National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] directly to a rail tank car.2456 Furthermore, the CRA authorizes the STB under prescribed circumstances to “issue a land-use exemption for a solid waste rail transfer facility that is or is proposed to be operated by or on behalf of a rail carrier” when, for example, “the Board finds that a State, local, or municipal law, regulation, order, or other requirement affecting the siting of such facility unreasonably burdens the interstate transportation of solid waste by railroad, [or] discriminates against the railroad transportation of solid waste and a solid waste rail transfer facility….”2457 Section 10909(b) sets forth the procedures that govern the submission and review of applications for land-use exemptions for a solid waste rail transfer facility. The CRA provides that “if the Board grants a land-use exemption to a solid waste rail transfer facility, all State laws, regulations, orders, or other requirements affecting the siting of a facility are preempted with regard to that facility. An exemption may require compliance with such State laws, regulations, orders, or other requirements.”2458 2. Requirement for Notice of Intent to Apply for a Land-Use-Exemption Permit A solid waste facility or railroad that owns a facility must first submit a notice of intent to the STB to file an application for a land-use-exemption permit.2459 The applicant is required to 2456 49 U.S.C. §§