National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Statutes, Regulations, and Policies B. Common Carrier Transportation, Service, and Rates Under 49 U.S.C. § 11101(a) [a] rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall provide the transportation or service on reasonable request. A rail carrier shall not be found to have violated this section because it fulfills its reasonable commitments under contracts authorized under section 10709 of this title before responding to reasonable requests for service.1354 1354 49 U.S.C. § 11101(a) (2014).

281 Furthermore, the law provides that “[c]ommitments which deprive a carrier of its ability to respond to reasonable requests for common carrier service are not reasonable.”1355 C. Common Carrier Obligation of Railroads to Transport Hazardous Materials According to the STB and pursuant to § 11101 railroads have a common carrier obligation to transport hazardous materials, a service that must be provided on reasonable request by shippers.