APPENDIX A
STUDY PARTICIPANTS
The Committee for Review of Oversight Mechanisms for Space Shuttle Flight Software Processes would like to thank the following individuals for their participation in the study.
William Clifford Bradford
Smith Advanced Technology
Mike Brown
Naval Surface Warfare Center
U.S. Navy
George Bull
Reconfiguration Management Division
Johnson Space Center
Yolanda Guillen-Burris
Software Production Facility
Johnson Space Center
Frank T. Buzzard
Space Shuttle Engineering Integration
Johnson Space Center
Carroll Dawson
Space Station Freedom Avionics Systems
Dennis Gosdin
Space Shuttle Main Engine Project Office
Marshall Space Flight Center
Lynnon Grant
Space Shuttle Main Engine Project Office
Marshall Space Flight Center
John Griggs
NASA Office of Safety and Mission Quality
NASA Headquarters
John Hanaway
Intermetrics, Inc.
Nat S. Hardee
NASA Shuttle Avionics Office
Johnson Space Center
Michael Hieber
Rockwell Space Operations Company
Jerry B. Holsomback
Safety, Reliability, and Quality Assurance
Johnson Space Center
Charles Horne
Space Shuttle Main Engine Project Office
Marshall Space Flight Center
Edwin Jacobs
Space Shuttle Main Engine Project Office
Marshall Space Flight Center
Gary Johnson
Safety, Reliability, and Quality Assurance
Johnson Space Center
Michael Jones
Mass Memory Release Coordination Team
Johnson Space Center
Ted Keller
International Business Machines Corporation
Kathryn Kemp
NASA Office of Safety and Mission Quality
NASA Headquarters
Raoul Lopez
NASA Shuttle Program Office
NASA Headquarters
Ann Martt
International Business Machines Corporation
Charles McKay
University of Houston at Clear Lake
Gregory Miller
Intermetrics, Inc.
Walter T. Mitchell
Smith Advanced Technology
Ronald Modes
Intermetrics, Inc.
William J. Moon
NASA Shuttle Avionics Office
Johnson Space Center
Don O'Connor
U.S. Air Force
Wright Patterson AFB
James Paul
House Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
Robert A. Plunkett
NASA Shuttle Program Office
Johnson Space Center
Richard Precourt
Rocketdyne
Gary Ridgeway
Smith Advanced Technology
E. J. Ripma
Safety, Reliability, and Quality Assurance
Johnson Space Center
W.F. Ritz
NASA Flight Data Systems Division
Johnson Space Center
Don Robinson
Naval Surface Warfare Center
U.S. Navy
Alice Robinson
NASA Office of Safety and Mission Quality
NASA Headquarters
Frank Rockwell
Intermetrics, Inc.
Howard Roseman
NASA Shuttle Program Office
NASA Headquarters
Philip A. Roth
Rocketdyne
John Rush
Space Station Freedom Avionics Systems
Everett Smith
U.S. Air Force
Wright Patterson AFB
Donald W. Sova
NASA Office of Safety and Mission Quality
NASA Headquarters
Jeffrey Spencer
Safety, Reliability, and Quality Assurance
Marshall Space Flight Center
Darrell Stamper
NASA Shuttle Avionics Office
Johnson Space Center
Ronald D. Stein
Rocketdyne
Alan Troy
Rockwell International
Lawrence Williams
Space Shuttle Engineering Integration
NASA Headquarters
Richard Zwierko
NASA Shuttle Program Office
NASA Headquarters