APPENDIX B
Workshop Agenda and Participants
WORKSHOP OF THE COMMITTEE ON FLOODPLAIN MAPPING TECHNOLOGIES
Agenda
Day 1—Tuesday, October 17, 2006
8:00-9:00 |
CLOSED SESSION (Committee and NRC Staff only) |
9:00-5:00 |
OPEN SESSION (Open to public) |
9:00-9:20 |
Welcome and introductions David Maidment, Chair |
9:20-12:00 |
Federal agency perspectives |
|
Paul Rooney (Federal Emergency Management Agency [FEMA]) Mike Godesky (FEMA) Sue Greenlee, Dean Gesch, Jason Stoker (U.S. Geological Survey [USGS]) |
12:00-1:00 |
Lunch |
1:00-3:00 |
Federal perspectives continued |
|
Kirk Waters (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration [NOAA]) Jeff Lillycrop (U.S. Army Corps of Engineers) Glenn Bethel (U.S. Department of Agriculture [USDA]) |
3:00-3:15 |
Break |
3:15-4:30 |
Practitioner and research perspectives |
|
David Key (Watershed Concepts) Terrain data used in preparation of Flood Insurance Studies |
|
Chris McGlone (Science Applications International Corporation) Photogrammetry practice and application |
4:30-5:00 |
Concluding remarks, open discussion David Maidment |
End of open session |
|
5:00-5:30 |
CLOSED SESSION (Committee and NRC Staff only) |
Day 2—Wednesday, October 18, 2006
8:00-9:00 |
CLOSED SESSION (Committee and NRC Staff only) |
9:00-3:30 |
OPEN SESSION (Open to public) |
9:00-9:10 |
Welcome and introductions David Maidment, Chair |
9:10-12:00 |
Research, practitioner, and private sector perspectives |
|
Michael Hodgson (University of South Carolina) Lidar research and applications |
|
John Dorman (North Carolina Floodplain Mapping Program) Floodplain mapping perspective from North Carolina |
|
Scott Hensley and Paul Rosen (Jet Propulsion Laboratory) IFSAR research perspective |
12:00-1:00 |
Lunch |
1:00-3:00 |
Research, practitioner, and private sector perspectives |
|
Alan Lulloff (Association of State Floodplain Managers) John Palatiello (Management Association for Private Photogrammetric Surveyors) George Southard (Leica Geosystems) David Loescher (Intergraph) |
|
Open floor discussion including preregistered, unsolicited statements (15 minutes each) |
3:30-5:30 |
CLOSED SESSION (Committee and NRC Staff only) |
Day 3—Thursday, October 19, 2006: CLOSED IN ITS ENTIRETY
PARTICIPANTS
Glenn Bethel, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Jim Cannistra, Sanborn Map Company
Zachary Charles, Lockheed Martin
Tim Cohn, U.S. Geological Survey Office of Surface Water
Rodney Cope, Geospatial Solutions
John Dorman, North Carolina State Government
David Doyle, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Mike Godesky, Federal Emergency Management Agency
David Harding, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Michael Hodgson, University of South Carolina
Ian Isaacs, Intermap Technologies
David Key, Watershed Concepts
John LaBreque, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
George Lee, U.S. Geological Survey
Jeff Lillycrop, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
David Loescher, Intergraph Corporation
Alan Lulloff, Association of State Floodplain Managers
Chris McGlone, Science Applications International Corporation
Jon Nystrom, ESRI, Inc.
John Palatiello, Management Association for Private Photogrammetric Surveys
Rick Pearsall, U.S. Geological Survey
Jim Plasker, American Society for Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing
Paul Rooney, Federal Emergency Management Agency
Robert E. Slocum, Polatomic, Inc, Richardson, Texas
George Southard, Leica Geosystems
Deborah Stirling, Stirling Strategic Services, LLC
Kirk Waters, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration