U.S. Naval Forces’ Capabilities for
Responding to Small Vessel Threats:
Abbreviated Version of a Classified Report
Committee on U.S. Naval Forces’ Capabilities for Responding to Small Vessel Threats
Naval Studies Board
Division on Engineering and Physical Sciences
NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL
OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMIES
COMMITTEE ON U.S. FORCES’ CAPABILITIES FOR RESPONDING TO SMALL VESSEL THREATS
JAMES D. HULL, Annapolis, Maryland, Co-Chair
THOMAS V. McNAMARA, Raytheon Integrated Defense Systems, Co-Chair
PAUL M. BEVILAQUA, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company (retired)
JAMES N. EAGLE, Naval Postgraduate School
DELORES M. ETTER, Southern Methodist University
CONRAD J. GRANT, Johns Hopkins University, Applied Physics Laboratory
LAWRENCE HALL, Systems Planning and Analysis, Inc.
LEE M. HAMMARSTROM, Pennsylvania State University, Applied Research Laboratory
JEFFREY E. KLINE, Naval Postgraduate School
ANNETTE J. KRYGIEL, Falls Church, Virginia
C. KUMAR PATEL, Pranalytica, Inc.
MICHAEL C. PERKINSON, Guggenheim Partners
GENE H. PORTER, Institute for Defense Analyses
JOHN S. QUILTY, Oakton, Virginia
J. PAUL REASON, Washington, District of Columbia
JOHN E. RHODES, Balboa, California
ANNETTE L. SOBEL, University of Missouri
RICHARD L. WADE, Exponent, Inc.
JAMES WARD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Lincoln Laboratory
ELIHU ZIMET, Gaithersburg, Maryland
Staff
CHARLES F. DRAPER, Director, Naval Studies Board
BILLY M. WILLIAMS, Study Director (through June 30, 2012)
RAYMOND S. WIDMAYER, Senior Program Officer
SUSAN G. CAMPBELL, Administrative Coordinator
MARY G. GORDON, Information Officer
NAVAL STUDIES BOARD
MIRIAM E. JOHN, Livermore, California, Chair
DAVID A. WHELAN, The Boeing Company, Vice Chair
TIMOTHY P. COFFEY, National Defense University
CHARLES R. CUSHING, C.R. Cushing & Co., Inc.
JAMES N. EAGLE, Naval Postgraduate School
ANUP GHOSH, George Mason University
JAMES R. GOSLER, Albuquerque, New Mexico
SUSAN HACKWOOD, California Council on Science and Technology
CHARLES E. HARPER, Semtech Corporation
JAMES L. HERDT, Chelsea, Alabama
JAMES D. HULL, Annapolis, Maryland
TAMARA E. JERNIGAN, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
BERNADETTE JOHNSON, Lincoln Laboratory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
LEON A. JOHNSON, Irving, Texas
TERRY P. LEWIS, Raytheon Company
RONALD R. LUMAN, Johns Hopkins University, Applied Physics Laboratory
RICHARD S. MULLER, University of California, Berkeley
JOSEPH PEDLOSKY, Woods Hole, Massachusetts
HEIDI C. PERRY, Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
J. PAUL REASON, Washington, District of Columbia
JOHN E. RHODES, Balboa, California
FRED B. SCHNEIDER, Cornell University
PAUL A. SCHNEIDER, The Chertoff Group
ANDREW M. SESSLER, E.O. Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
ALLAN STEINHARDT, Booz Allen Hamilton, Inc.
TIMOTHY M. SWAGER, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Navy Liaison Representatives
RADM HERMAN A. SHELANSKI, USN, Director, Assessment Division, Office of the Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Integration of Capabilities and Resources, N81
RADM MATTHEW L. KLUNDER, Chief of Naval Research/Director, Innovation, Technology Requirements, and Test & Evaluation (CNR/N84)
Marine Corps Liaison Representative
LTGEN KENNETH J. GLUECK, JR., USMC, Commanding General, Marine Corps Combat Development Command
Staff
CHARLES F. DRAPER, Director
RAYMOND S. WIDMAYER, Senior Program Officer
MARTA V. HERNANDEZ, Associate Program Officer
SUSAN G. CAMPBELL, Administrative Coordinator
MARY G. GORDON, Information Officer