National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] In this particular case, the Complainants’ argument that the County has not imposed minimum standards on PAC/Burrows, does not, per se, mean that the County is in noncompliance with its Federal obligations or has otherwise violated a particular grant assurance, such as Grant Assurance 23.). 8 49 U.S.C. § 40103(e) (2010), available at http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/49/usc_sec_49_00040103---- 000-.html (“A person does not have an exclusive right to use an air navigation facility on which Government money has been expended.”); 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(4), available at http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/49/usc_sec_49_00047107---- 000-.html (“a person providing, or intending to provide, aero- nautical services to the public will not be given an exclusive right to use the airport…”). 9 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(1) (2010) available at http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode49/usc_sec_49_0 0047107----000-.html . 10 See Grant Assurance 22(h), http://www.faa.gov/airports/aip/grant_assurances/media/airpor t_sponsor_assurances.pdf (“The sponsor may establish such reasonable,