A
Workshop Agenda
FEBRUARY 19, 2009
8:30-8:45 AM |
Welcome and Housekeeping |
Marcia Linn, University of California, Berkeley, Committee Chair |
|
8:45-10:30 AM |
Panel 1—The Scope and Nature of Computational Thinking |
|
|
Presenters: |
|
Jeannette Wing, National Science Foundation Wm. Wulf, University of Virginia Gerald Sussman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Peter Lee, Carnegie Mellon University |
|
Committee respondent: Larry Snyder |
10:30-12:15 PM |
Panel 2—Computational Thinking Everywhere (Part I) |
|
|
Presenters: |
|
Kevin Ashley, University of Pittsburgh Chris Hoffmann, Purdue University Alan Kay, Viewpoints Research Institute, Inc. Richard Lipton, Georgia Tech Robert Sproull, Sun Microsystems, Inc. |
|
Committee respondent: M. Brian Blake |
|
12:15-1:15 PM |
Working Lunch—Other Related Ongoing Efforts |
Andrew Bernat: CRA Education Committee Peter Denning: Great Principles of Computing (via video-conference) |
1:15-3:00 PM |
Panel 3—Computational Thinking Everywhere (Part II) |
Presenters: |
|
Andrew McGettrick, University of Strathclyde (invited) Edward Fox, Virginia Tech Ian Foster, Argonne National Laboratory/University of Chicago (via conference call) Paulo Blikstein, Northwestern University Eric Roberts, Stanford University |
|
Committee respondent: Robert Constable |
|
3:00-3:10 PM |
Break |
3:10-4:40 PM |
Panel 4—Technology and Computational Thinking (Show and Tell) |
|
|
Participants: |
|
Mitchel Resnick, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Ken Kahn, Oxford University David Moursund, University of Oregon |
|
Committee respondent: Janet Kolodner |
|
4:45-5:15 PM |
Break |
4:40-4:45 PM |
Other Related Ongoing Efforts |
Tim Bell, New Zealand Computer Science Unplugged (via videoconference) |
|
5:15-5:30 PM |
Wrap-up |
5:30 |
Adjourn Day-One Public Sessions |
5:30-6:15 PM |
Reception |
6:15-8:15 PM |
Working Dinner in Small Groups |
|
FEBRUARY 20, 2009
8:30-8:35 AM |
Welcome and Housekeeping Marcia Linn, University of Berkeley, Committee Chair |
8:35-10:00 AM |
Panel 5—Report-back on homework assignments: |
Committee respondent: Alfred Aho |
|
10:00-10:15 AM |
Break |
10:15-11:45 AM |
Panel 6—Bridging into Education |
|
|
Participants: |
|
Dor Abrahamson, University of California, Berkeley Owen Astrachan, Duke University Lenore Blum, Carnegie Mellon University Andy diSessa, University of California, Berkeley |
|
Committee respondent: Uri Wilensky |
11:45-12:45 PM |
Working Lunch—Computer Science Advanced Placement Efforts |
Jan Cuny, National Science Foundation |
|
12:45-2:15 PM |
Panel 7—Related Best Practices in Teaching/Pedagogy |
|
|
Presenters: |
|
Roy Pea, Stanford University Allan Collins, Northwestern University Ursula Wolz, The College of New Jersey Joshua Danish, Indiana University |
|
Committee respondent: Yasmin Kafai |
|
2:15-2:30 PM |
Break |
2:30-4:30 PM |
Discussion and Wrap-up |
|
|
4:30 PM |
Adjourn |