National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Section F discusses state laws on the rights of utilities to use or cross certain railroad rights of way. Section G considers the issue of compensation for damage occasioned by the construction, relocation, or closure of crossings. Section H discusses liability of railroads for injuries at private crossings.

350 B. Improvements to or Elimination of Highway-Railway Grade Crossings Statutes 1. Federal Highway-Railway Crossings Program As provided in 23 U.S.C. § 130(a), the Department of Transportation pays for the cost “of construction of projects for the elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings, including the separation or protection of grades at crossings, the reconstruction of existing railroad grade crossing structures, and the relocation of highways to eliminate grade crossings….” Under subsection (b) of § 130, the Secretary classifies “the various types of projects involved in the elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings” as a way of establishing for each classification a percentage of the construction that “shall be deemed to represent the net benefit to the railroad or railroads for the purpose of determining the railroad’s share of the cost of construction,” not to exceed 10 percent.1716 When a railroad that is involved in a project to eliminate hazards at railway-highway crossings is paid as provided in the statute, the railroad is “liable to the United States for the net benefit to the railroad determined under the classification of such project made pursuant to subsection (b) of this section” as further provided in subsection (c).1717 1716 23 U.S.C. § 130(b) (2014). 1717 23 U.S.C. § 130(c) (2014).

351 Each state is required to “conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose.”1718 Each state must report annually to the Secretary “on the progress being made to implement the railway-highway crossings program authorized by this section and the effectiveness of such improvements.”1719 Moreover, the Secretary must submit a report to Congress every two years on the states’