National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Airports are subject to liability to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation. There is no cap on damages. Suit cannot be commenced until 60 calendar days after notice of the claim is presented, during which time any applicable statute of limitations is tolled. Statutes of limitations vary according to the type of claim and the applicable statute. o Statutory Authority: WASH. CONST. art. II, § 26, Suits Against the State. “The legislature shall direct by law, in what manner, and in what courts, suits may be brought against the state.” WASH. REV. CODE ANN. §§ 4-92.005 to 4-92.280 (2014). Actions and Claims Against the State. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 4-92.090 (2014). Tortious Conduct of State—Liability for Damages. “The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.” WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 4-96.010 (2014).