National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] County of San Diego, FAA Docket No. 16-04-08, at 28– 29 (July 25, 2005), http://part16.airports.faa.gov/pdf/16-04- 08b.pdf, (While recommending the use of minimum standards to avoid violations of Federal law and to ensure adequate public service, the FAA cannot mandate minimum standards at airports. In this particular case, the Complainants’ argument that the County has not imposed minimum standards on PAC/Burrows, does not, per se, mean that the County is in noncompliance with its Federal obligations or has otherwise violated a particular grant assurance, such as Grant Assurance 23.). 8 49 U.S.C. § 40103(e) (2010), available at http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/49/usc_sec_49_00040103---- 000-.html (“A person does not have an exclusive right to use an air navigation facility on which Government money has been expended.”); 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(4), available at http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/49/usc_sec_49_00047107---- 000-.html (“a person providing, or intending to provide, aero- nautical services to the public will not be given an exclusive right to use the airport…”). 9 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(1) (2010)