D
Committee Meetings and Site Visits
Site Visit 1, October 23, 2003 Richmond, Kentucky
Objectives
Participate in Blue Grass Chemical Agent Destruction Pilot Plant (BGCAPP) and Pueblo Chemical Agent Destruction Pilot Plant (PCAPP) process reviews (IPRs). Receive briefings on the status of all activities preparatory to the completion of designs and initiation of construction for the two facilities, including information on public involvement, environmental permitting, design-build, business management, and scheduling.
NRC Participants
Committee Chair: Robert Beaudet. NRC staff members: Bruce Braun, Donald Siebenaler
Meeting 1, November 5–6, 2003 Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland
Objectives
Introduce committee, sponsor, and NRC staff; review history of the ACWA program; receive briefings on current plant designs at Blue Grass Army Depot and Pueblo Chemical Depot; determine times and locations for future meetings.
NRC Participants
Committee members: Robert Beaudet (Chair), Charles Barton, Joan Berkowitz, Lawrence Eiselstein, Harold Forsen, Willard Gekler, Clair Gill, John Merson, Kenneth Smith
ACWA Program Participants
William Pehlivanian, Joseph Novad, Yu-Chu Yang, Katherine DeWeese
Bechtel Parsons Participants
Michael Lewis, Chris Midget, Chris Haynes, Craig Myler
Office of the Secretary of Defense Participant
Brian Gladstone
Meeting 2, February 11–13, 2004 Irvine, California
Objectives
Receive comprehensive briefings and hold discussions on the ACWA program, including schedule revisions and PCAPP design, technical risk reduction program, and trade studies.
NRC Participants
Committee members: Robert Beaudet (Chair), Charles Barton, Joan Berkowitz, David Daniel, Ruth Doherty, Lawrence Eiselstein, Harold Forsen, Willard Gekler, Clair Gill, Hank Jenkins-Smith, John Merson, Chandra Roy, Kenneth Smith, Michael Stenstrom, Thomas Webler
ACWA Program Participants
Joseph Novad, Yu-Chu Yang
Contractor Participant
Craig Myler (Bechtel)
Site Visit 2, March 19, 2004 Battelle Memorial Institute Columbus, Ohio
Objectives
Obtain briefings on and observe 4-liter biotreatment test unit.
NRC Participant
Committee member: Ruth Doherty
ACWA Program Participants
Joseph Novad, Gary Anderson
Contractor Participants
Russell Smith (Battelle), Craig Myler (Bechtel), James Earley (FOCIS Associates)
Site Visit 3, April 6, 2004 General Atomics San Diego, California
Objectives
View prototype energetics rotary hydrolyzer and receive briefings on energetic hydrolysis.
NRC Participants
Committee members: Ruth Doherty, Harold Forsen, John Merson
Contractor Participants
Gary Lee (General Atomics), Ronald Gallego (General Atomics), Louie Wong (General Atomics), Thomas Ritter (Parsons), Frederick Hamer (FOCIS Associates)
Meeting 3, April 13–15, 2004 Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland
Objectives
Receive comprehensive briefings and hold discussions on the ACWA program, including schedule revisions and PCAPP design, technical risk reduction program, and trade studies; receive responses from the Army to committee queries.
NRC Participants
Committee members: Robert Beaudet (Chair), Charles Barton, Joan Berkowitz, Adrienne Cooper, Ruth Doherty, Lawrence Eiselstein, Harold Forsen, Willard Gekler, Clair Gill, Chandra Roy, Michael Stenstrom, Thomas Webler
ACWA Program Participants
Joseph Novad, Yu-Chu Yang
Contractor Participants
Craig Myler (Bechtel), Chris Haynes (Bechtel)
Site Visit 4, May 7, 2004 Parsons Fabrication Facility Pasco, Washington
Objectives
Receive briefings on PCAPP equipment development; view prototype munitions washout system and metal parts treater.
NRC Participants
Committee members: Lawrence Eiselstein, Harold Forsen, Clair Gill. NRC staff member: Harrison Pannella
Meeting 4, May 19–21, 2004 Bechtel San Francisco, California
Objectives
Receive comprehensive briefings and hold discussions on the ACWA program, including schedule revisions and PCAPP intermediate design, technical risk reduction program, and chemical weapons information; receive responses from the Army to committee queries.
NRC Participants
Committee members: Robert Beaudet (Chair), Charles Barton, Joan Berkowitz, Adrienne Cooper, Ruth Doherty, Lawrence Eiselstein, Harold Forsen, Willard Gekler, Clair Gill, Hank Jenkins-Smith, John Merson, Kenneth Smith, Michael Stenstrom
Meeting 5, July 12–14, 2004 The National Academies Washington, D.C.
Objectives
Review and fill gaps in the first full message draft of the PCAPP Design Interim Report; achieve consensus on the PCAPP Design Interim Report.
NRC Participants
Committee members: Robert Beaudet (Chair), Charles Barton, Joan Berkowitz, Adrienne Cooper, Ruth Doherty, Lawrence Eiselstein, Harold Forsen, Willard Gekler, Clair Gill, John Merson, Chandra Roy, Kenneth Smith, Michael Stenstrom, Thomas Webler