National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] in part that [t]he Chief of the Section of Environmental Analysis is responsible for the preparation of documents under these rules and is delegated the authority to provide interpretations of the Board’s NEPA process, to render initial decisions on requests for waiver or modification of any of these rules for individual proceedings, and to recommend rejection of environmental reports not in compliance with these rules.”2547 In the absence of the STB’s approval, railroad companies may not proceed with certain proposed activities such as construction or mergers with other companies.2548 Section 11324(c) states that “[t]he Board shall approve and authorize a transaction under this section when it finds [that] the transaction is consistent with the public interest.”2549 To satisfy the Board’s obligations under NEPA, after the notice of an application is published in the Federal Register for public notice and comment,2550 the Board must take environmental considerations into account; “address[] concerns raised by the parties, including federal, state, and