Page 295
Annex C:
Participants List*
25 April 2000 Conference
Philip Abelson
AAAS
Vincent Alexandre
Embassy of France
Claire Allocca
NIST
David Austin
Resources for the Future
David Ayares
PPL Therapeutics
Claude Barfield
American Enterprise Institute
Jon Baron
Department of Defense
Michael Baum
NIST
Tayler Bingham
Research Triangle Institute
Richard Bissell
National Research Council
William Bonvillian
Office of Senator Lieberman
Darin Boville
NIST
Duncan Brown
The National Academies
Cathy Buggenhout
Embassy of Belgium
Elias Carayannis
George Washington University
* speakers are italicized
Page 296
Vincent Casamajou
ANVAR
Michael Casassa
NIST
Gerald Ceasar
NIST
Connie Chang
NIST
McAlister Clabaugh
National Research Council
Eileen Collins
National Science Foundation
Reggie Cunningham
National Research Council
Jan Curren
Virginia Office of Innovative Technology
K.C. Das
Virginia Office of Innovative Technology
David Dierksheide
National Research Council
Bertha Dong
General Accounting Office
Elizabeth Downing
3D Technology Laboratories
Mark A. Ehlen
NIST
Gail Chun Faraon
George Washington University
John Fay
Embassy of Australia
Maryann Feldman
Johns Hopkins University
Irwin Feller
Pennsylvania State University
David Finifter
College of William & Mary
Kevin Finneran
The National Academies
Victoria P. Friedensen
The National Academies
Bernard Gelb
Congressional Research Service
David Goldston
Office of Congressman Boehlert
Patricia Grospiron
Ohio Aerospace Institute
Rand Haley
George Washington University
Paul Hallacher
Pennsylvania State University
Chris Hansen
NIST
Owen Herrnstadt
International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers
Robert Hershey
Page 297
John Horrigan
Pew Internet Project
Betsy Houston
Federation of Materials Societies
Diana Hoyt
NASA
Kent Hughes
The Woodrow Wilson Center
John C. Hurt
National Science Foundation
Robert J. Jaeger
National Institute on Disability
Ken Jarboe
Athena Alliance
Henry Kelly
White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
Kathleen Kingscott
IBM
Jeff Kueter
NACFAM
Carl Lankowski
Johns Hopkins University
Bill Long
BPRA
Michael McDermott
George Washington University
Clark McFadden
Dewey Ballantine
Ian McKinnon
McKinCo
Kathleen McTigue
NIST
Stephen Merrill
National Research Council
David Morgenthaler
Morgenthaler Venture Capital
Julie Moses
British Embassy
Dennis Noonan
NCMS
Robert Norwood
NASA
Laura Ost
NIST
Manoj Patel
Lori Perine
White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
Janet Poley
University of Nebraska
Jeanne Powell
NIST
Frank R. Power
NIST
Lawrence M. Rausch
National Science Foundation
Page 298
Ralph Resnick
Extrude Hone
Larry Rhoades
Extrude Hone
Sally Rood
Federal Lab Consortium
Rosalie Ruegg
NIST
Wendy Schacht
Congressional Research Service
Susannah B. Schiller
NIST
Julie Schneider
National Research Council
Craig Schultz
National Research Council
William Sheirer
Techonomics
Richard N. Spivack
NIST
Marc Stanley
NIST
Phillipp Steger
Embassy of Australia
Gregory Tassey
NIST
Charles Trimble
Trimble Navigation
Eric Truett
National Research Council
Robert Tuch
James Turner
House Science Committee
Carolyn Van Damme
NIST
Nicholas Vonortas
George Washington University
Andrew Wang
NIST
Todd A. Watkins
Lehigh University
Phillip Weber
NASA
Charles Wessner
National Research Council
George Wilson
Office of Congress woman Marcy Kaptur
Jack Yadvish
NASA
John Yochelson
Council on Competitiveness
Joel Yudken
AFL-CIO