National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Musson Bros., 835 N.W.2d 226 (Wis. 2013). • “We conclude that where a third party’s claim against a governmental contractor is based on the allegation that the contractor negligently performed its work under a contract with a governmental entity, the governmental contractor must prove both that the contractor meets the definition of “agent” under Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4), as set forth in [Estate of Lyons], and that the contractor’s act is one for which immunity is available under § 893.809(4).” Id. at 229. o “(1) the governmental authority approved reasonably precise specifications; (2) the contractor’s actions conformed to those

ACRP LRD 24 Sovereign Immunity for Public Airport Operators 152 specifications; and (3) the contractor warned the supervising governmental authority about the possible dangers associated with those specifications that were known to the contractor but not to the governmental officials.” Id. at 247–48 (citing Estate of Lyons v. CNA Ins. Cos., 558 N.W.2d 658, 663 (Wis. Ct.