National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Environmental Reports An applicant for an action identified in 49 C.F.R. §§ 1105.6(a) and (b) (that is, a proposed action that may require an EIS or an EA, respectively) must submit, except in the situations noted in the regulations not discussed herein, an Environmental Report (ER) on the proposed action containing the information required by § 1105.7(e)(1)-(10).2556 2551 49 C.F.R. § 1180.1(f)(1) (2014). 2552 49 C.F.R. §1180.1(f)(2) (2014). 2553 49 C.F.R. §1180.1(m) (2014). 2554 49 U.S.C. § 11324(a) (2014) (stating that “[t]he Board shall hold a public hearing unless the Board determines that a public hearing is not necessary in the public interest”). 2555 49 U.S.C. § 10901(c) (2014).