National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] highway rights-of-way and under any public road, street, or other subsurface that intersects any limited access highway at a different grade, in accordance with standards approved by the state transportation commission and the Michigan public service commission that conform to governing federal laws and regulations and is not required to obtain the consent of the governing body of the city, village, or township as required under subsection (1).1869 3. Dispute Process to Petition the DOT for Hearing before an Administrative Law Judge regarding a Utility Crossing Michigan’s Railroad Code § 462.265(1)(a) provides in part that the railroad company and railroad authority must be given 30-days notice before stringing an electrical wire “over and across … crossings within the right-of-way of a public street, highway, road, or alley….” Subpart (1)(b) provides that [f]or crossings at any other location not within the right-of-way of a public street, highway, road, or alley, notification shall first be given to the railroad company and railroad authority in writing of the place and the manner in which the corporation or person