National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Funds for the SSO program are intended to support administrative and operating costs for State safety oversight of rail transit systems. Therefore, the following costs are ineligible: (a) Project costs that cover rail transit system expenses; (b) Project costs for State activities unrelated to the SSOP; (c) Project costs that directly support the operation or maintenance of a rail transit system; (d) Project costs for which the recipient has received funding from another Federal agency; and (e) Other project costs that FTA determines are not appropriate for the SSOP (sic).3593 MAP-21 § 20021, amending 49 U.S.C. § 5329, calls for the Secretary of Transportation to “establish a public transportation safety certification training program for Federal and State employees”3594 pursuant to which “each recipient or State[] shall certify that the recipient or State has established a comprehensive agency safety plan....”3595 MAP-21 defines “recipient” as “a State or local governmental authority, or any other public transportation system operator, that receives financial assistance.”3596 An eligible state is a state that has “a rail fixed guideway public transportation system within the jurisdiction of the