Appendix D
Workshop Agenda and Attendees
WORKSHOP AGENDA
National Academy of Sciences Building 2101 Constitution Ave., N.W. Washington, DC 20418
Day 1: May 28, 2014 | |
8:00AM | Arrival and registration (Breakfast will be provided for committee and panelists) |
8:30AM |
SESSION 1: WELCOME AND OPENING PRESENTATION Introduction to the goals and context of the workshop Committee Chair: Tom Connelly |
9:00AM |
KEYNOTE: Achievements and Future Promise Doug Cameron |
9:45AM |
SESSION 2: PERSPECTIVES ON CHEMICAL INDUSTRY PROCESS Panel Moderator: Lionel Clarke |
Panel Objectives/Key Questions:
|
|
Markus Pompejus |
|
Panel discussion: ~45 min |
|
11:30AM | Lunch (Lunch will be provided for committee and panelists) |
12:30PM |
SESSION 3 : TECHNICAL CHALLENGES IN SAFETY AND BIOCONTAINMENT Panel Moderator: Pilar Ossorio |
Panel Objectives/Key Questions:
|
|
|
Mark Segal |
|
Panel discussion: ~30 min | |
2:00PM | Break |
2:15PM |
SESSION 4: SYNTHESIS AND GENOME-SCALE ENGINEERING Panel Moderator: Andy Ellington |
Panel Objectives/Key Questions:
|
|
Todd Peterson |
|
Panel discussion: ~30 min | |
3:45PM |
SESSION 5: MEASURMENT (OF ENGINEERED ORGANISMS, PATHWAYS, SYSTEMS) Panel Moderator: Steve Laderman |
Panel Objectives/Key Questions:
|
|
Drew Endy |
|
Panel discussion: ~30 min | |
5:15PM |
OVERVIEW FOR TOMORROW Committee Chair: Tom Connelly |
5:30PM | Adjourn for Day |
6:00PM | Committee will reconvene for closed session discussion over dinner |
Day 2: May 29, 2014 | |
8:00AM | (Breakfast will be provided for committee and panelists) |
8:30AM |
DAY 2 WELCOME AND OPENING PRESENTATION: Committee Chair: Tom Connelly |
8:45AM |
SESSION 6: COMPUTER-AIDED DESIGN, MANUFACTURING, AND TESTING Panel Moderator: Nathan Hillson |
Panel Objectives/Key Questions:
|
|
Eric Klavins |
Bernhard Palsson |
|
Panel discussion: ~30 minutes | |
10:15AM | Break |
10:30AM | SESSION 7: ADVANCED MOLECULES—WHAT DOES THE FUTURE LOOK LIKE? Panel Moderator: |
Kristala Jones Prather |
|
Panel Objectives/Key Questions:
|
|
Michelle Chang |
|
Panel discussion: ~30 min |
12:15PM | Lunch (Lunch will be provided for committee and panelists) |
1:00PM | SESSION 8: SCALE UP AND SCALE OUT Panel Moderator: |
Huimin Zhao |
|
Panel Objectives/Key Questions:
|
|
Bill Provine |
|
Panel discussion: ~30 min | |
2:30PM | Final Discussion and Closing Remarks |
3:00PM | Adjourn Workshop |
3:15PM | Committee will meet for 2 hrs in closed session |
5:30PM | Adjourn |
WORKSHOP ATTENDEES
Committee Members
Michelle Chang, University of California, Berkeley
Lionel Clarke, UK Synthetic Biology Leadership Council
Thomas Connelly, E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Company
Andrew Ellington, University of Texas at Austin
Nathan Hillson, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Richard Johnson, Global Helix LLC
Stephen Laderman, Agilent Technologies, Inc.
Pillar Ossorio, University of Wisconsin Law School, Madison
Kristala Prather, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Christopher Voigt, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Huimin Zhao, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Speakers
Chris Anderson, University of California, Berkeley
Henry Bryndza, E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Company
Mark Burk, Genomatica
Doug Cameron, First Green Partners
Joel Cherry, Amyris
Parag Chitnis, National Science Foundation
Bruce Dale, Michigan State University
Jennifer Doudna, Howard Hughes Medical Institute/UCB
Jennifer Holmgren, LanzaTech
Mike Jewett, Northwestern University
Eric Klavin, University of Washington
Sriram Kosuri, University of California, Los Angeles
Tim Lu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
John McLean, Vanderbilt University
Jeffrey Moore, Merck & Co.
Bernhard Palsson, University of California, San Diego
Eleonore Pauwels, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars
Todd Peterson, Synthetic Genomics, Inc
Markus Pompejus, BASF Corporation
William Provine, E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Company
Marc Salit, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Dietram Scheufele, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Mark Segal, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Jonathan Sweedler, University of Illinois
Harris Wang, Columbia University
Edward You, Federal Bureau of Investigation
Guo-ping Zhao, Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences (SIBS)
Participants
Jamie Bacher, Pareto Biotechnologies
Lynn Bergeson, Bergeson & Campbell, P.C.
Randall Dimond, Promega Corporation
Jay Fitzgerald, U.S. Department of Energy BER/AAAS
Barbara Gerratana, National Institute of General Medical Sciences/NIH
Theresa Good, National Science Foundation
Joseph Graber, U.S. Department of Energy
Ellen Jorgensen, Genspace NYC Inc.
Devin Leake, Gen9
Malin Young, Sandia National Labs
Dagmar Ringe, National Science Foundation
David Rockcliffe, National Science Foundation
David Ross, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Emily Tipaldo, American Chemistry Council
Walter Valdivia, The Brookings Institution
Susanne von Bodman, National Science Foundation
Kate Von Holle, University of Chicago
Megan Weinshank, BASF
Malin Young, Sandia National Labs
NRC Staff
Douglas Friedman, Senior Program Officer, Board on Chemical Sciences and Technology
India Hook-Barnard, Senior Program Officer, Board on Life Sciences
Carl Anderson, Research Associate, Board on Chemical Sciences and Technology
Nawina Matshona, Senior Program Assistant, Board on Chemical Sciences and Technology
Lauren Soni, Senior Program Assistant, Board on Life Sciences