National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Section 12188(b) provides for enforcement by the At- torney General,546 which “has leverage that is not avail- able to private plaintiffs—it has the statutory authority to seek civil damages if it brings suit.”547 Thus, in Title III cases it has been held that the statutory scheme permits monetary relief to be granted only in a civil 534 Id. § 37.161 (2009). 535 42 U.S.C. §§ 12181–12189 (2009). 536 49 C.F.R. pt. 37 (2009). 537 Id. § 37.11(b) (2009). 538 Id. § 37.11(c) (2009). 539 28 C.F.R. pt. 36 (2009). 540 42 U.S.C. §§ 12181–12189 (2009). 541 49 C.F.R. § 37.11(b), (c) (2009). 542 Id. § 37.11, app. D (2009). 543 28 C.F.R. pt. 36 (2009). 544 49 C.F.R. § 37.11, app. D (2009). 545 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a) (2009). 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a) (2009) provides: Whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 2000a-2 of this title, a civil ac- tion for preventive relief, including an application for a perma- nent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, may be instituted by the person aggrieved…. 546 Id. § 12188(b) (2009). 547 Colker, supra note 518, at 377, 403 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(2)(C)(i)–(ii) (1994) (providing for a civil penalty of $50,000 for a first violation and $100,000 for any subsequent violation).