Appendix C
Participants List
Arthur Alexander
Japan Economic Institute
Jeff Alexander
Washington CORE
Vincent Alexandre
Embassy of France
Kevin Allbaugh
Praxair Semiconductor Materials
Pablo Amor
European Commission
Alan Anderson
National Research Council
David Anderson
SEMATECH
Adrienne Andrews
Korea Economic Institute
Maggie Angell
Dewey Ballantine
Jose Araujo
George Washington University
Tom Arrison
National Research Council
Philip Aspden
National Research Council
Luis Baco
McDermott, Will & Emery
Wilhelm Beinvogl*
Infineon
Arpad Bergh
Optoelectronics Industry Development Association
Richard Bissell
National Research Council
Carolina Blake
NASA
Robert Blankenbaker
Department of Commerce
Dorothea Blouin
Department of Commerce
Michael Borrus*
The Pekevich Group, LLC
Brad Botwin
Department of Commerce
Tony Brunello
Pew Center on Global Climate Change
Yvan Capouet
European Commission
Elias Carayannis
George Washington University
Bill Chang
National Science Foundation
McAlister Clabaugh
National Research Council
Vicki Cochran
Pew Center on Global Climate Change
Eliot Cohen
Palisades Institute for Research Services
Camille Collett
National Research Council
Reid Cramer
Office of Management and Budget
Mark Crawford
Department of Commerce
Reginald Cunningham
National Research Council
K.C. Das
Virginia Office of Innovative Technology
Laurent de Mercey
Embassy of France
Brian Delroy
Embassy of Australia
Papken Der Torossian*
Silicon Valley Group
David Dierksheide
National Research Council
Bertha Dong
General Accounting Office
Margaret Donnelly
Department of Commerce
Peter Draheim*
Submicron Semiconductor Technologies
George Elliott
National Research Council
Karin Ernst
Maryann Feldman
Johns Hopkins University
Kevin Finneran
National Research Council
Kenneth Flamm*
University of Texas at Austin
John Flannery
Office of Congresswoman Lofgren
Glenn Fong
Thunderbird, The American Graduate School of International Management
Ray Fornes
National Research Council
Bill Frymoyer
House Democratic Policy Committee
Tatsuya Fujiwara
Japan Electronics Bureau
Toshitaki Fukushima
SIRIJ
Gurmukh Gill
Department of Commerce
Edward Graham*
SISA
Denis Gray
North Carolina State University
Jeffrey Gren
Department of Commerce
Victoria Hadfield
SEMI
Gerald Hane
White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
Gilbert Herrera
Sandia National Laboratories
David Heyman
Department of Energy
Masataka Hirose*
Hiroshima University
Genda Hu*
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company
Kent Hughes
The Woodrow Wilson Center
John Jankowski
National Science Foundation
Dale Jorgenson
Harvard University
William Joyner
Semiconductor Research Corporation
Erik Kamerbeek*
Semiconductor and Materials European Association
Steve Kang
University of California at Santa Cruz
Kalman Kaufman*
Applied Materials
John Kelly*
Novellus Systems
Kathleen Kingscott
IBM
Jüergen Knorr*
MEDEA
Jeffrey Kueter
NACFAM
Eduardo Lachida
Asian Wall Street Journal
Conway Lackman
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Rolf Lehming
National Science Foundation
Chien-Yuan Lin*
National Taiwan University
Greg Linden
University of California at Berkeley
Zoe Lofgren
U.S. House of Representatives
William Long
Business Performance Research Associates
Michael Luger*
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Jeffrey Macher
Georgetown University
Jack Martinez
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Toshiaki Masuhara*
Hitachi
Juri Matisoo
Semiconductor Industry Association
Jeff Mayer
Department of Commerce
Sonny Maynard
Microelectronics Advanced Research Corporation
Purabi Mazumdar
NIST
Clark McFadden*
Dewey Ballantine
Egils Milbergs
NACFAM
James Mink
National Science Foundation
Sabrina Montes
Department of Commerce
Gordon Moore*
Intel Corporation
William Morin
R. Wayne Sayer and Associates
Akihiko Morino*
Selete
David Mowery*
University of California at Berkeley
Dong-Kyu Na
Wharton School
Barbara Norton
Office of the U.S. Trade Representative
Robert Norwood
NASA
Kees Planqué
Embassy of the Netherlands
Michael Polcari*
IBM
Barry Press
Washington CORE
Lee Price
Department of Commerce
Dan Radack
DARPA
Samuel Rankin
American Mathematical Society
Alan Rapoport
National Science Foundation
Lawrence Rausch
National Science Foundation
Hector Rivera
Department of Commerce
Robin Roark
Department of Commerce
Andras Roboz
Embassy of Hungary
Dorothy Robyn
National Economic Council
Sally Rood
Federal Laboratory Consortium
Gabrielle Sarrano
George Mason University
R. Wayne Sayer
R. Wayne Sayer and Associates
George Scalise*
Semiconductor Industry Association
Craig Schultz
National Research Council
Hideo Setoya*
ASET
Vashisht Sharma
Institute for Defense Analysis
Minjae Song
Harvard University
Bill Spencer*
International SEMATECH
Lester Su
Office of Congressman Ehlers
Toyoki Takemoto
STARC
Richard Thayer
Telecommunications and Technologies International
Mamoru Tsukamoto
Japan Electronics Bureau
Yoichi Unno*
SIRIJ
Nicholas Vonortas
George Washington University
Qifei Wang
University of Texas at Austin
Pamela Whitney
National Research Council
Charles Wessner*
National Research Council
Joel Widder
National Science Foundation
Pat Windham*
Windham Consulting
Jack Yadvish
NASA
Rosemarie Ziedonis
Wharton School