National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] When performing discretionary functions, such as making policy decisions, airports are granted immunity. When performing proprietary functions, such as business-related leases or commercial activities, airports do not have immunity. Even if subject to liability, there is a cap of $583,900 for one person (per occurrence) or $233,600 (property damage) with a $2,000,000 cap in the aggregate. Punitive damages are prohibited. There is a 1-year statute of limitations. o Statutory Authority: UTAH CODE ANN. §§ 63G-7-101 to 63G-7-904 (2014). Governmental Immunity Act of Utah.

ACRP LRD 24 Sovereign Immunity for Public Airport Operators 141 • UTAH CODE ANN. § 63G-7-201 (2014). Immunity of governmental entities from suit. “(1) Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, each governmental entity and each employee of a governmental entity are immune from suit for any injury that results from the exercise of a governmental function.” • UTAH CODE ANN. § 63G-7-902 (2014).