Appendix B
Speakers at Meetings
Although the briefers and workshop speakers listed below provided much useful information of various kinds to the committee, they were not asked to endorse the report’s conclusions or recommendations, nor did they see the final draft of this report before its release.
October 23-24, 2003
The National Academies
Washington, D.C.
Joseph B. Evans, National Science Foundation
Michael D. Gallagher, National Telecommunication and Information Administration
Paul Kolodzy, Wireless Network Security Center, Stevens Institute of Technology
James A. Lewis, Center for Strategic and International Studies
James H. Snider, New America Foundation
Peter Tenhula, Federal Communications Commission
January 29-30, 2004
Stanford Universitys
Palo Alto, California
Bob Brodersen, University of California, Berkeley
Michael Howse, PacketHop
Devabhaktuni Srikrishna, Tropos Networks
February 12-13, 2004
Workshop
The National Academies
Washington, D.C.
Siavash Alamouti, Vivato
Richard Barth, Department of Commerce
Samuel W. Bodman, Department of Commerce
David G. Boyd, SAFECOM Program, Department of Homeland Security
Thera Bradshaw, City of Los Angeles Information Technology Agency
Charles N. Brownstein, Computer Science and Telecommunications Board
Duane Buddrius, Alvarion, Inc.
Jim Bugel, Cingular Wireless LLC
Leigh Chinitz, Proxim Corporation
Mark Cooper, Consumer Federation of America
Diane Cornell, Cellular Telecommunications & Internet Association
Thomas Cowper, Statewide Wireless Network, New York’s Office of Technology
David Donovan, Association for Maximum Service Television, Inc.
Tyler Duvall, Department of Transportation
Harold Feld, Media Access Project
Bruce Fette, General Dynamics Decision Systems
Michael Gallagher, National Telecommunications and Information Administration
Merri Jo Gamble, Department of Justice
Michael Green, Atheros Communications
Kalpak Gude, PanAmSat
Robert Gurss, Association of Public-Safety Communications Officials International
Dewayne Hendricks, Dandin Group, Inc.
Bradley Holmes, Arraycomm, Inc.
Nancy Jesuale, Net City Engineering, Inc.
Kevin Kahn, Intel
Julius Knapp, Federal Communications Commission
Robert LeGrande, Office of the Chief Technology Officer, District of Columbia
Pat Mahoney, Iridium Satellite LLC
Preston F. Marshall, Advanced Technology Office, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
William Moroney, United Telecom Council and United Power Line Council
John Muleta, Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, Federal Communications Commission
Glen Nash, Department of General Services, State of California
Scott Pace, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Carl Panasik, Texas Instruments
Andrea Petro, Office of Management and Budget
Marilyn Praisner, Montgomery County Council
Dipankar Raychaudhuri, Wireless Information Network Lab, Rutgers University
Paul Rinaldo, American Radio Relay League
George (Gee) Rittenhouse, Lucent Technologies
Kenneth Ryan, Comsearch
Greg Schmidt, LIN Television Corporation
David Siddall, Paul, Hastings, Janofsky, and Walker, LLP
Jim Smoak, Verizon Wireless
Carl Stevenson, Agere Systems
Karen St. Germain, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Thomas Walsh, Boeing Space and Communication Spectrum Management
Jennifer Warren, Lockheed Martin
Charles Wheatley, Qualcomm
Donald Willis, Federal Aviation Administration
Moe Z. Win, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Badri Younes, Department of Defense
July 22-23, 2004
University of California, San Diego
San Diego, California
Bob Brodersen, University of California, Berkeley
Michael Chartier, Intel
Robert Matheson, National Telecommunications and Information Administration
Allen Petrin, Georgia Institute of Technology
Chuck Wheatley, Qualcomm