National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] section of the ADA.984 The ADA includes provisions that apply to transportation by rail; for example, 42 U.S.C. § 12142 provides that “[it] shall be considered discrimination … for a public entity which operates a fixed route system to purchase or lease a new … rapid rail vehicle, a new light rail vehicle … if such rail vehicle is not readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.”985 When purchasing or leasing a used vehicle for use on such a system, the entity is required to make “demonstrated good faith efforts” to make the vehicle readily accessible.986 Moreover, § 12162 requires intercity rail transportation to have “at least one passenger car per train that is readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.”987 The United States Department of Labor, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC), Department of Transportation (DOT), and two other federal agencies enforce the ADA.988 Complementary statutes and regulations, including Transportation Services 983 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (2014). 984 42