National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] TENN. CODE ANN. §§ 9-8-301 to 9-8-310 (2014). Tennessee Claims Commission.

ACRP LRD 24 Sovereign Immunity for Public Airport Operators 134 • TENN. CODE ANN. § 9-8-108 (2014). Establishes the Board of Claims, which “[h]as the authority, but is not required, to investigate and hear claims and make awards when appropriate in cases based on acts or omissions of state officers or employees where a claim does not fall within the jurisdiction of the claims commission under § 9-8-307(a).” • TENN. CODE ANN. § 9-8-307 (2014). The commission or each commissioner sitting individually has exclusive jurisdiction to determine all monetary claims against the State based on the acts or omissions of "state employees," as defined in § 8-42-101 for specified acts.