineer Research & Development Center
Robert Foresta, Branch Chief, U.S. Army CECOM, 12WD
National Academies’ Efforts Concerning Terrorism
Douglas C. Bauer, Director, Counterterrorism Coordination, National Research Council
Consequence Management and Recovery Technologies
LTC Harold Modrow, USAMMDA
Andrzej Miziolek, Propulsion Science Branch, U.S. Army Research Lab
Richard Smarjewski, U.S. Army SBCCOM
SECOND MEETING
June 24-26, 2002
Washington, D.C.
Meeting objectives: Complete composition/balance/bias discussions for committee members, preview additional illustrative technologies, discuss scenarios, discuss project plan and report realization, discuss concept draft, make additional writing assignments, confirm objectives, location, and dates for the next two committee meetings.
Presenters
RAND Scenarios
Randy Steeb, RAND
Posse Comitatus and Other Legal Issues
Joseph R. Barnes, Brig Gen, U.S. Army (retired), Former Assistant Judge Advocate General for Civil Law and Litigation
Preliminary Army Doctrine for Homeland Defense
Larry Heystek, USA Training and Doctrine Command
Role of the Army National Guard in Homeland Defense
Colonel Jeff W. Mathis, III, National Guard Bureau
Technology Briefing—Technology in Support of Recovered Chemical Warfare Materiel
David Hoffman, Office of the Program Manager for the Demilitarization of Chemical Weapons
THIRD MEETING
July 24-25, 2002
Washington, D.C.
Meeting objectives: Complete composition/balance/bias discussions for committee members, preview additional illustrative technologies, discuss project plan and report realization, discuss first full message draft, make additional writing assignments, confirm objectives, location, and dates for the next committee meeting.
Presenters
Cybersecurity
Herbert S. Lin, Senior Scientist, Computer Science and Telecommunications Board
FOURTH MEETING
August 27-28, 2002
Washington, D.C.
Meeting objectives: Discuss project plan and report realization, discuss concurrence draft, and discuss review process.
Presenters
None