APPENDIX B
Speaker and Interviewee Acknowledgments
The committee is grateful to the following people who provided input during our workshops in Anchorage, Alaska, and Ottawa, Ontario, and those who participated in an interview.
Anchorage Workshop Participants
Waleed Abdalati, University of Colorado, Boulder
Elizabeth Alter, City University of New York
Douglas Anderson, Brown University
Marcel Babin, Université Laval
Matthew Berman, University of Alaska Anchorage
Lawson Brigham, University of Alaska Fairbanks
F. Stuart Chapin, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Lou Codispoti, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science
Doug DeMaster, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Jack Dibb, University of New Hampshire
Karl Erb, National Science Foundation (retired)
Ben Fitzhugh, University of Washington
Andrew Fountain, Portland State University
Craig George, North Slope Borough
Bernard Hallet, University of Washington
Lawrence Hamilton, University of New Hampshire
Leslie Holland-Bartels, U.S. Geological Survey
Jenny Hutchings, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Denny Lassuy, North Slope Science Initiative
Jim Lovvorn, Southern Illinois University
Jane Lubchenco, Oregon State University
Philip Martin, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Molly McCammon, Alaska Ocean Observing System
Terri Morganson, ESRI
Tad Pfeffer, University of Colorado
Karyn Rode, U.S. Geological Survey
Natalia Shakhov, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Julienne Stroeve, National Snow and Ice Data Center
Matthew Sturm, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Mead Treadwell, Government of Alaska
Kate Turcotte, University of Maine
Fran Ulmer, U.S. Arctic Research Commission
Daniel White, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Francis Wiese, North Pacific Research Board
Dee Williams, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management
Cathy Wilson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Ottawa Workshop Participants
Andrew Applejohn, Government of the Northwest Territories
Anne Barker, National Research Council, Government of Canada
Elizabeth Boston, Canadian Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council
Chris Burn, Carleton University
Christopher Cornish, Health Canada
Térèse De Groote, Canadian Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council
Chris Derksen, Environment Canada
Ranier Engelhardt, Public Health Agency of Canada
John England, University of Alberta
Gail Fondahl, University of Northern British Columbia
Phillipe Gachon, Environment Canada
Eric Gagné, Environment Canada
Dave Gillis, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Jacqueline Gonçalves, Canadian Coast Guard
Mark Graham, Canadian Museum of Nature
Brian Gray, Natural Resources Canada
Jean Paul Handrigan, Transport and Infrastructure Canada
Robert Huebert, University of Calgary
Jocelyn Joe-Strack, Campagne and Aishihik First Nation
Claude Labine, Campbell Scientific
Jean-Phillipe Lacasse, Public Safety Canada
Caroline Larrivée, Ouranos
Danielle Laponté, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development, Government of Canada
Antoni Lewkowicz, Ottawa University
Susan MacMillan, Privy Council Office, Government of Canada
Scott Nickels, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami
John Nightingale, Vancouver Aquarium
Aynslie Ogden, Yukon Government
Wayne Pollard, McGill University
Martin Sharp, University of Alberta
Duane Smith, Inuit Circumpolar Council
Darielle Talarico, Yukon Chamber of Commerce
Mary Ellen Thomas, Government of Nunavut
Warwick Vincent, Université Laval
Representatives from the Embassies of Finland, Germany, Italy, Norway, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Spain, Switzerland, and the United States and from the British High Commission
Interviewees
David Bromwich, The Ohio State University
Eddy Carmack, Fisheries and Ocean Canada
Bernard Coakley, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Clara Deser, National Center for Atmospheric Research
Hajo Eicken, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Jackie Grebmeier, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science
Paul Holthus, World Ocean Council
Brendan Kelly, Office of Science and Technology Policy
Igor Krupnik, Smithsonian Institution
Candace Major, National Science Foundation
Larry Mayer, University of New Hampshire
Steve Meacham, National Science Foundation
Claire Parkinson, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Joel Rowland, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Mark Serreze, National Snow and Ice Data Center
Matthew Shupe, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Mike Steele, University of Washington
Martin Visbeck, GEOMAR Helmholtz-Zentrum für Ozeanforschung Kiel