NATIONAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING
2011 U.S. Frontiers of Engineering Symposium September 19–21, 2011
Maneesh Agrawala
Associate Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
University of California, Berkeley
Kristi Anseth
Distinguished Professor, Professor of Surgery, and HHMI Assistant Investigator
Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering
University of Colorado Boulder
Shorya Awtar
Assistant Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering
University of Michigan
Timothy Barckholtz
Laboratory Director
Petroleum Sciences Lab
ExxonMobil
Robert Barsotti
Research Scientist
Altuglas International Research and Development
Arkema Inc.
Jennifer Benaman
Principal Engineer
Environmental Sciences
Anchor QEA, LLC
Samy Bengio**
Research Scientist
Google Research
*Organizing Committee
**Speaker
Christopher Bettinger
Assistant Professor
Departments of Biomedical Engineering and Materials Science and Engineering
Carnegie Mellon University
Chad Bouton
Research Leader
Advanced Engineering for Life Sciences
Battelle Memorial Institute
Shawn Brueggemeier
Senior Research Investigator II
Late Phase Chemical Development
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
Karen Burg
Hunter Endowed Chair and Professor
Department of Bioengineering
Clemson University
Michael Cafarella**
Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
University of Michigan
Luca Carloni
Associate Professor
Department of Computer Science
Columbia University
Ioannis Chasiotis
Associate Professor
Department of Aerospace Engineering
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kevin Chen
Renewable Energy Project Manager
Google Research
Li-Te Cheng
Research Staff Member
Collaborative User Experience Group
IBM
Andrew Christensen**
President
Medical Modeling Inc.
Whitney Colella
Senior Research Engineer
Energy and Environment Directorate
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Neiyer Correal
Distinguished Member of the Technical Staff
Chief Technology Office
Motorola Solutions
Todd Danko
Lead Research Scientist
Intelligent Robotics Laboratory
Lockheed Martin Advanced Technology Laboratories
Virginia Davis
Associate Professor
Department of Chemical Engineering Auburn University
Michael Degner
Senior Technical Leader, Electric Machine Drives
Electrification Research and Advanced Engineering
Ford Motor Company
Tao Deng
Senior Scientist
NanoStructures and Surfaces Laboratory
GE Global Research
Tim Denison*
Director of Neuroengineering
Neuromodulation
Medtronic
Jaydev Desai
Associate Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering
University of Maryland
Douglas Eck
Research Scientist, Music and Machine Learning
Google Research
John Ehrgott
Research Civil Engineer
Explosion Effects Branch/Geotechnical and Structures Laboratory
U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center
Bryan Eisenhower
Associate Director
Center for Energy Efficient Design
Department of Mechanical Engineering
University of California, Santa Barbara
Audrey Ellerbee
Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering
Stanford University
Nick Feamster
Associate Professor
School of Computer Science
Georgia Institute of Technology
Adam Fontecchio
Associate Professor
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Drexel University
Evgeniy Gabrilovich**
Senior Research Scientist
Yahoo! Research
Yahoo!
Sam Geckler
Technical Advisor
Advanced Systems Integration, Research and Technology
Cummins Inc.
Claudia Gunsch
Assistant Professor
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Duke University
Craig Hamer
Division Scientist
TPDC Manufacturing Technology
3M
Jeffrey Hansbro
Global Applications Technology Leader, Building Envelope
Dow Construction Chemicals
Dow Chemical Company
Alexander Harkness
Fellow Engineer
New Plants Engineering
Westinghouse Electric Company
John Haymaker**
Founder
Design Process Innovation
Kim Hazelwood
Associate Professor
Department of Computer Science
University of Virginia
Jamie Hestekin
Associate Professor
Ralph E. Martin Department of Chemical Engineering
University of Arkansas
Robert Hopkins
Principal Hardware Engineer
VLSI Research
Oracle Labs
Jonathan Hui
Lead Engineer
Smart Grid, Connected Energy Group
Cisco Systems
Masaya Iwamoto
Compound Semiconductor Device R&D Engineer
High Frequency Technology Center
Agilent Technologies, Inc.
Madhusudan Iyengar
Senior Engineer/Master Inventor
Advanced Thermal Laboratory, Systems and Technology Group
IBM
Alan Jacobsen
Senior Scientist
Sensors and Materials Lab
HRL Laboratories, LLC
Anurag Jain
Principal
Applied Sciences and Investigations
Weidlinger Associates, Inc.
Dan Jiao
Associate Professor
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Purdue University
John Johnson
Civil Engineering Group Leader, Senior Associate
Transportation and Infrastructure Division
STV Inc.
Steven Johnson
Senior Signal Processing Engineer
Intelligence Systems
SAIC
Nirmal Keshava
Principal Member Technical Staff
Fusion, Exploitation, and Inference Technologies
Draper Laboratory
Ali Khademhosseini
Associate Professor
Harvard-MIT Division of Health Sciences and Technology
Harvard University
Tracy Kijewski-Correa
Leo E. and Patti Ruth Linbeck Associate Professor and Associate Department Chair
Department of Civil Engineering and Geological Sciences
University of Notre Dame
Nitin Kolhapure
Biofuels Technology Lead
Industrial Biosciences
DuPont Company
Dana Komin
Director, Global Automation Strategy and Execution
Global Manufacturing Assembly and Automation Center
General Motors
Elisa Konofagou
Associate Professor
Department of Biomedical Engineering
Columbia University
Jeffrey Koplow
Principal Member of Technical Staff
Thermal/Fluid Science and Engineering
Sandia National Laboratories
Katherine Kuchenbecker
Skirkanich Assistant Professor of Innovation
Department of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics
University of Pennsylvania
Aleksandar Kuzmanovic*
Lisa Wissner Slivka and Benjamin Slivka Chair in Computer Science and Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Northwestern University
Eric Leuthardt**
Neurosurgeon and Assistant Professor
Departments of Neurological Surgery and Biomedical Engineering
Washington University School of Medicine
Hod Lipson**
Associate Professor
School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Cornell University
Mitchell Loescher
Senior Principal Engineer Lead
Conceptual Engineering—R&D
ConocoPhillips
Christopher Loose
Chief Technology Officer and Director of Research
Semprus BioSciences
Lonnie Love
Group Leader
Robotics and Energetic Systems Group
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Brett Lyons**
Materials and Process Engineer
Boeing Research and Technology
The Boeing Company
Michael McAlpine
Assistant Professor
Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Princeton University
Kenneth McGuire
Principal Scientist
Package Development
Procter & Gamble
Mark Meyer
Graphics Software Engineer
Research
Pixar Animation Studios
Amit Misra
Co-Director, Energy Frontier Research Center
Materials Physics and Applications Division
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kristi Morgansen
Associate Professor
Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
University of Washington
Steven Murray
Principal Engineer
Electrical and Semiconductor Practice
Exponent, Inc.
Sanjeev Naik
Engineering Group Manager
Advanced Engine Controls
General Motors
Ani Nenkova**
Assistant Professor
Department of Computer and Information Science
University of Pennsylvania
John Ochsendorf**
Associate Professor
Departments of Architecture and Civil and Environmental Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Aydogan Ozcan
Associate Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering
University of California, Los Angeles
Cesar Palerm
Principal Scientist
Diabetes Reliability and Manufacturability
Medtronic
Satinderpall Pannu
Section Leader
Center for Micro- and Nano-Technology Engineering
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Annie Pearce*
Associate Professor
Myers-Lawson School of Construction
Virginia Tech
Suzanne Plummer
Fellow, Director of Design Engineering
Low-Power Microprocessor Cores
AMD
Maurizio Porfiri
Associate Professor
Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Polytechnic Institute of NYU
Michelle Povinelli
Assistant Professor
Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical Engineering
University of Southern California
Christopher Pyke**
Vice President, Research
U.S. Green Building Council
Ramaswamy Ramaswamy
Principal Research Chemical Engineer
Eastman Research
Eastman Chemical Company
Arnaud Robert
Senior Vice President
Technology
Walt Disney Studios
John Sample
Geospatial Computing Section Head
Geospatial Sciences and Technology Branch
Naval Research Laboratory
Rahul Sarpeshkar**
Associate Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kevin Schlichting
Staff Engineer, Materials/Structures
Materials and Process Engineering
Pratt & Whitney
Carolyn Seepersad*
Assistant Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering
University of Texas at Austin
Nicoleta Serban
Assistant Professor
School of Industrial and Systems Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology
M. Scott Shell
Assistant Professor
Department of Chemical Engineering
University of California, Santa Barbara
David Sholl
Michael Tennenbaum Family Chair and GRA Eminent Scholar
School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Georgia Institute of Technology
Rishi Shukla
Global Technology Leader
James R. Randall Research Center
Archer Daniels Midland
Michael Siemer*
President
Mydea Technologies
Armin Sorooshian
Assistant Professor
Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering
University of Arizona
Jelena Srebric**
Professor
Department of Architectural Engineering
Pennsylvania State University
Roman Stocker
Associate Professor
Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Karin Strauss
Researcher
Microsoft Research
Microsoft
Brent Stucker**
Professor
Department of Industrial Engineering
University of Louisville
Amarnag Subramanya*
Research Scientist
Google Research
Andrea Sudik
Research Engineer
Fuel Cell and Electric Vehicle Research
Ford Research and Advanced Engineering
Yu An Sun
Technical Manager
Xerox Innovation Group
Xerox Research Center-Webster
Siddharth Suryanarayanan
Assistant Professor
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Colorado State University
Kathleen Vaeth
Senior Principal Scientist
Fluidics Department
Kodak Research Labs
Eastman Kodak Company
Richard Vaia
Technology Advisor, NanoStructured and Biological Materials
Materials and Manufacturing Directorate
Air Force Research Laboratory
Cyrus Wadia
Assistant Director, Clean Energy and Materials R&D
Office of Science and Technology Policy
Executive Office of the President
Haiyan Wang
Associate Professor
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Texas A&M University
James Weiland**
Associate Professor
Department of Ophthalmology
Doheny Eye Institute
University of Southern California
Andrew Weiner*
Scifres Family Distinguished Professor
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Purdue University
Brad White
Detection Solutions Team Lead
Chemistry Technology, Automation Engineering Team
Monsanto Company
Justin Williams*
Associate Professor
Departments of Biomedical
Engineering and Neurological Surgery
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Oliver Williams
Researcher
Research Department
Microsoft
Zhiqiang (John) Zhai*
Associate Professor
Department of Civil, Environmental, and Architectural Engineering
University of Colorado Boulder
Lisa Zhang
Member of Technical Staff
Enabling Computing Technologies
Bell Labs Research, Alcatel-Lucent
Xiaojing (John X.J.) Zhang
Associate Professor
Department of Biomedical Engineering
University of Texas at Austin
Dinner Speaker
Alfred Spector
Vice President of Research and Special Initiatives
Guests
Laura Adolfie
Director, STEM Development Office
Office of Assistant Secretary of Defense (Research and Engineering)
William Hayden
Vice President
The Grainger Foundation
Tekla Perry
Senior Editor
IEEE Spectrum Magazine
Sapun Parekh
AAAS Fellow
Division of Chemical, Bioengineering, Environmental, & Transport Systems
National Science Foundation
Sohi Rastegar
Division Director
Office of Emerging Frontiers in Research and Innovation
Engineering Directorate
National Science Foundation
Robert H. Wagoner
George R. Smith Chair and Professor
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Ohio State University
Urs Hoelzle
Senior Vice President, Technical Infrastructure
National Academy of Engineering
Charles M. Vest
President
Lance A. Davis
Executive Officer
Janet Hunziker
Senior Program Officer
Elizabeth Weitzmann
Program Associate