TABLE E-1 Military Units That Participated in Project SHAD Tests and Units Selected as Unexposed Comparisons, by Test
Participant Unit (hull number) | Unit Type | Operating Area | Comparison Unit (hull number) | Unit Type | Operating Area | |||
Autumn Gold (Test 63-2) | ||||||||
USS Granville S. Hall (YAG-40) |
Auxiliary ship |
Pearl Harbor |
USS Interceptor (AGR-8) |
Radar picket ship |
Canada, California, Portland |
|||
USS Navarro (APA-215) |
Attack transport |
Pearl Harbor |
USS Talladega (APA-208) |
Attack transport |
Long Beach |
|||
USS Tioga County (LST-1158) |
Tank landing ship |
Pearl Harbor |
USS Vernon County (LST-1161) |
Tank landing ship |
Japan, Philippines |
|||
USS Carpenter (DD-825) |
Destroyer |
Pearl Harbor |
USS John R. Craig (DD-885) |
Destroyer |
San Diego |
|||
USS Hoel (DDG-13) |
Guided missile destroyer |
Pearl Harbor |
USS Towers (DDG-9) |
Guided missile destroyer |
San Diego |
|||
Marine Air Group 13, VMA 214 |
Attack squadron |
— |
Marine Air Group 14, VMA 332 |
Attack squadron |
— |
|||
Big Tom (Test 65-6) | ||||||||
USS Granville S. Hall (YAG-40) |
Auxiliary ship |
Pearl Harbor |
USS Oxford (AGTR-1) |
Auxiliary ship |
Philippines |
|||
USS Carbonero (SS-337) |
Submarine |
Hawaii |
USS Raton (SS-270) |
Submarine |
San Clemente, San Diego |
|||
Copper Head (Test 65-1) | ||||||||
USS Power (DD-839) |
Destroyer |
— |
USS Gyatt (DD-712) |
Destroyer |
Virginia |
|||
DTC Test 69-10 | ||||||||
USS Fort Snelling (LSD-30) |
Dock landing ship |
— |
USS Spiegel Grove (LSD-32) |
Dock landing ship |
Virginia, North Carolina, Puerto Rico |
|||
Landing Force Carib 1-69/BLT, 1st Battalion, 8th Marines, 2nd Marine Division |
Infantry |
— |
1st Battalion, 6th Marines, 2nd Marine Division |
Infantry |
— |
|||
VMA 324, MAG-32 |
Attack squadron |
— |
VMA 324, MAG-32 |
Attack squadron |
— |
|||
DTC Test 69-31 | ||||||||
USS Herbert J. Thomas |
Destroyer |
Pearl Harbor |
USS Agerholm |
Destroyer |
San Diego |
Participant Unit (hull number) | Unit Type | Operating Area | Comparison Unit (hull number) | Unit Type | Operating Area | |||
(DD-833) |
(DD-826) |
|||||||
DTC Test 69-32 | ||||||||
USS Granville S. Hall (YAG-40) |
Auxiliary ship |
Pearl Harbor |
USS Jamestown (AGTR-3) |
Auxiliary ship |
Philippines, South China Sea, Thailand, Vietnam, Special Operations |
|||
Five light tugs (hull numbers not specified) |
— |
— |
None selected |
— |
— |
|||
Eager Belle I (Test 63-1) | ||||||||
USS George Eastman (YAG-39) |
Auxiliary ship |
Pearl Harbor and maneuvers |
USS Interceptor (AGR-8) |
Radar picket ship |
San Francisco Picket Stations 1 and 9 |
|||
Eager Belle II (Test 63-1) | ||||||||
USS George Eastman (YAG-39) |
Auxiliary ship |
Pearl Harbor |
USS Interceptor (AGR-8) |
Radar picket ship |
San Francisco Picket Stations 1, 3, 9 |
|||
USS Tioga County (LST-1185) |
Tank landing ship |
Pearl Harbor |
USS Vernon County (LST-1161) |
Tank landing ship |
Hong Kong, Japan, Okinawa, Taiwan |
|||
USS Carpenter (DD-825) |
Destroyer |
Pearl Harbor |
USS Agerholm (DD-826) |
Destroyer |
Hong Kong, Japan, Okinawa, Philippines |
|||
USS Granville S. Hall (YAG-40) |
Auxiliary ship |
— |
USS Interdictor (AGR-13) |
Radar picket ship |
— |
|||
USS Navarro (APA-215) |
Attack transport |
— |
USS Noble (APA-218) |
Attack transport |
— |
|||
Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 161 |
— |
— |
Marine Medium Helicopter Squadro 161 |
— n |
— |
|||
Errand Boy (Test 64-1) | ||||||||
USS George Eastman (YAG-39) |
Auxiliary ship |
Pearl Harbor |
USS Interceptor (AGR-8) |
Radar picket ship |
San Francisco, Picket Station 7 |
|||
Fearless Johnny (Test 65-17) | ||||||||
USS George Eastman (YAG-39) |
Auxiliary ship |
— |
USS Oxford (AGTR-1) |
Auxiliary ship |
Hong Kong, Philippines |
|||
USS Granville S. Hall (YAG-40) |
Auxiliary ship |
Pearl Harbor |
USS Georgetown (AGTR-2) |
Auxiliary ship |
Hong Kong, Philippines |
Participant Unit (hull number) | Unit Type | Operating Area | Comparison Unit (hull number) | Unit Type | Operating Area | |||
Flower Drum I (Test 64-2) | ||||||||
USS George Eastman (YAG-39) |
Auxiliary ship |
Pearl Harbor |
USS Interceptor (AGR-8) |
Radar picket ship |
San Francisco, San Diego, Radar Picket Stations 1, 5, 7 |
|||
USS Granville S. Hall (YAG-40) |
Auxiliary ship |
— |
USS Interdictor (AGR-13) |
Radar picket ship |
— |
|||
Folded Arrow (Test 68-71) | ||||||||
USS Granville S. Hall (YAG-40) |
Auxiliary ship |
Pearl Harbor |
USS Oxford (AGTR-1) |
Auxiliary ship |
Philippines, South China Sea |
|||
USS Carbonero (SS-337) |
Submarine |
Pearl Harbor |
USS Tunny (SS-282) |
Submarine |
Philippines, Special Operations |
|||
Five light tugs (hull numbers not specified) |
— |
— |
None selected |
— |
— |
|||
Half Note (Test 66-13) | ||||||||
USS George Eastman (YAG-39) |
Auxiliary ship |
— |
USS Oxford (AGTR-1) |
Auxiliary ship |
Hong Kong, Taiwan, Special Operations |
|||
USS Granville S. Hall (YAG-40) |
Auxiliary ship |
Pearl Harbor |
USS Jamestown (AGTR-3) |
Auxiliary ship |
Malaysia, Taiwan, Special Operations |
|||
USS Carbonero (SS-337) |
Submarine |
— |
USS Tunny (SS-282) |
Submarine |
Pearl Harbor, Philippines |
|||
Light tugs 2080, 2081, 2085, 2086, 2087 |
— |
— |
None selected |
— |
— |
|||
High Low (Test 65-13) | ||||||||
USS Berkeley (DDG-15) |
Destroyer |
— |
USS Lynde McCormic (DDG-8) |
k Destroyer |
Hong Kong, Japan, San Diego |
|||
USS Fechteler (DD-870/DDR-870) |
Destroyer |
— |
USS John R. Craig (DD-885) |
Destroyer |
San Diego |
|||
USS Okanogan (APA-220) |
Attack transport |
— |
USS Montrose (APA-212) |
Attack transport |
San Diego, Pearl Harbor, San Clemente |
|||
USS Wexford County (LST-1168) |
Tank landing ship |
— |
USS Washoe County (LST-1165) |
Tank landing ship |
Japan, Okinawa |
Participant Unit (hull number) | Unit Type | Operating Area | Comparison Unit (hull number) | Unit Type | Operating Area | |||
Magic Sword (Test 65-4) | ||||||||
USS George Eastman (YAG-39) |
Auxiliary Ship |
Pearl Harbor |
USS Interceptor (AGR-8) |
Auxiliary ship |
Durban, Philippines |
|||
Purple Sage (Test 66-5_ | ||||||||
USS Herbert J. Thomas (DD-833) |
Destroyer |
— |
USS Agerholm (DD-826) |
Destroyer |
San Diego |
|||
Scarlet Sage (Test 66-6) | ||||||||
USS Herbert J. Thomas (DD-833) |
Destroyer |
— |
USS Agerholm (DD-826) |
Destroyer |
San Diego, Long Beach |
|||
Shady Grove (Test 64-4) | ||||||||
USS Granville S. Hall (YAG-40) |
Auxiliary Ship |
Pearl Harbor |
USS Interceptor (AGR-8) |
Auxiliary ship |
Bremerton, Washington; Panama Canal Zone; Cuba; Portsmouth, Virginia |
|||
VMA 214, MAG13 |
Attack squadron |
— |
VMA214, MAG 13 |
Attack squadron |
— |
|||
HMM 161, Marine Air Group 13 |
Medium helicopt squadron |
er — |
HMM 161, MAG 13 |
Medium helicopter squadron |
— |
|||
Light tugs 2080, 2081, 2085, 2086, 2087 |
— |
— |
None selected |
— |
— |
|||
Speckled Start (Test 68-50) | ||||||||
USS Granville S. Hall (YAG-40) |
Auxiliary Ship |
Pearl Harbor |
USS Oxford (ATGR-1) |
Auxiliary ship |
Philippines, South China Sea |
|||
Five light tugs (hull numbers not specified) |
— |
— |
None selected |
— |
— |
|||
NOTE: No personnel were identified for the Flower Drum II test so its units are not represented here.
SOURCE: Adapted from Table 6-2 (IOM, 2007) with additional information from DoD (2015).
REFERENCES
DoD (Department of Defense). 2015. Project 112/SHAD fact sheets. http://www.health.mil/MilitaryHealth-Topics/Health-Readiness/Environmental-Exposures/Project-112-SHAD/Fact-Sheets (accessed October 15, 2015).
IOM (Institute of Medicine). 2007. Long-term health effects of participation in Project SHAD (Shipboard Hazard and Defense). Washington, DC: The National Academies Press.