National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] §§ 1105.6(a) and (b) (that is, a proposed action that may require an EIS or an EA, respectively) must submit, except in the situations noted in the regulations not discussed herein, an Environmental Report (ER) on the proposed action containing the information required by § 1105.7(e)(1)-(10).2556 2551 49 C.F.R. § 1180.1(f)(1) (2014). 2552 49 C.F.R. §1180.1(f)(2) (2014). 2553 49 C.F.R. §1180.1(m) (2014). 2554 49 U.S.C. § 11324(a) (2014) (stating that “[t]he Board shall hold a public hearing unless the Board determines that a public hearing is not necessary in the public interest”). 2555 49 U.S.C. § 10901(c) (2014). Subpart (c) provides: The Board shall issue a certificate authorizing activities for which such authority is requested in an application filed under subsection (b) unless the Board finds that such activities are inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity. Such certificate may approve the application as filed, or with modifications, and may require compliance with conditions (other than labor protection conditions) the Board finds necessary in the public interest. 2556 49 C.F.R. § 1105(7)(a) (2014).