National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] If a claim is denied, and the action is one for which immunity is waived, there is a 12-month statute of limitations. o Statutory Authority: TENN. CONST. art. I, § 17. “That all courts shall be open; and every man, for an injury done him in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law, and right and justice administered without sale, denial, or delay. Suits may be brought against the state in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct.” TENN. CODE ANN. §§ 29-20-101 to 29-20-408 (2014). Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act. • TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-20-102(3)(A) (2014). “’Governmental entity’ means any political subdivision of the state of Tennessee including, but not limited to, any municipality, metropolitan government, county, utility district, school district, nonprofit volunteer fire department receiving funds appropriated by a county legislative body or a legislative body of a municipality, human resource agency, community action agency or nonprofit corporation that administers the Head Start or Community Service Block Grant programs, public building authority, and development district created and existing pursuant to the constitution and laws of Tennessee, or any instrumentality of government created by any one (1) or more of the named local governmental entities or by an act of the general assembly.” TENN. CODE ANN. §§ 9-8-301 to 9-8-310 (2014). Tennessee Claims Commission.

ACRP LRD 24 Sovereign Immunity for Public Airport Operators 134 • TENN. CODE ANN. § 9-8-108 (2014).