National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] the conditions and the amount of compensation that are required to keep the rail line from being abandoned or discontinued.806 The Board is required to establish the conditions and compensation within a 30-day period.807 As for proposed subsidies, the statute provides that “the Board shall establish the compensation as the difference between the revenues attributable to that part of the railroad line and the avoidable cost of providing rail freight transportation on the line, plus a reasonable return 803 49 U.S.C. § 10904(b) (2014). 804 49 U.S.C. § 10904(f)(3) (2014). 805 49 U.S.C. § 10904(e) (2014). 806 49 U.S.C. § 10904(d)(2) (2014). 807 49 U.S.C. § 10904(f)(1)(A) (2014).

177 on the value of the line.”808 A subsidy arrangement entered into between a rail carrier and another party that is approved by the Board shall not “remain in effect for more than one year, unless otherwise mutually agreed by the parties.”809 Furthermore, for proposed sales, the Board shall determine the price and other terms of sale, except that in no case shall the Board set a price which is below the fair market value of the line (including, unless otherwise mutually agreed, all facilities on the line or portion necessary to