National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] are subjected to the disparate treatment that § 12147(a) was enacted to prevent.”515 Thus, the dis- criminatory acts defined by § 12147(a) occurred and the statute of limitations began to run upon the completion of the alterations to the public transportation facili- ties.516 VIII. TITLE III OF THE AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT AND PRIVATE TRANSPORTATION ENTITIES A. Prohibition of Discrimination in Public Accommodations Title III of the ADA applies to public accommoda- tions and services operated or provided by private enti- ties, including private transportation entities serving 510 28 U.S.C. § 1658. Subsection (a) provides: “Except as oth- erwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this sec- tion may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.” 511 539 F.3d 199 (3d Cir. 2008). 512 Id. at 201. 513 42 U.S.C. § 12147(a) (2009) provides: With respect to alterations of an existing facility or part thereof used in the provision of designated public transportation services that affect or could affect the usability of the facility or part