National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Wallkill Transit Co.1959 the city of Middleton sought to collect the cost of repairing the framework of a steel and iron highway bridge crossing the tracks of the Erie Railroad Company over which a transit company operated. The Erie Railroad Company maintained that the transit company’s predecessor “in consideration of the privilege of crossing the Erie Railroad Company’s tracks, agreed to maintain the said bridge and keep it in repair.”1960 At the time of the case, § 93 of the Railroad Law of New York provided: When a highway crosses a railroad by an overhead bridge, the frame-work of the bridge and its abutments shall be maintained and kept in repair by the railroad company, and the roadway thereover and the approaches thereto shall be maintained and kept in repair by the municipality having jurisdiction over, and in which the same are situated. The court held that the agreement did not relieve the railroad company of its obligation to the city under § 93.1961 Although the railroad company may have had a claim against the transit company for the failure to repair and maintain the bridge, the city as a non-party to the agreement was not