Appendix B
Convocation Participants
† Presenter
* Member, Convocation Organizing Committee
** Member, National Academies Teacher Advisory Council
*** NRC Staff
IN-PERSON PARTICIPANTS
Bruce Alberts**,†
Chancellor’s Leadership Chair in Biochemistry and Biophysics for Science and Education
University of California, San Francisco
Nancy Arroyo**
Teacher and Member of the National Academies Teacher Advisory Council
Riverside High School, TX
Gail Atley
High School Science Teacher
Inglewood Unified School District, CA
Ophelia Barizo
Einstein Fellow 2013–2014 (NSF)
Vice Principal for Advancement/STEM Coordinator
Highland View Academy, MD
Sarah Bax**
Mathematics Teacher
DC Public Schools, DC
Kathleen Bergin
Associate Lead Program Director
National Science Foundation
Barbara Berns
Senior Project Manager
Education Development Center, Inc., MA
Barnett Berry†
CEO and Founder
Center for Teaching Quality, NC
Elaine Blomeyer
Einstein Fellow 2013–2014 (NSF)
Computer Science and Mathematics Instructor
Greater Los Angeles Area, CA
Diane Briars†
President, National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, PA
Barbara Buckner
Einstein Fellow 2013–2014 (NSF)
Mathematics, Chemistry, and Physics Teacher
Bradley Central High School, TN
David Campbell
Program Director
National Science Foundation, VA
Betty Carvellas†
Teacher Leader, National Academies Teacher Advisory Council, VT
Ida Chow
Executive Officer
Society for Developmental Biology, MD
Suzanne Donovan†
Executive Director
Strategic Education Research Partnership, DC
Richard Duschl
Senior Advisor
National Science Foundation, VA
Francis Eberle†
Acting Deputy Executive Director
National Association of State
Boards of Education, VA
Arthur Eisenkraft†
Distinguished Professor of Science Education
University of Massachusetts Boston, MA
Holly Emert†
Assistant Director, Global Teacher Programs Division
Institute of International Education, DC
Janet English*,†
Science Teacher
El Toro High School, CA
David Evans
Executive Director
National Science Teachers Association, VA
Evelina Felicite-Maurice
Professional Development Trainer
NASA/SSAI, MD
Dorothy Fleisher
Program Director
W.M Keck Foundation, CA
Catherine Fry
Project Manager
Association of American Colleges and Universities, DC
Sophia Gershman
Teacher
Watchung Hills Regional High School, NJ
Winnie Gilbert**
Teacher
Los Altos High School, CA
Nicole Gillespie†
Executive Director
Knowles Science Teaching Foundation, NJ
Bruce Grant
Professor of Biology and Environmental Science
Widener University, PA
Natalie Harr
Einstein Fellow (NSF)
Early Childhood Educator (PreK-3)
Crestwood Primary School, OH
Cindy Hasselbring*,†
Special Assistant to the State Superintendent
Maryland State Department of Education
Heidi Haugen
Agricultural Science Education and Chair, California Teacher Advisory Council
Florin High School, CA
Robert Hilborn
Associate Executive Officer
American Association of Physics Teachers, MD
Toby Horn*†
Co-Director, CASE
Carnegie Institution for Science, DC
Arundhati Jayarao
Chief Operating Officer,
BLUECUBE Aerospace, VA
Juliana Jones**
Algebra Teacher
Longfellow Middle School, CA
Marlena Jones
Master Teacher Program Coordinator
Math for America DC
Mary Ann Kasper***
Senior Program Assistant
National Research Council, DC
Susan Kelly
Graduate Student and STEM Education Specialist
University of Maryland, Eastern Shore
Diane Jass Ketelhut
Associate Professor of Science, Technology, and Math Education
University of Maryland, College Park, MD
Karen King†
Program Director
National Science Foundation, VA
Stephanie Knight
Associate Dean for Undergraduate and Graduate Studies
Pennsylvania State University, PA
Andy Kotko
Teacher
Mather Heights Elementary School, CA and California Teacher Advisory Council
Ken Krehbiel
Associate Executive Director for Communications
National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, VA
Jay Labov***
Senior Advisor for Education and Communication and Staff Director, National Academies Teacher Advisory Council
Washington, DC
Matthew Lammers***
Program Coordinator
National Research Council, DC
Steve Long**,†
Chemistry Teacher
Rogers High School, AR
Jennie Lyons
Einstein Fellow
National Science Foundation, VA
Camsie McAdams
Senior STEM Advisor
U.S. Department of Education, DC
Melissa McCartney
Associate Editor, Science
American Association for the Advancement of Science, DC
Catherine McCulloch
Project Director
Education Development Center, Inc., MA
Donald McKinney
Program Coordinator
Philadelphia Education Fund, PA
Zovig Minassian
Einstein Fellow 2013–2014 (U.S. Department of Energy)
Biology Teacher
Glendale Unified School District, CA
Margo Murphy**,†
Science Teacher
Camden Hills Regional High School, ME
Barbara Olds
Senior Advisor, Directorate on Education and Human Resources
National Science Foundation, VA
Steve Olson
Consultant Writer
Seattle, WA
Nafeesa Owens†
Program Director
National Science Foundation, VA
Anthonette Peña†
Program Director for the Einstein Fellows
Triangle Coalition for STEM Education, VA
Angela Phillips Diaz
Washington Liaison for Education, Science, and Technology
California Council on Science and Technology, DC
Stephen Portz
Einstein Fellow (NSF)
Space Coast Junior/Senior High School, FL
Joan Prival
Program Director
National Science Foundation, VA
Kendra Renae Pullen**
Teacher
Riverside Elementary School, LA
Lynn Foshee Reed
Einstein Fellow (NSF)
Mathematics Instructor
Maggie L. Walker Governor’s School, VA
Steve Robinson*, **
Science Teacher
Democracy Prep Charter High School, NY
Rebecca Sansom
Einstein Fellow 2013–2014 (NSF)
Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Brigham Young University, UT
Heidi Schweingruber***
Director, Board on Science Education
National Research Council, DC
Jennifer Sinsel**
Gifted and Talented Teacher
Wichita Public Schools, KS
Gerald Solomon
Executive Director
Samueli Foundation, CA
Sheryl Sotelo
Einstein Fellow (NSF)
Elementary Teacher
Marilyn Suiter
Program Director
National Science Foundation, VA
Terri Taylor†
Assistant Director, K-12 Education
American Chemical Society, DC
David Thesenga
Einstein Fellow (NSF)
Science and Engineering Instructor
Timberline School, CO
Jim Town
Einstein Fellow 2013–2014 (NSF)
Mathematics Specialist
Alameda County Office of Education, CA
Mike Town*,**,†
Teacher
Tesla STEM High School, WA
Elizabeth VanderPutten
Program Director
National Science Foundation, VA
Jo Anne Vasquez
Vice President for Educational Practice
Helios Education Foundation, AZ
Claudia Walker**
Teacher
Murphey Traditional Academy, NC
Suzanne Wilson†
Professor of Education
University of Connecticut, Storrs
David Yarmchuk
Curriculum Specialist for Math and Science
Cesar Chavez Public Charter School, DC
WEBCAST REGISTRANTS
Barbara Cagni
Teacher
Hobe Sound Elementary School (FL)
Raghda Daftedar
Doctoral Candidate
Teachers College, Columbia University, NY
Grace Doramus
Chief of Staff
100Kin10, NY
Kris Gutierrez
Professor
University of Colorado, Boulder
Henry Heikkinen
Professor Emeritus
University of Northern Colorado
Diana Kasbaum
Mathematics Education Consultant
Association of State Supervisors of Mathematics, WI
Michael Lach
Director of STEM and Strategic Initiatives
University of Chicago, IL
Felicia Mensah
Associate Professor and Program Coordinator
Teachers College
Columbia University, NY
Harold Pratt
President
Science Curriculum, Inc., CO
Kellie Taylor
K-5 Engineering Teacher
Galileo STEM Academy, ID
Emily Vercoe
Director, Next Steps
Earth Force, GA
Constance Williams
Educator and Department Chair
Fairfield-Suisun Unified School District, CA
Elizabeth Young
Teacher
Snapfinger Elementary School, GA