National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] addition to identifying dangerous locations, the states must collect data on crashes and determine the extent of the danger presented by a particular intersection, as well as create programs to correct and prevent hazardous conditions.3606 3602 United States Department of Transportation, National Freight Advisory Committee, available at: http://www.dot.gov/nfac (last accessed March 31, 2015). 3603 United States Department of Transportation, National Freight Advisory Committee, NFAC Charter, available at: http://www.dot.gov/nfac/charter (last accessed March 31, 2015). 3604 MAP-21 § 1112; see 23 U.S.C. § 148(b)(2) (2014). 3605 MAP-21 § 1112; see 23 U.S.C. § 148(c)(2)(B)(i) (2014). 3606 MAP-21 § 1112; see 23 U.S.C. §§ 148(c)(2)(C)-(E) (2014).

691 E. State of Good Repair Grants MAP-21 § 20027, amending 49 U.S.C. § 5337, established “a new grant program to maintain public transportation systems in a state of good repair” that “replaces the fixed guideway modernization program....”3607 Under the program, funding is limited to fixed guideway systems, including rail, bus rapid transit, passenger ferries, and high intensity bus lanes, i.e., buses that operate in high occupancy vehicle or HOV lanes.3608 The State of