APPENDIX C
STUDY PARTICIPANTS
Site Visits and Meeting: Phoenix, Arizona March 20–21, 1992
Committee on Infrastructure:
Chairman
Albert A. Grant
Members
Claire Barrett
Michael Cohen
Ellis Lane Johnson
Gordon S. Kino
William Rees Morrish
Joseph Perkowski
Janice Elaine Perlman
Sergio Rodriguez
George Rowe
Richard L. Siegle
Raymond L. Sterling
Nan Stockholm
Federal Liaison Representatives
Kyle Schilling, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
NRC Liaison Representatives
Nancy Rutledge Connery, Public Works Infrastructure
Phoenix Public Officials
Todd Bostwick, City of Phoenix Pueblo Grande Museum
Michael Fifield, College of Architecture and Environmental Design
Gretchen Freeman, Phoenix Arts Commission
Bruce Henning, Public Works Department
Richard Jaquay, Black and Veatch
Ron Jensen, Public Works Department
Walt Kinsler, Department of Parks, Recreation, and Libraries
George Kirk, Sunnyslope Village Alliance
Mark Lamm, Department of Parks, Recreation, and Libraries
Dan Lance, Arizona Department of Transportation
David Longey, Sunnyslope Village Alliance
David Mahaffey, Black and Veatch
Jim Matteson, Street Transportation Department
Joy Mee, Planning Department
Ed Raleigh, Flood Control District of Maricopa County
John Rodriguez, Flood Control District of Maricopa County
Joan Roberts, North Mountain Village Planning Committee, Sunnyslope Urban Design Committee
Ron Romley, Arizona Department of Transportation
Tom Sands, Salt River Project
Jeffrey Sheman, Chairman, North Mountain Village Planning Committee
Deborah Whitehurst, Phoenix Arts Commission
Invited Participants
John Smart, Bureau of Reclamation
Catherine Brown, University of Minnesota
Janet Felsten
Helene Grant
Sharon Perkowski
BRB Staff
Andrew C. Lemer, Director,
Building Research Board
Site Visit and Meeting: Cincinnati, Ohio June 4–6, 1992
Committee on Infrastructure
Chairman
Albert A. Grant
Members
Claire Barrett
Ellis Lane Johnson
Gordon S. Kino
William Rees Morrish
Sergio Rodriguez
George Rowe
Richard L. Siegle
Federal Liaison Representative to the Committee
Charles W. Neissner, Federal Highway Administration
Public Facilities Council
Elisha C. Freedman, BRB
Russell E. Doeg, Connecticut
Buck Katt, Missouri
Robert Grinch, Ohio
H.P. Anderson, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
Tom Henderson, Capital Budget Assistant, Office of Financial Management, Washington State
Leo Thomas, Port Authority of New York and New Jersey
Invited Participants
Catherine Brown, University of Minnesota
J.B. Jones, Acting Principal Architect
Robert Richardson, Division of Architecture
John Smart, Bureau of Reclamation
Speakers/Panelists
John Andreyko, Department of Finance
Chaunston Brown, Avondale Community Council
Stuart Brown, Department of Economic Development
Prem Garg, Division of Sanitation
Scott Johnson, Cincinnati Union Terminal
Donald Lewis, Department of Law
Jerry Metz, Winton Place Civic Club
Ronald F. Meyer, Department of Public Works
John Mirlisena, Council Member
Donna Moubray, Hartwell Community Council
John Smale, Procter and Gamble Company
Bobbie Sterne, Council Member
Thomas Stitt, Consultant
Tyrone Yates, Council Member
Thomas E. Young, City Engineer
BRB Staff
Andrew C. Lemer, Director Building Research Board
Site Visit and Meeting in Boston, Massachusetts August 31, September 1–,3 1992
Committee on Infrastructure
Chairman
Albert A. Grant
Members
Claire Barrett
Michael Cohen
Ellis Lane Johnson
Gordon S. Kino
David Hunter Marks
William Rees Morrish
Joseph Perkowski
Janice Elaine Perlman
George Rowe
Richard L. Siegle
Raymond L. Sterling
Federal Liaison Representative
Charles W. Neissner, Federal Highway Administration
NRC Liaison Representative
Nancy Rutledge Connery, Consultant
BRB Member
Catherine Brown, University of Minnesota
Speaker at August 31 Dinner at St. Botolph Club
Alex Krieger, Director of Urban Design, Harvard University
Presenters at September 1 Breakfast at Sheraton Boston Hotel
Fred Salvucci, former Secretary of Transportation for the Commonwealth and participant in Boston Transportation Planning Review
Tony Pangaro, Southwest Corridor Project Manager
Participants in Tour of Southwest Corridor Subway Project
Tony Pangaro, Project Manager
Ken Kruckemeyer, Design Architect
David Lee, Architect, Ruggles Station
Ann Hershfang, South End Community Leader
Edwina Cloherty, Jamaica Plain Community Leader
Dee Primm, Roxbury Community Leader
Jacquelyn Hallsmith, Design Coordinator
Panel at South Station Luncheon
SPEAKER: Richard Taylor, Secretary of Transportation and Construction
Peter Zuk, Central Artery Project Manager
Valerie Southern, Federal Highway Administration, New England Region
William Twomey, Consultant TAMS, previous project manager Mark Primack, President, Move Massachusetts 2000 and Executive director, Boston GreenSpace Alliance
Massachusetts Water Resources Authority Deer Island, Winthrop
Douglas MacDonald, Executive Director
Peter Koff, Attorney for City of Quincy (original filer of Boston Harbor law suit)
Julie Belaga, Northeast Regional Director (EPA)
Peggy Reilly, Town of Winthrop, Community Participant
BRB Staff
Andrew C. Lemer, Director
Building Research Board