Appendix B:
Participants List 24 October 2002 Symposium
Zoltan Acs
University of Baltimore
Clara Asmail
National Institute of Standards and Technology
David B. Audretsch
Indiana University
Tijan Aybar
Department of Commerce
Gene Banucci
Advanced Technology Materials, Inc.
Jon Baron
Coalition for Evidence-Based Policy
Roscoe G. Bartlett
U.S. House of Representatives
Tabitha Benney
The National Academies
Robert Berger
Department of Energy
Richard Bissell
The National Academies
Grant Black
Georgia State University
William B. Bonvillian
Office of Senator Lieberman
Joseph Bordogna
National Science Foundation
Michael Borrus
The Petkevich Group, LLC
Peter Cahill
BRTRC, Inc.
Joseph Capuano
Department of Transportation
Robert Carpenter
University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Richard W. Carroll
Digital System Resources, Inc.
Gail Cassell
Eli Lilly and Company
Victor Chavez
Sandia National Laboratories
Major L. Clarke, III
Small Business Administration
Charles Cleland
Department of Agriculture
Ritchie Coryell
National Science Foundation
K.C. Das
Commonwealth of Virginia
Gregory J. Dean
Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship
LeAnn Delaney
House Committee on Small Business
David Dierksheide
The National Academies
Lee Eiden
Department of Education
Julie Ann Elston
University of Central Florida
Maryann Feldman
Johns Hopkins University
David H. Finifter
The College of William and Mary
Ivory Fisher
Department of Defense
Kenneth Flamm
University of Texas at Austin
Patricia R. Forbes
Senate Committee on Small Business and Entreprenuership
R.H. Forrester
Aston Business School
M. Christina Gabriel
Carnegie Mellon University
James Gallup
Environmental Protection Agency
Jacques S. Gansler
University of Maryland
Robin Gaster
North Atlantic Research
Jere Glover
Small Business and Technology Coalition
David Goldston
House Science Committee
Jo Anne Goodnight
National Institutes of Health
Gina Harrison
Office of Congresswoman Jane Harman
Chris Hayter
The National Academies
Anne K. Health
National Institutes of Health
Carole A. Heilman
National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
Joseph Henebury
Department of Transportation
Chip Highsmith
Digital System Resources
Charles J. Holland
Department of Defense
Jim Jensen
National Academy of Sciences
Milton D. Johnson
Department of Energy
Michael-David Kerns
National Institute on Aging
Robert Kispert
Massachusetts Technology Collaborative
Charles Kolb
Aerodyne Research, Inc.
Adam Korobow
The National Academies
Bernd Kramer
German Embassy
David Kramer
Science and Government Report
Thomas Liljemark
VINNOVA
Henry (Pete) Linsert, Jr.
Martek Biosciences Corporation
Terry Lynch
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Clark McFadden
Dewey Ballantine
Michael McGeary
McGeary and Smith
Duncan T. Moore
Rochester University
Francisco Moris
National Science Foundation
Owen Moss
CIIT
Russell Moy
The National Academies
Jostein Mykletun
Royal Norwegian Embassy
Kesh S. Narayanan
National Science Foundation
Robert L. Norwood
NASA
Markku Oikarainen
Tekes
Gregory H. Olsen
Sensors Unlimited
Lori Perine
Interpretech, LLC
Jeanne Powell
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Linda F. Powers
Toucan Capital Corporation
Peter Preusch
National Institutes of Health
Teresa Puretz
Department of Defense
Lawrence M. Rausch
National Science Foundation
Carl Ray
NASA
Frank Rucky
Department of Defense
Rosalie T. Ruegg
TIA Consulting
Amy Ryan
Department of Commerce
Vinny Schaper
Office of Naval Research
Tom Scott
Department of Transportation
Stephanie Shipp
Advanced Technology Program
Sujai Shivakumar
The National Academies
Donald Siegel
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Paula E. Stephan
Georgia State University
Todd Stewart
Ohio State University
Roland Tibbetts
National Science Foundation (ret.)
James Turner
House Science Committee
Susan Van Hemel
The National Academies
Christine Villa
BRTRC, Inc.
Steven Wallach
Pennie & Edmonds LLP