Appendix B Colloquium Participants
Alfred V. Aho, Bellcore
Edward B. Altman, IBM Corporation
Laszlo A. Belady, Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation
Herbert D. Benington, UNISYS Defense Systems
Kathleen C. Bernard, Cray Research, Inc.
Barry Boehm, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
John P. Boright, U.S. Department of State
Jane Bortnick, Congressional Research Service
Charles N. Brownstein, National Science Foundation
Kelly W. Bryant, II, U.S. Department of Labor
Thomas Buckholtz, General Services Administration
James H. Burrows, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Virginia L. Castor, Office of the Secretary of Defense
Al Crawford, American Express
James W. Curlin, Office of Technology Assessment
John G. Dardis, U.S. Department of State
Renato A. DiPentima, Social Security Administration
Larry E. Druffel, Carnegie Mellon University
Robert Elson, House Science, Space and Technology Committee
David Farber, University of Pennsylvania
Gilbert Fayl, Delegation of the Commission of the European Communities
Charles Feld, Frito-Lay, Inc.
Charles Ferguson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
W. James Fischer, Andersen Consulting
Kenneth Flamm, The Brookings Institution
Samuel H. Fuller, Digital Equipment Corporation
Susan Gerhart, Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation
Norman S. Glick, National Security Agency
Gregory E. Gorman, Computer & Communications Industry Assoc.
Stephen Gould, Congressional Research Service
Bruce Guile, National Academy of Engineering
Joseph Heim, National Academy of Engineering
Jeffrey M. Heller, Electronic Data Systems
Merrill M. Hessel, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Max Hopper, American Airlines
Jose Iglesias, IBM Corporation
Luanne James, ADAPSO
Lionel F. Johns, Office of Technology Assessment
Robert E. Kahn, Corporation for National Research Initiatives
Thomas Kitchens, U.S. Department of Energy
Ronald J. Knecht, U.S. Department of Defense
Hisashi Kobayashi, Princeton University
Louisa Koch, Washington, D.C.
Alfred M. Lee, U.S. Department of Commerce
Robert W. Lucky, AT&T Bell Laboratories
Robert L. Martin, Bell Communications Research
Joseph J. Minarik, Joint Economic Committee
James M. Murphy, Jr., Office of the U.S. Trade Representative
David B. Nelson, U.S. Department of Energy
Thierry Noyelle, Columbia University
Don Page, General Services Administration
Raymond L. Pickholtz, George Washington University
Donald E. Pryor, Office of Science and Technology Policy
Theodore J. Ralston, Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation
Charla Rath, U.S. Department of Commerce
Michael M. Roberts, EDUCOM
Cesare F. Rosati, U.S. Department of State
William Scherlis, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency
Craig M. Schiffries, Senate Committee on the Judiciary
Mischa Schwartz, Columbia University
Ivan Selin, U.S. Department of State
Mary Shaw, Carnegie Mellon University
Elizabeth Shelton, U.S. Department of State
Fred Sims, General Services Administration
Paul Smith, National Aeronautics and Space Administration
Neil J. Stillman, Department of Health and Human Services
Rona B. Stillman, General Accounting Office
Michael G. Taylor, Digital Equipment Corporation
Steve Taylor, U.S. Department of State
Mark Teflian, Covia
Tony Trenkle, General Services Administration
Philip Webre, Natural Resources and Commerce Division
Gerard R. Weis, Sears Technology Services, Inc.
Robert M. White, National Academy of Engineering
Gerald Whitman, U.S. Department of State
William E. Whyman, Office of the U.S. Trade Representative
Randolph Williams, U.S. Department of Commerce
Irving Wladawsky-Berger, IBM Corporation
Helen Wood, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Staff
Marjory S. Blumenthal, Staff Director
Damian M. Saccocio, Staff Officer
Mark Bello, CSTB Consultant
Pamela R. Rodgers, CSTB Consultant
Catherine A. Sparks, Project Assistant