E
Workshop Agendas
WORKSHOP 1—AUGUST 6, 2007 (WASHINGTON, D.C.)
10:30 a.m. |
Welcome to the Workshop Sharon Priest and Olene Walker, Committee and Workshop Co-chairs |
10:45 a.m. |
Panel 1: Overview of the Issues |
|
What are key voter registration issues and how do they affect the establishment of statewide voter registration databases as mandated by HAVA? Moderator: Sharon Priest/Olene Walker |
|
Panelists: Gracia M. Hillman, Commissioner, U.S. Election Assistance Commission Caroline C. Hunter, Commissioner, U.S. Election Assistance Commission Leonard M. Shambon, formerly with Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr Robert A. Pastor, Executive Director, Carter-Baker Commission and Director of the Center for Democracy and Election Management, American University |
|
Q&A with presenters |
12:00 p.m. |
Lunch Available Continue discussion from first panel session and prepare for afternoon sessions |
12:45 p.m. |
Panel 2: Status of Voter Registration Database Efforts |
|
What are the different types of and approaches to voter registration systems? What are the benefits and tradeoffs? Do you build it on your own or do you contract it out? What are some upcoming challenges that will need to be addressed in the near term (1-2 years) and in the longer term (5+ years)? Moderator: Bruce McPherson |
|
Panelists: Deborah Markowitz, Secretary of State, Vermont, and Immediate Past President of the National Association of Secretaries of State Brad Bryant, President, National Association of State Election Directors and Deputy Assistant for Elections, Kansas Linda Lindberg, General Registrar, Arlington County, Virginia |
|
Q&A with presenters |
2:15 p.m. |
Break |
2:30 p.m. |
Welcome and Brief Overview for Web Cast Audience Sharon Priest and Olene Walker, Committee and Workshop Co-chairs |
2:35 p.m. |
Panel 3: Record Matching: Technical/Operational Issues and Problems |
|
What types of technical problems can occur in record linking? What is the impact on data quality? What type of data cleaning is required? What are potential solutions to these problems? Moderator: William Winkler |
|
Panelists: Gio Wiederhold, Professor (Emeritus), Computer Science, Medicine, and Electrical Engineering, Stanford University William Cohen, Associate Research Professor, Machine Learning Department, Carnegie Mellon University Michael Franklin, Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley |
|
Respondents: James Willis, Principal, Banyan Social Technology, and Former Director, eGovernment for Rhode Island Frank Olken, Computer Scientist, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory |
|
Q&A with presenters |
4:00 p.m. |
Panel 4: Interoperability and Database Operations in Other Domains |
|
What kinds of problems or issues exist in nonelection domains (i.e., government and nongovernmental settings), including technical and organization dimensions? What is the range of possible solutions? Moderator: Paula Hawthorn |
|
Panelists: John Glaser, Vice President and Chief Information Officer, Partners Healthcare System Dan Schutzer, Executive Director, Financial Services Technology Consortium Vivek Narasayya, Senior Researcher, Data Management, Exploration and Mining Group, Microsoft Research Ken Orr, Founder, Ken Orr Institute (participating by phone and Web conference) |
|
Q&A with presenters |
5:30 p.m. |
Adjourn |
5:30 p.m. |
Open reception |
WORKSHOP 2—NOVEMBER 29-30, 2007 (WASHINGTON, D.C.)
November 29, 2007
8:30 a.m. |
Welcome to the Workshop Olene Walker, Committee and Workshop Co-chair |
8:40 a.m. |
Panel 1: Data Providers Issues and Challenges Moderator: William Winkler |
|
Panelists: Peter Monaghan, Director, Information Exchange and Computer Matching, Social Security Administration William L. Farrell, Director, Office of Systems Security Operations Management, Social Security Administration Walter A. Jackson III, Senior Systems Analyst, Systems Analysis Division, American Association of Motor Vehicle Administrators James Wilson, Program Manager, Address Technology, U.S. Postal Service Garland Land, Executive Director, National Association for Public Health Statistics and Information Systems |
|
Q&A with presenters |
10:15 a.m. |
Break |
10:45 a.m. |
Panel 2: Data Providers Issues and Challenges Moderator: Paula Hawthorn |
|
Panelists: Kimball Brace, President, Election Data Services (remote participation) Clark Bensen, Principal Consultant, Polidata Keith Cunningham, Director of the Board of Elections for Allen County, Ohio |
|
Q&A with presenters |
11:45 a.m. |
Lunch available Continue discussion from morning sessions and prepare for afternoon panels |
1:00 p.m. |
Panel 3: IT Operations—State and Local Moderator: John Lindback |
|
Panelists: Ray Palmer, Information Technology Manager, Office of the Governor, Utah Mike Stewart, Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of State, Kansas Paul Miller, Technical Services Manager, Elections Division, Office of Secretary of State, Washington |
|
Shane Hamlin, Assistant Director of Elections, Office of Secretary of State, Washington |
|
Q&A with presenters |
3:00 p.m. |
Break |
3:15 p.m. |
Panel 4: Impact of Technical Implementation on Policy Moderator: Olene Walker |
|
Panelists: Wendy R. Weiser, Deputy Director, Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law James C. Dickson, Vice President of Government Affairs, American Association of People with Disabilities Melanie L. Campbell, Executive Director, National Coalition on Black Civic Participation Lloyd Leonard, Senior Director for Advocacy, League of Women Voters |
|
Q&A with presenters |
4:45 p.m. |
Panel 4: Impact of Technical Implementation on Policy Moderator: Michael Alvarez |
|
Panelists: Vincent Keenan, Executive Director, Publius Michael P. McDonald, Associate Professor, George Mason University and Non-Resident Senior Fellow, Brookings Institution Chris Thomas, Director, Bureau of Elections, Michigan Department of State Ernie Hawkins, CERA, Chair of Election Center Board of Directors, California |
|
Q&A with presenters |
5:45 p.m. |
Reception |
November 30, 2007
8:30 a.m. |
Welcome and Overview Olene Walker, Committee and Workshop Co-chair |
8:35 a.m. |
Panel 5: Security and Privacy Issues Moderator: Jeff Jonas |
|
Panelists: Peter G. Neumann, SRI International Computer Science Laboratory Glenn Newkirk, President, InfoSENTRY Services Inc. (remote participation) James J. Horning, Chief Scientist, Information Systems Security Operation, SPARTA Inc. Bradley A. Malin, Assistant Professor, Department of Biomedical Informatics, Vanderbilt University |
|
Q&A with presenters |
10:00 a.m. |
Break |
10:30 a.m. |
Panel 6: IT Operations—Vendors Moderator: John Lindback |
|
Panelists: Thomas H. Ferguson, Director, Saber Corporation Neil McClure, Chief Technology Officer, Hart InterCivic |
11:15 a.m. |
Workshop adjourns |
WORKSHOP 3—MAY 7-8, 2008 (PORTLAND, OREGON)
May 7, 2008
Closed Session
8:00 a.m. |
Welcome and Overview Olene Walker and Fran Ulmer, Committee and Workshop Co-chairs |
|
Review workshop agenda and questions to raise during workshop |
Open Session
8:30 a.m. |
Welcome and Overview Olene Walker and Fran Ulmer, Committee and Workshop Co-chairs |
8:40 a.m. |
Overview and Demo—Oregon State Voter Registration Database System John Lindback, Dave Franks, and Ericka Hass, Oregon Secretary of State’s Office |
9:40 a.m. |
Break |
10:00 a.m. |
Roundtable Session 1—State Voter Registration Databases: Lessons Learned Discussion Facilitator: Olene Walker |
|
|
12:15 p.m. |
Lunch available |
|
Continue discussion from morning sessions and prepare for afternoon panels |
1:15 p.m. |
Roundtable Session 2—State Voter Registration Databases: Medium-Term Improvements (1-5 years) Discussion Facilitator: Bruce McPherson |
|
|
|
Format: Introduction and brief overview—Bruce McPherson General discussion Recap highlights—Jeff Jonas |
3:15 p.m. |
Break |
3:30 p.m. |
Roundtable Session 3—State Voter Registration Databases: Long-Term Improvements (5+ years) Discussion Facilitator: Fran Ulmer |
|
|
|
Roundtable Participants: |
|
Gail Fenumiai, Director, Division of Elections, Alaska Barbara Gruenstein, Municipal Clerk, Municipality of Anchorage, Alaska Lee Kercher, IT Division Chief, Secretary of State, California Dean Logan, Acting Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk, California Bruce McDannold, Elections Division Lead, Secretary of State, California Nancy Blankenship, County Clerk, Deschutes County, Oregon Annette Newingham, Supervisor of Elections, Lane County, Oregon Thad Duvall, Douglas County Auditor and President of Washington State Association of County Auditors Peggy Nighswonger, Director of Elections, Wyoming Lynne Fox, Uinta County Clerk, Wyoming |
5:30 p.m. |
Adjourn public workshop |
Closed Session
6:00 p.m. |
Working Dinner—Committee Members Only |
8:00 p.m. |
Adjourn working dinner |
May 8, 2008
Closed Session
8:30 a.m. |
Welcome and Overview Olene Walker and Fran Ulmer, Committee and Workshop Co-chairs |
|
Review workshop agenda and questions to raise during workshop |
Open Session
9:00 a.m. |
Welcome and Overview Olene Walker and Fran Ulmer, Committee and Workshop Co-chairs |
9:05 a.m. |
Security Issues Discussion Facilitator: Rebecca Wright |
|
|
|
Participant: Randy Cobena, Vice President, Government Solutions, Saber |
|
Q&A |
9:30 a.m. |
Interactive Discussion on Security for Voter Registration Databases Panelists: Paula Hawthorn, Rebecca Wright, and John Lindback |
10:30 a.m. |
Adjourn public workshop |
Closed Session
10:30 a.m. |
Discussion and Reflection Reactions to workshop and identifying issues to address in final report |
12:00 p.m. |
Lunch |
12:30 p.m. |
Report Development and Workshop Planning |
|
|
3:00 p.m. |
Adjourn |
WORKSHOP 4—JULY 30-31, 2008 (KANSAS CITY, MISSOURI)
July 30, 2008
Closed Session
8:30 a.m. |
Welcome and Overview Olene Walker and Fran Ulmer, Committee and Workshop Co-chairs |
Open Session
9:00 a.m. |
Welcome and Overview Olene Walker and Fran Ulmer, Committee and Workshop Co-chairs |
9:10 a.m. |
Welcome and Overview of Interstate Matching Efforts Hon. Ron Thornburgh, Secretary of State, Kansas Hon. Mark Ritchie, Secretary of State, Minnesota |
9:40 a.m. |
Past, Present, and Future of Interstate Data Sharing and Data Matching Brad Bryant, Election Director, Kansas |
10:00 a.m. |
Roundtable Session 1—Interstate Data Sharing and Data Matching: Initial Attempts and Areas for Improvement Discussion Facilitator: Fran Ulmer |
|
|
11:45 a.m. |
Lunch available |
12:45 p.m. |
Roundtable Session 2—Interstate Data Sharing and Data Matching: Looking Toward the Future Discussion Facilitator: Michael Alvarez |
|
|
|
Roundtable Participants: |
|
Brad Bryant, Election Director, Kansas Mike Stewart, CIO for the Secretary of State's Office, Kansas L. Neal Erickson, Deputy Secretary of State for Elections, Nebraska Josh Daws, CIO for Secretary of State’s Office, Nebraska Mark Ritchie, Secretary of State, Minnesota |
2:15 p.m. |
Break |
2:30 p.m. |
Other Perspectives on Interstate Data Matching Robert Brandon, Co-founder and President, Fair Elections Legal Network |
3:15 p.m. |
Third-Party Voter Registration Discussion Facilitator: Wendy Noren
|
|
|
|
Panelists: Mary Merritt, President, League of Women Voters, Missouri Mary Potter, Member, Jackson County Republican Committee Michael Slater, Deputy Director, Project Vote, Association of Community Organizations for Reform Now (ACORN) |
4:30 p.m. |
Why Have Voter Registration? Jim Silrum, Deputy Secretary of State, North Dakota |
5:15 p.m. |
Adjourn public workshop |
Closed Session
6:00 p.m. |
Working Dinner—Committee Members Only |
8:00 p.m. |
Adjourn working dinner |
July 31, 2008
Closed Session
9:00 a.m. |
Welcome and Overview Olene Walker and Fran Ulmer, Committee and Workshop Co-chairs |
9:10 a.m. |
Discussion and Reflection Reactions to workshop and identifying issues to address in final report Workshop planning, discuss topics/issues and possible speakers for the next workshops |
10:30 a.m. |
Top Ten Lists for Security and Privacy Rebecca Wright—security check list Jeff Jonas—privacy concerns |
11:30 a.m. |
Lunch |
12:00 p.m. |
Developing an Outline for the Final Report Each committee member will come up with three to four issues that the final report should address. Each issue should be recorded on a separate sheet of paper and should relate to one of the six broad areas identified in the interim report (see list below). After the committee has finished this exercise, the group will discuss each of the major areas and address other issues that did not fit into one of these categories but may be important to include in the final report. |
|
|
|
|
1:00 p.m. |
Small Group Discussions and Writing Sessions Continue thematic discussions and/or break into small groups to further refine focus and create outlines for the identified report sections. |
3:00 p.m. |
Adjourn |
WORKSHOP 5—DECEMBER 4-5, 2008 (ATLANTA, GEORGIA)
December 4, 2008
Closed Session
8:30 a.m. |
Welcome and Overview Olene Walker, Committee and Workshop Co-chair |
8:45 a.m. |
Conflict and Bias Discussion—Ms. Denise Lamb Jon Eisenberg, CSTB Director |
Open Session
9:00 a.m. |
Welcome and Overview Olene Walker, Committee and Workshop Co-chair |
9:10 a.m. |
Remarks from the EAC Commissioners |
9:25 a.m. |
Panel 1: VRD Experiences—Northeast and Midwest Discussion Facilitator: John Lindback |
|
Panel Participants: |
|
Joseph E. McLain, Help America Vote Act Administrator, Indiana Barbara Hansen, Statewide Voter Registration System Director, Wisconsin David Burgess, Deputy Secretary for Planning and Service Delivery, Pennsylvania George Gilbert, Guildford County Elections Director, North Carolina |
11:00 a.m. |
Panel 2: VRD Experiences—South Discussion Facilitator: Sarah Ball Johnson |
|
Panel Participants: |
|
Donald Palmer, Elections Director, Florida Marc Burris, IT Director, North Carolina Wesley Tailor, Director of Elections, Georgia Adam Thompson, HAVA Director, Alabama |
12:25 p.m. |
Lunch available |
1:00 p.m. |
Panel 3: VRD Experiences—Southwest Discussion Facilitator: Bruce McPherson |
|
Panel Participants: |
|
Ryan High, HAVA Administrator, Nevada Kelli Fulgenzi, BOE Administrator, New Mexico J. Wayne Munster, Director of Elections, Colorado |
2:25 p.m. |
Break |
2:40 p.m. |
Panel 4: Technical Performance Assessments Discussion Facilitator: Rebecca Wright |
|
Panel Participants: |
|
Peggy Taff, Bureau Chief Voter Registration Services, Florida Lani Smith, IT Manager, Nevada Trevor Timmons, Chief Information Officer, Colorado Patricia Lemus, Business Analyst/Technical Liaison, New Mexico Adam Thompson, HAVA Director, Alabama David Burgess, Deputy Secretary for Planning and Service Delivery, Pennsylvania |
4:40 p.m. |
Break |
4:50 p.m. |
Panel 5: VRD Performance Successes and Challenges Discussion Facilitator: William Winkler |
|
Panel Participants: |
|
Adam Skaggs, Voting Rights Fellow, Brennan Center for Justice Eric Fischer, Senior Specialist in Science and Technology, Congressional Research Service |
5:45 p.m. |
Adjourn public workshop |
Closed Session
6:15 p.m. |
Working Dinner—Committee Members Only |
8:00 p.m. |
Adjourn working dinner |
December 5, 2008
Closed Session
9:00 a.m. |
Welcome and Overview Olene Walker, Committee and Workshop Co-chair |
9:10 a.m. |
Oregon & Washington Inter-state Interoperability Project John Lindback, Mike Alvarez, and Jeff Jonas |
10:10 a.m. |
Break |
11:20 a.m. |
Discussion and Reflection Reactions to workshop and identifying issues to address in final report |
12:15 p.m. |
Lunch |
12:35 p.m. |
Potential Revision to Project Statement of Task Herb Lin, NRC Staff |
1:00 p.m. |
Project Status Update Enita Williams, NRC Staff Project timeline, workshop planning—dates, locations, themes, and writing schedule |
1:15 p.m. |
Developing an Outline for the Final Report |
3:30 p.m. |
Adjourn |
WORKSHOP 6—MARCH 19-20, 2009 (BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS)
March 19, 2009
Closed Session
8:00 a.m. |
Welcome and Overview Olene Walker and Fran Ulmer, Committee and Workshop Co-chairs |
Open Session
9:00 a.m. |
Welcome and Overview Olene Walker and Fran Ulmer, Committee and Workshop Co-chairs |
9:10 a.m. |
Remarks from the EAC Commissioners |
9:30 a.m. |
Panel 1: VRD Experiences Discussion Facilitator: John Lindback |
|
|
|
Panel Participants: |
|
Michelle Tassinari, Elections Director, Massachusetts Keryn Cadogan, Voter Registration Information System (VRIS) Applications Manager, Massachusetts William Campbell, Clerk, Woburn Board of Registrars of Voters, Massachusetts Robin Fields, Secretary of State’s Office, Ohio Eleanor Speelman, Legal Council, Secretary of State’s Office, Ohio Sarah Whitt, SVRS Functional Lead, Wisconsin Herb Thompson, Department of Administration, Wisconsin |
10:50 a.m. |
Panel 2: Maintenance Challenges Discussion Facilitator: Denise Lamb |
|
|
|
Panel Participants: |
|
Deirdre Bishop, Assistant Chief, Census Redistricting Data Office, Bureau of the Census Jay Varner, SABER/EDS Adam Gigandet, Chief Information Officer, New York State DMV Keryn Cadogan, Voter Registration Information System (VRIS) Applications Manager, Massachusetts Sarah Whitt, SVRS Functional Lead, Wisconsin William Campbell, Clerk, Woburn Board of Registrars of Voters, Massachusetts |
12:00 p.m. |
Lunch available |
12:45 p.m. |
Sponsor Update—Related VRD Research Efforts
|
|
|
|
Karen Lynn-Dyson, Research Director, U.S. Election Assistance Commission |
1:05 p.m. |
Panel 3: Intra-State Social Services Collaboration Discussion Facilitator: Paula Hawthorn
|
|
Panel Participants: |
|
Leesa Shem-Tov, NAPHSIS State and Territorial Exchange of Vital Events (STEVE) Project Manager Adam Gigandet, Chief Information Officer, New York State DMV Gregory Fulchino, Data Processing Manager/Jury Census Manager, Massachusetts Juror Commissioners Office Brian Mellor, Senior Counsel, Project Vote |
2:05 p.m. |
Break |
2:15 p.m. |
Panel 4: UOCAVA Discussion Facilitator: Sarah Ball Johnson
|
|
Panel Participants: |
|
Susan Dzieduszycka-Suinat, Overseas Voting Foundation (via conference call) Carol Paquette, SERVE Project and Project BRAVO Karl Cowart, Voting Information Officer, Hanscom Air Force Base Bob Carey, Executive Director, National Defense Committee Pat Hollarn, former Okaloosa County Supervisor of Elections, Florida (via conference call) David Becker, Project Director-Making Voting Work, Pew Center on the States |
4:15 p.m. |
Break |
4:30 p.m. |
Panel 5: New Administration, New Legislation Aims for Voter Registration Discussion Facilitator: Gary Cox
|
|
Panel Participants: |
|
Peter Schalestock, Legislative Counsel, Congressional Committee on House Administration—Minority side Thomas Hicks, Legislative Counsel, Congressional Committee on House Administration—Majority side Adam Ambrogi, Legislative Counsel, Senate Rules and Administration Committee —Majority side (invited) Michael Merrell, Legislative Counsel, Senate Rules and Administration Committee —Minority side (invited) |
5:45 p.m. |
Adjourn public workshop |
Closed Session
6:15 p.m. |
Working Dinner—Committee Members Only |
8:00 p.m. |
Adjourn working dinner |
March 20, 2009
Closed Session
8:00 a.m. |
Welcome and Overview Olene Walker and Fran Ulmer, Committee and Workshop Co-chair |
8:45 a.m. |
Discussion and Reflection Reactions to workshop and identifying issues to address in final report |
10:15 a.m. |
Break |
10:30 a.m. |
Discussion and Reflection Brainstorming Exercise Reactions to workshop and identifying issues to address in final report |
11:30 a.m. |
Break-Out Group or Individual Writing Session |
12:15 p.m. |
Lunch |
12:45 p.m. |
Developing an Outline for the Final Report |
2:00 p.m. |
Break |
2:15 p.m. |
Final Thoughts |
3:00 p.m. |
Adjourn |