Appendix B:
Participants List 14 June 2005 Symposium
Zoltan Acs
University of Baltimore
Alan Anderson
National Research Council
Clare Asmail
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Allen Baker
Vital Strategies
Tabitha Benney
National Research Council
Robert Berger
Department of Energy, (ret)
Richard Bissell
National Research Council
Jeff Bond
Association for Manufacturing Technology
Tony Bower
RAND
Edsel Brown
Small Business Administation
Michael Caccuitto
Department of Defense
Peter Cahill
BRTRC
Jeffrey Carroll
Innovative Defense Strategies
Julianne Carroll
Senate Committee on Small Business
Richard Carroll
Innovative Defense Strategies
Speakers are in italics.
Tom Cassin
Materials Science Corporation
Victor Ciardello
Department of Defense
McAlister Clabaugh
National Research Council
Major Clark
Small Business Administration
Charles Cleland
Department of Agriculture
Ronald Cooper
Small Business Administration
Candice Cotton
Office of Senator Enzi
Thomas Crabb
Orbitec
Diane DeVaul
Northeast-Midwest Institute
David Dierksheide
National Research Council
Aaron Druck
Washington CORE
Rosalie Dunn
National Institutes of Health
Kay Etzler
National Institutes of Health
David Finifter
College of William and Mary
Kevin Finneran
The National Academies
Michael Fitzgerald
Technology Tree Group
James Gallup
Environmental Protection Agency
Jacques S. Gansler
University of Maryland
Robin Gaster
North Atlantic Research
Mike Gerich
Office of Management and Budget
Jere Glover
Small Business Technology Coalition
Vinod Goel
The World Bank
Carlos Gorrichategui
Technology Tree Group
Margaret Grabb
National Institutes of Health
Bill Greenwalt
Senate Committee on Armed Services
Steve Guilfoos
U.S. Air Force
Paul Hauler
Dawnbreaker
Chris Hayter
NACFAM
Anne Heath
National Institutes of Health
Richard H. Hendel
Boeing Corporation
Claude Hennessey
U.S. Air Force
Charles J. Holland
Department of Defense
Peter Hughes
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Olwen Huxley
House Committee on Science
Hiroshi Ikukawa
Embassy of Japan
Heidi Jacobus
Cybernet Systems
Larry James
Department of Energy
George Johnson
National Institutes of Health
Trevor Jones
BIOMEC, Inc.
James Kadtke
Office of Senator Warner
Nick Karangelen
Trident Systems
Nicholas Karvonides
Manufacturing Extension Partnership
Max V. Kidalov
Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship
Eli Kintisch
Science Magazine
Kristopher Koenen
Department of Commerce
Andrew Kovacs
House Committee on Science
Robert Lautrup
House Committee on Armed Services
Emmanuel LePerru
Embassy of France
Stephen Lee
U.S. Army Research Office
Peter Levine
Senate Committee on Armed Services
Lynn Luethke
National Institutes of Health
Peter Magumdar
Department of Defense
Joshua Mandell
Embassy of Great Britain
Goran Marklund
Embassy of Sweden
Elaine McCusker
Senate Committee on Armed Services
Neil McDonald
Federal Technology Watch
Michael McGrath
U.S. Navy
Richard McNamara
U.S. Navy
Edward Metz
Department of Education
Stephen Mincemoyer
Innovative Defense Strategies
Duncan Moore
University of Rochester
Francisco Moris
National Science Foundation
Anthony C. Mulligan
Advanced Ceramics Research
Kent Murphy
Luna Innovations
Kesh Narayanan
National Science Foundation
Carl Nelson
Carl Nelson Consulting
Susan Nichols
U.S. Army
Markku Oikaraienen
Embassy of Finland
Harold Olsen
Anteon
Diane Palmintera
Innovation Associates
Robert M. Pap
Accurate Automation Corporation
John A. Parmentola
U.S. Army
Karen Pera
SOCOM
Susan Pucie
National Institutes of Health
Mike Quear
House Committee on Science
Lisette Ramcharan
Embassy of Canada
Mario Ramirez
Lockheed Martin
Frank Ramos
Department of Defense
Carl G. Ray
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Mark Redding
Impact Technologies, LLC
Jean Reed
House Committee on Armed Services
Marshall Reffett
Department of Commerce
Volker Rieke
Embassy of Germany
Frank Rucky
Missile Defense Agency
James Rudd
National Science Foundation
Earle Rudolph
ATK
Craig Rutler
U.S. Army
Arun Seraphin
Senate Committee on Armed Services
Jenny Servo
Dawnbreaker
Devanand Shenoy
Naval Research Lab
Hideo Shindo
NEDO
Kathleen Shino
National Institutes of Health
Stephanie Shipp
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Sujai Shivakumar
National Research Council
Victor Shulepov
Embassy of Ukraine
Robert Sienkiewicz
National Institute of Standards and Technology
Dennis Sorensen
Office of Naval Research
Barbara Staals
Embassy of the Netherlands
Mark D. Stephen
U.S. Air Force
Nigel Stephens
Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship
Katie Stevens
Office of Congressman Baird
Stephen Sullivan
U.S. Navy
Maurice Swinton
Small Business Administration
Roland Tibbetts
National Science Foundation, (ret.)
Andrew Toole
Rutgers University
Lynn Torres
Office of Naval Research
Etienne Toussaint
House Committee on Science
James Turner
House Committee on Science
Carol Van Wyk
U.S. Navy
Tracy Van Zuiden
U.S. Air Force
Christine Villa
BRTRC
Starnes Walker
Office of Naval Research
Wilson Wang
Office of Senator Lieberman
John P. Waszczak
Raytheon Company
Eric Webster
House Committee on Science
Charles W. Wessner
National Research Council
Kevin Wheeler
Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurshp
Tab Wilkins
Washington Technology Center
John Williams
U.S. Navy
Michelle Willis
U.S. Navy
Jim Woo
Interscience
Grazyna Zebrowska
Embassy of Poland