National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Federal courts usually borrow the statute of limitations for personal injury actions in the state where a Title II claim arose.509 (It may be noted that following the Goodman decision cited in the preceding footnote, Congress enacted a catchall 4-year 503 Everybody Counts, Inc., 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 39607 at *29. 504 Id. at *40. 505 Id. 506 Id. at *42. Section 2000d-7 provides: A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance. (Emphasis supplied). 507 Everybody Counts, Inc., 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 39607 at *46. 508 Disability Rights Council of Greater Wash. v. Wash. Metro. Area Transit Auth., 239 F.R.D. 9 (D.D.C. 2006). 509 Goodman v.