National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Section 12183, not discussed herein with respect to reductions in transit service and increases in fares, applies to new construction and alterations in public accommodations and commercial facilities. Section 12184 prohibits dis- crimination in specified public transportation services provided by private entities. Section 12188 is the en- forcement section that specifies the remedies and pro- cedures that are available under Title III. Section 12182(a) of Title III provides that “[n]o indi- vidual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommo- dations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.” Although other sections apply to public transportation services provided by pri- vate entities, under § 12181 of Title III, a public ac- commodation also includes “a terminal, depot, or other station used for specified public transportation.”520 The phrase “‘specified public transportation’