National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Id. at 253 (citation omitted). o Monetary Limits and Caps: Wash. Rev. Code. Ann. § 4.92.090 (2014). Tortious Conduct of State—Liability for Damages. “The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.” o Waiver of Immunity: Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 4.96.010 (2014). • “All local government entities, whether acting in a governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their past or present officers, employees, or volunteers while performing or in good faith purporting to perform their official duties, to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation.” o Process: WASH. REV. CODE § 4.92.050 (2014). All provisions of law relating to the limitation of personal actions apply to claims against the State.

ACRP LRD 24 Sovereign Immunity for Public Airport Operators 148 WASH. REV. CODE § 4.92.100 (2014).