National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Under § 10901(b) a proceeding to grant such authority begins with the filing of an application with the Board that is followed by the Board’s giving of “reasonable public notice, including notice to the Governor of any affected State….”4189 Under subsection (c) of the statute “[t]he Board shall issue a certificate” granting such authority as requested “unless the Board finds that such activities are inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity.”4190 The Board may approve an application as it was filed, approve the