Appendix D
Presenters and Resource Persons at the Committee’s Information-Gathering Meetings
David Alderson, Naval Postgraduate School (NPS)
Ross Ashley, DHS, FEMA
Sid Baccam, Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS)
Louis Barani, Port Authority of New York and New Jersey (PANYNJ)
Patrick Beggs, DHS, NPPD-CS&C
Michael Beland, Staff, House of Representatives Committee on Homeland Security
Steve Bennett, DHS, NPPD-RMA
Jerry Brashear, American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)
Scott Breor, DHS, RMA
Tommy Brown, DHS, NPPD-IP
Ernesto Butcher, PANYNJ
Matthew Carlyle, NPS
Rocco Casagrande, DHHS
Steve Chase, DHS, I&A
Tony Cheesebrough, Government Accountability Office (GAO), later DHS, NPPD-RMA
Susan Cibulsky, DHHS
Amy Culbertson, DHS, PA&E
Matthew Clark, DHS, S&T
Dan Cooler, DHS, I&A
Dave Cooper, DHS, USCG
Andrew Cox, DHS, TSA
Mike Daniska, North Carolina Emergency Management (NCEM)
Mike DePallo, PANYNJ
John Dorfman, NCEM
Jeff Fuller, Teledyne Brown Engineering
Tina Gabbrielli, DHS, NPPD-RMA
Mark Harvey, DHS, NPPD-FPS
Mike Hevey, Battelle
Mary Beth Hill-Harmon, DHHS
H. Douglas Hoell, Jr, NCEM
Jim Holm, Staff, House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations
Michael Jawer, ASME
Ed Jenkins, NCEM
Linda Kanz, DHS, NPPD-IP
Jin Kim, DHS, NPPD-IP
Jeffrey Kline, NPS
Robert Kolasky, DHS, NPPD-RMA
RADM Arthur Lawrence, DHHS
Micah McCutchan, ABS Consulting
Matthew McKean, DHS, TSA
Mike Molino, SAIC
Matt Mowrer, ABS Consulting
Nitin Natarajan, DHHS
Mike Norman, DHS, NPPD-IP
John Paczkowski, PANYNJ
Don Parente, PANYNJ
Cayce Parrish, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
Dan Pless, Sandia National Laboratories
Kristine Poptanich, DHS, NPPD-IP
Sharla Rausch, DHS, S&T
Juan Reyes, EPA
Steven Sloan, NCEM
Steven Streetman, contractor to DHS, DNDO
Chel Stromgren, SAIC support to DHS
Tracey Trautman, DHS, FEMA
Brandon Wales, DHS, NPPD-IP
Alan Washburn, NPS
Elaine Wethen, NCEM
John Whitley, DHS, PA&E
Roy Wright, DHS, FEMA
John Yarboro, NCEM
Shalanda Young, Staff, House Committee on Appropriations