National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] subject to a property tax.”3992 2. The 4R Act’s Prohibition on Taxes that Discriminate against Railroads Section 11501(b) of the 4R Act describes “acts [that] unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce” that the 4R Act prohibits.3993 Under subsection (b)(4) of the 4R Act a state, subdivision of a state, or an authority acting for a state or subdivision of a state may not “[i]mpose another tax that discriminates against a rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part.”3994 Although the entire statute should be reviewed, § 11501(c) of the 4R Act provides in part that “[r]elief may be granted under this subsection only if the ratio of assessed value to true market value of rail transportation property exceeds by at least 5 percent the ratio of assessed 3991 49 U.S.C. § 11501(a)(3) (2014). 3992 49 U.S.C. § 11501(a)(4) (2014). 3993 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b) (2014). 3994 49 U.S.C. § 11501(b)(4) (2014).

765 value to true market value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction.”3995 State law determines the burden of proof for determining assessed value.3996 Finally, § 11501(c) of the 4R Act grants jurisdiction to federal district courts “without regard to the amount in controversy or citizenship of the parties” to provide relief when there is a violation of subsection (b) of the statute.3997 Cases C. Judicial Approaches to Determining the Proper Class of a Property or Taxpayer for Comparison to Railroad Property or a Railroad Company 1. The Functional Approach In Kansas City S. Ry. Co. v.