National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] (Burns 2010); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 324.360(7) (2010); MD. CODE ANN., REAL PROP. § 10-702(b)(2)(i)(1) (2010); MINN. STAT. § 513.54(10) (2010); NEB. REV. STAT. § 76-2,120(6)(k) (2010); N.Y. REAL PROP. LAW § 463(12) (Consol. 2010); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 47E-2(9) (2010); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 5302.30(B)(2)(l) (Baldwin 2010); OKLA. STAT. § 60-838(9) (2010); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 5-20.8-3(8) (2010); S.C. CODE ANN. § 27-50-30(10) (2010); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS ANN. § 43-44- 43(6) (2010); TENN. CODE ANN. § 66-5-209(9) (2010) (exempting first sale “provided the builder offers a written warranty”); VA. CODE ANN. § 55-518(9) (Michie 2010). 299 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1102.2(b) (West 2010). 300 Id. § 1102.2(c) (West 2010). 301 Id. § 1102.2(d) (West 2010). The subsection also states that “[t]his exemption shall not apply to a transfer if the trustee is a natural person who is sole trustee of a revocable trust and he or she is a former owner of the property or an occupant in possession of the property within the preceding year.” 302 Id. § 1102.2(e) (West 2010). 303 Id. §§ 1102.2(f) and(g) (West 2010). 304 Id. § 1102.2(j) (West 2010).