Appendix B
Registered Participants
Lisa Abuaf
Portland Development Commission
Guy Allee
Intel
Jennifer Allen
Portland State University
Susan Anderson
Portland Bureau of Planning & Sustainability
Danielle Arigoni
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Michael Armstrong
Portland Bureau of Planning and Sustainability
Lawrence Baker
University of Minnesota
Ann Bartuska
U.S. Department of Agriculture
Adam Beck
EcoDistricts
John Belmont
Oregon Department of Energy
Rob Bennett
EcoDistricts
Earl Blumenauer
U.S. Representative, Oregon’s 3rd District
Jared Blumenfeld
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Lew Bowers
Portland Development Commission
Mark Brady
Business Oregon
Dominic Brose
The National Academies
Dan Brown
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
John Cleveland
Innovation Network for Communities
Amy Cortese
New Buildings Institute
Stan Curtis
Open Commons
Jeremy Dalton
Portland State University
Joseph Danko
CH2M HILL
Ellen Dorsey
Portland State University
Jennifer Downing
Garfield Foundation
Jonathan Fink
Portland State University
Erin Flynn
Portland State University
Dan Forbes
Author
Jill Fuglister
Meyer Memorial Trust
Linda George
National Science Foundation
Andy Giegerich
Sustainable Business Oregon
Charlie Hales
Mayor of Portland
Colin Harrison
IBM (ret.)
Ashley Henry
Climate Solutions
Mike Hoglund
Metro Research Center
Alisa Kane
Portland Bureau of Planning & Sustainability
Charles Kelley
ZGF Architects
Gil Kelley
Portland State University
Tom Kelley
U.S. Department of Labor
Chris Knowland
British Consulate-General San Francisco
Roy Koch
Portland State University
Andrew Lemer
Transportation Research Board
Jim Lester
Houston Advanced Research Center
Robert Liberty
Portland State University
Renee Loveland
Gerdling Edlen Development
Loren Lutzenhiser
Portland State University
Michelle McCrackin
NRC RAP
Connor McDonnell
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
Bree McLean
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
Thaddeus Miller
Portland State University
Ardra Morgan
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Marina Moses
The National Academies
Steve Mullinax
SW Neighborhoods Inc.
Melanie Nutter
San Francisco Department of the Environment
Julia Parzen
Urban Sustainability Directors Network
Trista Patterson
U.S. Department of Agriculture
Andre Pettigrew
Clean Economy Solutions
Amanda Pitre-Hayes
City of Vancouver
David Porter
U.S. Department of Commerce
Larry Pryor
University of Southern California
Dylan Richmond
The National Academies
John Robinson
University of British Columbia
Joel Salter
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Angela Schmiede
Earth Advantage Institute
Joel Schoening
Community Investment Initiative
Roy Scholl
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
Ethan Seltzer
Portland State University
Lillian Shirley
Multnomah County Health Department
Howard Silverman
Pattern Labs
Shweta Singh
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Tim Smith
SERA
Steph Stoppenhagen
CH2M HILL
Tara Sulzen
Portland State University
Mark Sytsma
Portland State University
Eric Vines
Gray Family Foundation
Wim Wiewel
Portland State University
Lorie Wigle
Intel
R. Peter Wilcox
New Buildings Institute
Christina Williams
Portland State University
Jay Williams
U.S. Department of Labor
Elizabeth Willmott
Climate Solutions
Kathleen Wolf
University of Washington