National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] railroad or intermodal operations for purposes not related to such operations, if such use would impair the ability of the applicant, railroad, or railroad partner to provide rail or intermodal services in an efficient and economic manner, or would adversely affect the ability of the applicant, railroad, or railroad partner to perform any obligation entered into by the applicant under this section….2858 Two of the five prerequisites for assistance are that the “repayment of the obligation is required to be made within a term of not more than 35 years from the date of its execution” and 2855 49 C.F.R. § 260.1 (2014). 2856 45 U.S.C. § 822(c)(1), (2), (6) and (7) (2014). See also, 49 C.F.R. § 260.7 (2014). 2857 45 U.S.C. § 822(d) (2014). 2858 45 U.S.C. § 822 (h)(1)(A) (2014). See also, 45 U.S.C. §§ 822(h)(1)(B) and (C) (2014).

556 that “the direct loan or loan guarantee is justified by the present and probable future demand for rail services or intermodal facilities….”2859 One of the requirements for assistance is that the Secretary must determine the amount of a credit risk premium that must be paid before the disbursement of any loan.2860 The factors that the Secretary must consider are identified in 45 U.S.C. § 822(f)(2), including the applicant’s