National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Id. § 12181(7)(G) (2009). 521 Id. § 12181(10) (2009). the opportunity” to the disabled “to participate in or benefit from the…services, facilities, …or accommoda- tions of an entity”; of making available to the disabled a “service, facility, …or accommodation that is not equal to that afforded to other individuals”; or providing “a …service, facility, …or accommodation that is different or separate from that provided to other individuals, unless such action is necessary to provide” the disabled “with a…service, facility, …or accommodation…that is as effective as that provided to others.”522 Section 12182 also provides that an “entity shall not…utilize standards or criteria or methods of admini- stration—(i) that have the effect of discriminating on the basis of disability; or (ii) that perpetuate the dis- crimination of others who are subject to common ad- ministrative control.”523 Section 12182 prohibits the use of “eligibility crite- ria” to screen or that have the tendency to screen the disabled “from fully and equally enjoying any…services, facilities, …or accommodations, unless such criteria can be shown to be necessary for the provision of the…services, facilities, …or accommodations being offered….”524 It is discriminatory under the Act for a private transportation entity to fail “to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when such modifications are necessary to afford such…services, facilities, …or accommodations to indi- viduals with disabilities, unless the entity can demon- strate that making such modifications would funda- mentally alter the nature of such goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommoda- tions….”525 Also, under § 12182, a transportation entity’s ser- vices must be accessible to persons with disabilities. For example, it is discriminatory for an operator of a fixed- route system that “is not subject to section 12184 of this title to purchase or lease a vehicle with a seating capac- ity in excess of 16 passengers (including the driver) for use on such system…that is not readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs.”526 It is discriminatory for a private entity subject to the section not to operate a system “so that, when viewed in its entirety, [the] system ensures a level of service to individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs, [that is] equivalent to the level of service provided to individuals without disabilities.”527 B. Public Transportation Services Provided by Private Entities Section 12184 of Title III prohibits discrimination in specified public transportation services provided by 522 Id. § 12182(b)(1)(A)(i-ii) (2009). 523 Id. § 12182(b)(1)(D) (2009). 524 Id. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(i) (2009). 525 Id. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii) (2009). 526 Id. § 12182(b)(2)(B) (2009). 527 Id. § 12182(b)(2)(B)(i) (2009).

37 private entities. The statute provides: “No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public transportation services provided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transport- ing people and whose operations affect commerce.”528 It is discriminatory to impose or apply eligibility criteria that screen out or tend to screen out an individual with a