National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The case arose out of New York City’s claim that a 1906 deed that transferred title to land, which supported a bridge, from the city to a predecessor of Amtrak obligated Amtrak to maintain the bridge in perpetuity. The parties disagreed over 1091 Id. at *17. 1092 513 U. S. 374, 115 S. Ct. 961, 130 L. Ed.2d 902 (1995). 1093 Id. at *19. 1094 Id. at *20. 1095 Id. at *6. 1096 960 F. Supp.2d 84 (D.D.C. 2013).

231 “whether this agreement was an affirmative covenant running with the land or merely a contract.”1097 Section 24301(g) provides that “‘[a] state or other law related to rates, routes, or service does not apply to Amtrak in connection with rail passenger transportation.’”1098 As for whether the statute preempted any agreement on the cost of maintaining the bridge, the court ruled in favor of Amtrak because the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 (3R Act) required that all land be “conveyed free and clear of any liens or encumbrances.”1099 The city, however,