National Academies Press: OpenBook
[…] Limitation of Judgments Against Governmental Entity or Employee—Process for Adjustment of Limits. Subject to adjustments. Currently $583,900 for one person in any one occurrence, or $233,600 for property damage in any one occurrence, with a $2,000,000 limit to the aggregate amount of individual awards that may be awarded in relation to a single occurrence. UTAH CODE ANN. § 63G-7-603 (2014). Exemplary or Punitive Damages Prohibited—Governmental Entity Exempt from Execution, Attachment, or Garnishment. (1)(a) “A judgment may not be rendered against a governmental entity for exemplary or punitive damages.” UTAH CODE ANN. § 63G-7-703 (2014). Political subdivisions may purchase insurance to protect against claims brought under Chapter 63G-7. o Waiver of Immunity: UTAH CODE ANN. § 63G-7-301 (2014). Waivers of immunity—Exceptions. • (1)(a).