National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Id. at 227 (quoting Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 818 (1982)). Miller v. Egan, 828 A.2d 549 (Conn. 2003). • “We have also recognized that because the state can act only through its officers and agents, a suit against a state officer concerning a matter in which the officer represents the state is, in effect, against the state.” Id. at 558 (quoting Fetterman vs. University of Connecticut, 473 A.2d 1176, 1182 (Conn. 1984)). o Monetary Limits and Caps: No cap. o Waiver of Immunity: CONN. GEN. STAT. § 4-160(c) (2014). Authorization of Actions Against the State. “The state waives its immunity from liability and from suit in each such action and waives all defenses which might arise from the eleemosynary or governmental nature of the activity complained of. The rights and liability of the state in each such action shall be coextensive with and shall equal the rights and liability of private persons in like circumstances.” o Process: CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-64 (2014). Service in Action Against State. Service must be on the Attorney General in Hartford, Connecticut. CONN. GEN. STAT. § 4-160 (2014).