National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The railroad company shall respond positively or negatively to the request within 90 calendar days after the receipt of the request.1870 1869 Mich. Comp. Laws § 247.183(1) (2014). 1870 Michigan Railroad Code §§ 462.265(1)(a) and (b) (2014).

376 Subsection (3) provides that “[i]n case of a dispute emanating from subsections (1) and (2) which the parties cannot resolve within a reasonable time, either party may petition the department for a hearing,” which has jurisdiction to settle disputes.1871 Cases 4. Waiver of Immunity of a Commuter Rail Line from an Action by a Utility to Condemn a Right of Way In Oncor Electric Delivery Co. LLC v. Dallas Rapid Transit,1872 Oncor Electric Delivery Co.