National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Surface Transportation Board1418 is an important interpretation of the STB’s discretion to set conditions when approving railroad mergers. In Barrington, the court held that the STB has the authority to impose environmental conditions when approving minor mergers.1419 Canadian National proposed to acquire the Elgin, Joliet and Eastern Railway Company to avoid rail traffic 1414 49 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1)-(2) (2014). See also, 49 U.S.C. § 702 (2014) (stating that the STB “shall perform all functions that, immediately before January 1, 1996, were functions of the Interstate Commerce Commission….”). 1415 49 U.S.C. § 703(a)(b) (2014). 1416 49 U.S.C. § 721(b) (2014). 1417 49 U.S.C. § 721(c)(d) (2014). 1418 636 F.3d 650 (D.C. Cir. 2011). 1419 Id. at 651.