National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] contains separate but similar provisions that limit the liability of railroads, motor carriers, water carriers, brokers, and freight forwarders.1164 The provisions insulate carriers from liability from claims that could result in an award of damages in excess of the value of the property that was lost or damaged.1165 Although the Carmack Amendment limits the liability of a carrier to the value of the damaged goods, the Amendment imposes strict liability on common carriers for goods that are lost, damaged, or not delivered on time, thus preempting state and common law claims in these instances.1166 Section 11706 of the Carmack Amendment imposes liability on railroad carriers for “the actual loss or injury to property caused by (1) the receiving rail carrier; (2) the delivering rail carrier; or (3) another rail carrier over whose line or route the property is transported.”1167 A rail 1162 See 49 U.S.C. §§ 11706 and 14706 (2014). 1163 Patricia O. Alvarez and Marc J. Yellin, “Where to Start with a Motor Carrier Cargo Claim,” Trucking Law Committee (Feb. 2006), available at http://www.dkslaw.com/articles/Trucking_CargoClaim.pdf (last accessed March 31, 2015),