B. Participants List
Philip Abelson
AAAS
Arthur J. Alexander
Japan Economic Institute
Maggie Angell
Dewey Ballantine
John Aybar
National Academy of Sciences
Susanne Bachtel
National Research Council
Claude Barfield
American Enterprise Institute
Jon Baron
DoD/SBIR
Micheal Baum
NIST
Barbara Bauman
EPRI
Brian Belanger
NIST
Richard Bissell
National Research Council
Darin Boville
NIST
Barry Bozeman
Georgia Institute of Technology
Kelvin Brockbank
Life Science Holdings, Inc.
Kelly Carnes
Department of Commerce
Connie Chang
NIST
Speakers are italicized.
Iain Cockburn
University of British Columbia
William Colglazier
National Research Council
Mark Crawford
New Technology Week
Michael Darby
University of California at Los Angeles
Michael Daum
Department of Commerce
Brian Delroy
Embassy of Australia
Jennifer Dowling
SEMI
Mitch Eggers
Genometrix, Inc.
Linda Ewing
United Auto Workers
Maryann Feldman
Johns Hopkins University
Robert Finni
Office of Congressman Amo Houghton
Jeffrey Fisher
Solectria Corporation
Kenneth Flamm
University of Texas
Peter Ford
General Electric Company
Anup K. Ghosh
Reliable Software Technologies
David Gibson
X-Ray Optical Systems, Inc.
David Goldston
Office of Representative Sherman Boehlert
Heike Grimm
Union Mittelstaendischer Unternehmen
Carlos Grinspon
NIST
Jeff Grove
House Committee on Science
Matthew Heyman
NIST
Christopher Hill
George Mason University
Laura T. Holliday
National Research Council
John B. Horrigan
National Research Council
Shirley Hurwitz
NIST
Steven Izatt
IBC Advanced Technologies, Inc.
Ray Kammer
NIST
Henry Kelly
White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
Maryellen Kelley
Carnegie Mellon and NIST
David King
NIST
Jean-Francois Large
French Embassy
Alan Lauder
DuPont
William Lehr
Columbia University
Joshua Lerner
Harvard Business School
Al Link
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
William Long
Business Performance Research Associates
Janet Lynch
General Electric
Sheila Martin
Research Triangle Institute
Purabi Mazumdar
NIST
Anne-Marie Mazza
National Research Council
Clark McFadden
Dewey Ballantine
Stephen A. Merrill
National Research Council
Youhyoun Moon
Korean Embassy
William Morin
Sayer and Associates
Julie Moses
British Embassy
Uwe Muller
Vysis, Inc.
Richard Nelson
Columbia University
William Newall
Axys Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Robert Norwood
NASA Headquarters
Laura Ost
NIST
Mark Pittenger
Osiris Therapeutics, Inc.
Lura Powell
NIST
Richard Ramseyer
Honeywell Technology Center
Samuel Rankin, III
American Mathematical Society
Ralph Resnik
Extrude Hone Corporation
Laura Rheintgen
National Academy of Sciences
Stephen Rock
Stanford University, Aero/Astro
Sally Rood
Federal Laboratory Consortium
Rosalie Ruegg
NIST
Richard Russell
House Committee on Science
Susannah Schiller
NIST
Katherine Schinasi
NIST
Volker Schlegel
German Embassy
Jeffrey Schloss
NIH
Stanley Schneider
Real-Time Innovations, Inc.
Craig Schultz
National Research Council
Brij Seth
Westinghouse Power Generation
Anil Sethi
Sequoia Software Corporation
Manny Sieradzki
Diamond Semiconductor Group, Inc.
Bill Spencer
SEMATECH
J.C. Spender
New York Institute of Technology
Todd Spener
Chatter Financial
Marc Stanley
NIST
Richard Spivak
NIST
John Taylor
National Venture Capital Association
James Turner
House Committee on Science
David A.
Villarreal Department of Commerce
Nicholas Vonortas
George Washington University
Caroline Wagner
The RAND Corporation
Andrew Wang
NIST
Todd Watkins
Lehigh University
Charles Wessner
National Research Council
Philip Winkler
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.
Egon Wolff
Caterpillar, Inc.