National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Section 12188 is the en- forcement section that specifies the remedies and pro- cedures that are available under Title III. Section 12182(a) of Title III provides that “[n]o indi- vidual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommo- dations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.” Although other sections apply to public transportation services provided by pri- vate entities, under § 12181 of Title III, a public ac- commodation also includes “a terminal, depot, or other station used for specified public transportation.”520 The phrase “‘specified public transportation’ means trans- portation by bus, rail, or any other conveyance (other than by aircraft) that provides the general public with general or special service (including charter service) on a regular and continuing basis.”521 Section 12182’s provisions could be potentially rele- vant to an ADA claim based on a reduction in service or an increase in fares.