National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] (2014).

290 “beneficial effects on shippers and railroads” alike.1403 The article states that railroads had to “reduce their costs to improve financial performance” but that deregulation allowed railroads to negotiate contract rates.1404 The author concludes that “rail deregulation accomplished its primary purpose of putting the U.S. rail industry on a more secure financial footing.”1405 Statutes 4. Factors Applicable to Consolidations, Mergers, and Acquisitions of Railroads As a result of the ICCTA, 49 U.S. Code § 11323(a) states that “transactions involving rail carriers providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part may be carried out only with the approval and authorization of the Board,” including, for example, the “[c]onsolidation or merger of the properties or franchises of at least 2 rail carriers into one corporation for the ownership, management, and operation of the previously separately owned properties” and the “[a]cquisition of control of a rail carrier by any number of rail carriers.”1406 Thus, railroads may not merge, acquire control of another rail carrier, or acquire trackage rights over another’s railroad tracks without the STB’s approval.1407 Section 11324 sets forth the factors that the