National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] safety information involving such grade crossings….1800 Furthermore, railroads must (5) ensure the placement at each grade crossing on rights-of-way that it owns of appropriately located signs, on which shall appear, at a minimum— (A) a toll-free telephone number to be used for placing calls described in paragraph (1) to the railroad carrier dispatching trains on that right-of-way; (B) an explanation of the purpose of that toll-free telephone number; and (C) the grade crossing number assigned for that crossing by the National Highway-Rail Crossing.1801 1799 Id. at 330. 1800 49 U.S. Code § 20152(a)(1)(A)-(D) (2014) (emphasis supplied). 1801 49 U.S. Code § 20152(a)(5)(A)-(C) (2014) (emphasis supplied). The requirement for toll-free telephone service may be waived for Class II and Class III rail carriers when “the Secretary determines that toll-free service would be cost prohibitive or unnecessary.” 49 U.S.C. § 20152(b) (2014).

365 Cases 2. Preemption of Claims under State Law Alleging Defective Warning Signs Federal law preempts state claims based on railroads’ alleged failure to maintain adequate warning signs at railroad crossings.1802 For example, in Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v.