Appendix B:
Participant List*
March 2001 Conference
Alan Anderson
National Research Council
David Attwood*
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Sam Baldwin
Department of Energy
Norman Bardsley
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratories
Filbert Bartoli
National Science Foundation
Charles Becker*
General Electric
Arpad Bergh*
Optoelectronics Industry Development Association
Gary Brodersen
System Planning Corporation
James Brodrick
Department of Energy
Karen Brown*
NIST
John Carrano
DARPA
Chips Chipalkatti*
OSRAM Sylvania
McAlister Clabaugh
National Research Council
Camille Collett
National Research Council
George Craford*
LumiLeds Lighting
Daniel Dapkus
University of Southern California
Gordon Day
NIST
Steven DenBaars*
CREE and University of California at Santa Barbara
David Dierksheide
National Research Council
Steve Domenik*
Sevin Rosen Funds
Steve Duclos*
General Electric
Michael Dunn
Cree Lighting
Robert Eagan
Sandia National Laboratories
David Eaton
Dupont iTechnologies
Pamela Farrell
General Electric
Raymond Fillion
General Electric
Katharine Gebbie*
NIST
Dan Gechtman
AXT
Kenneth Gertz
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Mark Ginsberg*
Department of Energy
John Giuliani
Naval Research Laboratory
Lawrence Goldberg
National Science Foundation
David Goldston*
House Science Committee
Benjamin Greiner
Embassy of France
Chris Hayter
George Washington University
Roland Haitz
Agilent Technologies
Jonathan Hardis
National Institute of Standards and Technology
John Horrigan
Pew Internet Project
Richard Jarman
Eastman Kodak
Steve Johnson
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Zakya Kafaki
Naval Research Laboratory
Bob Karlicek*
GELcore
Sheila Kennedy
Kennedy and Violich Architecture
Fred Kittler
Velocity Capital Management
Steve Kramer
New Technology Week
Norman Kreisman
Department of Energy
Raymond Kwong
Universal Display Corporation
Leslie Levine
Fusion Lighting
Ron Lewis
Department of Energy
William Loveless
Federal Technology Report
Janice Mahon
Universal Display
Toni Marechaux
Department of Energy
Clark McFadden*
Dewey Ballantine
James Mink
National Science Foundation
Michael Moloney
National Research Council
Nadarajah Narendran
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Tom O’Brien
Dupont
Yoshi Ohno
NIST
Ed Petrow
Department of Energy
Thomas Picraux
Sandia National Laboratories
Barry Press
Washington CORE
Manijeh Razeghi
Northwestern University
Al Romig*
Sandia National Laboratories
Michael Scholand
Arthur D. Little, Inc.
Fred Schubert
Boston University
Jerry Simmons
Sandia National Laboratories
Barbara A. Sisson
Department of Energy
Jerry Smith
Department of Energy
William So, Jr.
AXT
Elissa Sobolewski
Advanced Technology Program
Bill Spencer*
Washington Advisory Group
Mark Thompson*
University of Southern California
John Tozzi
Syntek
Charlie Trimble*
Trimble Navigation
Robert Tulis
DARPA
Steve Van Slyke*
Eastman Kodak
Usha Varshney
National Science Foundation
Fred Welsh
Optoelectronics Industry Development Association
Charles Wessner*
National Research Council
Pat Windham*
Windham Consulting
Andrew Yang
Optoelectronics Industry Development Association
John Zolper
Office of Naval Research