National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] DISABILITIES ACT AND PRIVATE TRANSPORTATION ENTITIES A. Prohibition of Discrimination in Public Accommodations Title III of the ADA applies to public accommoda- tions and services operated or provided by private enti- ties, including private transportation entities serving 510 28 U.S.C. § 1658. Subsection (a) provides: “Except as oth- erwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this sec- tion may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.” 511 539 F.3d 199 (3d Cir. 2008). 512 Id. at 201. 513 42 U.S.C. § 12147(a) (2009) provides: With respect to alterations of an existing facility or part thereof used in the provision of designated public transportation services that affect or could affect the usability of the facility or part thereof, it shall be considered discrimination, for purposes of section 12132 of this title and section 794 of Title 29, for a public entity to fail to make such alterations (or to ensure that the alterations are made) in such a manner that, to the maxi- mum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs, upon the completion of such alterations. 514 Disabled in Action of Pa., 539 F.3d at 208. 515 Id. at 211. 516 Id. at 213.