B
COMMITTEE MEETINGS
FIRST MEETING, JAN. 9-11, 1995
Washington, D.C.
AGENDA
Monday, Jan. 9
Executive Session
8:00 a.m. |
Breakfast |
8:30 |
Welcome and introductions (Fred Basolo, study committee chair) |
8:45 |
Background to study and discussion of charge (Douglas Raber, National Research Council) |
9:15 |
Bias and conflict of interest discussion (Paul Uhlir, NRC) |
10:15 |
Break |
Open Session
10:30 |
DOE expectations for this study (Bill Magwood, DOE) |
10:45 |
Overview of DOE spent fuels and the motivations for processing them Discussion leaders: Rip Anderson, Sandia; Tracy Rudisill, Savannah River; Al Pajunen, Hanford |
12:30 |
Lunch |
1:30 |
Overview of ANL's proposal to ameliorate the current status of DOE spent fuel (Alan Schriesheim, Charles Till, and/or Yoon Chang, Argonne) |
2:00 |
Technical description of ANL proposal (Jim Laidler, Chuck McPheeters, John Ackerman, Eddie Gay, Argonne) |
4:00 |
Open discussion of the ANL proposal and the reasonableness of an electrometallurgical approach to treating DOE spent fuel |
5:30 |
Adjourn for day |
6:00 |
Reception and dinner for committee |
Tuesday, Jan. 10
Open Session
8:00 a.m. |
Breakfast |
8:30 |
Discussion of the history and current state of electrometallurgical technology as it applies to DOE spent fuel; identification of potential obstacles facing the use of such techniques for treating DOE spent fuel and consequent R&D needs Discussion leaders: Milt Levenson, Bechtel Power Corp. (ret.); Mel Coops, Lawrence Livermore (ret.) |
10:00 |
Break |
10:15 |
Summary of the ongoing CISAC reactor panel study on disposal of plutonium (John Ahearne, Sigma Xi) |
11:00 |
Open discussion on non-technical obstacles to an electrometallurgical approach |
12:30 |
Lunch |
1:30 |
Committee questioning of speakers and guests |
3:30 |
Final thoughts (Fred Basolo, Bill Magwood) |
3:45 |
Break |
Executive Session
4:00 |
Committee reaction to briefings and discussions; identify list of issues for the committee's full study and additional information needs. |
6:00 |
Working dinner for committee |
Wednesday, Jan. 11
Executive Session
8:00 |
Breakfast |
8:30 |
Reactions to ANL proposal |
9:30 |
Thoughts on state of R&D |
10:15 |
Break |
10:30 |
Reasonableness of the technology for the waste form problem |
11:30 |
Institutional hurdles |
12:15 |
Lunch |
1:00 |
Identify consensus statements for interim report |
2:30 |
Outline interim report |
3:00 |
Break-out sessions to draft sections of interim report; e.g., – group to comment on the motivations for treating DOE spent fuel – group to comment on state of the electrometallurgy and of necessary R&D – group to comment on appropriateness of DOE pursuing this course |
4:00 |
Discussion of draft sections |
5:00 |
Plans for finalizing the interim report |
5:30 |
Discuss remainder of the study and its schedule |
5:45 |
Adjourn |
GUESTS AND SPEAKERS
John P. Ackerman, Argonne National Laboratory
James Adams, Safe Energy Communication Council
John F. Ahearne, Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Society
Harry Alter, U.S. Department of Energy
D.R. “Rip” Anderson, Sandia National Laboratories
Yoon Chang, Argonne National Laboratory
Melvin Coops, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (retired)
Michael P. French, U.S. Department of Energy
Eddie C. Gay, Argonne National Laboratory
Eli I. Goodman, U.S. Department of Energy
Daniel Horner, Nuclear Control Institute
Ray A. Hunter, U.S. Department of Energy
Jo Husbands, National Academy of Sciences
James Laidler, Argonne National Laboratory
Terry R. Lash, U.S. Department of Energy
Milton Levenson, Bechtel Power Corporation (retired)
Bill Magavern, Public Citizen
William Magwood, U.S. Department of Energy
Charles C. McPheeters, Argonne National Laboratory
Albin Pajunen, Westinghouse Hanford Company
Tracy Rudisill, Westinghouse Savannah River Co.
Alan Schriesheim, Argonne National Laboratory
Karyanil Thomas, National Research Council
Charles E. Till, Argonne National Laboratory
SECOND MEETING, FEB. 13-14, 1995
Chicago, Ill.
AGENDA
Monday, Feb. 13
Executive Session
8:00 a.m. |
Breakfast |
8:30 |
Outcome of interim report |
8:45 |
Agenda for Argonne visit; Issues and open questions for ANL visit |
11:30 |
Lunch |
12:15 |
Travel to ANL |
1:00 |
ANL visit |
5:30 |
Return from Argonne |
6:30 |
Dinner in hotel |
Tuesday, Feb. 14
Open Session
8:00 a.m. |
Breakfast |
8:30 |
Presentation by Dan Horner, Nuclear Control Institute |
9:00 |
Open discussion of possible shortcomings to an electrometallurgical approach, possible alternatives, and the DOE Technology Integration Plan |
12:00 |
Lunch |
Closed Session
1:00 |
Committee discussion: goals for the final report; plans for next meeting |
3:00 (approx.) |
Adjourn |
GUESTS AND SPEAKERS
Harry Alter, U.S. Department of Energy
Bill D. Burch, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (retired)
Jerry Guon, The Rocketdyne Division, Rockwell International
Harry Harmon, Westinghouse Savannah River Co.
Daniel Horner, Nuclear Control Institute
James Laidler, Argonne National Laboratory
W.B. Sumner, Westinghouse Savannah River Co.
THIRD MEETING, MARCH 23-24, 1995
Idaho Falls, Idaho
AGENDA
Thursday, March 23
Closed Session
7:45 a.m. |
Meet in lobby of Shilo Inn for committee tour of the Argonne-West facilities. Breakfast on own. |
7:00 p.m. |
Committee dinner at Shilo Inn restaurant |
Friday, March 24
Open Session
7:30 a.m. |
Breakfast |
8:00 |
Presentation by Rob Rechard, Sandia National Laboratories Direct disposal and other issues |
8:30 |
Presentation by Grant Culley, Westinghouse Hanford Co. Status and plans for N-reactor fuel |
9:00 |
Presentation by Al Hoskins, INEL Status and plans for fuels stored at INEL |
9:30 |
Presentation by Beatrice Brailsford, Snake River Alliance Community concerns about the electrorefining process |
9:45 |
Discussion |
10:15 |
Break |
Closed Session
10:30 |
Committee discussion of meeting goals |
11:15 |
Discussion of draft advantages, disadvantages, and open issues (lunch at 11:45) |
1:15 |
Report on Lawrence Livermore's classified study of proliferation potential of electrorefining |
1:30 |
Discussion of other correspondence |
2:00 |
List points of agreement on advantages and/or disadvantages |
2:30 |
List open issues within committee's purview |
3:00 |
Break |
3:15 |
Develop plans for addressing open issues (see also the attached list) |
4:15 |
Develop rough outline of final report |
5:00 |
Agree on writing assignments and timeline for finishing this project |
5:30 |
Adjourn |
GUESTS AND SPEAKERS
Harry Alter, U.S. Department of Energy
John Baker, U.S. Department of Energy
Beatrice Brailsford, Snake River Alliance
Yoon Chang, Argonne National Laboratory
Grant Culley, Westinghouse Hanford Company
Jim Laidler, Argonne National Laboratory
Gary McDannel, Lockheed Idaho Technology Co.
Rob Rechard, Sandia National Laboratories
FOURTH MEETING, APRIL 27-28, 1995
Washington, D.C.
AGENDA
Thursday, April 27
Closed Session
8:00 a.m. |
Breakfast in meeting room |
8:30 |
Update on DOE's plans and interest in a follow-on study |
9:00 |
Acceptance/modification of meeting agenda; agreement on meeting goals |
Open Session
9:30 |
Presentation by Steve Gomberg, DOE Office of Civilian Waste Remediation Waste form requirements and the process of their development |
10:00 |
Discussion |
10:30 |
Break |
Closed Session
10:45 |
Discussion of Ray Wymer's April 20th letter to the committee (handout); Feedback on writing assignments from Idaho meeting |
12:30 |
Lunch |
1:15 |
Formulation of major conclusions and recommendations |
3:00 |
Break-out writing groups. - Task 1 is to develop outlines for the chapters assigned to the group - Task 2 is to piece together complete drafts |
5:15 |
Adjourn |
5:30 |
Reception in Members' Room, National Academy of Sciences |
6:00 |
Dinner, Members' Room (joined by Ray Wymer) |
Friday, April 28
Closed Session
8:00 a.m. |
Breakfast in meeting room |
8:30 |
Progress reports from break-out groups, presenting outlines and major points for each chapter; identify gaps in draft material and conclusions in need of better substantiation |
9:00 |
Break-out writing sessions continue |
12:30 |
Lunch (working lunch if desired) |
1:30 |
(Plenary session) - Reports from break-out groups - List points to be covered in Chapter I - Develop plans to finalize report |
4:00 |
Adjourn |
GUESTS AND SPEAKERS
Harry Alter, U.S. Department of Energy
Anna Aurilio, U.S. Public Interest Research Group
Steve Gomberg, U.S. Department of Energy
C
ABBREVIATIONS USED IN THIS REPORT
ANL -
Argonne National Laboratory
ATR -
Advanced Test Reactor
DOE -
U.S. Department of Energy
EBR-II -
Experimental Breeder Reactor II
EIS -
Environmental Impact Statement
EPA -
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
FCF -
Fuel Conditioning Facility
HEU -
Highly Enriched Uranium
HLW -
High-Level Waste
IFR -
Integral Fast Reactor
INEL -
Idaho National Engineering Laboratory
LWR -
Light Water Reactor
MOX -
Mixed Oxide
MT -
Metric Tons
MTHM -
Metric Tons of Heavy Metal
NRC -
National Research Council
ORNL -
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
PWR -
Pressurized Water Reactor
R&D -
Research and Development
SNF -
Spent Nuclear Fuel
SPR -
Single Pass Reactor
SRS -
Savannah River Site
TMI -
Three Mile Island
TRU -
Transuranic element
There was a problem loading page 62.
There was a problem loading page 63.
There was a problem loading page 64.
There was a problem loading page 65.
There was a problem loading page 66.