B
Workshop Agenda and Participants
AGENDA
Wednesday, May 3, 2000
8:30 a.m. |
Introduction and Overview |
Roberta Balstad Miller |
8:45 |
Plenary Speaker I: Technology Transfer Process David Roessner, Georgia Institute of Technology |
|
9:30 |
Plenary Speaker II: Emerging Technologies for Remote Sensing and Geospatial Data Stephen Walsh, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill |
|
10:15 |
Break |
|
10:30 |
Plenary Speaker III: Science and Policy Issues in the Coastal Zone Michael Orbach, Duke University Marine Laboratory |
|
11:15 |
Case Study Presentations |
Roberta Balstad Miller |
11:20 |
EPA Advanced Monitoring Program: Application of the SeaWiFS for Coastal Monitoring of Harmful Algal Blooms Eugene Meier, Environmental Protection Agency |
11:50 |
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers SHOALS Airborne Lidar Bathymetry Program Jeff Lillycrop, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers |
||
12:20 p.m. |
Lunch |
|
|
1:20 |
Satellite and Aerial Remote Sensing for Coastal Sewage Discharge and Run-off Monitoring Project Jan Svejkovsky, Ocean Imaging, Inc. |
||
1:50 |
General Discussion and Question and Answer Session with Case Study Panelists Moderator: Mark Abbott, Oregon State University |
||
2:20 |
Introduction to Splinter Sessions |
Roberta Balstad Miller |
|
2:30 |
Break |
|
|
2:45 |
Splinter Sessions |
|
|
|
Group A: |
Education/Workforce Development |
|
|
Moderator: |
John Jensen, University of South Carolina |
|
|
Group B: |
Institutional Issues in Technology Transfer |
|
|
Moderator: |
Mark Abbott, Oregon State University |
|
|
Group C: |
Policy Issues |
|
|
Moderator: |
Molly Macauley, Resources for the Future |
|
|
Group D: |
Technical Issues in Technology Transfer |
|
|
Moderator: |
Chris Johannsen, Purdue University |
|
|
Group E: |
User Awareness and Needs |
|
|
Moderator: |
Larry Harding, Horn Point Environmental Laboratory/Maryland Sea Grant |
|
5:30 |
Adjourn |
|
|
6:15 |
Working Session and Dinner for Steering Committee |
Thursday, May 4, 2000
8:30 a.m. |
Introduction of Agenda |
Roberta Balstad Miller |
8:35 |
Plenary Speaker IV: Comparative Perspectives on Technology Transfer: GIS and GPS Jack Estes, University of California, Santa Barbara |
|
9:30 |
Splinter Session Reports (Problems/Barriers and Solutions/Actions) |
|
10:20 |
Break |
|
10:35 |
Panel Discussion on Remote Sensing for Coastal Zone Science and Applications Moderator: Walter Schmidt, Florida State Geological Survey Panelists: Robert Arnone, Naval Research Laboratory Jan Svejkovsky, Ocean Imaging, Inc. Anne Hale Miglarese, NOAA Coastal Services Center Michael Orbach, Duke University Marine Laboratory Michael Thomas, National Aeronautics and Space Administration James Yoder, University of Rhode Island |
|
12:05 p.m. |
Wrap-up |
Roberta Balstad Miller |
12:30 |
Adjourn |
|
PARTICIPANTS
Mark Abbott, Oregon State University
Joseph Alexander, NRC Space Studies Board
Rodney Anderson, Veridian ERIM Information Analysis Center
Kirsten Armstrong, NRC Space Studies Board
Robert Arnone, Naval Research Laboratory
John Baker, RAND
Jan Baxter, EPA Region 9
Matthew Bechdol, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
David Bruggeman, George Washington University
William Burgess, Maryland Department of Natural Resources
Paul Burt, New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection
Richard Buss, Jr., NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Long Chiu, George Mason University
Marie Colton, NOAA Office of Research and Applications
Matthew Cook
Stan Daberkow, USDA Economic Research Service
Lee Dantzler, NOAA NESDIS
Bruce Davis, NASA Stennis Space Center
Hank Drahos, Jr., NOAA NESDIS
Julie Esanu, NRC Space Studies Board
John Estes, University of California, Santa Barbara
Lawrence Friedl, EPA, Office of Research and Development
Susan Gartner, Earthwatch Institute
Richard Gomez, George Mason University
Morgan Gopnik, NRC Ocean Studies Board
Lawrence Harding, Horn Point Environmental Laboratory
Fred Henderson, Hendco Services
Emil Horvath, USDA National Resource Conservation Service
John Jensen, University of South Carolina
Chris Johannsen, Purdue University
Bret Johnson, George Washington University
Bruce Kiracofe, Shenandoah Mountain Geographies, Inc.
James Koziana, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Gary Krauss, Geodigital Mapping, Inc.
Murali Krishna, Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, India
Subhash Kuvelker, Kuvelker Law Firm
W.Jeff Lilly crop, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
George Loeb, EPA Coastal Management Branch
Ariovaldo Luchiari, Jr., University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Wilson Lundy, NASA Langley Research Center
John Lyon, EPA Office of Research and Development
Molly Macauley, Resources for the Future
Tony MacDonald, Coastal States Organization
R.Mann, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
John Marra, NASA
James McManus, George Mason University
Eugene Meier, EPA Office of Research and Development
Jill Meyer, NOAA NESDIS
Anne Miglarese, NOAA Coastal Services Center
Roberta B.Miller, Columbia University Center for International Earth Science
Information Network
Nora Normandy, NASA
Michael Orbach, Duke University Marine Laboratory
Amy Owsley, EPA Office of Wetlands, Oceans, and Watersheds, Coastal Management Branch
Tom Palmerlee, NRC Transportation Research Board
Paul Pan, EPA Oceans and Coastal Protection Division
Lawrence Pettinger, USGS
Jim Plasker, American Society of Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing
Josie Quintrell, Maine Coastal Program
Gregg Reinecke, Geodigital Mapping, Inc.
B.Robustell, George Washington University
David Roessner, Georgia Institute of Technology
Sally Rood, Federal Laboratory Consortium
Jim Schepers, USDA Agricultural Research Service
Walter Schmidt, Florida State Geological Survey
Carl Schoch, Kachemak Bay National Estuarine Research, Alaska
Robert Schuster, New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection
H.Semerjian, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Edwin Sheffner, NASA; California State University, Monterey Bay
Dennis Smith, Environmental Systems Research Institute
Jan Svejkovsky, Ocean Imaging, Inc.
Pamela Taylor, NOAA NESDIS
William Teng, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
K.Thirimulai, Department of Transportation
Michael Thomas, NASA
Brett Thomassie, EarthWatch Inc.
James Tilton, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Grady Tuell, NOAA National Geodetic Survey
Alex Tuyahov, NASA
Paul Uhlir, NRC Office of International Affairs
Lisa Vandermark, NRC Board on Earth Sciences and Resources
Dan Walker, NRC Ocean Studies Board
Stephen Walsh, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Ming-Ying Wei, NASA
Pamela Whitney, NRC Space Studies Board
David Williams, EPA
Hank Wolf, George Mason University
Leslie Wollack, Regional Application Center for the Northeast
Charles Wooldridge, NOAA NESDIS
James Yoder, University of Rhode Island