National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] The State does not have a written notice requirement, but cities may adopt their own notice requirements. o Statutory Authority: N.C. GEN. STAT. § 143-291 (2014). Industrial Commission Constituted a Court to Hear and Determine Claims; Damages; Liability Insurance in Lieu of Obligation Under Article. (a) The North Carolina Industrial Commission is hereby constituted a court for the purpose of hearing and passing upon tort claims against the State Board of Education, the Board of Transportation, and all other departments, institutions and agencies of the State. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 63-50 (2014). Airports a Public Purpose. “The acquisition of any lands for the purpose of establishing airports or other air navigation facilities; the acquisition of airport protection privileges; the acquisition, establishment, construction, enlargement, improvement, maintenance, equipment and operation of airports and other air navigation facilities, and the exercise of any other powers herein granted to municipalities, are hereby declared to be public, governmental and municipal functions exercised for a public purpose and matters of public necessity, and such lands and other

ACRP LRD 24 Sovereign Immunity for Public Airport Operators 103 property, easements and privileges acquired and used by such municipalities in the manner and for the purposes enumerated in this Article, shall and are hereby declared to be acquired and used for public, governmental and municipal purposes and as a matter of public necessity.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 143-299.1A (2014). Limits Use of Public Duty Doctrine as an Affirmative Defense. (a) The public duty doctrine is an affirmative defense on the part of the State department, institution, or agency against which a claim is asserted only in strictly limited circumstances.