National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] 198 remain in the United States upon the abandonment or forfeiture of such rights-of- way, or portions thereof, except to the extent that any such right-of-way, or portion thereof, is embraced within a public highway no later than one year after a determination of abandonment or forfeiture, as provided under such section.922 The Rails-to-Trails Act of 1994 (Rails-to-Trails) preserved abandoned railroad rights of way by preventing them from reverting to the original grantor of the easement or the grantor’s successor-in-interest.923 Thus, § 1247(d) presently provides, first, that: The Secretary of Transportation, the Chairman of the Surface Transportation Board, and the Secretary of the Interior, in administering the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 [45 U.S.C. 801, et seq.], shall encourage State and local agencies and private interests to establish appropriate trails using the provisions of such programs.