Appendix C
November 2018 Open Session Agenda and Participant List
AGENDA
November 1–2, 2018
National Academy of Sciences Building
2101 Constitution Avenue, NW, Washington, DC
DAY 1 – NOVEMBER 1
9:00 am | Light Breakfast Available—Room 125 |
[Closed Committee Meeting Begins (Committee members only)—Board Room] | |
10:00 am |
Convene Open Session: Welcome, Introductions, and Goals of the Meeting—Room 125
Russ Pate, Committee Chair |
10:30 am |
Subgroup Discussions—Proceed to Respective Breakout Rooms
Board Room—Children—Russ Pate (for Genevieve Dunton, Committee Member, Subgroup Lead) |
Room 114—Workplace—Keshia Pollack Porter and Laurie Whitsel, Committee Members, Subgroup Leads |
|
[Break(s) at the discretion of subgroup leads.] | |
12:30 pm | Lunch—Room 125 |
1:30 pm | Continue Subgroup Discussions—Return to Respective Breakout Rooms |
3:00 pm |
Report Out from Subgroups—Return to Room 125
Children—Russ Pate (for Genevieve Dunton) |
3:45 pm |
Subgroup Collaboration Round 1
Board Room—Health Care and Children |
4:30 pm |
Subgroup Collaboration Round 2
Board Room—Health Care and Workplace |
5:15 pm | Full Group Discussion—All Subgroups Return to Room 125 |
5:45 pm | Adjourn Open Session |
DAY 2 – NOVEMBER 2
7:30 am | Breakfast Available—Room 125 |
8:30 am |
Continue Subgroup Discussion—Proceed to Respective Breakout Rooms Board Room—Children—Genevieve Dunton, Committee Member, Subgroup Lead |
Room 114—Workplace—Laurie Whitsel, Committee Members, Subgroup Lead |
|
[Break(s) at the discretion of subgroup leads.] | |
12:00 pm | Lunch—Room 125 |
1:00 pm |
Final Report Out from Subgroups—Return to Room 125
Children—Genevieve Dunton |
2:00 pm | Adjourn Open Session |
2:00 pm | Closed Committee Meeting Begins (Committee members only)—Board Room |
3:00 pm | Closed Committee Meeting Adjourns |
PARTICIPANT LIST
Committee Chair
Russell Pate
Children Subgroup
Committee Member, Subgroup Lead: Genevieve Dunton
Katie Adamson, YMCA
David Berrigan, National Institutes of Health (NIH)
Amy Eyler, Washington University in St. Louis
Sarah Lee, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)
Kellie May, National Recreation and Park Association
Greg Welk, Iowa State University
Ben Zablotsky, CDC
Health Care Subgroup
Committee Member, Subgroup Lead: Liz Joy
David Buchner, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Felipe Lobelo, Emory University
John Omura, CDC
Kevin Patrick, University of California, San Diego
Mary Rosenberger, Stanford University
Rick Troiano, NIH
Janet Wright, CDC
Workplace Subgroup
Committee Member, Subgroup Lead: Keshia Pollack Porter
Committee Member, Subgroup Lead: Laurie Whitsel
Ron Goetzel, IBM
Laura Linnan, University of North Carolina
Karen Moseley, HERO Health
Bonnie Sechrist, Willis Towers Watson
Kathy Watson, CDC
Community Supports Subgroup
Committee Member and Subgroup Lead: Daniel Rodriguez
Committee Member and Subgroup Lead: Jim Sallis
Jason Broehm, Department of Transportation
Susan Carlson, CDC
Jamie Chriqui, University of Illinois at Chicago
Paula Flores, Greenman-Pedersen, Inc.
Janet Fulton, CDC
Aaron Hipp, North Carolina State University
Sagar Shah, American Planning Association
John Thomas, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Carla Zelaya, CDC
Attendees
Matt Dalbey, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Deborah Galuska, CDC
This page intentionally left blank.