National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] REAL PROP. LAW § 462 (Consol. 2010) (stating that “[a] copy of the property condition disclosure statement containing the signatures of both seller and buyer shall be attached to the real estate purchase contract”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 5302.30(I) (Baldwin 2010); OKLA. STAT. § 60-834(D) (2010); R.I. GEN. LAWS §§ 5-20.8-2(a) and 5-20.8-5(a) (2010) (“Every agreement for the purchase and sale of resi- dential real estate located in the state shall contain an acknowledgement that a completed real estate disclosure form has been provided to the buyer by the seller.”). 284 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 2573 (2010). 285 ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 33, § 176(1) (West 2010); see also IND. CODE ANN. § 32-21-5-7(3) (Burns 2010). 286 ALASKA STAT. § 34.70-040; CAL. CIV. CODE § 1102.5 (West 2010) (“If information disclosed in accordance with this article is subse- quently rendered inaccurate as a result of any act, occurrence, or agreement subsequent to the delivery of the required disclosures, the inaccuracy resulting therefrom does not constitute a violation of this article.”); IDAHO CODE § 558A.3(2) (2010); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 33, § 175(2) (West 2010) (“If prior to settlement or occupancy a seller has actual knowledge of an error, inaccuracy or omission in the disclosure after delivery of the property disclosure statement to purchaser, the seller shall