National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Bodin v. City of Stanwood, 927 P.2d 240, 253 (Wash. 1997), “A waiver of sovereign immunity does not render the governmental entity liable for every harm flowing from governmental action or inaction, but only that harm resulting from tortious misconduct.” Id. at 253 (citation omitted). o Monetary Limits and Caps: Wash. Rev. Code. Ann. § 4.92.090 (2014). Tortious Conduct of State—Liability for Damages. “The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.” o Waiver of Immunity: Wash. Rev.