National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] II, § 26, Suits Against the State. “The legislature shall direct by law, in what manner, and in what courts, suits may be brought against the state.” WASH. REV. CODE ANN. §§ 4-92.005 to 4-92.280 (2014). Actions and Claims Against the State. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 4-92.090 (2014). Tortious Conduct of State—Liability for Damages. “The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.” WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 4-96.010 (2014). “All local governmental entities, whether acting in a governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their past or present officers, employees, or volunteers while performing or in good

ACRP LRD 24 Sovereign Immunity for Public Airport Operators 147 faith purporting to perform their official duties, to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation.” WASH. REV. CODE ANN. §§ 14.08.120; 14.08.330 (2014). Municipalities operate airports. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 4.16.160 (2014).